Commentary

2009 NCAA Division II football tourney

Updated: December 13, 2009, 2:44 AM ET
By ESPN.com

Other football tournaments: FCS | Division III

All times are ET.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Dec. 12  

Braly Municipal Stadium | Florence, Ala.
No. 2 Northwest Missouri State 30, No. 2 Grand Valley State 23
No. 2 Northwest Missouri State is the national champion.


SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Dec. 5  

Allendale, Mich.
No. 2 Grand Valley State 41, No. 2 Carson-Newman 27
No. 2 Grand Valley State advances to the championship game.

Maryville, Mo.
No. 2 Northwest Missouri State 56, No. 3 California (Pa.) 31
No. 2 Northwest Missouri State advances to the championship game.


QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 28  

West Liberty, W. Va.
No. 3 California (Pa.) 57, No. 1 West Liberty 35
No. 3 California (Pa.) advances to play Northwest Missouri State in the semifinals.

Duluth, Minn.
No. 2 Grand Valley State 24, No. 1 Minnesota Duluth 10
No. 2 Grand Valley State advances to play No. 2 Carson-Newman in the semifinals.

Florence, Ala.
No. 2 Carson-Newman 24, No. 1 North Alabama 21
No. 2 Carson-Newman advances to play No. 2 Grand Valley State in the semifinals.

Ellensburg, Wash.
No. 2 Northwest Missouri State 21, No. 1 Central Washington 20
No. 2 Northwest Missouri State advances to play No. 3 California (Pa.) in the semifinals.


ROUND 2

Saturday, Nov. 21  

West Liberty, W. Va.
No. 1 West Liberty 84, No. 5 Edinboro 63
No. 1 West Liberty advances to play No. 3 California (Pa.) in the quarterfinals.

Shippensburg, Pa.
No. 3 California (Pa.) 26, No. 2 Shippensburg 21
No. 3 California (Pa.) advances to play No. 1 West Liberty in the quarterfinals.

Duluth, Minn.
No. 1 Minnesota Duluth 42, No. 4 Nebraska-Kearney 7
No. 1 Minnesota Duluth advances to play No. 2 Grand Valley State in the quarterfinals.

Florence, Ala.
No. 1 North Alabama 41, No. 4 Arkansas Tech 28
No. 1 North Alabama advances to play No. 2 Carson-Newman in the quarterfinals.

Allendale, Mich.
No. 2 Grand Valley State 44, No. 6 Hillsdale 27
No. 2 Grand Valley State advances to play No. 1 Minnesota Duluth in the quarterfinals.

Maryville, Mo.
No. 2 Northwest Missouri State 35, No. 6 Abilene Christian 10
No. 2 Northwest Missouri State advances to play No. 1 Central Washington in the quarterfinals.

Jefferson City, Tenn.
No. 2 Carson-Newman 59, No. 6 West Alabama 41
No. 2 Carson-Newman advances to play No. 1 North Alabama in the quarterfinals.

Ellensburg, Wash.
No. 1 Central Washington 27, No. 4 Tarleton State 6
No. 1 Central Washington advances to play No. 2 Northwest Missouri State in the quarterfinals.


ROUND 1

Saturday, Nov. 14  

Kearney, Neb.
No. 4 Nebraska-Kearney 35, No. 5 Saginaw Valley 20
No. 4 Nebraska-Kearney advances to play No. 1 Minnesota Duluth in the second round.

Mankato, Minn.
No. 6 Hillsdale 27, No. 3 Minnesota State Mankato 24 (OT)
No. 6 Hillsdale advances to play No. 2 Grand Valley State in the second round.

Russellville, Ark.
No. 4 Arkansas Tech 41, No. 5 UNC Pembroke 13
No. 4 Arkansas Tech advances to play No. 1 North Alabama in the second round.

Charlottesville, Va.
No. 6 West Alabama 24, No. 3 Albany State (Ga.) 22
No. 6 West Alabama advances to play No. 2 Carson-Newman in the second round.

East Stroudsburg, Pa.
No. 5 Edinboro 31, No. 4 East Stroudsburg 16
No. 5 Edinboro advances to play No. 1 West Liberty in the second round.

California, Pa.
No. 3 California (Pa.) 42, No. 6 Fayetteville State 13
No. 3 California (Pa.) advances to play No. 2 Shippensburg in the second round.

Kingsville, Texas
No. 5 Tarleton State 57, No. 4 Texas A&M-Kingsville 56 (2OT)
No. 5 Tarleton State advances to play No. 1 Central Washington in the second round.

Wichita Falls, Texas
No. 6 Abilene Christian 24, No. 3 Midwestern State 21
No. 6 Abilene Christian advances to play No. 2 Northwest Missouri State in the second round.