Men's Cross Country History

Updated: November 25, 2013, 11:53 AM ET

DIVISION I NCAA CHAMPIONS
YEAR TEAM INDIVIDUAL
2013 Colorado Edward Cheserek, Oregon
2012 Oklahoma State Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech
2011 Wisconsin Lawi Lalang, Arizona
2010 Oklahoma State Samuel Chelanga, Liberty
2009 Oklahoma State Samuel Chelanga, Liberty
2008 Oregon Galen Rupp, Oregon
2007 Oregon Josh McDougal, Liberty
2006 Colorado Josh Rohatinsky, BYU
2005 Wisconsin Simon Bairu, Wisconsin
2004 Colorado Simon Bairu, Wisconsin
2003 Stanford Dathan Ritzenhein, Colorado
2002 Stanford Jorge Torres, Colorado
2001 Colorado Boaz Cheboiywo, Eastern Michigan
2000 Arkansas Keith Kelly, Providence
1999 Arkansas David Kimani, South Alabama
1998 Arkansas Adam Goucher, Colorado
1997 Stanford Mebrahtom Keflezighi, UCLA
1996 Stanford Godfrey Siamusiye, Arkansas
1995 Arkansas Godfrey Siamusiye, Arkansas
1994 Iowa State Martin Keino, Arizona
1993 Arkansas Josephat Kapkory, Washington State
1992 Arkansas Bob Kennedy, Indiana
1991 Arkansas Sean Dollman, Western Kentucky
1990 Arkansas Jonah Koech, Iowa State
1989 Iowa State John Nuttall, Iowa State
1988 Wisconsin Bob Kennedy, Indiana
1987 Arkansas Joe Falcon, Arkansas
1986 Arkansas Aaron Ramirez, Arizona
1985 Wisconsin Timothy Hacker, Wisconsin
1984 Arkansas Ed Eyestone, Brigham Young
1983 UTEP* Zakarie Barie, UTEP
1982 Wisconsin Mark Scrutton, Colorado
1981 UTEP Mathews Motshwarateu, UTEP
1980 UTEP Suleiman Nyambui, UTEP
1979 UTEP Henry Rono, Washington State
1978 UTEP Alberto Salazar, Oregon
1977 Oregon Henry Rono, Washington State
1976 UTEP Henry Rono, Washington State
1975 UTEP Craig Virgin, Illinois
1974 Oregon Nick Rose, Western Kentucky
1973 Oregon Steve Prefontaine, Oregon
1972 Tennessee Neil Cusack, East Tennessee State
1971 Oregon Steve Prefontaine, Oregon
1970 Villanova Steve Prefontaine, Oregon
1969 UTEP Gerry Lindgren, Washington State
1968 Villanova Michael Ryan, Air Force
1967 Villanova Gerry Lindgren, Washington State
1966 Villanova Gerry Lindgren, Washington State
1965 Western Michigan John Lawson, Kansas
1964 Western Michigan Elmore Banton, Ohio
1963 San Jose State Victor Zwolak, Villanova
1962 San Jose State Tom O'Hara
1961 Oregon State Dale Story, Oregon State
1960 Houston Al Lawrence, Houston
1959 Michigan State Al Lawrence, Houston
1958 Michigan State Crawford Kennedy, Michigan State
1957 Notre Dame Max Truex, Southern California
1956 Michigan State Walter McNew, Texas
1955 Michigan State Charles Jones, Iowa
1954 Oklahoma State Allen Frame, Kansas
1953 Kansas Wes Santee, Kansas
1952 Michigan State Charles Capozzoli, Georgetown
1951 Syracuse Herb Semper, Kansas
1950 Penn State Herb Semper, Kansas
1949 Michigan State Robert Black, Rhode Island
1948 Michigan State Robert Black, Rhode Island
1947 Penn State Jack Milne, North Carolina
1946 Drake Quentin Brelsford, Ohio Wesleyan
1945 Drake Fred Feiler, Drake
1944 Drake Fred Feiler, Drake
1943 (No meet held)
1942 Indiana, Penn State Oliver Hunter, Notre Dame
1941 Rhode Island Fred Wilt, Indiana
1940 Indiana Gilbert Dodds, Ashland
1939 Michigan State Walter Mehl, Wisconsin
1938 Indiana Greg Rice, Notre Dame
* Participation vacated by NCAA on infractions