<
>

Week 5 Regional Rankings

9/30/2009

The following are the regional rankings following Week 5 of the high school football season, games played through Sunday, Sept. 27.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 2-0 (2)
2. Oscar Smith (Chesapeake, Va.) 4-0 (1)
3. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 4-0 (3)
4. Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) 4-0 (4)
5. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 4-0 (5)
6. North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.) 4-0 (6)
7. Linganore (Frederick, Md.) 4-0 (7)
8. Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 4-0 (8)
9. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 4-0 (9)
10. Wayne Hills (Wayne, N.J.) 3-0 (12)
11. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 2-0 (13)
12. Monroe-Woodbury (Central Valley, N.Y.) 4-0 (17)
13. Xaverian (Westwood, Mass.) 3-0 (18)
14. Aquinas (Rochester, N.Y.) 4-0 (NR)
15. St. Anthony's (Melville, N.Y.) 2-0 (19)
16. St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.) 3-1 (20)
17. Stone Bridge (Ashburn, Va.) 4-0 (NR)
18. McKeesport (McKeesport, Pa.) 3-1 (NR)
19. Cherokee (Marlton, N.J.) 3-0 (NR)
20. Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.) 3-0 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 10 La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.), No. 11 Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.), No. 14 Varina (Richmond, Va.), No. 15 Central Dauphin (Harrisburg, Pa.), No. 16 Neshaminy (Langhorne, Pa.).

East Region Bubble: Abington (Abington, Pa.) 3-0, Arundel (Gambrills, Md.) 4-0, Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.) 5-0, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.) 2-1, Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.) 4-0, Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.) 5-0, Brockton (Brockton, Mass.) 2-1, Brooke (Wellsburg, W.Va.) 4-0, Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.) 4-0, Essex (Essex, Vt.) 4-0, Hamden (Hamden, Conn.) 2-0, LaSalle Academy (Providence, R.I.) 3-0, La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.) 3-1, Lawrence (Fairfield, Maine), 4-0, Loyola (Towson, Md.) 4-0, Ocean Lakes (Virginia Beach, Va.) 4-0, Orchard Park (Orchard Park, N.Y.) 4-0, St. John's (Washington, D.C.) 3-1, St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.) 1-1, Thomas Jefferson (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 4-0, Walpole (Walpole, Mass.) 3-0.

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 3-0 (1)
2. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 5-0 (2)
3. Miami Northwestern (Miami, Fla.) 3-0 (3)
4. Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 5-0 (4)
5. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 3-0 (5)
6. Miami Central (Miami, Fla.) 4-0 (6)
7. Grayson (Logansville, Ga.) 5-0 (7)
8. West Monroe (West Monroe, La.) 4-0 (8)
9. John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 3-0 (9)
10. Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) 3-0 (10)
11. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 6-0 (11)
12. Independence (Charlotte, N.C.) 6-0 (12)
13. Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.) 6-0 (13)
14. North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Ga.) 5-0 (14)
15. Madison Central (Madison, Miss.) 5-0 (15)
16. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 5-0 (16)
17. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 4-1 (18)
18. Meridian (Meridian, Miss.) 5-0 (20)
19. Manatee (Bradenton, Fla.) 3-0 (19)
20. Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) 4-2 (17)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 16 Madison (San Antonio, Texas)

Southeast Region Bubble: Alcoa (Alcoa, Tenn.) 6-0; Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) 3-0; B.T. Washington (Miami, Fla.) 3-0; Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.) 3-0; Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 4-0; Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) 5-0; Ensworth (Nashville, Tenn.) 4-0; Lutcher (Lutcher, La.) 4-0; Northside (Warner Robins, Ga.) 4-0; Oak Grove (Hattiesburg, Miss.) 4-0; Rock Hill (Rock Hill, S.C.) 5-0; Salmen (Slidell, La.) 3-1; Spain Park (Hoover, Ala.) 5-0; Stephenson (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 4-0; Woodruff (Woodruff, S.C.) 5-0.

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Elder (Cincinnati, Ohio) 5-0 (1)
2. St. Ignatius (Cleveland, Ohio) 5-0 (2)
3. Highlands (Fort Thomas, Ky.) 6-0 (3)
4. Glenville (Cleveland, Ohio) 4-1 (4)
5. Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) 5-0 (5)
6. St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio) 4-1 (6)
7. Stevenson (Sterling Heights, Mich.) 5-0 (7)
8. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 5-1 (8)
9. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Mich.) 5-0 (NR)
10. Wayzata (Plymouth, Minn.) 4-0 (10)
11. Wheaton-Warrenville South (Wheaton, Ill.) 4-1 (11)
12. St. Rita (Chicago, Ill.) 5-0 (12)
13. Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) 5-1 (13)
14. Homestead (Mequon, Wis.) 5-0 (14)
15. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn, Ill.) 5-0 (15)
16. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 4-0 (16)
17. Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio) 5-0 (17)
18. Steubenville (Steubenville, Ohio) 5-0 (18)
19. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 4-1 (19)
20. Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown, Ohio) 5-0 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 9 Dakota (Macomb, Mich.)

