<
>

Week 15 regional rankings

3/15/2011

ESPN HoopGurlz has ranked the top high school girls' basketball teams by region. For more on the process, click here. For a look at the Powerade Fab 50, click here.

Records are through Feb. 21, 2011 games, where reported. Previous week's ranking is noted in parenthesis.

Previous Regional Rankings: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 |

East

1. Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Va.) 31-1 (1)

2. Shabazz (Newark, N.J.) 34-0 (3)

3. Lake Taylor (Norfolk, Va.) 25-1 (4)

4. Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.) 28-5 (2)

5. Neptune (Neptune, N.J.) 28-1 (5)

6. St. John's (D.C.) 33-2 (6)

7. Nazareth Regional (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 28-3 (7)

8. St. John-Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.) 26-3 (9)

9. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 29-5 (10)

10. Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.) 25-4 (8)

11. North Marion (Farmington, W. Va.) 25-0 (11)

12. Trenton Catholic (Hamilton, N.J.) 25-4 13

13. Cicero-North Syracuse (Cicero, N.Y.) 20-2 (15)

14. Murry Bergtraum (Manhattan, N.Y.) 21-3 (16)

15. Holy Cross (Kensington, MD.) 22-6 (17)

16. St. Anthony's (Melville, N.Y.) 26-3 (14)

17. Archbishop Wood (Warminster, Pa.) 23-4 (19)

18. West Springfield (Springfield, Va.) 27-2 (18)

19. Sanford (Hockessin, Del.) 20-4 (NR)

20. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.) 23-5 (NR)

Southeast

1. Spring Valley (Spring Valley, S.C.) 29-0 (2)

2. Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, Fla.) 36-2 (1)

3. Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.) 31-2 (4)

4. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) 28-3 (5)

5. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 29-3 (8)

6. Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) 34-2 (3)

7. Bob Jones (AL) 31-7 (6)

8. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) 33-4 (9)

9. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) 30-1 (10)

10. Hollywood Christian (Hollywood, Fla.)* 31-1 (11)

11. Madison Academy (Madison, Ala.) 36-3 (12)

12. Memphis Central (Memphis, Tenn.) 29-9 (NR)

13. Dr. Phillips (Orlando, Fla.) 31-2 (13)

14. Clarksville (Clarksville, Tenn.) 32-4 (7)

15. Buford (Buford, Ga.) 30-3 (16)

16. Lake Mary (Lake Mary, Fla.) 30-3 (14)

17. Sparkman (Harvest, Ala.) 30-2 (15)

18. St. Thomas More (Lafayette, La.) 26-2 (17)

19. Jennings (Jennings, La.) 31-5 (18)

20. Green Hope (Cary, N.C.) 26-2 (19)

Midwest

1. Bolingbrook (Bolingbrook, Ill.) 29-2 (1)

2. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 24-3 (2)

3. Start (Toledo, Ohio) 20-2 (3)

4. Twinsburg (Twinsburg, Ohio) 25-0 (4)

5. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Michigan) 23-0 (5)

6. Montini Catholic (Lombard, Ill.) 36-1 (6)

7. Ben Davis (Indianapolis, Ind.) 23-1 (7)

8. Inkster (Inkster, Mich.) 24-2 (8)

9. Linn-Mar (Marion, Iowa) 22-3 (9)

10. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 27-2 (45)

11. Lakeville North (Lakeville, Minn.) 25-2 (13)

12. Racine Case (Racine, Wis.) 20-2 (14)

13. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.) 23-4 (16)

14. Princeton (Princeton, Ohio) 23-1 (12)

15. Nicolet (Glendale, Wis.) 21-2 (17)

16. Hill Murray (Maplewood, Minn.) 27-0 (18)

17. McKinley (Canton, Ohio) 25-1 (15)

18. DuPont Manual (Louisville, Ky.) 33-5 (11)

19. Grand Haven (Grand Haven, Mich.) 25-0 (19)

20. Pius XI (Milwaukee, Wisc.) 22-1 (20)

Southwest

1. Westbury Christian (Houston, Texas) 39-1 (1)

2. MacArthur (Irving, Texas) 35-2 (2)

3. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 28-1 (3)

4. Santa Fe (Edmond, Okla.) 28-1 (NR)

5. Canyon (Canyon, Texas) 35-0 (6)

6. Heights (Wichita, Kan.) 22-0 (7)

7. Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) 30-2 (10)

8. Incarnate Word Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 26-4 (12)

9. Cypress Falls (Houston, Texas) 34-2 (8)

10. Georgetown (Georgetown, Texas) 35-4 (9)

11. Aquinas (Overland Park, Kan.) 25-0 (13)

12. Seward (Seward, Neb.) 25-0 (14)

13. St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo.) 27-5 (11)

14. Webb City (Webb City, Mo.) 28-3 (5)

15. Blue Springs (Blue Springs, Mo.) 22-3 (15)

16. Midwest City, Okla.) 27-1 (4)

17. Northside (Fort Smith, Ark.) 27-4 17

18. Olathe South (Olathe, Kan.) 21-2 (18)

19. Alief Elsik 30-6 (19)

20. North Shore (Houston, Texas) 37-3 (20)

West

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 32-1 (1)

2. Brea Olinda (Brea, Calif.) 31-2 (2)

3. St. Mary's (Stockton, Calif.) 27-2 (3)

4. Polytechnic (Long Beach, Calif.) 25-3 (4)

5. St. Mary's (Phoenix Ariz.) 26-2 (5)

6. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 25-3 (6)

7. Monarch (Louisville, Colo.) 22-4 (7)

8. Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.) 28-1 (9)

9. Canyon Springs (Canyon Springs, Calif.) 31-3 (19)

10. Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.) 30-1 (11)

11. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) 27-1 (NR)

12. La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla, Calif.) 28-4 (12)

13. Konawaena (Hawaii State Champs) 33-1 (13)

14. Troy (Fullerton, Calif.) 28-5 (8)

15. Edison (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 29-4 (10)

16. Etiwanda (Etiwanda, Calif.) 24-4 (14)

17. Holy Names (Seattle, Wash.) 25-1 (16)

18. Windward (Los Angeles, Calif.) 27-4 (17)

19. Carondelet (Concord, Calif.) 28-4 (18)

20. Syracuse (Syracuse, Utah) 24-1 (20)

Follow us on Twitter, where you can ask questions and get instant updates.

Become a fan of the site on Facebook and get updates in your news stream.

Discuss this on our Message Board