2005 College World Series schedule

Updated: June 26, 2005, 10:09 PM ET
Associated Press

Here's the schedule for the College World Series:
All times Eastern

Regionals | Super Regionals | College World Series

College World Series
Double elimination
at Rosenblatt Stadium
Omaha, Neb.
June 17-27

Friday, June 17
Bracket One
Game 1 -- Florida 6, Tennessee 4
Game 2 -- Nebraska 5, Arizona State 3
Saturday, June 18
Bracket Two
Game 3 -- Tulane 3, Oregon State 1
Game 4 -- Texas 5, Baylor 1
Sunday, June 19
Game 5 -- Arizona State 4, Tennessee 2, Tennessee eliminated
Game 6 -- Florida 7, Nebraska 4
Monday, June 20
Game 7 -- Baylor 4, Oregon State 3, 10 inn., Oregon State eliminated
Game 8 -- Texas 5, Tulane 0
Tuesday, June 21
Game 9 -- Arizona State 8, Nebraska 7, 11 inn., Nebraska eliminated
Game 10 -- Baylor 8, Tulane 7, Tulane eliminated
Wednesday, June 22
Game 11 -- Arizona State 6, Florida 1
Game 12 -- Texas 4, Baylor 3, Baylor eliminated
Thursday, June 23
Game 13 -- Florida 6, Arizona State 3, Arizona State eliminated

Championship Series
Best-of-three
Saturday, June 25
Texas 4, Florida 2
Sunday, June 26
Texas 6, Florida 2
Texas (56-16) wins national championship

Super Regionals
Best-of-three series
at campus sites
June 10-13

Atlanta | Corvallis | Fullerton | Gainesville
Lincoln | New Orleans | Oxford | Waco

Atlanta Super Regional (Complete coverage)
At Russ Chandler Stadium
Atlanta
Friday, June 10

Tennessee 3, Georgia Tech 2
Saturday, June 11
Tennessee 13, Georgia Tech 3
Tennessee (46-19) advances to College World Series

Corvallis Super Regional (Complete coverage)
At Goss Stadium at Coleman Field
Corvallis, Ore.
Saturday, June 11

Oregon State 10, USC 4
Sunday, June 12
USC 9, Oregon State 8, 10 inn.
Monday, June 13
Oregon State 10, USC 8
Oregon State (46-10) advances to College World Series

Fullerton Super Regional (Complete coverage)
At Goodwin Field
Fullerton, Calif.
Friday, June 10

Cal State Fullerton 3, Arizona State 2
Saturday, June 11
Arizona State 6, Cal State Fullerton 2
Sunday, June 12
Arizona State 9, Cal State Fullerton 8
Arizona State (39-23) advances to College World Series

Gainesville Super Regional (Complete coverage)
At Alfred A. McKethan Stadium
Gainesville, Fla.
Friday, June 10

Florida 8, Florida State 1
Saturday, June 11
Florida 8, Florida State 5
Florida (45-20) advances to College World Series

Lincoln Super Regional (Complete coverage)
At Hawks Field at Haymarket Park
Lincoln, Neb.
Friday, June 10

Nebraska 3, Miami (Fla.) 1
Saturday, June 11
Nebraska 6, Miami 3
Nebraska (55-13) advances to College World Series

New Orleans Super Regional (Complete coverage)
At Turchin Stadium
New Orleans
Saturday, June 11

Rice 9, Tulane 5
Sunday, June 12
Tulane 7, Rice 0
Monday, June 13
Tulane 9, Rice 6
Tulane (55-10) advances to College World Series

Oxford Super Regional (Complete coverage)
At Swayze Field
Oxford, Miss.
Saturday, June 11

Texas 2, Mississippi 0, 4th inning, susp. rain
Sunday, June 12
Mississippi 6, Texas 4, comp. of susp. game
Texas 3, Mississippi 1
Monday, June 13
Texas 6, Mississippi 4
Texas (51-16) advances to College World Series

Waco Super Regional (Complete coverage)
At Baylor Ballpark
Waco, Texas
Saturday, June 11

Clemson 4, Baylor 2
Sunday, June 12
Baylor 7, Clemson 1
Monday, June 13
Baylor 6, Clemson 1
Baylor (44-22) advances to College World Series

Regionals
Double elimination
Clemson | Atlanta | Gainesville | Coral Gables | Tallahassee | Knoxville
Oxford | Baton Rouge | New Orleans | Waco | Austin | Lincoln
Tempe | Fullerton | Long Beach | Corvallis

