<
>

2005 MLB draft selections: Day 1

6/8/2005

Major League Baseball 2005 draft selections:

First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Fourth Round | Fifth Round | Sixth Round | Seventh Round | Eighth Round | Ninth Round | 10th Round | 11th Round | 12th Round | 13th Round | 14th Round | 15th Round | 16th Round | 17th Round | 18th Round

    First Round

  1. Arizona, Justin Upton, ss, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, Va.

  2. Kansas City, Alex Gordon, 3b, Nebraska

  3. Seattle, Jeffrey Clement, c, USC

  4. Washington, Ryan Zimmerman, 3b, Virginia

  5. Milwaukee, Ryan Braun, 3b, Miami

  6. Toronto, Ricardo Romero, lhp, CS Fullerton

  7. Colorado, Troy Tulowitzki, ss, Long Beach

  8. Tampa Bay, Wade Townsend, rhp, Rice

  9. New York Mets, Michael Pelfrey, rhp, Wichita St

  10. Detroit, Cameron Maybin, cf, T C Roberson HS, N.C.

  11. Pittsburgh, Andrew McCutchen, cf, Fort Meade HS, Fla.

  12. Cincinnati, Jay Bruce, cf, Westbrook HS, Texas

  13. Baltimore, Brandon Snyder, c, Westfield HS, Va.

  14. Cleveland, Trevor Crowe, cf, Arizona

  15. Chicago White Sox, Lance Broadway, rhp, TCU

  16. Florida, Christopher Volstad, rhp, Palm Beach Gardens HS, Fla.

  17. N.Y. Yankees (from Philadelphia for Type B Jon Lieber), Carl Henry, ss, Putnam City HS, Okla.

  18. San Diego, Cesar Carrillo, rhp, Miami

  19. Texas, John Mayberry, rf, Stanford

  20. Chicago Cubs, Mark Pawelek, lhp, Springville HS, Utah

  21. Oakland, Clifton Pennington, ss, Texas A&M

  22. Florida (from San Francisco for Type A Armando Benitez),
    Aaron Thompson, lhp, Second Baptist School, Texas

  23. Boston (from Los Angeles Angels for Type A Orlando Cabrera), Jacob Ellsbury, cf, Oregon State

  24. Houston, Brian Bogusevich, lhp, Tulane

  25. Minnesota, Matthew Albidrez-Garza, rhp, Fresno State

  26. Boston (from Los Angeles Dodgers for Type A Derek Lowe), Craig Hansen, rhp, St. John's

  27. Atlanta, Joseph Devine, rhp, North Carolina State

  28. St. Louis (from Boston for Type A Edgar Renteria)
    , Colby Rasmus, cf, Russell County HS, Ala.

  29. Florida (from New York Yankees for Type A Carl Pavano), Jacob Marceaux, rhp, McNeese State

  30. St. Louis, James Greene, ss, Georgia Tech

    Sandwich Picks for Type A Players

  31. Arizona (for Type A Richie Sexson), Matthew Torra, rhp, Massachussets

  32. Colorado (for Type A Vinny Castilla), Chaz Roe, rhp, Lafayette HR, Ky.

  33. Cleveland (for Type A Omar Vizquel), John Drennen, cf, Rancho Bernardo HS, Calif.

  34. Florida (for Armando Benitez), Ryan Tucker, rhp, Temple City HS, Calif.

  35. San Diego (for Type A David Wells), Cesar Ramos, lhp, Cal State Long Beach

  36. Oakland (for Type A Damian Miller), Travis Buck, rf, Arizona State

  37. Los Angeles Angels (for Type A Troy Percival), Trevor Bell, rhp, Crescenta Valley HS, Calif.

  38. Houston (for Type A Carlos Beltran), Eli Iorg, of, Tennessee

  39. Minnesota (for Type A Corey Koskie), Henry Sanchez, 1b, Mission Bay HS, Calif.

  40. Los Angeles Dodgers Dodgers (for Type A Adrian Beltre), Luke Hochevar, rhp, Tennessee

  41. Atlanta (for Type A Jaret Wright), Beau Jones, lhp, Destrehan HS, La.

  42. Boston (for Type A Pedro Martinez), Clay Bucholz, rf, Angelina College, Texas

  43. St. Louis (for Edgar Renteria), Mark McCormick, rhp, Baylor

  44. Florida (for Carl Pavano), Sean West, lhp, Captain Shreve HS, La.

  45. Boston (for Angel Cabrera), Jed Lowrie, 2b, Stanford

  46. St. Louis (for Type A Mike Matheny), Tyler Herron, rhp, Wellington Community HS, Fla.

  47. Boston (for Derek Lowe), Michael Bowden, rhp, Waubonsie Valley HS, Ill.

  48. Baltimore (for failure to sign Wade Townsend), Garrett Olson, lhp, San Luis Obispo

    Second Round

  1. Arizona, Matthew Green, RHS, Louisiana-Monroe

  2. Kansas City, Jeffrey BianChicago Cubs, SS, Lampeter HS,
    Lancaster, Pa.

  3. L.A. Dodgers, Ivan De Jesus, SS, American Military Academy,
    Guaynabo, P.R.

  4. Colorado, Daniel Carte, RF, Winthrop

  5. Oakland, Thomas Italiano, RHS, Flower Mound (Texas) HS

  6. Minnesota, Paul Kelly, SS, Flower Mound (Texas) HS

  7. Colorado, Zachary Simons, RHS, Everett CC

  8. Tampa Bay, Christopher Mason, RHS, UNC Greensboro

  9. Boston, Jonathan Egan, C, Cross Creek HS, Hephzibah, Ga.

  10. L.A. Angels, Ryan Mount, SS, Rueben Ayala HS, Chino, Calif.

  11. Pittsburgh, William Corley, RF, Mississippi St.

  12. Cincinnati, Travis Wood, LHS, Bryant HS, Alexander, Ark.

