Preseason tournament mania

Originally Published: August 8, 2007
ESPN.com

Can't keep all the preseason nonconference tournaments straight in your head? Neither can we. So here's a quick look at the November and December tournaments …

Tournament: 2K Coaches vs. Cancer
Main teams: Connecticut, Kentucky, Memphis, Oklahoma
Dates: Nov. 5-9 (on campus); Nov. 15-16 (New York City)
TV: ESPN2 (4 games); ESPNU (7 games)

Tournament: BTI Tip-off Tourney (Cedar Falls, Iowa)
Teams: Cal Poly, UMass, Northern Illinois, Northern Iowa
Dates: Nov. 9-11

Tournament: Basketball Travelers Classic
Teams: UC Santa Barbara, Harvard, Northwestern State, Stanford
Dates: Nov. 9-11 (Stanford)

Tournament: Hispanic College Fund Classic (Pittsburgh)
Teams: Houston Baptist, North Carolina A&T, Pittsburgh, St. Louis
Dates: Nov. 9-11

Tournament: Blue Ribbon Challenge (on campus)
Teams: Florida, North Carolina Central, North Dakota State, Rutgers, Tennessee Tech
Game: Rutgers @ Florida, Nov. 17
Dates: Nov. 9-17

Tournament: World Vision Invitational (Eugene, Ore.)
Teams: Oregon, Pacific, Pepperdine, Western Michigan
Dates: Nov. 10-12

Tournament: CBE Classic (formerly known as the Guardians)
Main teams: Maryland, Michigan State, Missouri, UCLA
Dates: Nov. 10-14 (first and second rounds on campus); Nov. 19-20 (Kansas City, Mo.)
TV: ESPN2 (4 games); ESPNU (6 games)

Tournament: Philly Classic
Teams: Drexel, Howard, Loyola (Md.), Navy, Penn, Robert Morris, Seton Hall, Virginia
Dates: Nov. 11-20 (on campus); Nov. 23-24 (Palestra)

Tournament: NIT Season Tip-Off
Main teams: Ohio State, Syracuse, Texas A&M, Washington
Dates: Nov. 12-14 (on campus); Nov. 21, 23 (New York City)
TV: ESPN (3 games); ESPN2 (5 games); ESPNU (3 games)

Tournament: South Padre Island Invitational
Teams: Austin Peay, Bradley, Florida Gulf Coast, Iowa, Maryland-Eastern Shore, Utah State, Valparaiso, Vanderbilt
Dates: Nov. 12-20 (on campus); Nov. 23-24 (South Padre Island, Texas)

Tournament: Legends Classic
Main teams: New Mexico State, Tennessee, Texas, West Virginia
Dates: Nov. 14-18 (on campus); Nov. 23-24 (Newark)

Tournament: America's Youth Classic (Madison, Wis.)
Teams: Colorado, Florida A&M, Savannah State, Wisconsin
Dates: Nov. 15-17

Tournament: MTSU Invitational (Mufreesboro, Tenn.)
Teams: Appalachian State, Lipscomb, Middle Tennessee State, San Jose State
Dates: Nov. 15-17

Tournament: Top of the World (Fairbanks, Alaska)
Teams: Alaska, Akron, Colorado State, IUPUI, Oregon State, Portland State, South Carolina Upstate, Tennessee State
Dates: Nov. 15-18

Tournament: Puerto Rico Tip-Off
Teams: Arkansas, College of Charleston, Houston, Marist, Miami, Providence, Temple, Virginia Commonwealth
Dates: Nov. 15-16, 18 TV: ESPNU (10 games); ESPN2 (consolation and championship)

Tournament: Glenn Wilkes Classic
Teams: UAB, Cleveland State, Florida Atlantic, Florida State, Georgia State, South Florida, Rhode Island, Stetson
Dates: TBD (first round on campus); Nov. 16-18 (Daytona Beach, Fla.)

Tournament: BTI Invitational (Albuquerque, N.M.)
Teams: Loyola Marymount, New Mexico, Presbyterian College, St. Bonaventure
Dates: Nov. 16-18

Tournament: Paradise Jam (University of Virgin Islands, St. Thomas)
Teams: Baylor, Charlotte, Georgia Tech, Illinois-Chicago, Notre Dame, Wichita State, Winthrop
Dates: Nov. 16-19

Tournament: Las Vegas Invitational
Main teams: BYU, Louisville, North Carolina, Old Dominion
Dates: Nov. 16-20 (on campus); Nov. 23-24 (Las Vegas)

Tournament: Chicago Invitational Challenge
Main teams: Illinois State, Indiana, Kent State, Xavier
Dates: Nov. 18-20 (on campus); Nov. 23-24 (Sears Centre)

Tournament: Maui Invitational
Teams: Arizona State, Chaminade, Duke, Illinois, LSU, Marquette, Oklahoma State, Princeton
Dates: Nov. 19-21
TV: ESPN (3 games); ESPN2 (6 games); ESPNU (3 games)

Tournament: Jayhawk Invitational
Main teams: Arizona, Kansas, UMKC
Dates: Nov. 19, 21, 25

Tournament: Rainbow Classic
Teams: East Tennessee State, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana-Lafayette, Ohio, Saint Mary's, St. John's, Tulane
Dates: Dec. 19-22

