Scores

Final

UC Santa Barbara 65

(9-13, 3-7 Big West)

UC Irvine 56

(8-15, 5-5 Big West)

10:05 PM ET, February 7, 2009

Bren Events Center, Irvine, California

1 2 T
UCSB 29 3665
UCI 30 2656

Top Performers

UC Santa Barbara: C. Devine 19 Pts, 5 Reb, 1 Ast, 1 Stl

UC Irvine: E. Wise 23 Pts, 6 Reb, 2 Stl

UC Santa Barbara Gauchos
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
D.J. Posley, G141-31-10-000210133
Paul Roemer, G151-31-30-012010013
Jaime Serna, F291-50-02-224101334
Chris Devine, F318-121-22-2151102219
Will Brew, G244-62-34-8031000314
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Jordan Weiner, G30-10-00-000000000
Sam Phippen, F171-31-12-435100105
James Nunnally, G183-60-10-012010216
James Powell, G241-51-22-204300005
Jesse Byrd, F102-40-00-046000204
Greg Somogyi, C151-30-00-002101022
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
23-517-1312-1812331042111565
45.1%53.8%66.7%
 
UC Irvine Anteaters
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Patrick Rembert, G231-30-20-002400112
Brett Lauer, G336-94-71-1131002517
Derrick Strings, G151-60-30-022000012
Eric Wise, F309-180-05-5360201123
Kevin Bland, F-C171-20-00-114300142
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Michael Hunter, G253-90-40-000110026
Adam Folker, C260-30-00-012120000
Jonas Lalehzadeh, G10-00-00-000000000
Chad DeCasas, G232-40-20-113200204
Zack Atkinson, C70-00-00-002103220
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
23-544-186-8924135391656
42.6%22.2%75.0%
 

Technicals: None
Officials: Daryl Gelinas, Milt Stowe, Coban Lopez
Attendance: 2,310