Commentary

2010 NCAA softball tourney schedule

Originally Published: June 5, 2010
By ESPN.com

The complete 2010 NCAA Division I softball tournament schedule and results (all times are ET):

Bracket

Women's College World Series

OKLAHOMA CITY

Thursday, June 3

Game 1: No. 16 Hawaii 3, No. 9 Missouri 2
Game 2: No. 5 UCLA 16, No. 4 Florida 3
Game 3: No. 15 Tennessee 9, No. 10 Arizona 0
Game 4: No. 6 Georgia 6, No. 3 Washington 3

Friday, June 4
Game 5: No. 5 UCLA 5, No. 16 Hawaii 2
Game 6: No. 15 Tennessee 7, No. 6 Georgia 5

Saturday, June 5
Game 7: No. 4 Florida 5, No. 9 Missouri 0
Missouri eliminated from Women's College World Series.
Game 8: No. 10 Arizona 4 No. 3 Washington 3
Washington eliminated from Women's College World Series.
Game 9: No. 6 Georgia 3, No. 4 Florida 2
Florida eliminated from Women's College World Series.
Game 10: No. 10 Arizona 5, Hawaii 1
Hawaii eliminated from Women's College World Series.

Sunday, June 6
Game 11: No. 5 UCLA 5, No. 6 Georgia 2
No. 6 Georgia (50-13) eliminated from Women's College World Series
Game 12: No. 10 Arizona 8, No. 15 Tennessee 0
Game 14: No. 10 Arizona 5, No. 15 Tennessee 2
No. 15 Tennessee (49-15) eliminated from Women's College World Series

No. 10 Arizona (52-12) advances to Women's College World Series championship
No. 5 UCLA (48-11) advances to Women's College World Series championship

Women's College World Series championship (best-of-three series)

OKLAHOMA CITY

Monday, June 7
Game 1: No. 5 UCLA 6, No. 10 Arizona 5 (8 innings)

Tuesday, June 8
Game 2: No. 5 UCLA 15, No. 10 Arizona 9

UCLA wins the Women's College World Series


Super Regional Round -- May 27-30 (Best of three series)

Ann Arbor | Athens | Columbia | Gainesville | Los Angeles | Seattle | Tucson | Tuscaloosa

ANN ARBOR
May 27-28 | Ann Arbor, Mich.

Thursday, May 27
Game 1: No. 15 Tennessee 5, No. 2 Michigan 0

Friday, May 28
Game 2: No. 15 Tennessee 4, No. 2 Michigan 3
No. 2 Michigan (49-8) is eliminated.

No. 15 Tennessee (47-13) advances to the Women's College World Series.

ATHENS
May 28-29 | Athens, Ga.

Friday, May 28
Game 1: No. 6 Georgia 7, No. 11 California 0

Saturday, May 29
Game 2: No. 6 Georgia 10, No. 11 California 1
No. 11 California (44-19) is eliminated.

No. 6 Georgia (48-11) advances to the Women's College World Series.

COLUMBIA
May 29-30 | Columbia, Mo.

Saturday, May 29
Game 1: No. 9 Missouri 1, Oregon 0

Sunday, May 30
Game 2: No. 9 Missouri 7, Oregon 2
Oregon (36-21) is eliminated.

No. 9 Missouri (51-11) advances to the Women's College World Series.

GAINESVILLE
May 29-30 | Gainesville, Fla.

Saturday, May 29
Game 1: No. 4 Florida 8, No. 13 Arizona State 0

Sunday, May 30
Game 2: No. 4 Florida 5, No. 13 Arizona State 2
No. 13 Arizona State (44-17) is eliminated

No. 4 Florida (48-8) advances to the Women's College World Series.

LOS ANGELES
May 29-30 | Los Angeles, Calif.

Saturday, May 29
Game 1: No. 5 UCLA 10, Louisiana-Lafayette 2

Sunday, May 30
Game 2: No. 5 UCLA 10, Louisiana-Lafayette 1
Louisiana-Lafayette (45-18) is eliminated

No. 5 UCLA (45-11) advances to the Women's College World Series.

SEATTLE
May 27-28 | Seattle, Wash.

