2009 NCAA baseball tourney schedule

Updated: June 24, 2009, 11:20 PM ET
ESPN.com

The complete 2009 NCAA Division I baseball tournament schedule and results (all times are ET):

Bracket

National seeds: No. 1 Texas, No. 2 Cal State Fullerton, No. 3 LSU, No. 4 North Carolina, No. 5 Arizona State, No. 6 UC Irvine, No. 7 Oklahoma, No. 8 Florida

College World Series -- June 13-24

Rosenblatt Stadium | Omaha, Neb.

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES -- June 22-24 (best of three)
LSU Tigers vs. Texas Longhorns

Monday, June 22
Game 1: LSU 7, Texas 6 (11 inn.) | Watch replay on ESPN360

Tuesday, June 23
Game 2: Texas 5, LSU 1 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Wednesday, June 24
Game 3: LSU 11, Texas 4 | Watch replay on ESPN360.com
LSU wins the College World Series championship

JUNE 13-19 (double elimination)

Saturday, June 13 -- Bracket One
Game 1: Arkansas 10, Cal State Fullerton 6 | Watch replay on ESPN360
Game 2: LSU 9, Virginia 5 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Sunday, June 14 -- Bracket Two
Game 3: Arizona State 5, North Carolina 2 (10 inn.) | Watch replay on ESPN360
Game 4: Texas 7, Southern Miss 6 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Monday, June 15 -- Bracket One
Game 5: Virginia 7, Cal State Fullerton 5 | Watch replay on ESPN360
Cal State Fullerton is elminated from the CWS
Game 6: LSU 9, Arkansas 1 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Tuesday, June 16 -- Bracket Two
Game 7: North Carolina 11, Southern Miss 4 | Watch replay on ESPN360
Southern Miss is elminated from the CWS
Game 8: Texas 10, Arizona State 6 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Wednesday, June 17 -- Bracket One
Game 9: Arkansas 4, Virginia 3 (12 inn.) | Watch replay on ESPN360
Virginia is elminated from the CWS

Thursday, June 18 -- Bracket Two
Game 10: Arizona State 12, North Carolina 5 | Watch replay on ESPN360
North Carolina is eliminated from the CWS.

Friday, June 19
Game 11: LSU 14, Arkansas 5 | Watch replay on ESPN360
Arkansas is eliminated from the CWS.

Game 12: Texas 4, Arizona State 3 | Watch replay on ESPN360
Arizona State is eliminated from the CWS.


Super Regional Round -- June 5-8 (best-of-three series)

Super Regional Sites: Austin | Baton Rouge | Chapel Hill | Fullerton | Gainesville | Oxford | Tallahassee | Tempe

AUSTIN SUPER REGIONAL
June 6-8 | Austin, Texas
Saturday
Game 1: Texas 10, TCU 4

Sunday
Game 2: TCU 3, Texas 2 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Monday
Game 3: Texas 5, TCU 2 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Texas advances to the College World Series

BATON ROUGE SUPER REGIONAL
June 5-7 | Baton Rouge, La.
Friday
Game 1: LSU 12, Rice 9 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Saturday
Game 2: LSU 5, Rice 3 | Watch replay on ESPN360

LSU advances to the College World Series

CHAPEL HILL SUPER REGIONAL
June 6-8 | Chapel Hill, N.C.
Saturday
Game 1: North Carolina 10, East Carolina 1

Sunday
Game 2: North Carolina 9, East Carolina 3 | Watch replay on ESPN360

North Carolina advances to the College World Series.

FULLERTON SUPER REGIONAL
June 5-7 | Fullerton, Calif.
Friday
Game 1: Cal State Fullerton 12, Louisville 0 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Saturday
Game 2: Cal State Fullerton 11, Louisville 2 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Cal State Fullerton advances to the College World Series

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL
June 6-8 | Gainesville, Fla.
Saturday
Game 1: Southern Miss 9, Florida 7

Sunday
Game 2: Southern Miss 7, Florida 6 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Southern Miss advances to the College World Series

OXFORD SUPER REGIONAL
June 5-7 | Oxford, Miss.
Friday
Game 1: Mississippi 4, Virginia 3 (12 inn.) | Watch replay on ESPN360

Saturday
Game 2: Virginia 4, Mississippi 3 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Sunday
Game 3: Virginia 5, Mississippi 1 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Virginia advances to the College World Series

TALLAHASSEE SUPER REGIONAL
June 5-7 | Tallahassee, Fla.
Friday
Game 1: Arkansas 7, Florida State 2 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Saturday
Game 2: Arkansas 9, Florida State 8 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Arkansas advances to the College World Series

TEMPE SUPER REGIONAL
June 6-8 | Tempe, Ariz.
Saturday
Game 1: Arizona State 7, Clemson 4

