2008 Division II NCAA football tournament schedule/results

Updated: December 14, 2008, 12:00 PM ET
ESPN.com news services

All times are ET.

Championship

Braly Municipal Stadium

Florence, Ala.
Dec. 13
No. 2 Minnesota-Duluth 21, No. 2 Northwest Missouri State 14
Minnesota-Duluth is the Division II national champion.


Semifinals

Maryville

Maryville, Mo.
Dec. 6
No. 2 Northwest Missouri State 41, No. 2 North Alabama 7
No. 2 Northwest Missouri State advances to play No. 2 Minnesota-Duluth on Dec. 13 at 1 p.m. (ESPN2).

California

California, Pa.
Dec. 6
No. 2 Minnesota-Duluth 45, No. 2 California (Pa.) 7
No. 2 Minnesota-Duluth advances to play No. 2 Northwest Missouri State (ESPN2).


Quarterfinals

Cleveland

Cleveland, Miss.
Nov. 29
No. 2 North Alabama 55, No. 1 Delta State 34
No. 2 North Alabama advances to play No. 2 Northwest Missouri State (ESPN2).

Abilene

Abilene, Texas
Nov. 29
No. 2 Northwest Missouri State 45, No. 1 Abilene Christian 36
No. 2 Northwest Missouri State advances to play No. 2 North Alabama (ESPN2).

Bloomsburg

Bloomsburg, Pa.
Nov. 29
No. 2 California (Pa.) 28, No. 1 Bloomsburg 24
No. 2 California (Pa.) advances to play No. 2 Minnesota-Duluth (ESPN Classic).

Allendale

Allendale, Mich.
Nov. 29
No. 2 Minnesota-Duluth, No. 1 Grand Valley State 13
No. 2 Minnesota-Duluth advances to play No. 2 California (Pa.) (ESPN Classic).


Round 2

Cleveland

Cleveland, Miss.
Nov. 22
No. 1 Delta State 27, No. 5 Albany State (Ga.) 19
Delta State advances to play No. 2 North Alabama on Nov. 29 at 1 p.m.

Florence

Florence, Ala.
Nov. 22
No. 2 North Alabama 37, No. 3 Valdosta State 10
North Alabama advances to play at No. 1 Delta State on Nov. 29 at 1 p.m.

Abilene

Abilene, Texas
Nov. 22
No. 1 Abilene Christian 93, No. 4 West Texas A&M 68
Abilene Christian advances to play No. 2 Northwest Missouri State on Nov. 29 at 1 p.m.

Maryville

Maryville, Mo.
Nov. 22
No. 2 Northwest Missouri State 38, No. 3 Pittsburg State 35
Northwest Missouri State advances to play at Abilene Christian on Nov. 29 at 1 p.m.

Bloomsburg

Bloomsburg, Pa.
Nov. 22
No. 1 Bloomsburg 28, No. 4 West Chester 21
Bloomsburg advances to play No. 2 California (Pa.) on Nov. 29 at 12 p.m.

California

California, Pa.
Nov. 22
No. 2 California (Pa.) 48, No. 5 Seton Hill 7
California (Pa.) advances to play at No. 1 Bloomsburg on Nov. 29 at 12 p.m.

Allendale

Allendale, Mich.
Nov. 22
No. 1 Grand Valley State 40, No. 4 Ashland 7
Grand Valley State advances to play Minnesota-Duluth on Nov. 29 at 1 p.m.

Duluth

Duluth, Minn.
Nov. 22
No. 2 Minnestoa-Duluth 20, No. 3 Chadron State 10
Minnesota-Duluth advances to play at Grand Valley State on Nov. 29 at 1 p.m.


Round 1

Greensville

Greensville, Tenn.
Nov. 15
No. 4 Tusculum 34, No. 5 Albany State (Ga.) 22
Tusculum advances to play at No. 1 Delta State on Nov. 22.

Valdosta

Valdosta, Ga.
Nov. 15
No. 3 Valdosta State 24, No. 8 Carson-Newmann 20
Valdosta State advances to play at No. 2 North Alabama on Nov. 22.

Canyon

Canyon, Texas
Nov. 15
No. 4 West Texas A&M 49, No. 5 Central Washington 42
West Texas A&M advances to play at No. 1 Abilene Christian on Nov. 22.

Pittsburg

Pittsburg, Kan.
Nov. 15
No. 3 Pittsburg State 33, No. 8 Nebraska-Omaha 21
Pittsburg State advances to play at No. 2 Northwest Missouri State on Nov. 22.

West Chester

West Chester, Pa.
Nov. 15
No. 4 West Chester 52, No. 32 Southern Connecticut State 32
West Chester advances to play at No. 1 Bloomsburg on Nov. 22.

Springfield

Springfield, Mass.
Nov. 15
No. 5 Seton Hill 14, No. 3 American International 7
Seton Hill advances to play at No. 2 California (Pa.) on Nov. 22.

Ashland

Ashland, Ohio
Nov. 15
No. 4 Ashland 27, No. 5 Minnesota State Mankato 16
Ashland advances to play at No. 1 Grand Valley State on Nov. 22.

Chadron

Chadron, Neb.
Nov. 15
No. 3 Chadron State 23, No. 8 Wayne State (Neb.) 17
Chadron State advances to play at No. 1 Minnesota-Duluth on Nov. 22.