Midwest Region Bubble: Bismarck (Bismarck, N.D.) 5-0; Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 5-1; Cretin-Derham Hall (St. Paul, Minn.) 4-0; Dakota (Macomb, Mich.) 4-1; Dublin Coffman (Dublin, Ohio) 5-0; Dowling (West Des Moines, Iowa) 5-0; Iowa City (Iowa City, Iowa) 5-0; Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort, Ill.) 5-0; Rockford (Rockford, Mich.) 5-0; Stevens Point (Stevens Point, Wis.) 5-0; Washington (Sioux City, S.D.) 5-0.

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill, Texas) 4-0 (1)
2. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) 4-0 (3)
3. Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas) 4-0 (3)
4. The Woodlands (The Woodlands, Texas) 5-0 (5)
5. Allen (Allen, Texas) 4-1 (6)
6. Katy (Katy, Texas) 4-1 (7)
7. John Tyler (Tyler, Texas) 5-0 (10)
8. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 3-1 (8)
9. Skyline (Dallas, Texas) 4-0 (9)
10. North Shore (Houston, Texas) 4-1 (14)
11. Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 4-0 (12)
12. Lufkin (Lufkin, Texas) 4-1 (10)
13. Longview (Longview, Texas) 4-1 (13)
14. DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 4-1 (15)
15. Southlake Carroll (Southlake, Texas) 4-1 (4)
16. Hutchinson (Hutchinson, Kan.) 4-0 (17)
17. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 5-0 (18)
18. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 2-2 (19)
19. Millard South (Omaha, Neb.) 5-0 (20)
20. Broken Arrow (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 3-1 (NR)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 16 Madison (San Antonio, Texas).

Southwest Region Bubble: Abilene (Abilene, Texas) 4-0; Bentonville (Bentonville, Ark.) 4-0; Bishop Kelley (Tulsa, Okla.) 4-0; Clark (San Antonio, Texas) 5-0; Geyer (Denton, Texas) 4-0; Hazelwood Central (Flourissant, Mo.) 5-0; Mayfield (Las Cruces, N.M.) 5-0; Millard North (Omaha, Neb.) 4-1; Rockhurst (Kansas City, Mo.) 3-2.

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
1. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 4-0 (1)
2. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 4-0 (3)
3. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 5-0 (5)
4. Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 4-0 (6)
5. St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) 4-0 (2)
6. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 3-1 (6)
7. Crenshaw (Los Angeles, Calif.) 4-0 (9)
8. Mullen Prep (Denver, Colo.) 4-0 (8)
9. Oceanside (Oceanside, Calif.) 4-0 (10)
10. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 4-0 (16)
11. Lakewood (Lakewood, Calif.) 3-1 (11)
12. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 1-2 (12)
13. Kahuku (Kahuku, Hawaii) 6-0 (13)
14. Monte Vista (Danville, Calif.) 3-0 (14)
15. Bothell (Bothell, Wash.) 3-0 (15)
16. Sheldon (Eugene, Ore.) 4-0 (17)
17. Palo Verde (Las Vegas, Nev.) 5-0 (18)
18. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 3-0 (19)
19. Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) 4-0 (NR)
20. Brophy Prep (Phoenix, Ariz.) 4-1 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 7 Servite (Anaheim, Calif.)

West Region Bubble: Auburn (Auburn, Wash.) 3-0; Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) 2-2; Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 5-0; Capital (Boise, Ida.) 4-0; Capital (Helena, Mont.) 5-0; Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 4-0; Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 3-1; Marcos de Niza (Tempe, Ariz.) 5-0; Mililani (Mililani, Hawaii) 6-0; Moorpark (Moorpark, Calif.) 4-0; Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.) 3-1; Pleasant Grove (Pleasant Grove, Utah) 5-0; Pomona (Arvada, Colo.) 4-0; Serra (Gardena, Calif.) 4-0; Servite (Anaheim, Calif.) 3-1; Sheridan (Sheridan, Wyo.) 4-1; West (Anchorage, Alaska) 8-0.

ESPN RISE editors Sheldon Shealer, Brian Stumpf and Jon Mahoney contributed to these rankings.