Division I men's ice hockey tourney

2009 NCAA tournament schedule and results

Originally Published: April 11, 2009
ESPN.com

All times are ET

Friday, March 27

East Regional -- Arena at Harbor Yard/Bridgeport, Conn.
Semifinal 1: (4) Air Force 2, (1) Michigan 0
Semifinal 2: (3) Vermont 4, (2) Yale 1

West Regional -- Mariucci Arena/Minneapolis
Semifinal 1: (4) Miami 4, (1) Denver 2
Semifinal 2: (2) Minnesota-Duluth 5, (3) Princeton 4 (OT)

Saturday, March 28

Northeast Regional -- Verizon Wireless Arena/Manchester, N.H.
Semifinal 1: (3) New Hampshire 6, (2) North Dakota 5 (OT)
Semifinal 2: (1) Boston University 8, (4) Ohio State 3

Midwest Regional -- Van Andel Arena/Grand Rapids, Mich.
Semifinal 1: (3) Cornell 3, (2) Northeastern 2
Semifinal 2: (4) Bemidji State 5, (1) Notre Dame 1

East Regional -- Arena at Harbor Yard/Bridgeport, Conn.
Regional final: (3) Vermont 3, (4) Air Force 2 (2 OT)
3-seed Vermont advances to the Frozen Four

West Regional -- Mariucci Arena/Minneapolis
Regional final: (4) Miami 2, (2) Minnesota-Duluth 1
4-seed Miami advances to the Frozen Four

Sunday, March 29

Northeast Regional -- Verizon Wireless Arena/Manchester, N.H.
Regional final: (1) Boston University 2, (3) New Hampshire 1
1-seed Boston University advances to the Frozen Four

Midwest Regional -- Van Andel Arena/Grand Rapids, Mich.
Regional final: (4) Bemidji State 4, (3) Cornell 1
4-seed Bemidji State advances to the Frozen Four

Frozen Four

Thursday, April 9 -- Verizon Center/Washington, D.C.
Semifinal 1: (4) Miami 4, (4) Bemidji State 1 (Watch: Replay)
8:30 p.m.: (1) Boston University 5, (3) Vermont 4 (Watch: Replay)
1-seed Boston University and 4-seed Miami advance to the championship game.

National Championship

Saturday, April 11 -- Verizon Center/Washington, D.C.
(1) Boston University 4, (4) Miami 3 (OT)
Boston University is the 2009 national champion.


Regional Breakdown

Northeast Regional (Manchester, N.H.)
1. Boston University (31-6-4) -- Hockey East champion (No. 1 overall seed)
2. North Dakota (24-14-4) -- at-large selection
3. New Hampshire (19-12-5) -- at-large selection
4. Ohio State (23-14-4) -- at-large selection

East Regional (Bridgeport, Conn.)
1. Michigan (29-11-0) -- at-large selection (No. 4 overall seed)
2. Yale (24-7-2) -- ECAC champion
3. Vermont (20-11-5) -- at-large selection
4. Air Force (27-10-2) -- Atlantic Hockey champion

West Regional (Minneapolis)
1. Denver (23-11-5) -- (No. 3 overall seed)
2. Minnesota-Duluth (21-12-8) -- WCHA champion
3. Princeton (22-11-1) -- at-large selection
4. Miami (20-12-5) -- at-large selection

Midwest Regional (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
1. Notre Dame (31-5-3) -- CCHA champion (No. 2 overall seed)
2. Northeastern (25-11-4) -- at-large selection
3. Cornell (21-9-4) -- at-large selection
4. Bemidji State (18-15-1) -- CHA champion