Championship Week: Conference tournament schedules, results

Updated: March 15, 2009, 5:50 PM ET
ESPN.com

A complete look at the 2009 conference tournaments. Schedules and results are listed alphabetically by league, or click on the league name below.

AMERICA EAST | ACC | ATLANTIC SUN | ATLANTIC 10 | BIG TEN | BIG EAST | BIG SKY | BIG SOUTH | BIG 12 | BIG WEST | COLONIAL | CONFERENCE USA | HORIZON LEAGUE | METRO ATLANTIC | MID-AMERICAN | MID-EASTERN | MISSOURI VALLEY | MOUNTAIN WEST | NORTHEAST | OHIO VALLEY | PAC-10 | PATRIOT | SEC | SOUTHERN | SOUTHLAND | SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC | SUMMIT | SUN BELT | WEST COAST | WESTERN ATHLETIC

(All times ET)

AMERICA EAST

FIRST ROUND
At SEFCU Arena
Albany, N.Y.
Friday, March 6

No. 9 Hartford 65, No. 8 Maine 56
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, March 7
No. 7 Albany 56, No. 2 Vermont 52 (OT)
No. 6 UMBC 79, No. 3 Boston U. 75 (OT)
No. 1 Binghamton 73, No. 9 Hartford 65
No. 4 New Hampshire 76, No. 5 Stony Brook 73
SEMIFINALS
Sunday, March 8
No. 6 UMBC 64, No. 7 Albany 58
No. 1 Binghamton 72, No. 4 New Hampshire 67
CHAMPIONSHIP
At higher seed
Saturday, March 14
No. 1 Binghamton 61, No. 6 UMBC 51

ACC

At Georgia Dome
Atlanta
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, March 12

No. 8 Virginia Tech 65, No. 9 Miami 47
No. 12 Georgia Tech 86, No. 5 Clemson 81
No. 7 Maryland 74, No. 10 NC State 69
No. 6 Boston College 76, No. 11 Virginia 63
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 1 North Carolina 79, No. 8 Virginia Tech 76
No. 4 Florida State 64, No. 12 Georgia Tech 62
No. 7 Maryland 75, No. 2 Wake Forest 64
No. 3 Duke 66, No. 6 Boston College 65
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, March 14

No. 4 Florida State 73, No. 1 North Carolina 70
No. 3 Duke 67, No. 7 Maryland 61
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 15
No. 3 Duke 79, No. 4 Florida State 69

ATLANTIC SUN

At Allen Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, March 4

No. 2 East Tennessee State 90, No. 7 Stetson 76
Thursday, March 5
No. 3 Belmont 65, No. 6 Mercer 64
No. 4 Lipscomb 82, No. 5 Campbell 52
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 6

No. 2 East Tennessee State 88, No. 3 Belmont 74
No. 1 Jacksonville 88, No. 4 Lipscomb 72
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 7

No. 2 East Tennessee State 85, No. 1 Jacksonville 68

ATLANTIC 10

At Boardwalk Hall
Atlantic City, N.J.
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 11

No. 9 Saint Louis 62, No. 8 La Salle 60 (OT)
No. 5 St. Joseph's 72, No. 12 Charlotte 62
No. 7 Duquesne 91, No. 10 Massachusetts 81
No. 6 Richmond 65, No. 11 St. Bonaventure 49
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, March 12

No. 1 Xavier 66, No. 9 Saint Louis 47
No. 4 Temple 79, No. 5 St. Joseph's 65
No. 7 Duquesne 78, No. 2 Rhode Island 74
No. 3 Dayton 69, No. 6 Richmond 64
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 4 Temple 55, No. 1 Xavier 53
No. 7 Duquesne 77, No. 3 Dayton 66
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 14

No. 4 Temple 69, No. 7 Duquesne 64

BIG EAST

At Madison Square Garden
New York City
FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, March 10