Clemson Regional (Complete coverage)
At Doug Kingsmore Stadium
Clemson, S.C.
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- College of Charleston 5, Oral Roberts 2
Game 2 -- Clemson 12, North Carolina A&T 2
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- Oral Roberts 6, North Carolina A&T 3, North Carolina A&T eliminated
Game 4 -- Clemson 6, College of Charleston 0
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- Oral Roberts 6, College of Charleston 0, College of Charleston eliminated
Game 6 -- Clemson 8, Oral Roberts 3, Oral Roberts eliminated
Clemson (42-21) advances to super regionals

Atlanta Regional (Complete coverage)
At Russ Chandler Stadium
Atlanta
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- South Carolina 6, Michigan 5
Game 2 -- Georgia Tech 5, Furman 4 (10 inn.)
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- Michigan 6, Furman 3, Furman eliminated
Game 4 -- Georgia Tech 10, South Carolina 2
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- South Carolina 4, Michigan 3, Michigan eliminated
Game 6 -- South Carolina 8, Georgia Tech 3
Monday, June 6
Game 7 -- Georgia Tech 5, South Carolina 0, South Carolina eliminated
Georgia Tech (45-17) advances to super regionals

Gainesville Regional (Complete coverage)
At Alfred A. McKethan Stadium
Gainesville, Fla.
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- North Carolina 5, Notre Dame 1
Game 2 -- Florida (40-20) vs. Stetson (35-26), ppd. rain
Saturday, June 4
Game 2 _ Florida 8, Stetson 3
Game 3 -- Notre Dame 7, Stetson 4, Stetson eliminated
Game 4 -- Florida 5, North Carolina 2
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- Notre Dame 3, North Carolina 0, North Carolina eliminated
Game 6 -- Florida 23, Notre Dame 3, Notre Dame eliminated
Florida (43-20) advances to super regionals

Coral Gables Regional (Complete coverage)
At Mark Light Stadium
Coral Gables, Fla
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- Mississippi State 13, Florida Atlantic 2
Game 2 -- Miami 6, Virginia Commonwealth 2
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- Florida Atlantic 3, Virginia Commonwealth 1, Virginia Commonwealth eliminated
Game 4 -- Miami 4, Mississippi State 1
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- Mississippi State 8, Florida Atlantic 4, Florida Atlantic eliminated
Game 6 -- Miami 10, Mississippi State 4, Mississippi State eliminated
Miami (41-17-1) advances to super regionals

Tallahassee Regional (Complete coverage)
At Mike Martin Field at Dick Howser Stadium
At Tallahassee, Fla.
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- Auburn 13, South Alabama 5
Game 2 -- Florida State 3, Army 2
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- Army 8, South Alabama 5, South Alabama eliminated
Game 4 -- Florida State 4, Auburn 3
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- Auburn 12, Army 3, Army eliminated
Game 6 -- Florida State 10, Auburn 4, Auburn eliminated
Florida State (53-18) advances to super regionals

Knoxville Regional (Complete coverage)
At Lindsey Nelson Stadium
Knoxville, Tenn
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- Winthrop 2, Wichita State 1
Game 2 -- Tennessee 7, Austin Peay 5
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- Wichita State 5, Austin Peay 1, Austin Peay eliminated
Game 4 -- Tennessee 3, Winthrop 2
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- Wichita State 3, Winthrop 2, Winthrop eliminated
Game 6 -- Tennessee 12, Wichita State 2, Wichita State eliminated
Tennessee (44-19) advances to super regional

Oxford Regional (Complete coverage)
At Swayze Field
Oxford, Miss.
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- Oklahoma 5, Southern Mississippi 4
Game 2 -- Mississippi 5, Maine 0
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- Maine 12, Southern Mississippi 2, Southern Miss eliminated
Game 4 -- Mississippi 7, Oklahoma 3
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- Oklahoma 11, Maine 10, Maine eliminated
Game 6 -- Mississippi 20, Oklahoma 5, Oklahoma eliminated
Mississippi (47-18) advances to super regionals

Baton Rouge Regional (Complete coverage)
At Alex Box Stadium
Baton Rouge, La.
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- LSU 14, Marist 5
Game 2 -- Rice 7, Northwestern State 3
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- Northwestern State 4, Marist 3, Marist eliminated
Game 4 -- Rice 9, LSU 7
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- Northwestern State (41-19) vs. LSU (39-21), ppd. LSU 8, Northwestern State 4 in 7th
Monday, June 6
Game 5 -- LSU 12, Northwestern State 4, Northwestern State eliminated
Game 6 -- Rice 5, LSU 4, LSU eliminated
Rice (44-17) advances to super regionals