Thursday, May 27
Game 1: No. 14 Oklahoma 6, No. 3 Washington 1

Friday, May 28
Game 2: No. 3 Washington 3, No. 14 Oklahoma 0
Game 3: No. 3 Washington 4, No. 14 Oklahoma 0
No. 14 Oklahoma (47-12) is eliminated.

No. 3 Washington (50-7) advances to the Women's College World Series.

TUCSON
May 28-29 | Tucson, Ariz.

Friday, May 28
Game 1: No. 10 Arizona 2, BYU 1

Saturday, May 29
Game 2: No. 10 Arizona 10, BYU 2
BYU (46-13) is eliminated.

No. 10 Arizona (48-11) advances to the Women's College World Series.

TUSCALOOSA
May 28-29 | Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Friday, May 28
Game 1: No. 1 Alabama (51-9) vs. No. 16 Hawaii (47-13) (postponed)

Saturday, May 29
Game 1: No. 1 Alabama 8, No. 16 Hawaii 0
Game 2: No. 16 Hawaii 8, No. 1 Alabama 7

Sunday, May 30
Game 3: No. 16 Hawaii 5, No. 1 Alabama 4
No. 1 Alabama (52-11) is eliminated.

No. 16 Hawaii (49-14) advances to the Women's College World Series.


Regional Round -- May 21-23 (double-elimination)

Amherst | Ann Arbor | Athens | Atlanta | Austin | Baton Rouge | College Park | Columbia
Columbus | Gainesville | Knoxville | Los Angeles | Seattle | Stanford | Tucson | Tuscaloosa

AMHERST REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Amherst, Mass.

Friday, May 21
Game 1: No. 13 Arizona State 6, Boston U. 1
Game 2: Long Island 3, Massachusetts 1

Saturday, May 22
Game 3: No. 13 Arizona State 3, Long Island 2
Game 4: Boston U. 10,. *Massachusetts 4
Massachusetts (42-10-1) is eliminated.
Game 5: Long Island 5, Boston U. 4
Boston U. (35-22) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23
Game 6: No. 13 Arizona State 9, Long Island 1
Long Island (38-19) is eliminated.

No. 13 Arizona State (44-15) advances to the super regionals vs. Gainesville Regional winner.

ANN ARBOR REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Ann Arbor, Mich.

Friday, May 21
Game 1: Notre Dame 1, Illinois State 0
Game 2: Wright State (30-28-1) vs. *No. 2 Michigan (46-6) (postponed)

Saturday, May 22
Game 2: No. 2 Michigan 11, Wright State 2
Game 3: No. 2 Michigan 8, Notre Dame 0
Game 4: Wright State 10, Illinois State 8
Illinois State (32-20) is eliminated.
Game 5: Notre Dame 6, Wright State 5
Wright State (31-30-1) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23
Game 6: No. 2 Michigan 12, Notre Dame 2
Notre Dame (47-12) is eliminated.

No. 2 Michigan (49-6) advances to the super regionals against Knoxville Regional winner.

ATHENS REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Athens, Ga.

Friday, May 21
Game 1: Florida State 10, Radford 1
Game 2: No. 6 Georgia 10, Elon 4

Saturday, May 22
Game 3: No. 6 Georgia 5, Florida State 2
Game 4: Radford 8, Elon 0
Elon (38-21) is eliminated.
Game 5: Radford 3, Florida State 2
Florida State (44-18) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23
Game 6: No. 6 Georgia 8, Radford 1
Radford (37-18) is eliminated.

No. 6 Georgia (46-11) advances to the super regionals vs. Columbus Regional winner.

ATLANTA REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Atlanta, Ga.

Friday, May 21
Game 1: Oregon 1, Auburn 0
Game 2: No. 8 Georgia Tech 5, Jacksonville State 3

Saturday, May 22
Game 3: Oregon 11, No. 8 Georgia Tech 2
Game 4: Auburn 15, Jacksonville State 1
Jacksonville State (30-19) is eliminated.
Game 5: No. 8 Georgia Tech 4, Auburn 1
Auburn (31-26) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23
Game 6: Oregon 4, No. 8 Georgia Tech 3
No. 8 Georgia Tech (51-11) is eliminated.

