<
>

Week 8 regional rankings

1/26/2011

ESPN HoopGurlz has ranked the top high school girls' basketball teams by region. For more on the process, click here. For a look at the Powerade Fab 50, click here.

Records are through Jan, 25, 2011 games, where reported. Previous week's ranking is noted in parenthesis.

Previous Regional Rankings: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |

East

1. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 10-0 (1)
2. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 18-0 (2)
3. St. John's (D.C.) 19-0 (3)
4. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 19-4 (4)
5. Nazareth Regional (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 15-2 (5)
6. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 14-1 (6)
7. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 15-2 (8)
8. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 9-4 (7)
9. Shabazz (Newark, N.J.) 13-0 (10)
10. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 18-1 (11)
11. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 10-3 (9)
12. St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 11-1 (12)
13. St. Anthony (Melville, N.Y.) 14-1 (NR)
14. Smyrna (Smyrna, Del.) 12-1 (13)
15. Holy Cross (Kensington, MD.) 14-4 (15)
16. St. John the Baptist (West Islip, N.Y.) 10-4 (14)

17. North Marion (Farmington, W. Va.) 9-0 (16)
18. Trenton Catholic (Hamilton, N.J.) 10-2 (17)
19. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 17-2 (18)
20. Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero, N.Y.) 10-2 (19)

Southeast

1. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 23-1 (1)
2. Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) 20-0 (2)
3. Buford (Buford, Ga.) 15-1 (3)
4. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 14-2 (4)

5. Madison Academy (Madison, Ala.) 24-2 (5)
6. Spring Valley (Spring Valley, S.C.) 19-0 (6)
7. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 17-0 (7)
8. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 22-3 (8)
9. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 20-2 (10)
10. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.) 23-1 (9)

11. Clarksville (Clarksville, Tenn.) 19-3 (11)
12. Hollywood Christian (Hollywood, Fla.) 21-1 (12)

13. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 11-8 (13)
14. Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.) 17-2 (14)
15. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 22-2 (15)
16. Mount Juliet (Mount Juliet, Tenn.) 19-2 (16)

17. Redan (Stone Mountain, Ga.) 13-1 (17)
18.Chamblee (Chamblee, Ga.) 16-0 (NR)

19. Lawrence County (Lawrenceburg, Tenn.) 20-2 (NR)

20. Edgewater (Orlando, Fla.) 19-2 (NR)

Midwest

1. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 16-2 (1)
2. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 18-0 (2)
3. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 18-2 (4)
4. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 9-1 (3)
5. Inkster (Inkster, Mich.) 12-0 (5)
6. Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 14-0 (6)
7. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 16-1 (7)
8. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 25-1 (8)

9. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 16-0 (9)
10. DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) 15-4 (10)

11. Detroit Renaissance (Detroit, Mich.) 7-3 (11)

12. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 13-2 (12)
13. Racine Case (Racine, Wis.) 11-2 (13)
14. Princeton (Cincinnati, Ohio) 15-0 (14)
15. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 12-0 (15)
16. Marion County (Lebanon, Ky.) 13-4 (16)

17. Nicolet (Glendale, Wis.) 13-2 (18)
18. Fort Wayne Canterbury (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 10-2 (19)

19. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 13-2 (20)
20. Hill Murray (Maplewood, Minn.) 15-0 (NR)

Southwest

1. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 30-1 (1)
2. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 17-0 (2)

3. Cypress Falls (Houston, Texas) 30-1 (3)
4. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 25-2 (4)
5. Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 13-3 (5)

6. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 15-0 (6)
7. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 15-2 (7)
8. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 10-0 (8)
9. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 15-2 (9)

10. Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 23-3 (10)
11. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 17-2 (11)
12. DeSoto (De Soto, Texas) 24-5 (12)
13. Seward (Seward, Neb.) 13-0 (13)
14. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 12-2 (14)

15. Pflugerville (Pflugerville, Texas) 23-5 (15)
16. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 13-0 (15)
17. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 9-0 (17)
18. North Shore (Houston, Texas) 28-2 (18)
19. Fort Bend Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 26-3 (19)
20. Skyline (Dallas) 21-5 (20)

West

1. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 18-0 (1)
2. Polytechnic (Long Beach, Calif.) 17-2 (2)

3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 17-1 (3)
4. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 10-2 (4)
5. Monarch (Louisville, Colo.) 10-3 (5)
6. St. Mary's (Phoenix Ariz.) 18-2 (6)
7. Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 19-2 (7)
8. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 11-3 (8)
9. Cajon (San Bernardino, Calif.) 21-0 (9)
10. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 15-1 (12)
11. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 19-2 (10)

12. Etiwanda (Etiwanda, Calif.) 16-3 (11)
13. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 17-3 (14)
14. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 15-3 (13)
15. Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 19-1 (15)
16. Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 14-4 (16)
17. Santa Monica (Calif.) 14-6 (17)
18. Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 14-0 (18)
19. Highland (Pocatello, Idaho) 18-0 (19)
20. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 13-1 (20)

Follow us on Twitter, where you can ask questions and get instant updates.

Become a fan of the site on Facebook and get updates in your news stream.

Discuss this on our Message Board