Scores

Final

(15) Texas 71

(21-6, 7-5 Big 12)

Texas Tech 67

(16-10, 4-8 Big 12)

2:00 PM ET, February 20, 2010

United Spirit Arena, Lubbock, Texas

1 2 T
#15TEXAS 37 3471
TTU 30 3767

Top Performers

Texas: G. Johnson 22 Pts, 8 Reb

Texas Tech: N. Okorie 21 Pts, 1 Reb, 3 Ast

Texas Longhorns
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Damion James, G-F245-82-50-33102301312
Dexter Pittman, C142-20-03-314000357
Avery Bradley, G384-141-60-024000209
Dogus Balbay, G51-10-00-011200112
Justin Mason, G383-112-20-223521438
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Gary Johnson, F257-110-08-10380002222
Jai Lucas, G60-10-00-002001010
Alexis Wangmene, F-C70-00-00-001001110
Matt Hill, F-C100-20-00-001001030
Jordan Hamilton, G-F211-81-40-247000213
J'Covan Brown, G50-00-04-400100024
Clint Chapman, F-C72-40-00-012010014
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
25-626-1715-2417431064162371
40.3%35.3%62.5%
 
Texas Tech Red Raiders
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
D'walyn Roberts, F244-40-04-4260131312
Mike Singletary, F404-92-22-2181101312
Darko Cohadarevic, F311-80-04-415101136
John Roberson, G271-50-20-001420122
Nick Okorie, G287-121-26-7013003321
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Brad Reese, F194-80-41-203120229
Mike Davis, G151-31-10-201110113
David Tairu, G111-30-20-001000122
Robert Lewandowski, F20-10-00-000000000
Theron Jenkins, F30-20-00-000000010
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
23-554-1317-214261174112067
41.8%30.8%81.0%
 

Technicals: 1 TEXASTECH ( - Team 1 ) TEXAS ( )
Officials: Michael Eggers, Gerry Pollard, Terry Davis
Attendance: 12,481