  13. Baltimore, Nolan Reimold, RF, Bowling Green

  14. Cleveland, Stephen Head, 1B, Mississippi

  15. N.Y. Yankees, James Cox, RHR, Texas

  16. Florida, Bryan Harvey, OF, Clemson

  17. Philadelphia, Michael Costanzo, 3B, Coastal Carolina

  18. San Diego, Chase Headley, 3B, Tennessee

  19. Texas, John Whittleman, 3B, Kingwood (Texas) HS.

  20. Chicago Cubs, Donald Veal, LHS, Pima CC

  21. Oakland, Jared Lansford, RHS, St. Francis HS, Santa Clara,
    Calif.

  22. St. Louis, Joshua Wilson, RHS, Whitehouse (Texas) HS

  23. L.A. Angels, Patrick Phillips, SS, Redan HS, Stone Mountain,
    Ga.

  24. Houston, Ralph Henriquez, C, Key West (Fla.) HS

  25. Minnesota, Kevin Slowey, RHS, Winthrop

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Joshua Wall, RHS, Central Private School,
    Walker, La.

  27. Atlanta, Yunel Escobar, SS, NO SCHOOL, Miami.

  28. San Diego, Nicholas Hundley, C, Arizona

  29. Atlanta, Jeffrey Lyman, RHS, Monte Vista HS, Alamo, Calif.

  30. St. Louis, Nicholas Webber, RHS, Central Missouri St.

    Compensation Round

  31. Florida, Brett Hayes, C, Nevada

  32. Minnesota, Andrew Thompson, SS, Jupiter Community HS,
    Tequesta, Fla.

    Third Round

  1. Arizona, Jason Neighborgall, RHS, Georgia Tech

  2. Kansas City, Christopher Nicoll, RHS, UC Irvine

  3. Arizona, Micah Owings, RHR, Tulane

  4. Minnesota, Brian Duensing, LHS, Nebraska

  5. Milwaukee, William Inman, RHS, Tunstall HS, Danville, Va.

  6. Toronto, Brian Pettway, RF, Mississippi

  7. Colorado, Kyle Hancock, RHS, Rowlett (Texas) HS.

  8. Tampa Bay, Avery Morris, RHS, Tullahoma (Tenn.) HS.

  9. Houston, Thomas Manzella, SS, Tulane

  10. Detroit, Christopher Robinson, C, Illinois

  11. Pittsburgh, James Boone, CF, Missouri

  12. Cincinnati, Zachary Ward, RHS, Gardner-Webb

  13. Baltimore, Brandon Erbe, RHS, McDonogh School, Balto, Md.

  14. Cleveland, Nicholas Weglarz, 1B, Lakeshore Catholic HS,
    Stevensville, Mich.

  15. Chicago White Sox, Richard Brooks, RHS, East Carolina

  16. Florida, Matthew Goyen, LHS, Georgia College

  17. Philadelphia, Matthew Maloney, LHR, Mississippi

  18. San Diego, Joshua Geer, RHS, Rice

  19. Texas, Taylor Teagarden, C, Texas

  20. Chicago Cubs, Mark Holliman, RHR, Mississippi

  21. Oakland, Vincent Mazzaro, RHS, Rutherford HS, Rutherford,
    N.J.

  22. Cleveland, Jensen Lewis, RHS, Vanderbilt

  23. L.A. Angels, Sean O'Sullivan, RHS, Valhalla HS, El Cajon,
    Calif.

  24. Houston, Joshua Lindblom, RHS, Harrison HS, West Lafayette,
    Ind.

  25. Minnesota, Ryan Mullins, LHS, Vanderbilt

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Sergio Pedroza, LF, Cal St. Fullerton

  27. Atlanta, Jordan Schafer, CF, Winter Haven HS, Haines City,
    Fla.

  28. Chicago Cubs, Michael Billek, RHS, Central Florida

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Brett Gardner, CF, College of Charleston

  30. St. Louis, Daryl Jones, CF, Spring (Texas) HS.

    Fourth Round

  1. Arizona, Mark Romanczuk, LHS, Stanford

  2. Kansas City, Joseph Dickerson, CF, Esperanza HS, Yorba
    Linda, Calif.

  3. Seattle, Justin Thomas, LHS, Youngstown St.

  4. Washington, Justin Maxwell, CF, Maryland

  5. Milwaukee, Matthew Gamel, 3B, Chipola JC

  6. Toronto, Ryan Patterson, LF, LSU

  7. Colorado, Brandon Durden, LHS, Georgia College

  8. Tampa Bay, Jeremy Hellickson, RHS, Herbert Hoover HS, Des
    Moines, Iowa.

  9. N.Y. Mets, Hector Pellot, 2B, Puerto Rico BB Academy HS,
    Cidra, P.R.

  10. Detroit, Kevin Whelan, RHR, Texas A&M

  11. Pittsburgh, Brent Lillibridge, SS, Washington

  12. Cincinnati, Samuel Lecure, RHS, NO SCHOOL, Centertown, Mo.

  13. Baltimore, Kieron Pope, LF, East Coweta HS, Gay, Ga.

  14. Cleveland, Jordan Brown, 1B, Arizona

  15. Chicago White Sox, Christopher Getz, 2B, Michigan

  16. Florida, Gabriel Sanchez, C, Miami

  17. Philadelphia, Michael Durant, 3B, Berkeley (Calif.) HS.

  18. San Diego, Michael Baxter, 1B-3B, Vanderbilt

  19. Texas, Shane Funk, RHS, Arnold HS, Panama City Beach, Fla.

  20. Chicago Cubs, Dylan Johnston, SS, Hamilton HS, Chandler,
    Ariz.

  21. Oakland, James Shull, RHS, Cal Poly-SLO

  22. San Francisco, Benjamin Copeland, CF, Pittsburgh

  23. L.A. Angels, Brian Matusz, LHS, St. Mary's HS, Cave Creek,
    Ariz.

  24. Houston, Joshua Flores, OF, Triton

  25. Minnesota, Michael Moore, C, East Tennessee St.

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Joshua Bell, 3B, Santaluces HS, Lantana, Fla.

