2004 NCAA baseball regionals results

Originally Published: June 7, 2004

Here's a look at the schedule for the NCAA Division I baseball action:

NCAA baseball regionals
June 4-6
Double elimination
Charlottesville | Kinston | Columbia | Athens | Atlanta | Tallahassee
Coral Gables | South Bend | Oxford | Baton Rouge | Fayetteville
Oklahoma City | Houston | Austin | Fullerton | Stanford

All times Eastern

2004 NCAA baseball championship seeds
Seed School
1. Texas
2. South Carolina
3. Miami
4. Georgia Tech
5. Stanford
6. Rice
7. Arizona State
8. Arkansas
Charlottesville Regional
at Davenport Field
Charlottesville, Va.
Friday, June 4

Game 2 -- Vanderbilt 7, George Mason 3
Game 1 -- Princeton at Virginia, ppd.

Saturday, June 5
Game 1 -- Princeton 4, Virginia 2
Game 3 -- Virginia 7, George Mason 2 (George Mason eliminated)
Game 4 -- Vanderbilt 11, Princeton 1

Sunday, June 6
Game 5 -- Virginia 9, Princeton 0 (Princeton eliminated)
Game 6 -- Vanderbilt 7, Virginia 3 (Virginia eliminated)
Vanderbilt advances to Super Regionals.

Kinston Regional
At Grainger Stadium
Kinston, N.C.
Friday, June 4

Game 2 -- Tennessee vs. North Carolina-Wilmington , ppd.
Game 1 -- Stony Brook at East Carolina, ppd.

Saturday, June 5
Game 2 -- North Carolina-Wilmington 8, Tennessee 5, 10 inn.
Game 1 -- East Carolina 8, Stony Brook 1

Sunday, June 6
Game 3 -- Tennessee 1, Stony Brook 0 (Stony Brook eliminated)
Game 4 -- East Carolina 11, North Carolina-Wilmington 4
Game 5 -- North Carolina-Wilmington 4, Tennessee 3 (Tennessee eliminated)

Monday, June 7
Game 6 -- East Carolina 7, North Carolina-Wilmington 0
East Carolina advances to Super Regionals.

Columbia Regional
At Sarge Frye Field
Columbia, S.C.
Friday, June 4

Game 2 -- North Carolina 6, Coastal Carolina 5
Game 1 -- South Carolina 12, The Citadel 4

Saturday, June 5
Game 3 -- The Citadel 10, Coastal Carolina 1 (Coastal Carolina eliminated)
Game 4 -- South Carolina 5, North Carolina 2
Game 5 -- North Carolina 6, The Citadel 3 (The Citadel eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- South Carolina 7, North Carolina 6 (North Carolina eliminated)
South Carolina advances to Super Regional.

Athens Regional
At Foley Field
Athens, Ga.
Friday, June 4

Game 1 -- Georgia 16, Middle Tennessee State 2
Game 2 -- Clemson 10, Birmingham-Southern 6

Saturday, June 5
Game 3 -- Birmingham-Southern 5, Middle Tennessee State 0 (Middle Tennessee State eliminated)
Game 4 -- Georgia 6, Clemson 3
Game 5 -- Clemson 5, Birmingham-Southern 4 (Birmingham-Southern eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- Clemson 10, Georgia 9
Game 7 -- Georgia 7, Clemson 6, 10 inn. (Clemson eliminated)
Georgia advances to Super Regionals.

Atlanta Regional
At Russ Chandler Stadium
Atlanta
Friday, June 4

Game 2 -- Texas Tech 10, Mississippi State 6
Game 1 -- Georgia Tech 16, Jacksonville State 3

Saturday, June 5
Game 3 -- Mississippi State 7, Jacksonville State 6 (Jacksonville State eliminated)
Game 4 -- Georgia Tech 9, Texas Tech 3
Game 5 -- Texas Tech 14, Mississippi State 7 (Mississippi State eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- Georgia Tech 5, Texas Tech 3 (Texas Tech eliminated)
Georgia Tech advances to Super Regionals.

Tallahassee Regional
At Dick Howser Stadium
Tallahassee, Fla.
Friday, June 4

Game 2 -- Central Florida 7, Oklahoma State 3
Game 1 -- Florida State 10, Bethune-Cookman 3

Saturday, June 5
Game 3 -- Oklahoma State 4, Bethune-Cookman 1 (Bethune-Cookman eliminated)
Game 4 -- Florida State 3, Central Florida 2
Game 5 -- Oklahoma State (38-23) vs. Central Florida 12, Oklahoma State 9, 10 inn. (Oklahoma State eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- Central Florida 7, Florida State 5
Game 7 -- Florida State 19, Central Florida 3 (Central Florida eliminated)
Florida State advances to Super Regionals.

Coral Gables Regional
At Mark Light Field
Coral Gables, Fla.
Friday, June 4

Game 2 -- NC State 6, Florida Atlantic 5 (10 inn.)
Game 1 -- Miami 6, St. Bonaventure 3

Saturday, June 5
Game 3 -- Florida Atlantic 14, St. Bonaventure 2 (St. Bonaventure eliminated)
Game 4 -- Miami 19, NC State 5
Game 5 -- Florida Atlantic 10, NC State 2 (Florida Atlantic eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- Miami 19, Florida Atlantic 6 (Florida Atlantic eliminated)
Miami advances to Super Regionals.