No. 16 DePaul 67, No. 9 Cincinnati 57
No. 13 St. John's 64, No. 12 Georgetown 59
No. 10 Notre Dame 61, No. 15 Rutgers 50
No. 11 Seton Hall 68, No. 14 South Florida 54
SECOND ROUND
Wednesday, March 11

No. 8 Providence 83, No. 16 DePaul 74
No. 5 Marquette 74, No. 13 St. John's 45
No. 7 West Virginia 74, No. 10 Notre Dame 62
No. 6 Syracuse 89, No. 11 Seton Hall 74
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, March 12

No. 1 Louisville 73, No. 8 Providence 55
No. 4 Villanova 76, No. 5 Marquette 75
No. 7 West Virginia 74, No. 2 Pittsburgh 60
No. 6 Syracuse 127, No. 3 Connecticut 117 (6OT)
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 1 Louisville 69, No. 4 Villanova 55
No. 6 Syracuse 74, No. 7 West Virginia 69 (OT)
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 14

No. 1 Louisville 76, No. 6 Syracuse 66

BIG SKY

FIRST ROUND
At higher seeds
Saturday, March 7

No. 6 Montana State 56, No. 3 Montana 54
No. 4 Idaho State 67, No. 5 Northern Colorado 60
SEMIFINALS
At Dee Events Center
Ogden, Utah
Tuesday, March 10

No. 2 Portland State 61, No. 4 Idaho State 53
No. 6 Montana State 70, No. 1 Weber State 61
CHAMPIONSHIP
Wednesday, March 11

No. 2 Portland State 79, No. 6 Montana State 77

BIG SOUTH

QUARTERFINALS
At higher seeds
Tuesday, March 3

No. 2 VMI 96, No. 7 Coastal Carolina 76
No. 3 Liberty 88, No. 6 Gardner-Webb 77
No. 1 Radford 82, No. 8 High Point 58
No. 4 UNC Asheville 76, No. 5 Winthrop 68
SEMIFINALS
At Dedmon Center
Radford, Va.
Thursday, March 5

No. 2 VMI 78, No. 3 Liberty 58
No. 1 Radford 94, No. 4 UNC Asheville 86
CHAMPIONSHIP
At Dedmon Center
Radford, Va.
Saturday, March 7

No. 1 Radford 108, No. 2 VMI 94

BIG TEN

At Conseco Fieldhouse
Indianapolis

FIRST ROUND
Thursday, March 12

No. 8 Minnesota 66, No. 9 Northwestern 53
No. 7 Michigan 73, No. 10 Iowa 45
No. 6 Penn State 66, No. 11 Indiana 51
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 1 Michigan State 64, No. 8 Minnesota 56
No. 5 Ohio State 61, No. 4 Wisconsin 57
No. 2 Illinois 60, No. 7 Michigan 50
No. 3 Purdue 79, No. 6 Penn State 65
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, March 14

No. 5 Ohio State 82, No. 1 Michigan State 70
No. 3 Purdue 66, No. 2 Illinois 56
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 15

No. 3 Purdue 65, No. 5 Ohio State 61

BIG 12

At Ford Center
Oklahoma City
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 11

No. 9 Baylor, 65, No. 8 Nebraska 49
No. 5 Texas 67, No. 12 Colorado 56
No. 7 Oklahoma State 81, No. 10 Iowa State 67
No. 11 Texas Tech 88, No. 6 Texas A&M 83
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, March 12

No. 9 Baylor 71, No. 1 Kansas 64
No. 5 Texas 61, No. 4 Kansas State 58
No. 7 Oklahoma State 71, No. 2 Oklahoma 70
No. 3 Missouri 81, No. 11 Texas Tech 60
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 9 Baylor 76, No. 5 Texas 70
No. 3 Missouri 67, No. 7 Oklahoma State 59
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 14