  27. Atlanta, Michael Broadway, RHS, Pope County HS, Golconda,
    Ill.

  28. Boston, William Blue, RHS, Morro Bay HS, Morro Bay, Calif.

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Lance Pendleton, RHS, Rice

  30. St. Louis, Bryan Anderson, C, Simi Valley (Calif.) HS.

    Fifth Round

  1. Arizona, Christopher Rahl, RF, William & Mary

  2. Kansas City, Shawn Hayes, SS, Franklin Pierce

  3. Seattle, Stephen Kahn, RHS, Loyola Marymount

  4. Washington, Ryan Delaughter, RF, Billy Ryan HS, Corinth,
    Texas.

  5. Milwaukee, Kevin Roberts, RHR, Houston

  6. Toronto, Eric Fowler, LHS, Mississippi

  7. Colorado, Joshua Sullivan, RHS, Auburn

  8. Tampa Bay, Michael McCormick, SS, Marist HS, Eugene, Ore.

  9. N.Y. Mets, Andrew Butera, C, Central Florida

  10. Detroit, Jeffrey Larish, 1B, Arizona St.

  11. Pittsburgh, Jeffrey Sues, RHS, Vanderbilt

  12. Cincinnati, James Avery, RHS, Niagara

  13. Baltimore, Reid Hamblet, RHS, Biola

  14. Cleveland, Kevin Dixon, RHR, Minnesota-Mankato

  15. Chicago White Sox, Ryan Rote, RHR, Vanderbilt

  16. Florida, Kyle Winters, RHS, Pomona HS, Arvada, Colo.

  17. Philadelphia, Brett Harker, RHR, College of Charleston

  18. San Diego, John Johnston, SS, Texas

  19. Texas, Michael Kirkman, LHS, Columbia HS, Lake City, Fla.

  20. Chicago Cubs, Scott Taylor, RHS, Hermitage HS, Glen Allen,
    Va.

  21. Oakland, Scott Deal, RHS, Curtis HS, University Place,
    Wash.

  22. San Francisco, Daniel Griffin, RHS, Niagara

  23. L.A. Angels, Thomas Mendoza, RHS, Monsignor Edward Pace HS,
    Hialeah, Fla.

  24. Houston, Wilson Hart, 3B, Southern California

  25. Minnesota, Steven Tolleson, SS, South Carolina

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Jonathan Meloan, RHS, Arizona

  27. Atlanta, William Startup, LHS, Georgia

  28. Boston, Reid Engel, CF, Lewis-Palmer HS, Monument, Colo.

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Zachary Kroenke, LHS, Nebraska

  30. St. Louis, Mitchell Boggs, RHR, Georgia

    Sixth Round

  1. Arizona, Gregory Smith, LHS, LSU

  2. Kansas City, Ryan Dipietro, LHS, Eastern Connecticut St.

  3. Seattle, Michael Lynn, RHS, Brownsburg (Ind.) HS.

  4. Washington, Marco Estrada, RHS, Long Beach St.

  5. Milwaukee, Steven Hammond, LHR, Long Beach St.

  6. Toronto, Joshua Bell, C, Auburn

  7. Colorado, Corey Wimberly, 2B, Alcorn St.

  8. Tampa Bay, Gregory Reinhard, RHS, Wisconsin-Whitewater

  9. N.Y. Mets, Gregory Cain, CF, Gahr HS, Cerritos, Calif.

  10. Detroit, Michael Thomas, CF, Auburn

  11. Pittsburgh, Cameron Blair, 2B, Texas Tech

  12. Cincinnati, Jeffrey Stevens, RHS, Loyola Marymount

  13. Baltimore, William Owen, RHR, Belmont

  14. Cleveland, Roger Ness, RHS, Ball St.

  15. Chicago White Sox, Aaron Cunningham, LF, Everett CC

  16. Florida, James Guerrero, 2B, San Diego St.

  17. Philadelphia, Davis Blaine, LHS, San Diego

  18. San Diego, Neil Jamison, RHR, Long Beach St.

  19. Texas, German Duran, 2B, Weatherford College

  20. Chicago Cubs, Kyle Reynolds, SS, Baylor

  21. Oakland, Justin Sellers, SS, Marina HS, Huntington Beach,
    Calif.

  22. San Francisco, Kyle Cuthbertson, RHS, Lethbridge CC

  23. L.A. Angels, Jeremy Moore, CF, North Caddo HS, Vivian, La.

  24. Houston, Brandon Barnes, LF, Cypress College

  25. Minnesota, John Wilson, RF, Midland (Texas) HS.

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Brent Leach, LHS, Delta St.

  27. Atlanta, Tyler Bullock, RHS, Baylor

  28. Boston, Jeffrey Corsaletti, CF, Florida

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Douglas Fister, RHS, Fresno St.