Tournament: Great Alaska Shootout
Teams: Alaska Anchorage, Butler, Gonzaga, Liberty, Michigan, Texas Tech, Virginia Tech, Western Kentucky
Dates: Nov. 20-24
TV: ESPN2 (2 games); ESPNU (2 games); ESPN360.com (1 game)

Tournament: Old Spice Classic (Orlando, Fla.)
Teams: Central Florida, George Mason, Kansas State, N.C. State, Penn State, Rider, South Carolina, Villanova
Dates: Nov. 22-25
TV: ESPN2 (9 games); ESPNU (3 games)

Tournament: Anaheim Classic
Teams: Miami of Ohio, Mississippi State, Southern Illinois, South Alabama, San Diego, UC Irvine, USC
Dates: Nov. 22-25
TV: ESPN2 (5 games); ESPNU (7 games); ESPN360.com (1 game)

Tournament: Coors Classic (Boulder, Colo.)
Teams: Clemson, Colorado, Rice, Siena
Dates: Nov. 23-24

Tournament: Big 12/Pac-10 Hardwood Series
Nov. 25
Arizona at Kansas, 8 p.m., ESPN

Nov. 29
Oregon at Kansas State, 9 p.m., ESPN2
Oklahoma at USC, Fox Sports

Nov. 30
Washington State at Baylor, 9 p.m., ESPNU
Iowa State at Oregon State, Fox Sports

Dec. 1
Washington at Oklahoma State, 5:30 p.m., ESPN
Missouri at California, Fox Sports

Dec. 2
Arizona State at Nebraska, 2 p.m., ESPNU
Stanford at Colorado, 4 p.m., ESPNU
Texas at UCLA, Fox Sports
Texas A&M at Arizona, Fox Sports

Dec. 22
Stanford vs. Texas Tech, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2

Tournament: Big Ten/ACC Challenge
Nov. 26
7 p.m. Wake Forest at Iowa, ESPN2

Nov. 27
7 p.m. Georgia Tech at Indiana, ESPN
7:30 p.m. Minnesota at Florida State, ESPN2
8 p.m. Northwestern at Virginia, ESPNU
9 p.m. Wisconsin at Duke, ESPN
9:30 p.m. Purdue at Clemson, ESPN2

Nov. 28
7 p.m. N.C. State at Michigan State, ESPN
7:30 p.m. Illinois at Maryland, ESPN2
8 p.m. Boston College at Michigan, ESPNU
9 p.m. North Carolina at Ohio State, ESPN
9:30 p.m. Virginia Tech at Penn State, ESPN2

Tournament: Drake Invitational (Des Moines, Iowa)
Teams: Cal State Northridge, Drake, Duquesne, North Carolina Central
Dates: Nov. 30-Dec. 1

Tournament: Basketball Hall of Fame Challenge (Boston)
Teams: Connecticut v. Gonzaga, Providence v. Boston College
Date: Dec. 1

Tournament: BB&T Classic (Washington, D.C.)
Teams: East Carolina, George Mason, George Washington, Maryland
Date: Dec. 2

Tournament: Jimmy V Classic (New York City)
Main games: Memphis v. USC; Kansas State v. Notre Dame
Date: Dec. 4

Tournament: Big East/SEC Invitational
December 5 (Birmingham Jefferson Civic Center; Birmingham, Ala.)
7:00 p.m. West Virginia vs. Auburn, ESPN2
9:30 p.m. Georgetown vs. Alabama, ESPN

December 6 (The Wachovia Center; Philadelphia, Pa.)
7:00 p.m. South Carolina vs. Providence, ESPN2
9:30 p.m. LSU vs. Villanova, ESPN

Tournament: Wooden Classic (Anaheim, Calif.)
Games: St. Mary's v. San Diego State; Davidson v. UCLA
Date: Dec. 8

Tournament: John Wooden Tradition (Indianapolis)
Games: Florida State vs. Butler, Louisville vs. Purdue
Date: Dec. 15

Tournament: Las Vegas Classic
Main teams: Alabama, Iowa State, Missouri State, Purdue
Dates: Dec. 17-19 (on campus); Dec. 22-23 (Las Vegas)

Tournament: All-College Basketball Classic
Main teams: Oklahoma State v. Oral Roberts (ESPN2), Oklahoma vs. Gonzaga, (ESPN2)
Date: Dec. 20

Tournament: Gossner Foods Holiday Classic (Logan, Utah)
Teams: Furman, Northern Arizona, Utah State, Utah Valley State
Dates: Dec. 20-21

Tournament: San Juan Shootout
Teams: Clemson, DePaul, LaSalle, Mississippi
Dates: Dec. 20-22

Tournament: Sun Bowl Tournament (El Paso, Texas)
Teams: UTEP, Wyoming
Dates: Dec. 28-29

Tournament: Golden Bear Classic (Berkeley, Calif.)
Teams: Bucknell, Cal, Long Beach State, North Dakota State
Dates: Dec. 28-29

Tournament: Cable Car Classic (Santa Clara, Calif.)
Teams: Denver, Morgan State, Niagara, Santa Clara
Dates: Dec. 28-29

Tournament: Duel in the Desert (Las Vegas)
Teams: Kennesaw State, Minnesota, Nicholls State, UNLV
Dates: Dec. 28-30

Tournament: College of Charleston Classic
Teams: College of Charleston, James Madison, Mercer, South Carolina State
Dates: Dec. 29-30

For more information, check out ESPN's TV listings.

ALSO SEE