<
>

Week 8 Regional Rankings

2/14/2010

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Murry Bergtraum (New York, N.Y.) 19-0 (1)
2. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 20-0 (2)
3. Mount Lebanon (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 18-2 (3)
4. The Peddie School (Hightstown, N.J.) 18-1 (4)
5. Shabazz (Newark, N.J. 17-1 (5)
6. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 16-1 (6)
7. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 17-1 (7)
8. Christ The King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 16-4 (8)
9. Archbishop Carroll (Radnor, Pa.) 17-2 (10)
10. Winnacunnet (Hampton, N.H.) 15-0 (11)
11. St. Frances Academy (Baltimore, Md.) 20-3 (12)
12. Cheltenham (Cheltenham, Pa.) 19-0 (13)
13. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 18-3 (20)
14. Elizabeth Seton (Bladensburg, Md.) 16-4 (14)
15. Villa Maria (Erie, Pa.) 17-2 (9)
16. West Springfield (Springfield, Va.) 16-1 (16)
17. North Marion (Rachel, W.Va.) 15-1 (17)
18. Trenton Catholic (Trenton, N.J.) 15-1 (18)
19. Edison (Alexandria, Va.) 17-1 (19)
20. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 19-4 (15)


Dropped Out:
None.

East Bubble:Bishop Ford (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 19-4; Colts Neck (Colts Neck, N.J.) 16-2; Columbia (Maplewood, N.J.) 16-2; Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 17-4; Oakton (Vienna, Va.) 17-1; St. Michael Academy (New York, N.Y.) 15-4; St. Peter's (Staten Island, N.Y.) 15-1; Summers County (Hinton, W.Va.) 15-0.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Redan (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 22-0 (1)
2. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 27-1 (2)
3. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 21-4 (3)
4. Morristown-Hamblen West (Morristown, Tenn.) 23-1 (4)
5. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 17-3 (5)
6. Parkview (Lilburn, Ga.) 22-0 (6)
7. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 21-1 (7)
8. Spring Valley (Columbia, S.C.) 20-2 (8)
9. East Mecklenburg (Charlotte, N.C.) 21-1 (12)
10. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 19-3 (11)
11. South Broward (Hollywood, Fla.) 20-1 (10)
12. Southwood (Shreveport, La.) 31-0 (13)
13. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 21-4 (9)
14. New Albany (New Albany, Miss.) 25-0 (14)
15. University Lab (Baton Rouge, La.) 32-0 (15)
16. Mt. Juliet (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.) 23-1 (16)
17. Natchitoches Central (Natchitoches, La.) 28-1 (17)
18. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 29-1 (NR)
19. Green Hope (Cary, N.C.) 22-0 (20)
20. Raymond (Raymond, Miss.) 22-1 (NR)


Dropped Out:
Previous No. 18. Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.); No. 19 Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.).

Southeast Bubble: Astronaut (Titusville, Fla.) 20-3; Ely (Pompano Beach, Fla.) 19-3; Faith Academy (Mobile, Ala.) 28-1; Fayette County (Fayetteville, Ga.) 19-3; Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.) 29-2; Dr. Phillips (Orlando. Fla.) 27-1; Trinity Christian Academy (Lake Worth, Fla.) 20-2.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)


1. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 21-0 (2)
2. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 21-1 (3)
3. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 22-2 (1)
4. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 10-0 (4)
5. Vincent (Milwaukee, Wis.) 15-1 (5)
6. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 19-0 (6)
7. Geneva (Geneva, Ill.) 26-0 (8)
8. Regina (South Euclid, Ohio) 15-2 (10)
9. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 25-2 (9)
10. Waite (Toledo, Ohio) 15-1 (NR)
11. Moline (Moline, Ill.) 22-1 (12)
12. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 17-0 (13)
13. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 16-1 (14)
14. Jeffersonville (Jeffersonville, Ind.) 20-1 (15)
15. Mooresville (Mooresville, Ind.) 21-1 (16)
16. Marion County (Lebanon, Ky.) 23-1 (17)
17. Mater Dei (Breese, Ill.) 25-0 (18)
18. Des Moines East (Des Moines, Iowa) 18-0 (19)
19. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 12-3 (7)
20. Renaissance (Detroit, Mich.) 13-1 (20)


Dropped Out:
Previous No. 11 Floyd Central (Floyds Knob, Ind.).