  30. St. Louis, Wilfrido Pujols, RF, Fort Osage HS,
    Independence, Mo.

    Seventh Round

  1. Arizona, Anthony Cupps, RHR, Mississippi

  2. Kansas City, Brent Fisher, LHS, Tolleson Union HS,
    Goodyear, Ariz.

  3. Seattle, Robert Rohrbaugh, LHS, Clemson

  4. Washington, Michael Daniel, OF, North Carolina

  5. Milwaukee, Michael Brantley, CF, Fort Pierce Central HS,
    Port St. Lucie, Fla.

  6. Toronto, Robert Ray, RHS, Texas A&M

  7. Colorado, Geoff Strickland, SS, Florida Southern

  8. Tampa Bay, Michael Wlodarczyk, LHS, Boston College

  9. N.Y. Mets, Jonathon Niese, LHS, Defiance (Ohio) Sr HS.

  10. Detroit, Patrick Finigan, RHS, Southern Illinois

  11. Pittsburgh, Justin Vaclavik, RHR, Houston

  12. Cincinnati, Brandon Roberts, CF, Cal Poly-SLO

  13. Baltimore, Robert Andrews, CF, Cal St. Fullerton

  14. Cleveland, James Deters, RHS, Calvin College

  15. Chicago White Sox, Daniel Cortes, RHS, Garey HS, Pomona,
    Calif.

  16. Florida, Christopher Leroux, RHS, Winthrop

  17. Philadelphia, Jermaine Williams, CF, Los Angeles HS

  18. San Diego, William Venable, OF, Princeton

  19. Texas, Jacob Rasner, RHS, Earl Wooster HS, Reno, Nev.

  20. Chicago Cubs, David Taylor, LHS, Baylor

  21. Oakland, Kevin Bunch, RHS, Serrano HS, Victorville, Calif.

  22. San Francisco, Joseph Dyche, CF, Lewis & Clark

  23. L.A. Angels, Robert Romero, RHR, Grayson County College

  24. Houston, Timothy Johnson, SS, Wissahickon Senior HS,
    Penllyn, Pa.

  25. Minnesota, Gregory Yersich, C, Andrean HS, Crown Point,
    Ind.

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Christopher Hobdy, RHS, Monterey HS, Lubbock,
    Texas

  27. Atlanta, Brandon Monk, 2B, La Grange (Ga.) HS

  28. Boston, Yahmed Yema, RF, Florida International

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Garrett Patterson, LHS, Oklahoma

  30. St. Louis, Nicholas Stavinoha, RF, LSU

    Eighth Round

  1. Arizona, Ryan Schreppel, LHS, Cal St. Fullerton

  2. Kansas City, Nicholas Doscher, C, Moore Catholic HS, Staten
    Island, N.Y.

  3. Seattle, David Asher, LHS, Florida International

  4. Washington, Jack Spradlin, LHS, Southern California

  5. Milwaukee, Jemile Weeks, SS, Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte
    Springs, Fla.

  6. Toronto, Jacob Butler, CF, Nevada

  7. Colorado, James Burok, RHS, Old Dominion

  8. Tampa Bay, Andrew Lopez, OF, Elk Grove (Calif.) Sr HS.

  9. N.Y. Mets, Sean McCraw, C, San Jacinto JC

  10. Detroit, Brendan Wise, RHS, Pratt CC

  11. Pittsburgh, Steven Pearce, 1B, South Carolina

  12. Cincinnati, Michael Jones, SS, Wayne County HS, Jesup, Ga.

  13. Baltimore, Chorye Spoone, RHS, Catonsville CC

  14. Cleveland, Ryan Edell, LHS, College of Charleston

  15. Chicago White Sox, Clayton Richard, LHR, Michigan

  16. Florida, Aaron Bates, 1B, North Carolina St.

  17. Philadelphia, Jeremy Slayden, RF, Georgia Tech

  18. San Diego, John Madden, RHR, Auburn

  19. Texas, Bradley Barragar, RHS, Golden West College

  20. Chicago Cubs, Dionisio Muyco, C, North Carolina St.

  21. Oakland, Jason Ray, RHS, Azusa Pacific

  22. San Francisco, Scotty Bridges, 2B, Arkansas

  23. L.A. Angels, Mathew Hall, SS, Horizon HS, Scottsdale, Ariz.

  24. Houston, Koby Clemens, 3B, Memorial HS, Houston.

  25. Minnesota, Daniel Powers, RHS, Central Missouri St.

  26. L.A. Dodgers, David Horlacher, RHS, Brigham Young

  27. Atlanta, Kyle Cofield, RHS, Southside HS, Rainbow City,
    Ala.

  28. Boston, James Zink, RHS, Everett CC

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Austin Jackson, CF, Billy Ryan HS, Denton,
    Texas.

