Commentary

2009 NCAA Division III football tourney

Updated: April 11, 2011, 1:55 PM ET
By ESPN.com

Other football tournaments: FCS | Division II

All times are ET.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Dec. 19  

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl | Salem, Va.
Wis.-Whitewater 38, Mount Union 28
Wis.-Whitewater is the national champion.


SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Dec. 12  

Alliance, Ohio
Mount Union 24, Wesley 7
Mount Union advances to play Wis.-Whitewater in the national championship game.

Whitewater, Wis.
Wis.-Whitewater 27, Linfield 17
Wis.-Whitewater advances to play Mount Union in the national championship game.


QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Dec. 5  

Alliance, Ohio
Mount Union 55, Albright 3
Mount Union advances to the semifinals.

Dover, Del.
Wesley 12, Johns Hopkins 0
Wesley advances to the semifinals.

Whitewater, Wis.
Wis.-Whitewater 31, Wittenberg 13
Wis.-Whitewater advances to the semifinals.

McMinnville, Ore.
Linfield 31, St. Thomas (Minn.) 20
Linfield advances to the semifinals.


ROUND 2

Saturday, Nov. 28  

Alliance, Ohio
Mount Union 62, Montclair State 14
Montclair State advances to play Albright in the quarterfinals.

Doylestown, Pa.
Albright 27, Delaware Valley 3
Albright advances to play Mount Union in the quarterfinals.

Dover, Del.
Wesley 43, Mississippi College 9
Wesley advances to play Johns Hopkins in the quarterfinals.

Crestview Hills, Ky.
Johns Hopkins 31, Thomas More 29
Johns Hopkins advances to play Wesley in the quarterfinals.

Springfield, Ohio
Wittenberg 34, Trine 17
Wittenberg advances to play Wis.-Whitewater in the quarterfinals.

Whitewater, Wis.
Wis.-Whitewater 45, Ill. Wesleyan 7
Wis.-Whitewater advances to play Wittenberg in the quarterfinals.

St. Paul, Minn.
St. Thomas (Minn.) 34, Coe 7
St. Thomas (Minn.) advances to play Linfield in the quarterfinals.

McMinnville, Ore.
Linfield 53, Mary Hardin-Baylor 21
Linfield advances to play St. Thomas (Minn.) in the quarterfinals.


ROUND 1

Saturday, Nov. 21  

Alliance, Ohio
Mount Union 55, Washington & Jefferson 0
Mount Union advances to play Montclair State in the second round.

Montclair, N.J.
Montclair State 38, Maine Maritime 22
Montclair State advances to play Mount Union in the second round.

Alfred, N.Y.
Albright 35, Alfred 25
Albright advances to play Delaware Valley in the second round.

Doylestown, Pa.
Delaware Valley 66, Susquehanna 7
Delaware Valley advances to play Albright in the second round.

Dover, Del.
Wesley 55, N.C. Wesleyan 23
Wesley advances to play Mississippi College in the second round.

Montgomery, Ala.
Mississippi College 56, Huntingdon 35
Mississippi College advances to play Wesley in the second round.

Hampden-Sydney, Va.
Johns Hopkins 23, Hampden-Sydney 7
Johns Hopkins advances to play Thomas More in the second round.

Crestview Hills, Ky.
Thomas More 49, DePauw 39
Thomas More advances to play Johns Hopkins in the second round.

Whitewater, Wis.
Wis.-Whitewater 70, Lakeland 7
Wis.-Whitewater advances to play Ill. Wesleyan in the second round.

Bloomington, Ill.
Ill. Wesleyan 41, Wabash 35
Ill. Wesleyan advances to play Wis.-Whitewater in the second round.

Cleveland, Ohio
Trine 51, Case 38
Trine advances to play Wittenberg in the second round.

Springfield, Ohio
Wittenberg 42, Mount St. Joseph 14
Wittenberg advances to play Trine in the second round.

Collegeville, Minn.
Coe 34, St. John's (Minn.) 27
Coe advances to play St. Thomas (Minn.) in the second round.

Monmouth, Ill.
St. Thomas (Minn.) 43, Monmouth (Ill.) 21
St. Thomas (Minn.) advances to play Coe in the second round.

Pella, Iowa
Mary Hardin-Baylor 42, Central (Iowa) 40
Mary Hardin-Baylor advances to play Linfield in the second round.

McMinnville, Ore.
Linfield 38, Cal Lutheran 17
Linfield advances to play Mary Hardin-Baylor in the second round.