Division I men's ice hockey tourney

2010 NCAA tournament schedule and results

Updated: April 10, 2010, 9:48 PM ET
ESPN.com

All times are ET

Friday, March 26

East Regional -- Times Union Center/Albany, N.Y.
(4) Rochester Institute of Technology 2, (1) Denver 1
(3) New Hampshire 6, (2) Cornell 2

West Regional -- Xcel Energy Center/St. Paul, Minn.
(2) St. Cloud State 4, (3) Northern Michigan 3 (2 OT)
(1) Wisconsin 3, (4) Vermont 2

Saturday, March 27

Northeast Regional -- DCU Center/Worcester, Mass.
(1) Boston College 3, (4) Alaska-Fairbanks 1
(3) Yale 3, (2) North Dakota 2

Midwest Regional -- Allen County War Memorial Coliseum/Fort Wayne, Ind.
(1) Miami (Ohio) 2, (4) Alabama-Huntsville 1
(3) Michigan 5, (2) Bemidji State 1

East Regional -- Times Union Center/Albany, N.Y.
(4) Rochester Institute of Technology 6, (3) New Hampshire 2
RIT advances to the Frozen Four

West Regional -- Xcel Energy Center/St. Paul, Minn.
(1) Wisconsin 5, (2) St. Cloud State 3
Wisconsin advances to the Frozen Four

Sunday, March 28

Northeast Regional -- DCU Center/Worcester, Mass.
(1) Boston College 9, (3) Yale 7
Boston College advances to the Frozen Four

Midwest Regional -- Allen County War Memorial Coliseum/Fort Wayne, Ind.
(1) Miami (Ohio) 3, (3) Michigan 2 (2 OT)
Miami (Ohio) advances to the Frozen Four

Frozen Four

Thursday, April 8 -- Ford Field/Detroit
Wisconsin 8, RIT 1
Boston College 7, Miami (Ohio) 1

National Championship

Saturday, April 10 -- Ford Field/Detroit
Boston College 5, Wisconsin 0
Boston College (29-10-3) wins its fourth NCAA championship.


Regional Breakdown

Midwest Regional (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
1. Miami (Ohio) (27-7-7) -- at-large selection (No. 1 overall seed)
2. Bemidji State (23-9-4) -- at-large selection
3. Michigan (25-17-1) -- CCHA champion
4. Alabama-Huntsville (12-17-3) -- CHA champion

Northeast Regional (Worcester, Mass.)
1. Boston College (25-10-3) -- Hockey East champion (No. 4 overall seed)
2. North Dakota (25-12-5) -- WCHA champion
3. Yale (20-9-3) -- at-large selection
4. Alaska (18-11-9) -- at-large selection

West Regional (St. Paul, Minn.)
1. Wisconsin (25-10-4) -- at-large selection (No. 3 overall seed)
2. St. Cloud State (23-13-5) -- at-large selection
3. Northern Michigan (20-12-8) -- at-large selection
4. Vermont (17-14-7) -- at-large selection

East Regional (Albany, N.Y.)
1. Denver (27-9-4) -- at-large selection (No. 2 overall seed)
2. Cornell (21-8-4) -- ECAC champion
3. New Hampshire (17-13-7) -- at-large selection
4. Rochester Institute of Technology (26-11-1) -- Atlantic Hockey champion