Scores

Final

UTEP 79

(3-2, 0-0 away)

(19) Wake Forest 82

(5-0, 3-0 home)

3:30 PM ET, November 28, 2008

Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim, California

1 2 T
UTEP 33 4679
#19WAKE 42 4082

Top Performers

UTEP: S. Jackson 31 Pts, 9 Reb, 1 Ast, 2 Stl

Wake Forest: J. Teague 29 Pts, 3 Reb, 6 Ast, 1 Stl, 2 Blk

UTEP Miners
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Arnett Moultrie, F244-112-43-58130001313
Kareem Cooper, C140-10-00-012000010
Randy Culpepper, G256-240-83-3130203415
Julyan Stone, G400-30-22-226620322
Stefon Jackson, G409-230-213-14491202231
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Jason Jones, G-F20-00-00-000000220
Blaise Ffrench, G10-00-00-000000110
Wayne Portalatin, C30-00-00-011000000
Isaac Gordon, G102-41-20-001100015
Gabriel McCulley, F191-51-30-002011133
Claude Britten, C225-80-00-3780041410
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
27-794-2121-272445875142379
34.2%19.0%77.8%
 
Wake Forest Demon Deacons
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Al-Farouq Aminu, F325-70-15-7183112215
James Johnson, F328-130-22-3050103418
Chas McFarland, C111-40-00-003000152
Jeff Teague, G337-142-413-16036124329
L.D. Williams, G312-60-10-100100234
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Gary Clark, G31-20-00-001010002
Harvey Hale, G121-21-20-004000113
Ish Smith, G120-00-02-202300102
David Weaver, C131-10-00-000100122
Tony Woods, C212-30-01-102003245
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
28-523-1023-301281446172482
53.8%30.0%76.7%
 

Technicals: None
Officials: Winston Stith, Jeff Malhan, Bill Kennedy
Attendance: N/A