<
>

Week 7 Regional Rankings

2/3/2010

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Murry Bergtraum (New York, N.Y.) 16-0 (1)
2. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 19-0 (2)
3. Mount Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 16-2 (3)
4. The Peddie School (Hightstown, N.J.) 17-1 (4)
5. Shabazz (Newark, N.J. 16-1 (6)
6. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 14-1 (5)
7. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 16-1 (7)

8. Christ The King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 14-4 (8)
9. Villa Maria (Erie, Pa.) 14-1 (9)
10. Archbishop Carroll (Radnor, Pa.) 15-2 (10)
11. Winnacunnet (Hampton, N.H.) 13-0 (12)
12. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.) 18-3 (13)

13. Cheltenham (Cheltenham, Pa.) 18-0 (NR)
14. Elizabeth Seton (Bladensburg, Md.) 15-4 (14)
15. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 18-3 (15)
16. West Springfield (Springfield, Va.) 16-1 (16)
17. North Marion (Rachel, W.Va.) 12-1 (18)
18. Trenton Catholic (Trenton, N.J.) 14-1 (19)
19. Edison (Alexandria, Va.) 16-1 (20)
20. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 17-3 (NR)


Dropped Out:
Previous No. 17 Central Catholic (Lawrence, Mass.); No. 19 St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.).

East Bubble: Bishop Ford (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 17-3; Colts Neck (Colts Neck, N.J.) 15-2; Columbia (Maplewood, N.J.) 15-2; Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 16-4; Oakton (Vienna, Va.) 16-1; St. Michael Academy (New York, N.Y.) 15-4; St. Peter's (Staten Island, N.Y.) 15-1.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Redan (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 19-0 (1)
2. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 25-1 (3)
3. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 21-4 (5)

4. Morristown-Hamblen West (Morristown, Tenn.) 20-1 (6)
5. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 14-3 (7)
6. Parkview (Lilburn, Ga.) 21-0 (10)
7. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 19-1 (8)

8. Spring Valley (Columbia, S.C.) 18-2 (9)
9. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 20-3 (12)
10. South Broward (Hollywood, Fla.) 18-1 (4)
11. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 16-3 (2)
12. East Mecklenburg (Charlotte, N.C.) 19-1 (11)

13. Southwood (Shreveport, La.) 29-0 (14)
14. New Albany (New Albany, Miss.) 22-0 (13)
15. University Lab (Baton Rouge, La.) 30-0 (15)
16. Mt. Juliet (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.) 21-1 (16)
17. Natchitoches Central (Natchitoches, La.) 26-1 (17)
18. Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.) 28-1 (18)
19. Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 25-0 (19)
20. Green Hope (Cary, N.C.) 20-0 (20)


Dropped Out:
None.

Southeast Bubble: Astronaut (Titusville, Fla.) 20-3; Faith Academy (Mobile, Ala.) 27-0; Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.) 19-3; Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 26-1; Raymond (Raymond, Miss.) 20-1; Trinity Christian Academy (Lake Worth, Fla.) 19-2.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)


1. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 20-0 (1)
2. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 20-0 (2)
3. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 19-1 (3)
4. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 10-0 (4)
5. Vincent (Milwaukee, Wis.) 12-1 (5)
6. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 18-0 (6)
7. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 12-2 (7)
8. Geneva (Geneva, Ill.) 24-0 (8)
9. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 23-2 (9)
10. Regina (South Euclid, Ohio) 14-2 (10)
11. Floyd Central (Floyds Knob, Ind.) 20-0 (11)
12. Moline (Moline, Ill.) 21-1 (12)
13. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 16-0 (13)
14. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 15-1 (14)
15. Jeffersonville (Jeffersonville, Ind.) 19-1 (15)
16. Mooresville (Mooresville, Ind.) 20-1 (16)
17. Marion County (Lebanon, Ky.) 20-1 (17)
18. Mater Dei (Breese, Ill.) 24-0 (18)
19. Des Moines East (Des Moines, Iowa) 16-0 (19)
20. Renaissance (Detroit, Mich.) 11-1 (NR)


Dropped Out:
Previous No. 20 East Lansing (East Lansing, Mich.).


