Scores

Final

Rutgers 53

(10-6, 1-3 Big East)

(10) Connecticut 67

(13-2, 2-2 Big East)

    Coverage: FULLCT/ESPN3

    7:00 PM ET, January 11, 2011

    XL Center, Hartford, Connecticut

    1 2 T
    RUTG 27 2653
    #10CONN 32 3567

    Top Performers

    Rutgers: M. Poole 11 Pts, 10 Reb, 1 Ast, 1 Stl

    Connecticut: A. Oriakhi 17 Pts, 12 Reb, 4 Blk

    Rutgers Scarlet Knights
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Jonathan Mitchell, F242-120-30-035120224
    Gilvydas Biruta, F211-50-04-423000026
    Dane Miller, G-F272-80-21-216212115
    James Beatty, G283-92-81-202111229
    Mike Coburn, G271-30-10-001200142
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Robert Lumpkins, F152-31-20-004002115
    Charlie Rigoglioso, G81-10-00-000000012
    Austin Johnson, F224-50-01-101110229
    Mike Kuhn, G20-10-10-011000000
    Mike Poole, F254-110-03-53101100111
    Frank Mitchell, F10-00-00-000000000
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    20-583-1710-14103386591653
    34.5%17.6%71.4%
     
    Connecticut Huskies
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Tyler Olander, F100-10-00-001000020
    Roscoe Smith, F303-71-51-301000028
    Alex Oriakhi, F277-110-03-52120041217
    Niels Giffey, G221-40-10-004100102
    Kemba Walker, G367-152-62-2263101018
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Donnell Beverly, G82-41-12-200110037
    J Lamb71-30-00-012000012
    Jamal Coombs-McDaniel, F223-82-51-203100229
    Shabazz Napier, G262-40-20-012730324
    C Okwandu120-00-00-001102000
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    26-576-209-14632145681467
    45.6%30.0%64.3%
     

    Technicals: None
    Officials: John Cahill, James Breeding, Karl Hess
    Attendance: 12,527