<
>

Week 9 regional rankings

2/8/2011

ESPN HoopGurlz has ranked the top high school girls' basketball teams by region. For more on the process, click here. For a look at the Powerade Fab 50, click here.

Records are through Feb. 2, 2011 games, where reported. Previous week's ranking is noted in parenthesis.

Previous Regional Rankings: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |

East

1. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 18-0 (2)
2. St. John's (D.C.) 19-0 (3)
3. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 19-4 (4)
4. Shabazz (Newark, N.J.) 13-0 (9)
5. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 10-0 (1)
6. Nazareth Regional (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 15-2 (5)
7. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 14-1 (6)
8. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 15-2 (7)
9. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 18-1 (10)
10. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 10-3 (11)
11. St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 14-2 (12)
12. South Shore (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 15-3 (NR)
13. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 11-5 (8)
14. Smyrna (Smyrna, Del.) 13-1 (14)
15. Holy Cross (Kensington, MD.) 15-4 (15)
16. St. John the Baptist (West Islip, N.Y.) 10-4 (16)

17. North Marion (Farmington, W. Va.) 12-0 (17)
18. Trenton Catholic (Hamilton, N.J.) 11-3 (18)
19. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 19-2 (19)
20. Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero, N.Y.) 12-2 (20)

Southeast

1. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 23-1 (1)
2. Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) 22-0 (2)
3. Madison Academy (Madison, Ala.) 26-2 (5)
4. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 17-2 (4)

5. Spring Valley (Spring Valley, S.C.) 19-0 (6)
6. Buford (Buford, Ga.) 16-2 (3)
7. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 19-0 (7)
8. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 25-3 (8)
9. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 22-2 (9)
10. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.) 24-1 (10)

11. Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.) 20-2 (14)
12. Clarksville (Clarksville, Tenn.) 21-3 (11)
13. Hollywood Christian (Hollywood, Fla.) 24-1 (12)

14. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 15-8 (13)
15. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 23-2 (15)
16.Chamblee (Chamblee, Ga.) 16-0 (18)

17. Mount Juliet (Mount Juliet, Tenn.) 21-2 (16)

18. Lawrence County (Lawrenceburg, Tenn.) 21-2 (19)

19. Edgewater (Orlando, Fla.) 20-2 (20)
20. Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 22-2 (NR)

Midwest

1. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 17-2 (1)
2. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 20-0 (2)
3. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 18-2 (4)
4. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 11-2 (3)
5. Inkster (Inkster, Mich.) 14-0 (5)
6. Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 14-0 (6)
7. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 18-1 (7)
8. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 26-1 (8)

9. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 17-0 (9)
10. Detroit Country Day (Detroit, Mich.) 12-0 (NR)
11. DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) 19-4 (10)

12. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 14-2 (12)
13. Racine Case (Racine, Wis.) 12-2 (13)
14. Princeton (Cincinnati, Ohio) 17-0 (14)
15. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 14-0 (15)
16. Nicolet (Glendale, Wis.) 14-2 (18)
17. Fort Wayne Canterbury (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 17-2 (19)

18. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 14-2 (20)
19. Hill Murray (Maplewood, Minn.) 16-0 (NR)
20. Pershing (Detroit, Mich.) 13-0 (NR)

Southwest

1. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 33-1 (1)
2. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 19-0 (2)

3. Cypress Falls (Houston, Texas) 33-1 (3)
4. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 27-2 (4)
5. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 17-0 (6)
6. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 16-2 (7)
7. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 13-0 (8)
8. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 16-2 (9)

9. Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 25-3 (10)
10. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 19-2 (11)
11. DeSoto (De Soto, Texas) 26-5 (12)
12. Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 14-4 (5)

13. Seward (Seward, Neb.) 16-0 (13)
14. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 14-2 (14)

15. Pflugerville (Pflugerville, Texas) 24-5 (15)
16. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 16-0 (16)
17. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 12-0 (17)
18. North Shore (Houston, Texas) 28-2 (18)
19. Fort Bend Hightower (Missouri City, Texas) 29-4 (19)
20. Skyline (Dallas) 23-5 (20)

West

1. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 20-0 (1)
2. Polytechnic (Long Beach, Calif.) 19-2 (2)

3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 20-1 (3)
4. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 12-2 (4)
5. Monarch (Louisville, Colo.) 13-3 (5)
6. St. Mary's (Phoenix Ariz.) 20-2 (6)
7. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 12-3 (8)
8. Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 20-3 (7)
9. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 20-2 (11)
10. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 20-1 (10)
11. Cajon (San Bernardino, Calif.) 23-1 (9)
12. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 19-3 (13)
13. Etiwanda (Etiwanda, Calif.) 18-3 (12)
14. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 17-3 (14)
15. Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 23-1 (15)
16. Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 16-4 (16)
17. Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 14-0 (18)
18. Highland (Pocatello, Idaho) 20-0 (19)
19. Holy Names Academy (Seattle, Wash.) 18-0 (NR)
20. Federal Way (Federal Way, Wash.) 16-1 (20)

Follow us on Twitter, where you can ask questions and get instant updates.

Become a fan of the site on Facebook and get updates in your news stream.

Discuss this on our Message Board