Oregon (35-20) advances to the super regionals vs. Columbia Regional winner.

AUSTIN REGIONAL
May 20-22 | Austin, Texas

Thursday, May 20
Game 1: BYU 1, East Carolina 0
Game 2: No. 7 Texas 6, Iona 0

Friday, May 21
Game 3: BYU 9, No. 7 Texas 8
Game 4: East Carolina 3, Iona 0
Iona (28-26) is eliminated.
Game 5: East Carolina 1, No. 7 Texas 0
No. 7 Texas (43-15) is eliminated.

Saturday, May 22
Game 6: BYU 8, East Carolina 3
East Carolina (44-18) is eliminated.

BYU (46-11) advances to the super regionals vs. Tucson Regional winner.

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Baton Rouge, La.

Friday, May 21
Game 1: La.-Lafayette 5, Texas A&M 0
Game 2: *No. 12 LSU 6, McNeese State 0

Saturday, May 22
Game 3: La.-Lafayette 1, No. 12 LSU 0
Game 4: Texas A&M 2, McNeese State (38-26) (4 p.m.)
McNeese State (38-27) is eliminated.
Game 5: Texas A&M 1, No. 12 LSU 0
No. 12 LSU (46-15) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23 Game 6: La.-Lafayette 6, Texas A&M 1
Texas A&M (43-17) is eliminated.

La.-Lafayette (45-16) advances to the super regionals vs. Los Angeles Regional winner.

COLLEGE PARK REGIONAL
May 21-23 | College Park, Maryland

Friday, May 21
Game 1: No. 14 Oklahoma 10, Syracuse 0
Game 2: Fordham 2, Maryland 1

Saturday, May 22
Game 3: No. 14 Oklahoma 1, Fordham 0
Game 4: Maryland 4, Syracuse 1
Syracuse (32-25) is eliminated.
Game 5: Fordham 5, Maryland 2
Maryland (34-25) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23
Game 6: No. 14 Oklahoma 2, Fordham 0
Fordham (49-12) is eliminated.

No. 14 Oklahoma (46-10) advances to the super regionals vs. Seattle Regional winner.

COLUMBIA REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Columbia, Mo.

Friday, May 21
Game 1: Illinois 4, DePaul 2
Game 2: No. 9 Missouri 3, Creighton 2

Saturday, May 22
Game 3: No. 9 Missouri 3, Illinois 1
Game 4: DePaul 3, Creighton 2
Creighton (37-23) is eliminated.
Game 5: Illinois 9, DePaul 1
DePaul (39-18) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23
Game 6: No. 9 Missouri 4, Illinois 2
Illinois (45-8) is eliminated.

No. 9 Missouri (49-11) advances to the super regionals vs. Atlanta Regional winner.

COLUMBUS REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Columbus, Ohio

Friday, May 21
Game 1: No. 11 California 10, Bucknell 0
Game 2: Kentucky (31-25) vs. Ohio State* (37-12) (postponed)

Saturday, May 22
Game 2: Kentucky 6, Ohio State 5
Game 3: No. 11 California 1, Kentucky 0
Game 4: Ohio State 6, Bucknell 0
Bucknell (28-20-1) is eliminated.
Game 5: Ohio State 5, Kentucky 3
Kentucky (32-27) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23
Game 6: No. 11 California 7, Ohio State 0
Ohio State (39-14) is eliminated.

No. 11 California (44-17) advances to the super regionals vs. Athens Regional winner.

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Gainesville, Fla.

Friday, May 21
Game 1: UCF 7, FIU 1
Game 2: No. 4 Florida 6, Bethune-Cookman 0

Saturday, May 22
Game 3: No. 4 Florida 6, UCF 0
Game 4: FIU 2, Bethune-Cookman 0
Bethune-Cookman (32-24) is eliminated.
Game 5: FIU 7, UCF 0
UCF (36-23) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23
Game 6: No. 4 Florida 13, FIU 3
FIU (38-21) is eliminated.

No. 4 Florida (46-8) advances to the super regionals vs. Amherst Regional winner.

