Gaul, Wildman-Tobriner lead Academic All-America teams

Originally Published: June 21, 2007
ESPN.com news services

Seniors Ben Wildman-Tobriner of Stanford University and Bill Gaul of the University of Missouri-Rolla lead the 2006-2007 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America Men's At-Large Teams, which were selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America.

The men's at-large program for the Academic All-America program includes the sports of fencing, golf, gymnastics, hockey, lacrosse, rifle, skiing, tennis, volleyball, water polo and wrestling.

Wildman-Tobriner was selected as the Academic All-America of the Year in the University Division. A two-time Academic All-America selection after earning a spot on last year's first team, the 2007 Pac-10 Swimmer of the Year possesses a 3.68 GPA in biomechanical engineering and set the American record in the 50 freestyle (18.87) at the 2007 NCAA Championship. He won seven Pac-10 titles in this year and also captured two gold medals (50 free, 4x100 free relay) at the 2007 FINA World Championships.

Gaul, a three-time Academic All-America pick, is an 11-time All-America swimmer for the Miners, earning his latest accolade in the 200-yard medley at the 2007 NCAA Division II Championships. In the classroom, Gaul has posted a perfect 4.00 GPA as a Chemical Engineering major and is also the recipient of an NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship.

Men's At-Large Team (University division)
First team
Mitch Belisle (lacrosse), Cornell
Nick Bonacci (lacrosse), Dartmouth
Dylan Carney (gymnastics), Stanford
Roberto Castro (golf), Georgia Tech
Kevin Dessauer (tennis), LSU
Tanner Gardner (wrestling), Stanford
Kellen Harkness (swimming), Ohio State
Sam Hazewinkel (wrestling), Oklahoma
Anthony Imburgia (golf), Eastern Illinois
Michal Kokta (tennis), Baylor
Lars Loeseth (skiing), New Mexico
Pablo Martin (golf), Oklahoma State
Matt McMonagle (lacrosse), Cornell
Vlad Polyakov (swimming), Alabama
Joseph Sykora (golf), Alabama
Eric Tannenbaum (wrestling), Michigan
Justin Wenger (golf), IUPUI
Ben Wildman-Tobriner (swim), Stanford

Second team
Patrick Beverly (golf), Army
Alex Clemsen (wrestling), Edinboro
Adam Cole (skiing), Denver
Ed Douglas (lacrosse), Duke
Ofer Finkler (swimming), Georgia Tech
Geoff Handsfield (swimming), East Carolina
Colin Lundeen (volleyball), IUPU Fort Wayne
Chris Renninger (golf), Navy
Rene Reisshauer (skiing), Denver
Kyle Schafer (water polo), Air Force
Daniel Summerhays (golf), BYU
Apostolis Tsagkarakis (swimming), Alabama

Third team
Nick Baima (wrestling)< Northern Iowa
Louie Bishop (golf), California Davis
Ted Brown (swimming), Notre Dame
Igor Cerensek (swimming), Minnesota
Thomas Cunningham (wrestling), VMI
Luca De Matteis (swimming), Florida
Mike Eickman (hockey), Nebraska-Omaha
Brian Guntli (volleyball), Loyola
Tristan Jones (swimming), UConn
Tyler McCormick (wrestling), Missouri
Kevin Nead (swimming), Florida
Paul Rabil (lacrosse), Johns Hopkins
Richard Redding (tennis), Coastal Carolina
Greg Rommel (lacrosse), Syracuse
Ben Rubeor (lacrosse), Virgina
Stephen Tetrault (gymnastics), Nebraska

Men's At-Large Team (College division)
First team
Travis Brown (lacrosse), Western New England
Eric Caudill (tennis), Virginia Wesleyan
Gregory Derevianko (swim), RPI
John Erickson (swimming), Case Western
Neil Forster (tennis), Albion
Bill Gaul (swimming), Missouri-Rolla
Mislav Hizak (tennis), Embry-Riddle
Roy Lehman (tennis), Hardin Simmons
Dustin Meisner (swimming), Olivet
Andrew Miller (golf), Otterbein
Wilson Paine (tennis), Ferrum
Aaron Sunday (tennis), St. Norbert
Mark Vallee (golf), Colorado Mines
Josh Williams (tennis), Wheaton (Ill.)
Andrew Winters (tennis), St. Norbert

Second team
Gil Arbitsman (lacrosse), Drew
Dirk Benninghaus (tennis), Barry
Brian Borchers (wrestling), Wartburg
Andy Bryan (tennis), Gustavus Adolphus
Adam Cherry (lacrosse), Western New England
Christopher Coley (swimming), Seattle
Trevor Harp (swimming), Redlands
Tom Hartman (hockey), St. John's (Minn.)
Cody Henriksen (wrestling), Augustana (S.D.)
Matt Loesch (wrestling), Muhlenberg
Jason Lulloff (wrestling), Wisconsin-La Crosse
Greg Mowrer (tennis), Bethany (W. Va.)
Tim Newton (swimming), Emory
Andrew Roos (swimming), Emory
Matt Silver (tennis), Hobart
Brian Soik (hockey), Milwaukee Engineering
Tyler Tate (tennis), Maryville (Mo.)

Third team
Tom Dohlman (tennis), MIT
Stephen Goodridge (golf), Rochester Derek Hansberry (hockey), Wisconsin River Falls
Zach Kaufman (tennis), Lebanon Valley
Ivan Mardones (tennis), Union (Ky.)
Patrick Ritenauer (tennis), Barry
Theodore Rogers (lacrosse), Shenandoah
Paul Schroder (golf), John Carroll
Andy Shelley (swimming), Missouri-Rolla
Rafael Siebenschein (tennis), Calvin
Preston Sneed (tennis), Carson-Newman
Matt Stopp (tennis), Assumption
David Sutton (tennis), Greensboro
Erik Vargo (tennis), Lebanon Valley