Sunday
Game 2: Arizona State 8, Clemson 2 | Watch replay on ESPN360

Arizona State advances to the College World Series


Regional Round -- May 29-June 1 (double-elimination)

Regional Sites: Atlanta | Austin | Baton Rouge | Chapel Hill | Clemson | Fort Worth | Fullerton | Gainesville | Greenville | Houston | Irvine | Louisville | Norman | Oxford | Tallahassee | Tempe

ATLANTA REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Atlanta
Friday
Game 1: Southern Miss 17, Elon 15
Game 2: Georgia Tech 9, Georgia State 3

Saturday
Game 3: Elon 4, Georgia State 3 (Georgia State is eliminated)
Game 4: Southern Miss 10, Georgia Tech 7

Sunday
Game 5: Georgia Tech 8, Elon 4, (Elon is eliminated)
Game 6: Georgia Tech 10, Southern Miss 3

Monday
Game 7: Southern Miss 12, Georgia Tech 8 (Georgia Tech is eliminated)

Southern Miss advances to the super regionals.

AUSTIN REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Austin, Texas
Friday
Game 1: Boston College 8, Texas State 7
Game 2: Texas 3, Army 1

Saturday
Game 3: Army 7, Texas State 4 (Texas State is eliminated)
Game 4: Texas 3, Boston College 2 (25 inn.)

Sunday
Game 5: Army 4, Boston College 3 (Boston College is eliminated)
Game 6: Texas 14, Army 10 (Army is eliminated)

Texas advances to the super regionals.

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Baton Rouge, La.
Friday
Game 1: LSU 10, Southern 2
Game 2: Baylor 5, Minnesota 0

Saturday
Game 3: Minnesota 11, Southern 8 (Southern is eliminated)
Game 4: LSU 3, Baylor 2 (10 inn.)

Sunday
Game 5: Minnesota 15, Baylor 12 (Baylor is eliminated)
Game 6: LSU 10, Minnesota 3 (Minnesota is eliminated)

LSU advances to the super regionals.

CHAPEL HILL REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Chapel Hill, N.C.
Friday
Game 1: Coastal Carolina 11, Kansas 3
Game 2: North Carolina 5, Dartmouth 2

Saturday
Game 3: Kansas 16, Dartmouth 0 (Dartmouth is eliminated)
Game 4: North Carolina 14, Coastal Carolina 5

Sunday
Game 5: Kansas 5, Coastal Carolina 1 (Coastal Carolina is eliminated)
Game 6: North Carolina 12, Kansas 1 (Kansas is eliminated)

UNC advances to the super regionals.

CLEMSON REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Clemson, S.C.
Friday
Game 1: Oklahoma State 10, Alabama 6
Game 2: Clemson 5, Tennessee Tech 4

Saturday
Game 3: Tennessee Tech 6, Alabama 2 (Alabama is eliminated)
Game 4: Oklahoma State 3, Clemson 2

Sunday
Game 5: Clemson 10, Tennessee Tech 0 (Tennessee Tech is eliminated)
Game 6: Clemson 15, Oklahoma State 1

Monday
Game 7: Clemson 6, Oklahoma State 5 (Oklahoma State is eliminated)

Clemson advances to the super regionals.

FORT WORTH REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Fort Worth, Texas
Friday
Game 1: Oregon State 9, Texas A&M 8
Game 2: TCU 6, Wright State 3

Saturday
Game 3: Texas A&M 6, Wright State 4 (11 inn.) (Wright State is eliminated)
Game 4: TCU 13, Oregon State 1

Sunday
Game 5: Oregon State 13, Texas A&M 5 (Texas A&M is eliminated)
Game 6: TCU 5, Oregon State 4 (Oregon State is eliminated)

TCU advances to the super regionals.

FULLERTON REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Fullerton, Calif.
Friday
Game 1: Gonzaga 19, Georgia Southern 10
Game 2: Cal State Fullerton 18, Utah 2

Saturday
Game 3: Utah 11, Georgia Southern 10 (Georgia Southern is eliminated)
Game 4: Cal State Fullerton 7, Gonzaga 4

Sunday
Game 5: Utah 9, Gonzaga 7 (Gonzaga is eliminated)
Game 6: Cal State Fullerton 16 Utah 3 (Utah is eliminated)

Cal State Fullerton advances to the super regionals.

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Gainesville, Fla.
Friday
Game 1: Miami (Fla.) 9, Jacksonville 4
Game 2: Florida 8, Bethune-Cookman 7

Saturday
Game 3: Jacksonville 8, Bethune-Cookman 7 (Bethune-Cookman is eliminated)
Game 4: Florida 8, Miami (Fla.) 2

Sunday
Game 5: Miami (Fla.) 4, 3 Jacksonville 0 (Jacksonville is eliminated)
Game 6: Florida 16, Miami (Fla.) 5 (Miami is eliminated)

Florida advances to the super regionals.