South Bend Regional
At Frank Eck Stadium
South Bend, Ind.
Friday, June 4

Game 1 -- Kent State 2, Notre Dame 1
Game 2 -- Arizona 7, UC Irvine 3

Saturday, June 5
Game 3 -- Notre Dame 6, UC Irvine 5 (UC Irvine eliminated)
Game 4 -- Arizona 7, Kent State 4
Game 5 -- Notre Dame 7, Kent State 1 (Kent State eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- Arizona 7, Notre Dame 6 (Notre Dame eliminated)
Arizona advances to Super Regionals.

Oxford Regional
At Swayze Field
Oxford, Miss.
Friday, June 4

Game 2 -- Tulane 3, Washington 2
Game 1 -- Western Kentucky 1, Mississippi 0

Saturday, June 5
Game 3 -- Washington 7, Mississippi 2 (Mississippi eliminated)
Game 4 -- Tulane 7, Western Kentucky 0
Game 5 -- Washington 4, Western Kentucky 1 (Western Kentucky eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- Tulane 12, Washington 3 (Washington eliminated)
Tulane advances to Super Regionals.

Baton Rouge Regional
At Alex Box Stadium
Baton Rouge, La.
Friday, June 4

Game 1 -- LSU 9, Army 0
Game 2 -- Southern Mississippi 6, College of Charleston 5

Saturday, June 5
Game 3 -- College of Charleston 2, Army 1 (Army eliminated)
Game 4 -- LSU 6, Southern Mississippi 2
Game 5 -- College of Charleston 7, Southern Mississippi 3 (Southern Miss eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- LSU 11, College of Charleston 3 (College of Charleston eliminated)
LSU advances to Super Regionals.

Fayetteville Regional
At Baum Stadium
Fayetteville, Ark.
Friday, June 4

Game 2 -- Wichita State 3, Missouri 0
Game 1 -- Arkansas 4, LeMoyne 1

Saturday, June 5
Game 3 -- LeMoyne (36-20) vs. Missouri 11, LeMoyne 3 (LeMoyne eliminated)
Game 4 -- Wichita State 4, Arkansas 3, 11 inn.
Game 5 -- Arkansas 10, Missouri 7 (Missouri eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- Arkansas 11, Wichita State 9
Game 7 -- Arkansas 4, Wichita State 3 (Wichita State eliminated)
Arkansas advances to Super Regionals.

Oklahoma City Regional
At SBC Bricktown Ballpark
Oklahoma City
Friday, June 4

Game 1 -- Florida 12, Central Connecticut State 1
Game 2 -- UCLA 9, Oklahoma 1

Saturday, June 5
Game 3 -- Oklahoma 6, Central Connecticut State 1 (Central Connecticut State eliminated)
Game 4 -- Florida 4, UCLA 3
Game 5 -- UCLA 17, Oklahoma 7 (Oklahoma eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- Florida 11, UCLA 0 (UCLA eliminated)
Florida advances to Super Regionals.

Houston Regional
At Reckling Park
Houston
Friday, June 4

Game 1 -- Texas Southern 4, Rice 3
Game 2 -- Texas A&M vs. Lamar, suspended

Saturday, June 5
Game 2 -- Texas A&M 14, Lamar 3, comp. of susp. game
Game 3 -- Rice 6, Lamar 3 (Lamar eliminated)
Game 4 -- Texas A&M 12, Texas Southern 1
Game 5 -- Rice 7, Texas Southern 1 (Texas Southern eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- Rice 3, Texas A&M 1
Game 7 -- Texas A&M 7, Rice 5 (Rice eliminated)
Texas A&M advances to Super Regionals.

Austin Regional
At Disch-Falk Stadium
Austin, Texas
Friday, June 4

Game 2 -- Oral Roberts 6, TCU 5
Game 1 -- Texas 10, Youngstown State 3

Saturday, June 5
Game 3 -- TCU 12, Youngstown State 8 (Youngstown State eliminated)
Game 4 -- Texas 7, Oral Roberts 5
Game 5 -- Oral Roberts 10, TCU 1 (TCU eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- Texas 7, Oral Roberts 3 (Oral Roberts eliminated)
Texas advances to Super Regional.

Fullerton Regional
At Goodwin Field
Fullerton, Calif.
Friday, June 4

Game 1 -- Pepperdine 15, Arizona State 5
Game 2 -- Cal State Fullerton 7, Minnesota 1

Saturday, June 5
Game 3 -- Arizona State 6, Minnesota 4 (Minnesota eliminated)
Game 4 -- Pepperdine 7, Cal State Fullerton 6, 10 inn.
Game 5 -- Cal State Fullerton 5, Arizona State 0 (Arizona State eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- Cal State Fullerton 15, Pepperdine 1
Game 7 -- Cal State Fullerton 16, Pepperdine 3 (Pepperdine eliminated)
Cal State Fullerton advances to Super Regionals.

Stanford Regional
At Sunken Diamond
Stanford, Calif.
Friday, June 4

Game 2 -- Long Beach State 4, St. John's 3
Game 1 -- Stanford 10, UNLV 4

Saturday, June 5
Game 3 -- St. John's 9, UNLV 4 (UNLV eliminated)
Game 4 -- Long Beach State 7, Stanford 4
Game 5 -- Stanford 7, St. John's 2 (St. John's eliminated)

Sunday, June 6
Game 6 -- Long Beach State 8, Stanford 4 (Stanford eliminated)
Long Beach State advances to Super Regionals.

ALSO SEE