Scores

Final

Vermont 65

(6-7, 4-3 away)

Towson 49

(0-12, 0-1 CAA)

    7:00 PM ET, December 23, 2011

    Towson Center, Towson, Maryland

    1 2 T
    UVM 42 2365
    TOWS 19 3049

    Top Performers

    Vermont: L. Apfeld 24 Pts, 1 Reb

    Towson: R. Nwankwo 9 Pts, 9 Reb, 1 Ast, 2 Blk

    Vermont Catamounts
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Matt Glass, F172-60-11-101110145
    Brian Voelkel, F332-50-00-2281110024
    Ben Crenca, F-C200-50-00-236000100
    Brendan Bald, G246-112-51-2031001215
    Sandro Carissimo, G253-32-20-002120208
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Pat Bergmann, F30-10-00-001000000
    Luke Apfeld, F2211-111-11-1110001224
    Josh Elbaum, G141-10-00-001110112
    Clancy Rugg, F170-20-22-215200012
    Ryan McKeaney, F10-00-00-000000000
    Four McGlynn, G212-81-40-001010015
    Chris Santo, F30-00-00-001000000
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    27-536-155-10730176071365
    50.9%40.0%50.0%
     
    Towson Tigers
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Robert Nwankwo, F324-80-01-459102329
    Erique Gumbs, F221-21-12-411112115
    Marcus Damas, F352-140-46-8130201210
    Deon Jones, G334-80-03-6131101011
    Kris Walden, G332-70-20-004110414
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Jamel Flash, F71-10-00-000000002
    Alex Giergen, F163-32-20-013000018
    Will Adams, F130-10-00-002300000
    Jervon Pressley, F90-10-00-002010030
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    17-453-912-22927764101049
    37.8%33.3%54.5%
     

    Technicals: 1 TOWSON ( K Walden 1 ) VERMONT ( )
    Officials: Mike Eades, Sean Hull, Tim Kelly
    Attendance: 942