GREENVILLE REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Greenville, N.C.
Friday
Game 1: South Carolina 11, George Mason 3
4 Binghamton (29-20) vs. 1 East Carolina (42-17)*, postponed to May 30

Saturday
Game 2: East Carolina 11, Binghamton 7
Game 3: Binghamton 11, George Mason 6 (George Mason is eliminated)
Game 4: South Carolina 12, East Carolina 2

Sunday
Game 5: East Carolina 16, Binghamton 9
Game 6: East Carolina 8, South Carolina 6

Monday
Game 7: East Carolina 10, South Carolina 9 (10 innings) (South Carolina is eliminated)

East Carolina advances to the super regionals.

HOUSTON REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Houston
Friday
Game 1: Kansas State 16, Xavier 8
Game 2: Rice 5, Sam Houston State 2

Saturday
Game 3: Xavier 9, Sam Houston State 6 (Sam Houston State is eliminated)
Game 4: Kansas State 7, Rice 6

Sunday
Game 5: Rice 12, Xavier 5 (Xavier is eliminated)
Game 6: Rice 8, Kansas State 0

Monday
Game 7: Rice 13, Kansas State 4 (Kansas State is eliminated)

Rice advances to the super regionals.

IRVINE REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Irvine, Calif.
Friday
Game 1: Virginia 5, San Diego State 1
Game 2: UC Irvine 4, Fresno State 2

Saturday
Game 3: San Diego State 4, Fresno State 1 (Fresno State is eliminated)
Game 4: Virginia 5, UC Irvine 0

Sunday
Game 5: UC Irvine 14, San Diego State 3 (San Diego State is eliminated)
Game 6: Virginia 4, UC Irvine 1 (UC Irvine is eliminated)

Virginia advances to the super regionals.

LOUISVILLE REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Louisville, Ky.
Friday
Game 1: Middle Tennessee State 5, Vanderbilt 4
Game 2: Louisville 8, Indiana 2

Saturday
Game 3: Vanderbilt 10, Indiana 0 (Indiana is eliminated)
Game 4: Louisville 3, Middle Tennessee State 2

Sunday
Game 5: Vanderbilt 6, Middle Tennessee 0 (Middle Tennessee is eliminated)
Game 6: Vanderbilt 8, Louisville 4

Monday
Game 7: Louisville 5, Vanderbilt 3 (Vanderbilt is eliminated)

Louisville advances to the super regionals.

NORMAN REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Norman, Okla.
Friday
Game 1: Arkansas 10, Washington State 3
Game 2: Oklahoma 5, Wichita State 4

Saturday
Game 3: Washington State 3, Wichita State 2 (Wichita State is eliminated)
Game 4: Arkansas 17, Oklahoma 6

Sunday
Game 5: Oklahoma 7, Washington State 2
Game 6: Arkansas 11, Oklahoma 0 (Oklahoma is eliminated)

Arkansas advances to the super regionals.

OXFORD REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Oxford, Miss.
Friday
Game 1: Western Kentucky 11, Missouri 5
Game 2: Mississippi 8, Monmouth 1

Saturday
Game 3: Missouri 9, Monmouth 0 (Monmouth is eliminated)
Game 4: Mississippi 7, Western Kentucky 4

Sunday
Game 5: Western Kentucky 11, Missouri 6 (Missouri is eliminated)
Game 6: Western Kentucky 10, Mississippi 9

Monday
Game 7: Mississippi 4, Western Kentucky 1 (Western Kentucky is eliminated)

Mississippi advances to the super regionals.

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Tallahassee, Fla.
Friday
Game 1: Georgia 24, Ohio State 8
Game 2: Florida State 16, Marist 4

Saturday
Game 3: Ohio State 6, Marist 4 (Marist is eliminated)
Game 4: Florida State 8, Georgia 2

Sunday
Game 5: Ohio State 13, Georgia 6 (Georgia is eliminated)
Game 6: Florida State 37, Ohio State 6 (OSU is eliminated)

FSU advances to the super regionals.

TEMPE REGIONAL
May 29-June 1 | Tempe, Ariz.
Friday
Game 1: Oral Roberts 13, Cal Poly 3
Game 2: Arizona State 17, Kent State 6

Saturday
Game 3: Kent State 10, Cal Poly 9 (Cal Poly is eliminated)
Game 4: Arizona State 4, Oral Roberts 1

Sunday
Game 5: Oral Roberts 15, Kent State 10 (Kent State is eliminated)
Game 6: Arizona State 8, Oral Roberts 3 (Oral Roberts is eliminated)

Arizona State advances to the super regionals.

*Host institution


College World Series

Begins June 13