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Knoxville, Tenn.

Friday, May 21
Game 1: Virginia 1, Louisville 0
Game 2: No. 15 Tennessee 5, Ball State 0

Saturday, May 22
Game 3: No. 15 Tennessee 11, Virginia 2
Game 4: Louisville 5, Ball State 1
Ball State (43-16) is eliminated.
Game 5: Louisville 7, Virginia 4
Virginia (34-23) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23
Game 6: No. 15 Tennessee 3, Louisville 1
Louisville (41-19) is eliminated.

No. 15 Tennessee (45-13) advances to the super regionals against Ann Arbor Regional winner.

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Los Angeles, Calif.

Friday, May 21
Game 1: San Diego State 3, Fresno State 2
Game 2: No. 5 UCLA 11, Saint Mary's 4

Saturday, May 22
Game 3: No. 5 UCLA 4, San Diego State 3
Game 4: Fresno State 6, Saint Mary's 0
Saint Mary's (30-23) is eliminated.
Game 5: Fresno State 4, San Diego State 3
San Diego State (34-16) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23
Game 6: No. 5 UCLA 7, Fresno State 2
Fresno State (41-21) is eliminated.

No. 5 UCLA (43-11) advances to the super regionals vs. Baton Rouge Regional winner.

SEATTLE REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Seattle, Wash.

Friday, May 21
Game 1: North Carolina 1, Nebraska 0
Game 2: No. 3 Washington 3, North Dakota State 0

Saturday, May 22
Game 3: No. 3 Washington 1, North Carolina 0
Game 4: Nebraska 5, North Dakota State 1
North Dakota State (33-25) is eliminated.
Game 5: Nebraska (30-28) vs. North Carolina (41-19) (postponed)

Sunday, May 23
Game 5: North Carolina 1, Nebraska 0
Nebraska (30-29) is eliminated. Game 6: No. 3 Washington 2, North Carolina 1
North Carolina (42-20) is eliminated.

No. 3 Washington (48-6) advances to the super regionals vs. College Park Regional winner.

STANFORD REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Stanford, Calif.

Friday, May 21
Game 1: No. 16 Hawaii 10, UC Davis 2
Game 2: No. 2 Stanford 5, Texas Tech 4

Saturday, May 22
Game 3: No. 16 Hawaii 6, No. 2 Stanford 3
Game 4: Texas Tech 1, UC Davis 0
UC Davis (26-29) is eliminated.
Game 5: Texas Tech 6, No. 2 Stanford 3
No. 2 Stanford (37-19) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23
Game 6: No. 16 Hawaii (46-13) vs. Texas Tech (38-17)
Texas Tech (38-18) is eliminated.

No. 16 Hawaii (47-13) advances to the super regionals vs. Tuscaloosa Regional winner.

TUCSON REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Tucson, Ariz.

Friday, May 21
Game 1: Hofstra 8, Oklahoma State 6
Game 2: No. 10 Arizona 9, Cornell 0

Saturday, May 22
Game 3: No. 10 Arizona 6, Hofstra 0
Game 4: Oklahoma State 7, Cornell 0
Cornell (37-15) is eliminated.
Game 5: Hofstra 5, Oklahoma State 2
Oklahoma State (44-16) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23
Game 6: No. 10 Arizona 10, Hofstra 6
Hofstra (45-12) is eliminated.

No. 10 Arizona (46-11) advances to the super regionals vs. Austin Regional winner.

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL
May 21-23 | Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Friday, May 21
Game 1: Lipscomb 4, UAB 1
Game 2: No. 1 Alabama 9, Alcorn State 0

Saturday, May 22
Game 3: No. 1 Alabama 5, Lipscomb 2
Game 4: UAB 10, Alcorn State 1
Alcorn State (24-26) is eliminated.
Game 5: Lipscomb 7, UAB 6
UAB (37-22) is eliminated.

Sunday, May 23
Game 6: No. 1 Alabama 6, Lipscomb 0
Lipscomb (50-13) is eliminated.

No. 1 Alabama (51-9) advances to the super regionals vs. Stanford Regional winner.

*Host institution