<
>

Division III NCAA Tournament schedule

First round
Thursday, March 1
Widener 76, King's, Pa. 63
John Carroll 87, Westminster, Pa. 83
Keene State 81, Rivier 47
St. John's, Minn. 85, Loras 82, OT
Carroll, Wis. 73, Augustana, Ill. 69

Friday, March 2
Centre 69, Capital 55
Guilford 101, Manhattanville 81
Stevens Tech 68, WPI 57
Brandeis 77, Trinity, Conn. 70
Plattsburgh 61, Rochester 60
Brockport State 74, Williams 66
Hope 76, Chicago 54
Lincoln, Pa. 91, Alvernia 76
Hampden-Sydney 68, Hood 65
Maryville, Tenn. 73, Mary Hardin-Baylor 62
Whitworth 62, DePauw 59
Catholic 58, Messiah 37
Johns Hopkins 84, Villa Julie 72
Virginia Wesleyan 63, Averett 60
St. Lawrence 85, Elms 79
Wooster 92, Transylvania 66
St. John Fisher 98, Wentworth Tech 72
Calvin 69, Aurora 68
Ramapo 77, York, N.Y. 68
Rhode Island College 64, Coast Guard 60
Washington, Mo. 77, Fontbonne 58
Mississippi College 68, Occidental 51

Second Round
Saturday, March 3
Guilford 80, Johns Hopkins 73
Virginia Wesleyan 61, Hampden-Sydney 51
Amherst 87, Widener 70
Stevens Tech 69, Ramapo 61
Keene State 76, Salem State 75
Brockport State 74, St. Lawrence 49
Lincoln, Pa. 81, Catholic 50
Rhode Island College 70, Brandeis 67
Wooster 73, Centre 56
St. John Fisher 95, Plattsburgh 87
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 93, St. John's, Minn. 76
Washington, Mo. 63, Whitworth 61
Carroll, Wis. 86, St. Thomas, Minn. 80
Mississippi College 76, Maryville, Tenn. 56
John Carroll 79, Lake Erie 77
Hope 80, Calvin 64

Sectionals
Friday, March 9
At Stevens Point, Wis

Hope 89, Carroll, Wis. 77
Washington, Mo. 78, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 66
At Virginia Beach, Va.

Guilford 129, Lincoln, Pa. 128
Virginia Wesleyan 81, Mississippi College 55
At Amherst, Mass.

Rhode Island College 75, Keene State 73
Amherst 97, Stevens Tech 74
At Rochester, N.Y.

Wooster 83, John Carroll 73
Brockport State 105, St. John Fisher 91

Sectional Finals

Saturday, March 10

At Virginia Beach, Va.

Virginia Wesleyan 81, Guilford 71
At Amherst, Mass.

Amherst 81, Rhode Island College 69
At Rochester, N.Y.

Wooster 94, Brockport State 87
At Stevens Point, Wis

Washington, Mo. 58, Hope 55

Semifinals
At Salem, Va.
Friday, March 16
Amherst 67, Wooster 60
Virginia Wesleyan 67, Washington, Mo. 65

Third Place
Saturday, March 17
Washington, Mo. 92, Wooster 84

Championship
Saturday, March 17
Amherst 80, Virginia Wesleyan 67

Comments