Scores

Final

UC Santa Barbara 65

(9-13, 3-7 Big West)

UC Irvine 56

(8-15, 5-5 Big West)

    10:05 PM ET, February 7, 2009

    Bren Events Center, Irvine, California

    1 2 T
    UCSB 29 3665
    UCI 30 2656

    Top Performers

    UC Santa Barbara: C. Devine 19 Pts, 5 Reb, 1 Ast, 1 Stl

    UC Irvine: E. Wise 23 Pts, 6 Reb, 2 Stl

    UC Santa Barbara Gauchos
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    D.J. Posley, G141-31-10-000210133
    Paul Roemer, G151-31-30-012010013
    Jaime Serna, F291-50-02-224101334
    Chris Devine, F318-121-22-2151102219
    Will Brew, G244-62-34-8031000314
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Jordan Weiner, G30-10-00-000000000
    Sam Phippen, F171-31-12-435100105
    James Nunnally, G183-60-10-012010216
    James Powell, G241-51-22-204300005
    Jesse Byrd, F102-40-00-046000204
    Greg Somogyi, C151-30-00-002101022
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    23-517-1312-1812331042111565
    45.1%53.8%66.7%
     
    UC Irvine Anteaters
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Patrick Rembert, G231-30-20-002400112
    Brett Lauer, G336-94-71-1131002517
    Derrick Strings, G151-60-30-022000012
    Eric Wise, F309-180-05-5360201123
    Kevin Bland, F-C171-20-00-114300142
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Michael Hunter, G253-90-40-000110026
    Adam Folker, C260-30-00-012120000
    Jonas Lalehzadeh, G10-00-00-000000000
    Chad DeCasas, G232-40-20-113200204
    Zack Atkinson, C70-00-00-002103220
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    23-544-186-8924135391656
    42.6%22.2%75.0%
     

    Technicals: None
    Officials: Daryl Gelinas, Milt Stowe, Coban Lopez
    Attendance: 2,310