No. 3 Missouri 73, No. 9 Baylor 60

BIG WEST

At Anaheim Convention Center
Anaheim, Calif.
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 11

No. 8 UC Davis 69, No. 5 UC Irvine 68
No. 7 Cal State Fullerton 59, No. 6 UC Riverside 46
SECOND ROUND
Thursday, March 12

No. 3 Pacific 67, No. 8 UC Davis 70
No. 4 UC Santa Barbara 73, No. 7 Cal State Fullerton 64
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 1 Cal State Northridge 67, No. 4 UC Santa Barbara 60
No. 3 Pacific 65, No. 2 Long Beach State 60
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 14

No. 1 Cal State Northridge 71, No. 3 Pacific 66

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

At the Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Va.
FIRST ROUND
Friday, March 6

No. 8 Georgia State 54, No. 9 Delaware 41
No. 5 Hofstra 79, No. 12 UNC Wilmington 66
No. 7 James Madison 70, No. 10 William & Mary 48
No. 11 Towson 73, No. 6 Drexel 62
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, March 7

No. 1 VCU 61, No. 8 Georgia State 52
No. 4 Old Dominion 52, No. 5 Hofstra 51
No. 2 George Mason 61 vs. No. 7 James Madison 53
No. 11 Towson 58, No. 3 Northeastern 54
SEMIFINALS
Sunday, March 8

No. 1 VCU 61, No. 4 Old Dominion 53
No. 2 George Mason 56, No. 11 Towson 48
CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, March 9

No. 1 VCU 71, No. 2 George Mason 50

CONFERENCE USA

At the FedExForum
Memphis, Tenn.

FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 11

No. 10 Rice 60, No. 7 Marshall 59
No. 11 Southern Miss 77, No. 6 UCF 53
No. 8 Tulane 69, No. 9 East Carolina 59
No. 5 Houston 85, No. 12 SMU 76
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, March 12

No. 2 Tulsa 73, No. 10 Rice 51
No. 3 UAB 74, No. 11 Southern Miss 73
No. 1 Memphis 51, No. 8 Tulane 41
No. 5 Houston 89, No. 4 UTEP 85
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 2 Tulsa 70, No. 3 UAB 67
No. 1 Memphis 74, No. 5 Houston 49
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 14

No. 1 Memphis 64, No. 2 Tulsa 39

HORIZON LEAGUE

FIRST ROUND
At higher seeds
Tuesday, March 3

No. 3 Cleveland State 56, No. 10 Detroit 43
No. 7 Illinois-Chicago 73, No. 6 Youngstown State 68
No. 4 Wright St. 68, No. 9 Valparaiso 56
No. 5 Milwaukee 77, No. 8 Loyola 68
QUARTERFINALS
At Hinkle Fieldhouse (Indianapolis)
Friday, March 6

No. 4 Wright State 80, No. 5 Milwaukee 70
No. 3 Cleveland State 67, No. 7 Illinois-Chicago 64
SEMIFINALS
At Hinkle Fieldhouse (Indianapolis)
Saturday, March 7

No. 1 Butler 62, No. 4 Wright State 57
No. 3 Cleveland State 73, No. 2 Green Bay 67
CHAMPIONSHIP
At Hinkle Fieldhouse (Indianapolis)
Tuesday, March 10

No. 3 Cleveland State 57, No. 1 Butler 54

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

At Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.

FIRST ROUND
Friday, March 6
No. 9 Canisius 74, No. 8 Loyola 68
No. 10 Marist 43, No. 7 Iona 40
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, March 7
No. 5 Fairfield 68, No. 4 Manhattan 61
No. 1 Siena 77, No. 9 Canisius 52
No. 2 Niagara 79, No. 10 Marist 50
No. 3 Rider 67, No. 6 Saint Peter's 58
SEMIFINALS
Sunday, March 8
No. 1 Siena 80, No. 5 Fairfield 65
No. 2 Niagara 93, No. 3 Rider 89 (2OT)
CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, March 9
No. 1 Siena 77, No. 2 Niagara 70

