Commentary

2009 NCAA women's soccer tourney

Tournament schedule and results

Updated: December 7, 2009, 12:24 PM ET
By ESPN.com

All times are ET

Bracket

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, Dec. 6  

Aggie Stadium | College Station, Texas
No. 1 North Carolina 1, No. 1 Stanford 0 | Watch replay on ESPN360.com
North Carolina is the 2009 national champion.


SEMIFINALS

Friday, Dec. 4  

Aggie Stadium | College Station, Texas
No. 1 Stanford 2, No. 1 UCLA 1 (OT) | Watch replay
No. 1 Stanford advances to play No. 1 North Carolina in the national championship game.

No. 1 North Carolina 1, No. 2 Notre Dame 0
No. 1 North Carolina advances to play No. 1 Stanford in the national championship game.


QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 27 & 28  

Tallahassee, Fla.
Friday, Nov. 27
No. 2 Notre Dame 2, No. 1 Florida State 0
No. 2 Notre Dame advances to play No. 1 North Carolina in the semifinals.

Chapel Hill, N.C.
Friday, Nov. 27
No. 1 North Carolina 5, No. 3 Wake Forest 2
No. 1 North Carolina advances to play No. 2 Notre Dame in the semifinals.

Palo Alto, Calif.
Friday, Nov. 27
No. 1 Stanford 3, No. 2 Boston College 1
No. 1 Stanford advances to play No. 1 UCLA in the semifinals.

Los Angeles
Saturday, Nov. 28
No. 1 UCLA 2, No. 2 Portland 1
No. 1 UCLA advances to play No. 1 Stanford in the semifinals.


THIRD ROUND

Nov. 20 & 22  

Tallahassee, Fla.
Friday, Nov. 20
No. 1 Florida State 2, Texas A&M 1 (2OT)
No. 1 Florida State advances to play No. 2 Notre Dame in the quarterfinals.

Chestnut Hill, Mass.
Friday, Nov. 20
No. 2 Boston College 1, Wisconsin 0
No. 2 Boston College advances to the winner of Stanford-Santa Clara in the quarterfinals.

Columbia, S.C.
Friday, Nov. 20
No. 3 Wake Forest 1, No. 2 South Carolina 0
No. 3 Wake Forest advances to play No. 1 North Carolina in the quarterfinals.

South Bend, Ind.
Friday, Nov. 20
No. 2 Notre Dame 1, Oregon State 0
No. 2 Notre Dame advances to play No. 1 Florida State in the quarterfinals.

Palo Alto, Calif.
Friday, Nov. 20
No. 1 Stanford 1, No. 4 Santa Clara 0
No. 1 Stanford advances to play No. 2 Boston College in the quarterfinals.

Los Angeles
Friday, Nov. 20
No. 1 UCLA 3, Virginia 0
No. 1 UCLA advances to play No. 2 Portland in the quarterfinals.

Portland, Ore.
Friday, Nov. 20
No. 2 Portland 4, No. 3 Virginia Tech 1
No. 2 Portland advances to play No. 1 UCLA in the quarterfinals.

Chapel Hill, N.C.
Saturday, Nov. 21
No. 1 North Carolina 1, No. 4 Maryland 0
No. 1 North Carolina advances to play No. 3 Wake Forest in the quarterfinals.


SECOND ROUND

Nov. 14 & 15  

Palo Alto, Calif.
Saturday, Nov. 14
No. 1 Stanford 2, BYU 0
No. 1 Stanford advances to the third round.

Santa Clara, Calif.
Sunday, Nov. 15
No. 4 Santa Clara 1, Oklahoma State 1 (5-4 PKs)
No. 4 Santa Clara advances to the third round.

Madison, Wis.
Sunday, Nov. 15
Wisconsin 1, No. 3 UCF 0
Wisconsin advances to the third round.

Chestnut Hill, Mass.
Sunday, Nov. 15
No. 2 Boston College 2, UConn 0
No. 2 Boston College advances to the third round.

Portland, Ore.
Sunday, Nov. 15
No. 2 Portland 2, Washington 1
No. 2 Portland advances to the third round.

Dayton, Ohio
Sunday, Nov. 15
No. 3 Virginia Tech 3, Dayton 1
No. 3 Virginia Tech advances to third round.

University Park, Pa.
Sunday, Nov. 15
Virginia 6, No. 4 Penn State 2
Virginia advances to the third round.

Los Angeles
Sunday, Nov. 15
No. 1 UCLA 5, San Diego State 0
No. 1 UCLA advances to the third round.

Chapel Hill, N.C.
Sunday, Nov. 15
No. 1 North Carolina 4, Georgia 0
No. 1 North Carolina advances to the third round.

