Scores

Final

Texas Tech 70

(11-9, 1-4 Big 12)

Texas A&M 79

(16-5, 2-4 Big 12)

    9:00 PM ET, January 28, 2009

    Reed Arena, College Station, Texas

    1 2 T
    TTU 40 3070
    TA&M 43 3679

    Top Performers

    Texas Tech: J. Roberson 20 Pts, 4 Reb, 13 Ast, 2 Stl, 1 Blk

    Texas A&M: B. Holmes 24 Pts, 2 Reb, 1 Ast

    Texas Tech Red Raiders
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Michael Prince, F282-40-11-212000005
    Damir Suljagic, F324-90-00-016020248
    Robert Lewandowski, F2810-150-00-0240010520
    Alan Voskuil, G375-92-54-4021201416
    John Roberson, G408-194-110-01413212120
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Rogdrick Craig, F20-00-00-000000030
    D'walyn Roberts, F50-00-00-001010010
    Nick Okorie, G120-30-10-001100130
    Darko Cohadarevic, F20-10-00-001000000
    Mike Singletary, F80-10-00-000201110
    Esmir Rizvic, C60-00-01-202100021
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    29-616-186-8523187372470
    47.5%33.3%75.0%
     
    Texas A&M Aggies
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Bryan Davis, F286-80-01-3481122313
    Josh Carter, G-F281-71-57-8121101210
    Chinemelu Elonu, F-C232-40-02-227102426
    Derrick Roland, G294-71-32-6241000211
    Donald Sloan, G311-90-32-302510114
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Dash Harris, G150-30-00-001500220
    David Loubeau, F235-100-01-2480121111
    B.J. Holmes, G207-86-74-4021000124
    Nathan Walkup, F30-00-00-001100000
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    26-568-1819-2813351646111479
    46.4%44.4%67.9%
     

    Technicals: 2 TEXASAM ( B Davis 1 ) TEXASTECH ( A Voskuil 1 )
    Officials: Terry Davis, John Higgins, Dan Chrisman
    Attendance: 10,273