MID-AMERICAN

FIRST ROUND
At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
NOTE: Seeding based on division
Tuesday, March 10

No. 7 Central Michigan 62, No. 10 Eastern Michigan 49
No. 6 Kent State 64, No. 11 Northern Illinois 61
No. 9 Ohio 62, No. 8 Western Michigan 55
No. 5 Akron 93, No. 12 Toledo 92 (OT)
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, March 12

No. 2 Ball State 64, No. 7 Central Michigan 61 (OT)
No. 3 Buffalo 65, No. 6 Kent State 62
No. 1 Bowling Green 74, No. 9 Ohio 61
No. 5 Akron 73, No. 3 Miami 63
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 3 Buffalo 64, No. 2 Ball State 52
No. 5 Akron 63, No. 1 Bowling Green 55
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 14

No. 5 Akron 65, No. 3 Buffalo 53

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Winston-Salem, N.C.
FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, March 10

No. 7 Hampton 51, No. 10 Delaware State 32
No. 8 Florida A&M 71, No. 9 Howard 58
Wednesday, March 11
No. 6 Bethune-Cookman 52, No. 11 Maryland Eastern Shore 47
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, March 11
No. 1 Morgan State 71, No. 8 Florida A&M 41
No. 2 South Carolina State 57, No. 7 Hampton 56
Thursday, March 12
No. 3 Norfolk State 63, No. 6 Bethune-Cookman 58
No. 5 Coppin State 66, No. 4 North Carolina A&T 63
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 1 Morgan State 75, No. 5 Coppin State 67
No. 3 Norfolk State 74, No. 2 South Carolina State 71
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 14

No. 1 Morgan State 83, No. 3 Norfolk State 69

MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE

At Scottrade Center
St. Louis
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, March 5

No. 9 Indiana State 62, No. 8 Drake 55
No. 7 Wichita State 59, No. 10 Missouri State 46
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, March 6

No. 1 Northern Iowa 73, No. 9 Indiana State 69
No. 4 Bradley 67, No. 5 Southern Illinois 55
No. 2 Creighton 63, No. 7 Wichita State 62
No. 3 Illinois State 78, No. 6 Evansville 68
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, March 7
No. 1 Northern Iowa 76, No. 4 Bradley 62
No. 3 Illinois State 73, No. 2 Creighton 49
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 8
No. 1 Northern Iowa 60, No. 3 Illinois State 57 (OT)

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE

At Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 11

No. 9 Air Force 71, No. 8 Colorado State 67
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, March 12

No. 1 BYU 80, No. 9 Air Force 69
No. 4 San Diego State 71, No. 5 UNLV 57
No. 2 Utah 61, No. 7 TCU 58
No. 6 Wyoming 75, No. 3 New Mexico 67
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 4 San Diego State 64, No. 1 BYU 62
No. 2 Utah 68, No. 6 Wyoming 55
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 14

No. 2 Utah 52, No. 4 San Diego State 50

NORTHEAST

At higher seeds
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, March 5

No. 1 Robert Morris 73, No. 8 St. Francis 60
No. 2 Mount St. Mary's 72, No. 7 Wagner 62
No. 3 Sacred Heart 76, No. 6 Central Connecticut State 64
No. 5 Quinnipiac 86, No. 4 Long Island 78 (OT)
SEMIFINALS
At higher seeds
Sunday, March 8

No. 1 Robert Morris 75, No. 5 Quinnipiac 48
No. 2 Mount St. Mary's 68, No. 3 Sacred Heart 63
CHAMPIONSHIP
Wednesday, March 11

