2008 NCAA baseball tournament schedule/results

Updated: June 26, 2008, 1:41 AM ET
ESPN.com news services

All times Eastern.

College World Series

Double elimination

Saturday, June 14
Game 1 -- Stanford 16, Florida State 5Watch
Game 2 -- Georgia 7, Miami 4Watch

Sunday, June 15
Game 3 -- Fresno State 17, No. 6 Rice 5Watch
Game 4 -- North Carolina 8, LSU 4Watch

Monday, June 16
Game 5 -- Miami 7, Florida State 5HighlightsFlorida State is eliminated.
Game 6 -- Georgia 4, Stanford 3Highlights

Tuesday, June 17
Game 7 -- LSU 6, No. 6 Rice 5HighlightsRice is eliminated.
Game 8 -- Fresno State 5, North Carolina 3Highlights

Wednesday, June 18
Game 9 -- Stanford 8, Miami 3HighlightsMiami is eliminated

Thursday, June 19
Game 10 -- North Carolina-LSU suspended

Friday, June 20
Game 10 -- North Carolina 7, LSU 3HighlightsLSU is eliminated.

Saturday, June 21
Game 11 -- Georgia 10, Stanford 8HighlightsStanford is eliminated.
Game 12 -- North Carolina 4, Fresno State 3Highlights

Sunday, June 22
Game 14 -- Fresno State 6, North Carolina 1HighlightsNorth Carolina is eliminated.

Finals
Monday, June 23
Game 1 -- Georgia 7, Fresno State 6Highlights

Tuesday, June 24
Game 2 -- Fresno State 19, Georgia 10Highlights

Wednesday, June 25
Game 3 -- Fresno State 6, Georgia 1HighlightsGeorgia is eliminated.
Fresno State (47-31) wins the College World Series.

Super Regionals

Best of three

Athens | Baton Rouge | Cary | Coral Gables | Fullerton | Houston | Tallahassee | Tempe

Athens Super Regional

Athens, Ga.
Friday, June 6
No. 8 Georgia 11, North Carolina State 4Highlights
Saturday, June 7
North Carolina State 10, No. 8 Georgia 6Highlights
Sunday, June 8
No. 8 Georgia 17, North Carolina State 8HighlightsNC State is eliminated.
No. 8 Georgia (41-23-1) advances to the College World Series.

Baton Rouge Super Regional

Baton Rouge, La.
Saturday, June 7
UC Irvine 11, No. 7 LSU 5Highlights
Sunday, June 8
No. 7 LSU 9, UC Irvine 7Highlights
Monday, June 9
No. 7 LSU 21, UC Irvine 7HighlightsUC Irvine is eliminated.
No. 7 LSU (48-17-1) advances to the College World Series.

Cary Super Regional

Cary, N.C.
Saturday, June 7
No. 2 North Carolina 9, Coastal Carolina 4Highlights
Sunday, June 8
No. 2 North Carolina 14, Coastal Carolina 4HighlightsCoastal Carolina is eliminated.
No. 2 North Carolina (51-12) advances to the College World Series

Coral Gables Super Regional

Coral Gables, Fla.
Friday, June 6
Arizona 6, No. 1 Miami 3 (11 innings)Highlights
Saturday, June 7
No. 1 Miami 14, Arizona 10Highlights
Sunday, June 8
No. 1 Miami 4, Arizona 2HighlightsArizona is eliminated.
No. 1 Miami (52-9) advances to the College World Series.

Fullerton Super Regional

Fullerton, Calif.
Friday, June 6
Stanford 4, No. 5 Cal State Fullerton 3Highlights
Saturday, June 7
Stanford 8, No. 5 Cal State Fullerton 5HighlightsCal State Fullerton is eliminated.
Stanford (39-22-2) advances to the College World Series.

Houston Super Regional

Houston, Texas
Saturday, June 7
No. 6 Rice 9, Texas A&M 7Highlights
Sunday, June 8
No. 6 Rice 6, Texas A&M 5HighlightsTexas A&M is eliminated.
No. 6 Rice (47-13) advances to the College World Series.

Tallahassee Super Regional

Tallahassee, Fla.
Friday, June 6
Wichita State 10, No. 4 Florida State 7Highlights
Saturday, June 7
No. 4 Florida State 14, Wichita State 4Highlights
Sunday, June 8
No. 4 Florida State 11, Wichita State 4HighlightsWichita State is eliminated.
No. 4 Florida State (54-12) advances to the College World Series.

Tempe Super Regional

Tempe, Ariz.
Saturday, June 7
No. 3 Arizona State 12, Fresno State 4Highlights
Sunday, June 8
Fresno State 8, No. 3 Arizona State 6Highlights
Monday, June 9
Fresno State 12, No. 3 Arizona State 9HighlightsArizona State is eliminated.
Fresno State (42-29) advances to the College World Series.

