Scores

Final

(10) Michigan State 71

(13-3, 3-0 Big Ten)

Iowa 53

(5-11, 0-4 Big Ten)

5:30 PM ET, January 9, 2010

Carver-Hawkeye Arena, Iowa City, Iowa

1 2 T
#10MSU 36 3571
IOWA 28 2553

Top Performers

Michigan State: D. Green 14 Pts, 11 Reb, 4 Ast, 1 Stl

Iowa: M. Gatens 16 Pts, 5 Ast, 1 Stl

Michigan State Spartans
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Raymar Morgan, F255-100-12-4372004312
Delvon Roe, F202-30-00-104000244
Derrick Nix, F92-30-01-211000125
Kalin Lucas, G274-90-26-6004102014
Chris Allen, G264-82-40-0130201010
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Austin Thornton, G80-00-00-002000010
Durrell Summers, G251-21-10-012100213
Mike Kebler, G10-00-02-200000002
Isaiah Dahlman, G10-00-00-000000000
Draymond Green, F196-90-12-24114102214
Jon Crandell, F10-00-00-000000000
Korie Lucious, G222-31-20-013500105
Tom Herzog, C50-00-00-013000200
Garrick Sherman, C111-20-00-001010112
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
27-494-1113-1712371650181471
55.1%36.4%76.5%
 
Iowa Hawkeyes
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Aaron Fuller, F192-50-12-323010246
Eric May, G-F362-71-30-015001205
Jarryd Cole, F222-60-10-012000224
Cully Payne, G304-81-30-015210509
Matt Gatens, G346-121-53-4005104016
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Nick Neari, G10-00-00-000000000
Devan Bawinkel, G81-21-20-000000013
Andrew Brommer, F141-20-02-423110034
J Lickliter150-30-30-000000020
Brennan Cougill, F-C212-62-40-011100136
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
20-516-227-11819941161553
39.2%27.3%63.6%
 

Technicals: 1 IOWA ( ) MICHIGANST ( D Green 1 )
Officials: John Hughes, Brad Pressentin, Tim Hutchinson
Attendance: 9,924