No. 1 Robert Morris 48, No. 2 Mount St. Mary's 46

OHIO VALLEY

FIRST ROUND
At higher seeds
Tuesday, March 3

No. 1 Tennessee-Martin 93, No. 8 Tennessee Tech 75
No. 4 Morehead St. 91, No. 5 Eastern Kentucky 72
No. 3 Murray St. 88, No. 6 Tennessee State 74
No. 2 Austin Peay 57, No. 7 Eastern Illinois 54
SEMIFINALS
At Sommet Center
Nashville, Tenn.
Friday, March 6

No. 4 Morehead State 63, No. 1 Tennessee-Martin 55
No. 2 Austin Peay 67, No. 3 Murray State 50
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 7
No. 4 Morehead State 67, No. 2 Austin Peay 65 (2OT)

PAC-10

At Staples Center
Los Angeles
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 11

No. 9 Stanford 62, No. 8 Oregon State 54
No. 7 Washington State 62, No. 10 Oregon 40
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, March 12

No. 4 Arizona State 68, No. 5 Arizona 56
No. 1 Washington 85, No. 9 Stanford 73
No. 6 USC 79, No. 3 California 75
No. 2 UCLA 63, No. 7 Washington State 54
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 4 Arizona State 75, No. 1 Washington 65
No. 6 USC 65, No. 2 UCLA 55
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 14

No. 6 USC 66, No. 4 Arizona State 63

PATRIOT LEAGUE

FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 4
At higher seeds
No. 1 American 78, No. 8 Lafayette 56
No. 2 Holy Cross 75, No. 7 Bucknell 56
No. 6 Colgate 64, No. 3 Navy 59 (OT)
No. 4 Army 53, No. 5 Lehigh 50
SEMIFINALS
Sunday, March 8
At higher seeds

No. 1 American 61, No. 4 Army 60
No. 2 Holy Cross 61, No. 6 Colgate 44
CHAMPIONSHIP
At higher seed
Friday, March 13

No. 1 American 73, No. 2 Holy Cross 57

SEC

At St. Pete Times Forum
Tampa, Fla.

FIRST ROUND
Thursday, March 12
E4 Kentucky 71, W5 Ole Miss 58
W3 Mississippi State 79, E6 Georgia 60
W4 Alabama 82, E5 Vanderbilt 75
E3 Florida 73, W6 Arkansas 58
SECOND ROUND
Friday, March 13
W1 LSU 67, E4 Kentucky 58
W3 Mississippi State 82, E2 South Carolina 68
E1 Tennessee 86, W4 Alabama 62
W2 Auburn 61, E3 Florida 58
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, March 14
W3 Mississippi State 67, W1 LSU 57
E1 Tennessee 94, W2 Auburn 85
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 15
W3 Mississippi State 64, E1 Tennessee 61

SOUTHERN

At McKenzie Arena
Chattanooga, Tenn.

FIRST ROUND (seeds based on division)
Friday, March 6
No. 4 Appalachian State 86, No. 5 Georgia Southern 75
No. 3 College of Charleston 69, No. 6 UNC Greensboro 56
No. 5 Elon 62, No. 4 Wofford 55
No. 3 Samford 57, No. 6 Furman 52
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, March 7
No. 1 Davidson 84, No. 4 Appalachian State 68
No. 3 College of Charleston 67, No. 2 Western Carolina 48
No. 1 Chattanooga 79, No. 5 Elon 78
No. 3 Samford 77, No. 2 The Citadel 67
SEMIFINALS
Sunday, March 8
No. 3 College of Charleston 59, No. 1 Davidson 52
No. 1 Chattanooga 81, No. 3 Samford 70
CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, March 9
No. 1 Chattanooga 80, No. 3 College of Charleston 69

SOUTHLAND

At The Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, March 12

No. 2 Nicholls State 80, No. 7 Texas State 75
No. 6 UT San Antonio 83, No. 3 Sam Houston State 74
No. 1 Stephen F. Austin 67, No. 8 Southeastern Louisiana 56
No. 4 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 79, No. 5 UT Arlington 72
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 6 UT San Antonio 57, No. 2 Nicholls State 55
No. 1 Stephen F. Austin 63, No. 4 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 60
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 15

