Scores

Final

Wofford 61

(4-6, 0-1 Southern)

South Carolina 78

(11-2, 9-1 home)

    7:00 PM ET, January 5, 2009

    Colonial Life Arena, Columbia, South Carolina

    1 2 T
    WOF 24 3761
    SCAR 39 3978

    Top Performers

    Wofford: N. Dahlman 18 Pts, 6 Reb, 2 Blk

    South Carolina: D. Downey 17 Pts, 3 Reb, 5 Ast

    Wofford Terriers
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Drew Crowell, F133-30-00-013000026
    Tim Johnson, F291-70-04-5211111416
    Matt Estep, G141-11-10-001000103
    Corey Godzinski, G292-62-32-200210318
    Brad Loesing, G242-40-00-001310344
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Kevin Giltner, G161-21-10-011100113
    Matt Steelman, G11-10-00-000000002
    Jason Dawson, G301-41-42-201300405
    Marcus Jackson, G60-10-10-000000010
    Joseph Tecklenburg, F10-10-00-000000010
    Noah Dahlman, F277-120-04-5360020118
    Terry Martin, F101-40-04-422100016
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    20-465-1016-189261133161361
    43.5%50.0%88.9%
     
    South Carolina Gamecocks
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Dominique Archie, F294-90-11-223210229
    Mike Holmes, F-C284-100-02-5471131110
    Devan Downey, G358-161-30-0235001317
    Brandis Raley-Ross, G294-62-34-4121001314
    Zam Fredrick, G314-111-40-002110029
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Robert Wilder, G91-11-10-000210013
    Austin Steed, F183-40-04-5150030110
    Evaldas Baniulis, F172-32-30-001000016
    Mitchell Carter, C40-00-00-000000110
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    30-607-1511-161023124661578
    50.0%46.7%68.8%
     

    Technicals: None
    Officials: John Hampton, Rick Crawford, Pat Adams
    Attendance: 9,165