Midwest Bubble:
Edina (Edina, Minn.) 19-0; East Lansing (East Lansing, Mich.) 13-1; Edwardsville (Edwardsville, Ill.) 25-1; Eisenhower (New Berlin, Wis.) 15-1; Fargo South (Fargo, N.D.) 11-2; Fenwick (Oak Park, Ill.) 25-1; Floyd Central (Floyds Knob, Ind.) 21-1; Hathaway Brown (Shaker Heights, Ohio) 14-4; Madison Central (Richmond, Ky.) 22-1; Pickerington North (Pickerington, Ohio) 13-0; Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 9-1; Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 15-1; Waukee (Waukee, Iowa) 19-1.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Incarnate Word (St. Louis, Mo.) 20-1 (1)
2. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 22-0 (2)
3. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 13-1 (3)
4. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 32-1 (4)
5. Cy-Fair (Cypress, Texas) 26-1 (5)*
6. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 16-1 (6)
7. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 16-2 (7)
8. Duncanville (Duncanville, Texas) 30-3 (8)
9. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 27-2 (9)
10. Mansfield Timberview (Arlington, Texas) 29-2 (10)
11. Canyon (Canyon, Texas) 29-1 (11)
12. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 15-0 (12)

13. Nixa (Nixa, Mo.) 17-2 (14)
14. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 22-5 (13)
15. Millard West (Omaha, Neb.) 16-1 (16)
16. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 18-2 (18)
17. Central (Andover, Kan.) 15-0 (19)
18. Hightower (Fort Bend, Texas) 28-2 (NR)

19. Seward (Seward, Neb.) 16-0 (NR)
20. Eldorado (Albuquerque, N.M.) 20-1 (NR)
*Does not include one win by forfeit.

Dropped Out:Previous No. 15 Fort Zumwalt West (O'Fallon, Mo.), No. 17 St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.), No. 20 Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.).

Southwest Bubble: Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.) 13-1; Bellevue West (Bellevue, Neb.) 16-2; Edmond North (Edmond, Okla.) 15-2; Fort Zumwalt West (O'Fallon, Mo.) 17-3; Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 27-2; Horn (Mesquite, Texas) 28-3; Las Cruces (Las Cruces, N.M.) 21-1; Midland (Midland, Texas) 30-2; Sandia (Albuquerque, N.M.) 19-2; Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 15-2; St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 16-7; Wagner (San Antonio, Texas) 27-2.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)


1. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 21-1 (1)
2. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 23-2 (2)
3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 24-1 (3)
4. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 21-2 (4)
5. Oregon City (Oregon City, Ore.) 19-0 (5)
6. Auburn Riverside (Auburn, Wash.) 20-0 (6)
7. Harvard-Westlake (North Hollywood, Calif.) 24-1 (7)
8. South Eugene (Eugene, Ore.) 17-3 (8)
9. Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, Calif.) 19-3 (9)
10. Santiago (Corona, Calif.) 23-2 (10)
11. Southridge (Beaverton, Ore.) 16-2 (11)
12. Hanford (Hanford, Calif.) 23-3 (12)
13. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 19-3 (13)*
14. Sacramento (Sacramento, Calif.) 19-5 (14)
15. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 19-3 (15)
16. Agoura (Agoura Hills, Calif.) 24-0 (16)
17. Springville (Springville, Utah) 16-0 (17)
18. Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) 16-4 (18)
19. Bellarmine-Jefferson (Burbank) 20-5 (19)
20. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 16-3 (20)
*Forfeits not included.


Dropped Out:
None.

West Region Bubble: Archbishop Mitty (San Jose) 17-5; Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 20-5; Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 17-3; Modesto Christian (Modesto, Calif.) 19-4; Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills, Calif.) 20-3; Santa Monica (Santa Monica, Calif.) 18-6; Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 19-0; ThunderRidge (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 15-4; Tolleson (Tolleson, Ariz.) 22-4; Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 21-3; Woodinville (Woodinville, Wash.) 17-1.