No. 1 Stephen F. Austin 68, No. 6 UT San Antonio 57

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

At Fair Park Arena
Birmingham, Ala.
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, March 11

No. 2 Jackson State 72, No. 7 Texas Southern 65
No. 1 Alabama State 70, No. 8 Alabama A&M 58
Thursday, March 12
No. 3 Prairie View 65, No. 6 Mississippi Valley State 60
No. 4 Arkansas-Pine Bluff 62, No. 5 Southern 61
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 2 Jackson State 66, No. 3 Prairie View 53
No. 1 Alabama State 63, No. 4 Arkansas-Pine Bluff 55
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 14

No. 1 Alabama State 65, No. 2 Jackson State 58

SUMMIT

At Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, S.D.
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, March 7

No. 1 North Dakota State 83, No. 8 Centenary 77
No. 7 South Dakota State 72, No. 2 Oral Roberts 69
Sunday, March 8
No. 5 Southern Utah 53, No. 4 IUPUI 48
No. 3 Oakland 75, No. 6 IPFW 62
SEMIFINALS
Monday, March 9

No. 1 North Dakota State 79, No. 5 Southern Utah 67
No. 3 Oakland 74, No. 7 South Dakota State 56
CHAMPIONSHIP
Tuesday, March 10

No. 1 North Dakota State 66, No. 3 Oakland 64

SUN BELT

At higher seeds
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 4

No. 9 Florida International 71, No. 8 Louisiana-Lafayette 69
No. 4 North Texas 79, No. 13 Florida Atlantic 73
No. 5 Middle Tennessee 69, No. 12 Arkansas State 62
No. 6 South Alabama 62, No. 11 New Orleans 60
No. 7 Denver 66, No. 10 Louisiana-Monroe 57
At Summit Arena
Hot Springs, Ark.
QUARTERFINALS
Sunday, March 8

No. 1 Western Kentucky 66, No. 9 Florida International 48
No. 4 North Texas 88, No. 5 Middle Tennessee 79
No. 2 Arkansas-Little Rock 58, No. 7 Denver 55
No. 6 South Alabama 78, No. 3 Troy 75
SEMIFINALS
Monday, March 9

No. 1 Western Kentucky 77, No. 4 North Texas 70
No. 6 South Alabama 54, No. 2 Arkansas-Little Rock 44
CHAMPIONSHIP
Tuesday, March 10

No. 1 Western Kentucky 64, No. 6 South Alabama 56

WEST COAST

At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas

FIRST ROUND
Friday, March 6
No. 5 San Diego 62, No. 8 Loyola Marymount 56
No. 6 Pepperdine 93, No. 7 San Francisco 85
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, March 7
No. 4 Santa Clara 80, No. 5 San Diego 69
No. 3 Portland 69, No. 6 Pepperdine 45
SEMIFINALS
Sunday, March 8
No. 1 Gonzaga 94, No. 4 Santa Clara 59
No. 2 Saint Mary's 71, No. 3 Portland 61
CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, March 9
No. 1 Gonzaga 83, No. 2 Saint Mary's 58

WESTERN ATHLETIC

At Lawlor Events Center
Reno, Nev.
OPENING ROUND
Tuesday, March 10

No. 9 Fresno State 62, No. 8 Hawai'i 58
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, March 12

No. 5 New Mexico State 80, No. 4 Boise State 70
No. 1 Utah State 85, No. 9 Fresno State 68
No. 2 Nevada 78, No. 7 San Jose State 69
No. 6 Louisiana Tech 70, No. 3 Idaho 62
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 13

No. 1 Utah State 71, No. 5 New Mexico State 70
No. 2 Nevada 77, No. 6 Louisiana Tech 68
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 14

No. 1 Utah State 72, No. 2 Nevada 62