  30. St. Louis, Jason Cairns, RHS, Central Michigan

    Ninth Round

  1. Arizona, Joshua Ford, C, Baylor

  2. Kansas City, Kiel Thibault, C, Gonzaga

  3. Seattle, Bryan Sabatella, 1B, Quinnipiac

  4. Washington, John Howell, RF, Central Florida

  5. Milwaukee, Carlos Hereaud, 3B, Lawrence E. Elkins HS, Los
    Teques, Texas.

  6. Toronto, Paul Phillips, RHS, Oakland U.

  7. Colorado, Andrew Johnston, RHR, Missouri

  8. Tampa Bay, Derek Feldkamp, RHS, Michigan

  9. N.Y. Mets, Robert Parnell, RHS, Charleston Southern

  10. Detroit, Paul Coleman, LHS, Pepperdine

  11. Pittsburgh, Mark Moeves, RHS, Northern Kentucky

  12. Cincinnati, Milton Loo, 3B, Yavapai College

  13. Baltimore, Francisco Figueroa, 2B, Miami

  14. Cleveland, Roman Pena, CF, Montgomery HS, San Diego.

  15. Chicago White Sox, Joseph Winn, RHS, Delgado College.

  16. Florida, James Brauer, RHS, Michigan

  17. Philadelphia, Clayton Harris, 2B, LSU

  18. San Diego, John Smith, 1B, Erskine College

  19. Texas, Ronnie Anderson, CF, Blanche Armwood HS, Seffner,
    Fla.

  20. Chicago Cubs, Matthew Avery, RHS, Virginia

  21. Oakland, William Shields, RHS, Alabama

  22. San Francisco, Anthony Contreras, SS, San Jose St.

  23. L.A. Angels, Robert Mosebach, RHS, Hillsborough CC

  24. Houston, Jordan Meaker, RHS, Flower Mound (Texas) HS.

  25. Minnesota, Erik Lis, 1B, Evansville

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Michael Davitt, RHS, Davidson HS, Mobile,
    Ala.

  27. Atlanta, Steven Garcia, C, Temecula (Calif.) Valley HS.

  28. Boston, Mark Wagner, C, UC Irvine

  29. N.Y. Yankees, James Cooper, LF, Loyola Marymount

  30. St. Louis, Zachary Zuercher, LHR, Rhode Island

    10th Round

  1. Arizona, Cody Evans, RHS, Long Beach St.

  2. Kansas City, Jeffery Howell, C, Florida Southern

  3. Seattle, Ronald Prettyman, 3B, Cal St. Fullerton

  4. Washington, Dee Brown, OF, Central Florida

  5. Milwaukee, Stevenson Garrison, LHS, Hun School, Ewing, N.J.

  6. Toronto, Josh Sowers, RHS, Yale

  7. Colorado, Garner Wetzel, SS, Millsaps

  8. Tampa Bay, John Matulia, OF, Eustis (Fla.) HS.

  9. N.Y. Mets, Courtney Billingslea, LF, Sinclair CC

  10. Detroit, Kevin Ardoin, RHS, Louisiana-Lafayette

  11. Pittsburgh, Derek Antelo, RHS, Nova Southeastern

  12. Cincinnati, Thomas Lanier, RHR, Georgia

  13. Baltimore, Ryan Stadanlick, RHS, Saint Joseph's

  14. Cleveland, Jason Schutt, RHS, Central Missouri St.

  15. Chicago White Sox, Israel Chirino, LHR, Miami

  16. Florida, Cody Allen, 3B, Elk Grove (Calif.) Sr HS.

  17. Philadelphia, Joshua Outman, LHS, Central Missouri St.

  18. San Diego, Josh Alley, OF, Tennessee

  19. Texas, Matthew Nevarez, RHS, San Fernando (Calif.) HS.

  20. Chicago Cubs, Joseph Simokaitis, SS, Nebraska

  21. Oakland, John Herrera, RHS, Lubbock Christian

  22. San Francisco, Nicholas Pereira, RHS, San Francisco

  23. L.A. Angels, Peter Bourjos, CF, Notre Dame HS, Scottsdale,
    Ariz.

  24. Houston, Allen Langdon, OF, Eagle HS, Boise, Idaho.

  25. Minnesota, Matthew Betsill, 3B, Furman

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Trayvon Robinson, CF, Crenshaw HS, Los
    Angeles.

  27. Atlanta, Colin Carter, LHS, Grayson County College

  28. Boston, Kevin Guyette, RHS, Arizona

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Kyle Anson, 3B, Texas St.