College Park, Md.
Sunday, Nov. 15
No. 4 Maryland 1, Washington State 0
No. 4 Maryland advances to the third round.

Winston-Salem, N.C.
Sunday, Nov. 15
No. 3 Wake Forest 3, West Virginia 0
No. 3 Wake Forest advances to the third round.

Columbia, S.C.
Sunday, Nov. 15
No. 2 South Carolina 1, Rutgers 0
No. 2 South Carolina advances to the third round.

South Bend, Ind.
Sunday, Nov. 15
No. 2 Notre Dame 6, Central Michigan 1
No. 2 Notre Dame advances to the third round.

Columbus, Ohio
Sunday, Nov. 15
Oregon State 1, No. 3 Florida 0
Oregon State advances to the third round.

Baton Rouge, La.
Sunday, Nov. 15
Texas A&M 1, No. 4 LSU 1 (4-2 PKs)
Texas A&M advances to the third round.

Tallahassee, Fla.
Sunday, Nov. 15
No. 1 Florida State 3, California 0
No. 1 Florida State advances to third round.


FIRST ROUND

Nov. 12 & 13  

Palo Alto, Calif.
Thursday, Nov. 12
BYU 2, UC Santa Barbara 0
No. 1 Stanford 2, Northern Arizona 0
BYU and No. 1 Stanford advance to play each other in the second round.

Santa Clara, Calif.
Friday, Nov. 13
No. 4 Santa Clara 1, Michigan State 0
Oklahoma State 0, USC 0 (5-4 PKs)
No. 4 Santa Clara and Oklahoma State advance to play each other in the second round.

Madison, Wis.
Friday, Nov. 13
No. 3 UCF 3, Milwaukee 0
Wisconsin 1, Arizona State 1 (4-3 PKs)
No. 3 UCF and Wisconsin advance to play each other in the second round.

Chestnut Hill, Mass.
Friday, Nov. 13
No. 2 Boston College 1, Harvard 0
UConn 1, Boston University 0
No. 2 Boston College and UConn advance to play each other in the second round.

Portland, Ore.
Friday, Nov. 13
Washington 1, Mississippi 0
No. 2 Portland 4, Denver 0
Washington and No. 2 Portland advance to play each other in the second round.

Dayton, Ohio
Friday, Nov. 13
No. 3 Virginia Tech 2, Murray State 0
Dayton 0, Marquette 0 (4-3 PKs)
No. 3 Virginia Tech and Dayton advance to play each in the second round.

University Park, Pa.
Friday, Nov. 13
Virginia 1, St. John's 1 (3-1 PKs)
No. 4 Penn State 5, Colgate 0
Virginia and No. 5 Penn State advance to play each other in the second round.

Los Angeles
Friday, Nov. 13
No. 1 UCLA 7, Boise State 1
San Diego State 1, San Diego 0
No. 1 UCLA and San Diego State advance to play eacj other in the nect fashion area.

Chapel Hill, N.C.
Friday, Nov. 13
No. 1 North Carolina 1, High Point 0
Georgia 3, UNC Wilmington 0
No. 1 North Carolina and Georgia advance to play each other in the second round.

College Park, Md.
Friday, Nov. 13
No. 4 Maryland 4, Monmouth 0
Washington State 1, Villanova
No. 4 Maryland and Washington State advance to play in the second round.

Winston-Salem, N.C.
Friday, Nov. 13
West Virginia 2, Loyola (Md.) 0
No. 3 Wake Forest 2, Kennesaw State 0
West Virginia and Wake Forest advance to play each other in the second round.

Columbia, S.C.
Friday, Nov. 13
Rutgers 2, Duke 0
No. 2 South Carolina 4, Davidson 0
Rutgers and No. 2 South Carolina advance to play each other in the second round.

South Bend, Ind.
Friday, Nov. 13
Central Michigan 2, Purdue 0
No. 2 Notre Dame 5, IUPUI 0
Central Michigan and No. 2 Notre Dame advance to play in the second round.

Columbus, Ohio
Friday, Nov. 13
No. 3 Florida 2, Illinois State 0
Oregon State 3, Ohio State 0
No. 3 Florida and Oregon State advance to play eacho ther in the second round.

Baton Rouge, La.
Friday, Nov. 13
Texas A&M 3, Memphis 1
No. 4 LSU 7, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 0
Texas A&M and No. 4 LSU advance to play each other in the second round.

Tallahassee, Fla.
Friday, Nov. 13
No. 1 Florida State 4, Southeastern Louisiana 1
California 2, Auburn 1
No. 1 Florida State and California advance to play each other in the second round.