Midwest Bubble:
Edina (Edina, Minn.) 18-0; De Pere (De Pere, Wis.) 15-0; East Lansing (East Lansing, Mich.) 11-1; Edwardsville (Edwardsville, Ill.) 23-1; Fargo South (Fargo, N.D.) 10-2; Fenwick (Oak Park, Ill.) 22-2; Hathaway Brown (Shaker Heights, Ohio) 13-4; Madison Central (Richmond, Ky.) 20-1; Pickerington North (Pickerington, Ohio) 12-0; Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 8-1; Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 14-2; Waukee (Waukee, Iowa) 17-1.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Incarnate Word (St. Louis, Mo.) 16-1 (1)
2. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 19-0 (2)
3. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 11-1 (3)
4. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 29-1 (4)
5. Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas) 23-1 (5)
6. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 15-1 (6)
7. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 14-2 (7)
8. Duncanville (Duncanville, Texas) 27-2 (8)
9. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 23-2 (10)
10. Mansfield Timberview (Arlington, Texas) 25-2 (11)
11. Canyon (Canyon, Texas) 26-1 (12)
12. South (Olathe, Kan.) 10-0 (13)
13. Bellevue West (Bellevue, Neb.) 14-1 (15)
14. Fort Zumwalt West (O'Fallon, Mo.) 15-1 (16)
15. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 19-4 (17)
16. Nixa (Nixa, Mo.) 15-2 (NR)
17. Bishop Lynch (Dallas, Texas) 25-5 (18)
18. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 14-5 (9)
19. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 16-2 (20)
20. Central (Andover, Kan.) 10-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 14 Hightower (Fort Bend, Texas), No. 19 Midland (Midland, Texas).

Southwest Bubble: Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.) 9-1; Edmond North (Edmond, Okla.) 13-2; Eldorado (Albuquerque, N.M.) 16-1; Georgetown, (Georgetown, Texas) 24-2; Harrah (Harrah, Okla.) 16-0; Hightower (Fort Bend, Texas) 24-2; Horn (Mesquite, Texas) 24-3; Las Cruces (Las Cruces, N.M.) 18-1; Midland (Midland, Texas) 26-2; Millard West (Omaha, Neb.) 14-1; Sandia (Albuquerque, N.M.) 16-1; Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 12-1; Seward (Seward, Neb.) 11-0; Wagner (San Antonio, Texas) 25-2.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)


1. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 20-1 (1)
2. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 11-2 (2)
3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 21-1 (3)
4. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 17-2 (4)
5. Oregon City (Oregon City, Ore.) 17-0 (5)
6. Auburn Riverside (Auburn, Wash.) 18-0 (6)
7. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood, Calif.) 22-1 (7)
8. South Eugene (Eugene, Ore.) 15-3 (8)
9. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 17-3 (10)
10. Santiago (Corona, Calif.) 20-2 (11)
11. Southridge (Beaverton, Ore.) 14-2 (12)
12. Hanford (Hanford, Calif.) 21-3 (13)
13. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 18-3 (14)
14. Sacramento (Sacramento, Calif.) 16-5 (15)
15. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 16-3 (NR)
16. Agoura (Agoura Hills, Calif.) 22-0 (16)
17. Springville (Springville, Utah) 15-0 (17)
18. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 14-4 (18)
19. Bellarmine-Jefferson (Burbank) 18-5 (NR)
20. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 14-3 (NR)



Dropped Out:
Previous No. 9 Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, Calif.); No. 19 Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.); No. 20 Issaquah (Issaquah, Wash.).

West Region Bubble: Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 17-5; Kennedy (Sacramento, Calif.) 19-2; Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.) 17-3; Newport (Bellevue, Wash.) 15-1; Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, Calif.) 19-3; Santa Monica (Santa Monica, Calif.) 16-6; Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 17-0; ThunderRidge (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 13-4; Tolleson (Tolleson, Ariz.) 20-4; Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 19-2; Woodinville (Woodinville, Wash.) 15-1.