  30. St. Louis, Randy Roth, C, Southeastern Louisiana

    11th Round

  1. Arizona, Brett Jacobson, RHS, Cactus Shadows HS, Carefree,
    Ariz.

  2. Kansas City, Michael Penn, RHS, Michigan

  3. Seattle, Brian Contreras, CF, Puerto Rico BB Academy HS,
    San Lorenzo, P.R.

  4. Washington, John Lannan, LHS, Siena

  5. Milwaukee, Brent Allar, RHR, Weatherford College

  6. Toronto, Wesley Stone, SS, AB Miller HS, Rialto, Calif.

  7. Colorado, Chris Frey, LF, Arizona

  8. Tampa Bay, Jeffrey Kamrath, RHS, Virginia

  9. N.Y. Mets, Luis Martinez, RF, Jackson State CC

  10. Detroit, Anthony Claggett, RHR, UC Riverside

  11. Pittsburgh, Christopher Jones, C, Long Beach St.

  12. Cincinnati, Charles Fisher, RHS, Lewis & Clark

  13. Baltimore, Michael Gallaway, LHS, Missouri Valley College

  14. Cleveland, Nicholas Petrucci, 3B, College of Canyons

  15. Chicago White Sox, Jason Rice, RHS, Chaffey College

  16. Florida, Andrew Jenkins, 1B, Oregon St.

  17. Philadelphia, James Gosewisch, C, Arizona St.

  18. San Diego, Joshua Tomlin, RHS, Angelina College

  19. Texas, Nathan Fogle, RHS, Oregon St.

  20. Chicago Cubs, Michael Phelps, RHS, Central Missouri St.

  21. Oakland, Steven Kleen, RHS, Pepperdine

  22. San Francisco, Henry Gutierrez, C, Troy

  23. L.A. Angels, Timothy Murphy, RF, Rancho Buena Vista HS,
    Vista, Calif.

  24. Houston, Cory Lapinski, LHS, Illinois Wesleyan

  25. Minnesota, Brian Kirwan, RHS, Santa Fe Christian School,
    Del Mar, Calif.

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Adam Godwin, CF, Troy

  27. Atlanta, Michael Nix, RHS, Auburn

  28. Boston, Ismael Casillas, RHS, Benedictine College

  29. N.Y. Yankees, William Horne, RHS, Florida

  30. St. Louis, Steve Gonzalez, C, Programa Educativo Alcanc,
    Trujillo Alto, P.R.

    12th Round

  1. Arizona, Bryan Byrne, 1B, St. Mary's, Cal.

  2. Kansas City, James Harkcom, RHS, New Mexico JC

  3. Seattle, Anthony Varvaro, RHS, St John's, N.Y.

  4. Washington, Craig Stammen, RHS, Dayton

  5. Milwaukee, John Alonso, 1B, Polk CC

  6. Toronto, William Carnline, RHS, Texas Tech

  7. Colorado, Dominick Foster, RHR, Fresno CC

  8. Tampa Bay, Ryan Zimmerman, RHS, Salt Lake CC

  9. N.Y. Mets, Matthew Spath, CF, Flagler Palm Coast (Fla.) HS.

  10. Detroit, Matthew Joyce, RF, Florida Southern

  11. Pittsburgh, Jason Delaney, LF, Boston College

  12. Cincinnati, Adam Rosales, SS, Western Michigan

  13. Baltimore, John Raynor, OF, UNC Wilmington

  14. Cleveland, Matthew Fornasiere, SS, Minnesota

  15. Chicago White Sox, Sheldon Catchot, LHS, Delgado College

  16. Florida, Kyle Marlatt, RHS, Texas A&M

  17. Philadelphia, Michael Zagurski, LHS, Kansas

  18. San Diego, Aaron Breit, RHS, Garden City CC

  19. Texas, Dexter Carter, RHS, Greenbrier Christian Academy,
    Murfreesboro, N.C.

  20. Chicago Cubs, Yusuf Carter, C, El Paso CC

  21. Oakland, Jeffrey Baisley, 3B, South Florida

  22. San Francisco, Joseph Martinez, RHS, Boston College

  23. L.A. Angels, Gregory Dini, C, Tulane

  24. Houston, Thomas Fairchild, RHR, Southern Maine

  25. Minnesota, Alex Burnett, RHS, Ocean View HS, Westminster,
    Calif.

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Kristopher Krise, RHS, CSU-Chico

  27. Atlanta, Rudolph Quinonez, RHS, Fresno St.

  28. Boston, Kyle Fernandes, LHS, Massasoit CC

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Joseph Muich, C, Wichita St.

  30. St. Louis, Daniel McCutchen, RHS, Oklahoma

    13th Round

  1. Arizona, Daniel Roberts, LHS, Chipola JC

  2. Kansas City, Andrew Larsen, CF, Stony Brook

  3. Seattle, Reed Eastley, 3B-3B, Niagara

  4. Washington, Andre Enriquez, RHR, Le Moyne

  5. Milwaukee, Ryan Babineau, C, Etiwanda HS, Alta Loma, Calif.

  6. Toronto, Anthony Hatch, 3B, Nicholls St.

  7. Colorado, Michael Paulk, LF, CS Northridge

  8. Tampa Bay, Ryan Morse, LHS, Southwest St.

  9. N.Y. Mets, Joshua Thole, C, Mater Dei HS, Breese, Ill.

  10. Detroit, Louis Ott, SS-C, Sacramento CC

  11. Pittsburgh, Matthew Swanson, RHS, California

  12. Cincinnati, Logan Ondrusek, RHR, McClennan CC

  13. Baltimore, Kyle Dahlberg, C, Texas Christian

  14. Cleveland, Barry Laird, 1B, Lee HS, Baytown, Texas.

  15. Chicago White Sox, Yudelmis Hernandez, 1B, G Holmes
    Braddock Sr HS, Miami.

  16. Florida, Jeffrey Van Houten, RF, Arizona

  17. Philadelphia, Matthew Olson, RHS, Western Branch HS,
    Chesapeake, Va.

  18. San Diego, Arnold Hughey, LHS, Auburn

  19. Texas, Douglas Mathis, RHS, Missouri

  20. Chicago Cubs, Brett Jackson, RHS, Modesto JC

  21. Oakland, Michael Massaro, LHS, CSU-Pueblo

  22. San Francisco, Taylor Wilding, RHS, Cal Poly Pomona

  23. L.A. Angels, Bryson Cox, RHR, Rice

  24. Houston, Eric King, SS, Tennessee

  25. Minnesota, Michael Allen, RHS, Arlington Country Day
    School, Jacksonville, Fla.

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Steven Johnson, RHS, St. Paul's School For
    Boys, Kingsville, Md.

