Scores

Final

(22) Minnesota 52

(14-1, 2-1 Big Ten)

Iowa 49

(11-5, 1-2 Big Ten)

7:05 PM ET, January 8, 2009

Carver-Hawkeye Arena, Iowa City, Iowa

1 2 T
#22MINN 20 3252
IOWA 26 2349

Top Performers

Minnesota: T. Busch 10 Pts, 4 Reb, 1 Ast

Iowa: M. Gatens 11 Pts, 5 Reb, 3 Ast

Minnesota Golden Gophers
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Damian Johnson, F262-80-00-046001144
Colton Iverson, F-C110-10-00-022001110
Ralph Sampson III, F-C213-50-00-113010036
Al Nolen, G293-101-31-414300038
L Westbrook252-71-55-6120111010
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Paul Carter, F92-50-01-133000015
Travis Busch, F194-72-30-0241000110
Devoe Joseph, G110-30-30-000000220
Jonathan Williams, C20-00-00-001000110
Devron Bostick, G152-40-22-201120106
Blake Hoffarber, G260-40-40-014210300
Jamal Abu-Shamala, G-F61-21-20-011000123
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
19-565-229-141631753111852
33.9%22.7%64.3%
 
Iowa Hawkeyes
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Jermain Davis, G352-61-41-208110336
Cyrus Tate, F81-10-00-001010012
Matt Gatens, G374-53-40-0353002311
Jeff Peterson, G374-102-56-6241008116
Jake Kelly, G253-120-50-011311036
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Anthony Tucker, G60-10-12-200000002
Devan Bawinkel, G211-51-40-004000003
Andrew Brommer, F120-10-00-000001110
Aaron Fuller, F30-00-00-000101110
Jarryd Cole, F161-10-01-114010143
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
16-427-2310-11727943161749
38.1%30.4%90.9%
 

Technicals: None
Officials: Mike Sanzere, Jim Burr, Steve Welmer
Attendance: 9,663