Regionals

Double elimination

Ann Arbor | Athens | Baton Rouge | Cary | Conway | Coral Gables | College Station | Fullerton
Houston | Lincoln | Long Beach | Stanford | Raleigh | Stillwater | Tallahassee | Tempe

Ann Arbor Regional

Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- Arizona 13, Eastern Michigan 7
Game 2 -- Kentucky (42-17) vs. Michigan (45-12) -- Suspended, rain
Saturday, May 31
Game 2 -- Michigan 7, Kentucky 5
Game 3 -- Kentucky 4, Eastern Michigan 3Eastern Michigan is eliminated.
Game 4 -- Arizona 4, Michigan 3
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- Kentucky 12, Michigan 6Michigan is eliminated.
Game 6 -- Arizona 5, Kentucky 3Kentucky is eliminated.
Arizona (41-17) advances to the super regional round.

Athens Regional

Athens, Ga.
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- Lipscomb 10, Georgia 7
Game 2 -- Georgia Tech 8, Louisville 5
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- Georgia 9, Louisville 8 … Louisville is eliminated.
Game 4 -- Georgia Tech 6, Lipscomb 3
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- Georgia 14, Lipscomb 3 ... Lipscomb is eliminated
Game 6 -- Georgia 8, Georgia Tech 0
Monday, June 2
Game 7 -- Georgia 18, Georgia Tech 6Georgia Tech is eliminated.
Georgia (39-22-1) advances to the super regional round.

Baton Rouge Regional

Baton Rouge, La.
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- Southern Miss. 13, New Orleans 6
Game 2 -- LSU 12, Texas Southern 1
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- New Orleans 18, Texas Southern 5Texas Southern is eliminated
Game 4 -- LSU 13, Southern Miss. 4
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- Southern Miss. 8, New Orleans 2 ... New Orleans is eliminated
Game 6 -- LSU 11, Southern Miss 4Southern Miss is eliminated.
LSU (46-16-1) advances to the super regional round.

Cary Regional

Cary, N.C.
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- UNC Wilmington 5, Elon 2
Game 2 -- North Carolina 16, Mt. St. Mary's 8
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- Elon 6, Mt. St. Mary's 3Mt. St. Mary's is eliminated
Game 4 -- North Carolina 5, UNC Wilmington 1
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- UNC Wilmington 15, Elon 11 ... Elon is eliminated
Game 6 -- North Carolina 7, UNC Wilmington 3UNCW is eliminated.
North Carolina (49-12) advances to the super regional round.

Conway Regional

Conway, S.C.
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- Coastal Carolina 10, Columbia 2
Game 2 -- Alabama 16, East Carolina 3
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- East Carolina 9, Columbia 0 ... Columbia is eliminated
Game 4 -- Coastal Carolina 13, Alabama 10
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- East Carolina 16, Alabama 1 ... Alabama is eliminated
Game 6 -- Coastal Carolina 24, East Carolina 11ECU is eliminated.
Coastal Carolina (50-12) advances to the super regional round.

Coral Gables Regional

Coral Gables, Fla.
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- Missouri 7, Mississippi 0
Game 2 -- Miami 7, Bethune-Cookman 4Highlights
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- Mississippi 14, Bethune-Cookman 1 ... Bethune-Cookman is eliminated
Game 4 -- Miami 6, Missouri 5
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- Mississippi 9, Missouri 6 ... Missouri is eliminated
Game 6 -- Miami 11, Mississippi 2Ole Miss is eliminated.
Miami (50-8) advances to the super regional round.

College Station Regional

College Station, Texas
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- Houston 9, Dallas Baptist 5
Game 2 -- Texas A&M 15, Ill.-Chicago 1
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- Ill.-Chicago 9, Dallas Baptist 5 ... Dallas Baptist is eliminated
Game 4 -- Texas A&M 22, Houston 4
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- Houston 14, Ill.-Chicago 11Ill.-Chicago is eliminated.
Game 6 -- Houston 4, Texas A&M 3
Monday, June 2
Game 7 -- Texas A&M 13, Houston 5Houston is eliminated.
Texas A&M (46-17) advances to the super regional round.

Fullerton Regional

Fullerton, Calif.
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- UCLA 3, Virginia 2Highlights
Game 2 -- Cal St. Fullerton 11, Rider 0
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- Virginia 8, Rider 2Rider is eliminated.
Game 4 -- UCLA 11, Cal St. Fullerton 4
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- Cal St. Fullerton 4, Virginia 1Virginia is eliminated.
Game 6 -- Cal St. Fullerton 11, UCLA 8
Monday, June 2
Game 7 -- Cal St. Fullerton 5, UCLA 4UCLA is eliminated.
Cal St. Fullerton (41-20) advances to the super regional round.