  27. Atlanta, Quentin Davis, CF, Francis Marion

  28. Boston, Jay Johnson, CF, Xavier

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Karl Amonite, 1B, Auburn

  30. St. Louis, Malcolm Owens, CF, San Bernardino Valley

    14th Round

  1. Arizona, Rusty Ryal, 3B-2B, Oklahoma St.

  2. Kansas City, Antonio Sabatini, CF, Erskine College

  3. Seattle, Bradley Boyer, 2B, Arizona

  4. Washington, Deryck Johnson, CF, Cypress Creek HS, Orlando,
    Fla.

  5. Milwaukee, Mark James, RHS, Sinclair Secondary School,
    Whitby, Ontario.

  6. Toronto, Sean Stidfole, RHS, Penn St.

  7. Colorado, Kyle Blumenthal, C, Cal Poly-SLO

  8. Tampa Bay, Henry Wrigley, 1B, College of San Mateo

  9. N.Y. Mets, Ian Marshall, RHS, Gaithersburg (Md.) HS.

  10. Detroit, Casper Wells, RF, Towson St.

  11. Pittsburgh, Albert Laboy, CF, John I. Leonard HS, West Palm
    Beach, Fla.

  12. Cincinnati, Michael Griffin, 2B, Baylor

  13. Baltimore, Mark Fleisher, 1B, Radford

  14. Cleveland, Michael FinocChicago Cubs, RHS, Louisburg
    College

  15. Chicago White Sox, Derek Rodriguez, RHS, UNLV

  16. Florida, Travis Talbott, LHS, California

  17. Philadelphia, Aja Barto, RF, Stratford HS, Houston.

  18. San Diego, William Richardson, SS, East Carolina

  19. Texas, Steven Murphy, RF, Kansas St.

  20. Chicago Cubs, Tyler Graham, OF, Oregon St.

  21. Oakland, Bradley Davis, LHS, Lewis & Clark

  22. San Francisco, Brian Anderson, RHS, Long Beach St.

  23. L.A. Angels, Stephen Brock, RHS-3B, Chipola JC

  24. Houston, Mark Ori, 1B, Northwestern

  25. Minnesota, David Duncan, LHS, New Richmond (Ohio) HS.

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Scott Van Slyke, CF, John Burroughs HS,
    Ladue, Mo.

  27. Atlanta, Jose Cabrera, LF, Los Angeles Pierce JC

  28. Boston, Pedro Alvarez, SS, Horace Mann School, New York.

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Joel Perez, CF, NO SCHOOL, Miami.

  30. St. Louis, Michael Repole, RHS, Birmingham Southern

    15th Round

  1. Arizona, Gregory Thomson, CF, St. John's, N.Y.

  2. Kansas City, Brady Everett, C, Washington St.

  3. Seattle, John Holdzkom, RHS, Rancho Cucamonga (Calif.) HS

  4. Washington, Michael Wadkins, RHP, William E. Tolman HS,
    Pawtucket, R.I.

  5. Milwaukee, Michael Bell, 2B, Grayson County College

  6. Toronto, Sean Shoffit, 2B-RHS, Cosumnes River College

  7. Colorado, Travis Becktel, CF-RF, San Jose St.

  8. Tampa Bay, Matthew Fisher, RHR, Franklin Pierce

  9. N.Y. Mets, Daniel Martin, RHS, Harleton HS, Marshall,
    Texas.

  10. Detroit, Benjamin Petralli, C, Sacramento CC

  11. Pittsburgh, Jarred Bogany, CF, George Bush HS, Houston.

  12. Cincinnati, Michael De Jesus, 2B, Coastal Carolina

  13. Baltimore, Brandon Kendricks, CF-CF, DE Soto HS, Ovilla,
    Texas.

  14. Cleveland, Chase Phillips, RHS, Monterey HS Lubbock, Texas.

  15. Chicago White Sox, Vernon Carter, 3B, Sierra Vista HS, Las
    Vegas.

  16. Florida, Paul Witt, SS, Baylor

  17. Philadelphia, Pasquale Antoniato, SS, St. John's, N.Y.

  18. San Diego, Joshua Romanski, LHS, Norco HS, Corona, Calif.

  19. Texas, Kea Kometani, RHR, Pepperdine

  20. Chicago Cubs, Roger Evenson, RHS, Northwest Nazarene

  21. Oakland, Jeff Bieker, OF, Fort Hays St.

  22. San Francisco, Alexander Hinshaw, LHS, San Diego St.

  23. L.A. Angels, Brad Coon, CF, Trevecca Nazarene

  24. Houston, Eric Sheridan, RHS, Saddleback CC

  25. Minnesota, Michael Hacker, LHS, Cosumnes River College

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Wilfredo Diaz, LHS, Puerto Rico BB Academy
    HS, Caguas, P.R.

  27. Atlanta, Mason Tobin, RHS, Kentridge HS, Renton, Wash.

  28. Boston, Patrick Thomas, RHS, Jeffersonville (Ind.) HS.

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Joshua Schmidt, RHS, Pacific

  30. St. Louis, Adam Daniels, LHS, Oklahoma St.

    16th Round

  1. Arizona, Craig Pfautz, LHS, Darton College

  2. Kansas City, Mario Santiago, RHS, Baton Rouge CC

  3. Seattle, Grant Gerrard, RF-OF, Southern Illinois

  4. Washington, Josh Palm, RHS, Penn St.

  5. Milwaukee, Andrew Bailey, RHS, Wagner

  6. Toronto, Kyle Bohm, C-3B, Michigan

  7. Colorado, Bret Berglund, LF, Cal Poly-SLO

  8. Tampa Bay, Neil Walton, SS, Cal St. Fullerton

  9. N.Y. Mets, Eric Domangue, LHS, Alvin CC

  10. Detroit, Michael Hollimon, SS, Oral Roberts

  11. Pittsburgh, Eric Krebs, RHR, Alvin CC

  12. Cincinnati, Jason Vecchio, RHS, Texas-San Antonio

  13. Baltimore, David Hernandez, RHS, Cosumnes River College

  14. Cleveland, Aaron Shafer, RHS, Troy Buchanan HS, Moscow
    Mils, Mo.

  15. Chicago White Sox, Alexander Woodson, LHS, Porterville
    College

  16. Florida, Jonathon Lewis, RHS, Stony Brook

  17. Philadelphia, Matthew Edwards, 1B-3B, Notre Dame

  18. San Diego, Brent Carter, LHS, Alabama

  19. Texas, Jesse Hall, LHR, Yavapai College

  20. Chicago Cubs, Jon Mueller, RHS, Minnesota

  21. Oakland, Justin Smoak, 1B, Stratford HS, Goose Creek, S.C.

  22. San Francisco, Buck Cody, LHR, Texas

  23. L.A. Angels, Darrell Sales, 1B, West Valley College

  24. Houston, Aaron Bulkley, CF, Le Moyne

  25. Minnesota, Yonder Alonso, C, Coral Gables HS, Miami.

  26. L.A. Dodgers, George McDonald, C, Westchester HS,
    Inglewood, Calif.

  27. Atlanta, Jerome Chapman, RHS, A. Crawford Mosley HS, Lynn
    Haven, Fla.

  28. Boston, Matthew Mercurio, 3B, Florida Southern

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Christopher Malec, 2B, UC Santa Barbara

