Schedule of games

Updated: March 21, 2006, 2:12 AM ET
ESPN.com

Round 1

Pool A: Tokyo, Japan
Date Time (ET) Matchup Stadium
Fri. March 3 9:30 p.m.
(Thur.)
Korea 2, Chinese Taipei 0 Tokyo Dome
Fri. March 3 4:30 a.m. Japan 18, China 2 Tokyo Dome
Sat. March 4 9 p.m.
(Fri.)
Korea 10, China 1 Tokyo Dome
Sat. March 4 4 a.m. Japan 13, Chinese Taipei 3 Tokyo Dome
Sun. March 5 9 p.m.
(Sat.)
Chinese Taipei 12, China 3 Tokyo Dome
Sun. March 5 4 a.m. Korea 3, Japan 2 Tokyo Dome

Pool B: Phoenix, Ariz.
Date Time (ET) Matchup Stadium
Tue. March 7 4 p.m. USA 2, Mexico 0 Chase Field
Tue. March 7 9 p.m. Canada 11, South Africa 8 Scottsdale Stadium
Wed. March 8 4 p.m. Canada 8, USA 6 Chase Field
Wed. March 8 9 p.m. Mexico 10, South Africa 4 Scottsdale Stadium
Thu. March 9 8 p.m. Mexico 9, Canada 1 Chase Field
Fri. March 10 3 p.m. USA 17, South Africa 0 Scottsdale Stadium

Pool C: San Juan, P.R.
Date Time (ET) Matchup Stadium
Tue. March 7 7 p.m. Puerto Rico 2, Panama 1 Hiram Bithorn
Wed. March 8 1 p.m. Cuba 8, Panama 6 Hiram Bithorn
Wed. March 8 7:30 p.m. Puerto Rico 8, Netherlands 3 Hiram Bithorn
Thu. March 9 7 p.m. Cuba 11, Netherlands 2 Hiram Bithorn
Fri. March 10 1 p.m. Netherlands 10, Panama 0 Hiram Bithorn
Fri. March 10 7:30 p.m. Puerto Rico 12, Cuba 2 Hiram Bithorn

Pool D: Orlando, Fla.
Date Time (ET) Matchup Stadium
Tue. March 7 1 p.m. Dominican Republic 11,
Venezuela 5
Disney Wide World of Sports
Tue. March 7 8 p.m. Italy 10, Australia 0 Disney Wide World of Sports
Wed. March 8 7 p.m. Venezuela 6, Italy 0 Disney Wide World of Sports
Thu. March 9 1 p.m Dominican Republic 8,
Italy 3
Disney Wide World of Sports
Thu. March 9 8 p.m Venezuela 2, Australia 0 Disney Wide World of Sports
Fri. March 10 7 p.m. Dominican Republic 6,
Australia 4
Disney Wide World of Sports

Round 2

Pool 1: Anaheim, Calif.
Date Time (ET) Matchup Stadium
Sun. March 12 4 p.m. USA 4, Japan 3 Angel Stadium
Sun. March 12 11 p.m. Korea 2, Mexico 1 Angel Stadium
Mon. March 13 10 p.m. Korea 7, USA 3 Angel Stadium
Tue. March 14 7 p.m Japan 6, Mexico 1 Angel Stadium
Wed. March 15 10 p.m Korea 2, Japan 1 Angel Stadium
Thu. March 16 7:30 p.m. Mexico 2, USA 1 Angel Stadium

Pool 2: San Juan, P.R.
Date Time (ET) Matchup Stadium
Sun. March 12 1 p.m. Cuba 7, Venezuela 2 Hiram Bithorn
Sun. March 12 8 p.m. Puerto Rico 7
Dominican Republic 1
Hiram Bithorn
Mon. March 13 2 p.m. Dominican Republic 7,
Cuba 3
Hiram Bithorn
Mon. March 13 8 p.m Venezuela 6, Puerto Rico 0 Hiram Bithorn
Tue. March 14 7 p.m Dominican Republic 2,
Venezuela 1
Hiram Bithorn
Wed. March 15 7 p.m. Cuba 4, Puerto Rico 3 Hiram Bithorn

Finals

San Diego, Calif.
Date Time (ET) Matchup Stadium
Sat. March 18 3 p.m. Cuba 3,
Dominican Republic 1
Petco Park
Sat. March 18 10 p.m. Japan 6, Korea 0 Petco Park
Mon. March 20 9 p.m. Japan 10, Cuba 6 Petco Park

ALSO SEE