New Orleans Regional (Complete coverage)
At Turchin Stadium
New Orleans
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- Tulane 17, Southern University 7
Game 2 -- Alabama 7, Louisiana-Lafayette 5
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- Louisiana-Lafayette 9, Southern 1, Southern eliminated
Game 4 -- Tulane 10, Alabama 4
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- Alabama 4, Louisiana-Lafayette 3, Louisiana-Lafayette eliminated
Game 6 -- Tulane (52-9) vs. Alabama (40-22), ppd., weather
Monday, June 6
Game 6 -- Tulane 7, Alabama 4, Alabama eliminated
Tulane (53-9) advances to super regionals

Waco Regional (Complete coverage)
At Baylor Ballpark
Waco, Texas
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- TCU (40-18) vs. Stanford (32-23), ppd. rain
Game 2 -- Baylor (39-21) vs. Texas-San Antonio (27-32), ppd. rain
Saturday, June 4
Game 1 -- TCU 5, Stanford 1
Game 2 -- Baylor 8, Texas-San Antonio 3
Sunday, June 5
Game 3 -- Stanford 6, Texas-San Antonio 2, Texas-San Antonio eliminated
Game 4 -- Baylor 8, TCU 3
Game 5 -- Stanford 12, TCU 4, TCU eliminated
Monday, June 6
Game 6 -- Baylor 5, Stanford 4, 12 inn., Stanford eliminated
Baylor (42-21) advances to super regionals

Austin Regional (Complete coverage)
At Disch-Falk Stadium
Austin, Texas
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- Arkansas 9, Miami (Ohio) 5
Game 2 -- Texas 20, Quinnipiac 2
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- Miami (Ohio) 35, Quinnipiac 8, Quinnipiac eliminated
Game 4 -- Arkansas 9, Texas 2
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- Texas 12, Miami (Ohio) 5, Miami (Ohio) eliminated
Game 6 -- Texas 19, Arkansas 8
Monday, June 6
Game 7 -- Texas 5, Arkansas 2, Arkansas eliminated
Texas (49-15) advances to super regionals

Lincoln Regional (Complete coverage)
At Hawks Field at Haymarket Park
Lincoln, Neb.
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- Nebraska 8, Illinois-Chicago 6
Game 2 -- Creighton 8, NC State 3
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- NC State 9, Chicago-Illinois 7, Chicago-Illinois eliminated
Game 4 -- Nebraska 10, Creighton 8
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- Creighton 11, NC State 9, NC State eliminated
Game 6 -- Nebraska 10, Creighton 2, Creighton eliminated
Nebraska (54-13) advances to super regional

Tempe Regional (Complete coverage)
At Packard Stadium
Tempe, Ariz.
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- Coastal Carolina 12, UNLV 8
Game 2 -- Arizona State 9, East Carolina 6
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- UNLV 5, East Carolina 3, East Carolina eliminated
Game 4 -- Arizona State 11, Coastal Carolina 3
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- Coastal Carolina 14, UNLV 10, UNLV eliminated
Game 6 -- Arizona State 9, Coastal Carolina 5, Coastal Carolina eliminated
Arizona State (37-22) advances to super regionals

Fullerton Regional (Complete coveage)
At Goodwin Field
Fullerton, Calif.
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- Arizona 5, Missouri 3
Game 2 -- Cal State Fullerton 19, Harvard 0
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- Missouri 14, Harvard 6, Harvard eliminated
Game 4 -- Arizona 6, Cal State Fullerton 5
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- Cal State Fullerton 8, Missouri 6, Missouri eliminated
Game 6 -- Cal State Fullerton 9, Arizona 2
Monday, June 6
Game 7 -- Cal State Fullerton 6, Arizona 3, Arizona eliminated
Cal State Fullerton (45-16) advances to super regionals

Long Beach Regional (Complete coverage)
At Blair Field
Long Beach, Calif.
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- Southern California 7, Pepperdine 3
Game 2 -- Long Beach State 11, Rhode Island 2
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- Pepperdine 2, Rhode Island 1, Rhode Island eliminated
Game 4 -- Southern California 6, Long Beach State 4
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- Pepperdine 6, Long Beach State 3, Long Beach State eliminated
Game 6 -- Pepperdine 9, Southern California 2
Monday, June 6
Game 7 -- Southern California 5, Pepperdine 2
Southern California (40-20) advances to super regionals

Corvallis Regional (Complete coverage)
At Goss Stadium at Coleman Field
Corvallis, Ore.
Friday, June 3

Game 1 -- St. John's 5, Virginia 3
Game 2 -- Oregon State 4, Ohio State 3
Saturday, June 4
Game 3 -- Ohio State 2, Virginia 1, Virginia eliminated
Game 4 -- Oregon State 11, St. John's 1
Sunday, June 5
Game 5 -- St. John's 7, Ohio State 1, Ohio State eliminated
Game 6 -- Oregon State 19, St. John's 3, St. John's eliminated
Oregon State (44-9) advances to super regionals


Copyright 2005 by The Associated Press

ALSO SEE