  30. St. Louis, Matthew Lane, RHS, Louisiana-Monroe

    17th Round

  1. Arizona, Jason Urquidez, RHS, Arizona St.

  2. Kansas City, Miguel Vasquez, SS, DeWitt Clinton HS, Bronx,
    N.Y.

  3. Seattle, James Russell, LHS, Navarro College

  4. Washington, Eduardo Pichardo, RHS, Miami (Fla.) Southridge
    Sr HS

  5. Milwaukee, Timothy Smith, RF, Midland College

  6. Toronto, Floyd Norrick, LHS, Southern Illinois

  7. Colorado, James Freeman, LHS, Washington St.

  8. Tampa Bay, Ronald Edwards, C, Archbishop Rummel HS,
    Metairie, La.

  9. N.Y. Mets, Pedro Beato, RHS, Xaverian HS, Brooklyn, N.Y.

  10. Detroit, Elliott Jones, 2B, Vanderbilt

  11. Pittsburgh, Darren Newlin, RHR, Central Florida

  12. Cincinnati, David Wilson, LHS, Lander U.

  13. Baltimore, Jeffrey Moore, RHS, UNC Wilmington

  14. Cleveland, Eric Barrett, LHS, Marion (Ill.) HS.

  15. Chicago White Sox, Enrique Garcia, RHS, Potomac St. College

  16. Florida, Zac McCamie, RHR, South Carolina

  17. Philadelphia, Ronald Hill, RHS, UNC Wilmington

  18. San Diego, Chad Decker, LHS, UC Riverside

  19. Texas, Christopher Dominguez, 3B, Gulliver Preparatory,
    Miami

  20. Chicago Cubs, Brandon Taylor, 3B, Brigham Young

  21. Oakland, Isaac Omura, 2B, Hawaii

  22. San Francisco, Mark Minicozzi, 3B, East Carolina

  23. L.A. Angels, Ryan Pressley, 1B, Evans HS, Martinez, Ga.

  24. Houston, Andrew Kroeker, C, Biola U.

  25. Minnesota, Robert Lara, C, Nova HS, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Kyle Henson, C, Oak Ridge HS, Conroe, Texas.

  27. Atlanta, Clayton Caulfield, RHS, Pensacola JC

  28. Boston, Dominic Ramos, SS, Texas St.

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Keaton Everitt, RHS, Washington

  30. St. Louis, Michael Cooper, RHS, Fresno St.

    18th Round

  1. Arizona, Jake Elder, C, Minnesota

  2. Kansas City, Paul Raglione, RHS, Grant HS, Portland, Ore.

  3. Seattle, Curtis Ledbetter, 1B, Nebraska

  4. Washington, Timothy Pahuta, 1B, Seton Hall

  5. Milwaukee, William Braddock, LHS, Gloucester Catholic HS,
    Southampton, N.J.

  6. Toronto, Robert Hogue, LHS, St. Joseph HS, Edmonton,
    Alberta.

  7. Colorado, Brett Strickland, RHS, Georgia St.

  8. Tampa Bay, Raymond Hunter, RHS, Cathedral HS, Indianapolis.

  9. N.Y. Mets, Eric Brown, RHS, Wingate

  10. Detroit, Agustin Guzman, 2B-SS, Baton Rouge CC

  11. Pittsburgh, Ryan Searage, LF-LF, Eckerd

  12. Cincinnati, Kevyn Feiner, SS, Sun Prairie (Wis.) HS.

  13. Baltimore, Michael Whitney, RHS, Cypress-Fairbanks HS,
    Cypress, Texas.

  14. Cleveland, Desmond Jennings, CF, Pinson (Ala.) Valley HS

  15. Chicago White Sox, Timothy Sabo, RHS, Seton Hall

  16. Florida, Nathan Padgett, SS, William & Mary

  17. Philadelphia, Darren Byrd, RHS, Pine Forest HS, Cantonment,
    Fla.

  18. San Diego, Michael Sansoe, CF, St. Mary's, Calif.

  19. Texas, Robert Fontaine, SS, Daytona Beach CC

  20. Chicago Cubs, Victor Liriano, RF, El Paso CC

  21. Oakland, Anthony Recker, C, Alvernia College

  22. San Francisco, Chad Wagler, RHR, Kent St.

  23. L.A. Angels, James West, RHS, Chandler Gilbert CC

  24. Houston, Brian Needham, RHS, John Foster Dulles HS, Sugar
    Land, Texas.

  25. Minnesota, Matthew Morgal, RHS, Edmond Santa Fe HS, Edmond,
    Okla.

  26. L.A. Dodgers, Kevin Carby, SS, Booker T. Washington HS,
    Tulsa, Okla.

  27. Atlanta, Zachary Oliver, LHS, Midway HS, Hewitt, Texas.

  28. Boston, Nick Criaris, C, St. Peters Prep School, Jersey
    City, N.J.

  29. N.Y. Yankees, Joseph Burke, C, St. John's. N.Y.

  30. St. Louis, Brandon Garner, SS, Yale HS, Melvin, Mich.