Houston Regional

Houston, Texas
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- St. John's (N.Y.) 2, Texas 1
Game 2 -- Rice 3, Sam Houston St. 2
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- Texas 13, Sam Houston St. 3Sam Houston State is eliminated.
Game 4 -- Rice 11, St. John's (N.Y.) 2
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- Texas 4, St. John's (N.Y.) 3 ... St. John's is eliminated
Game 6 -- Rice 7, Texas 4Texas is eliminated.
Rice (45-13) advances to the super regional round.

Lincoln Regional

Lincoln, Neb.
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- Nebraska 13, Eastern Ill. 10
Game 2 -- UC Irvine 9, Oral Roberts 7
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- Oral Roberts 8, Eastern Ill. 7Eastern Ill. is eliminated.
Game 4 -- UC Irvine 3, Nebraska 2
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- Oral Roberts 8, Nebraska 0 ... Nebraska is eliminated
Game 6 -- UC Irvine 8, Oral Roberts 0Oral Roberts is eliminated.
UC Irvine (41-16) advances to the super regional round.

Long Beach Regional

Long Beach, Calif.
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- San Diego 5, California 0
Game 2 -- Fresno St. 7, Long Beach St. 3
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- Long Beach St. 9, California 2Cal is eliminated.
Game 4 -- Fresno St. 6, San Diego 0
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- San Diego 5, Long Beach St. 1Long Beach State is eliminated.
Game 6 -- San Diego 15, Fresno St. 1
Monday, June 2
Game 7 -- Fresno St. 5, San Diego 1San Diego is eliminated.
Fresno St. (40-28) advances to the super regional round.

Raleigh Regional

Raleigh, N.C.
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- South Carolina 15, Charlotte 8
Game 2 -- NC State 6, James Madison 2
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- James Madison 13, Charlotte 12Charlotte is eliminated.
Game 4 -- NC State 5, South Carolina 4
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- South Carolina 7, James Madison 5 ... James Madison is eliminated
Game 6 -- NC State 2, South Carolina 1South Carolina is eliminated.
NC State (41-20) advances to the super regional round.

Stanford Regional

Stanford, Calif.
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- Pepperdine 4, Arkansas 3
Game 2 -- UC Davis 4, Stanford 2
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- Stanford 5, Arkansas 1Arkansas is eliminated.
Game 4 -- Pepperdine 7, UC Davis 4
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- Stanford 8, UC Davis 4UC Davis is eliminated.
Game 6 -- Stanford 13, Pepperdine 1
Monday, June 2
Game 7 -- Stanford 9, Pepperdine 7Pepperdine is eliminated.
Stanford (36-22-2) advances to the super regional round.

Stillwater Regional

Stillwater, Okla.
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- Wichita St. 8, TCU 5
Game 2 -- Oklahoma St. 5, Western Ky. 3
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- TCU 10, Western Ky. 5 ... Western Ky. is eliminated
Game 4 -- Wichita St. 5, Oklahoma St. 3
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- Oklahoma St. 9, TCU 8 ... TCU is eliminated
Game 6 -- Wichita St. 11, Oklahoma St. 7Oklahoma State is eliminated.
Wichita St. (47-15) advances to the super regional round.

Tallahassee Regional

Tallahassee, Fla.
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- Tulane 7, Florida 4
Game 2 -- Bucknell 7, Florida St. 0
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- Florida St. 17, Florida 11 ... Florida is eliminated
Game 4 -- Tulane 4, Bucknell 1
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- Florida State 24, Bucknell 9 ... Bucknell is eliminated
Game 6 -- Florida State 17, Tulane 8
Monday, June 2
Game 7 -- Florida State 16, Tulane 7Tulane is eliminated.
Florida State (52-11) advances to the super regional round.

Tempe Regional

Tempe, Ariz.
Friday, May 30
Game 1 -- Oklahoma 8, Vanderbilt 5
Game 2 -- Arizona State 9, Stony Brook 7
Saturday, May 31
Game 3 -- Vanderbilt 9, Stony Brook 4Stony Brook is eliminated.
Game 4 -- Arizona State 15, Oklahoma 3
Sunday, June 1
Game 5 -- Oklahoma 11, Vanderbilt 10Vanderbilt is eliminated.
Game 6 -- Arizona State 12, Oklahoma 0Oklahoma is eliminated.
Arizona State (48-11) advances to the super regional round.