Commentary

An early look at the early-season events

Updated: October 14, 2010, 11:13 PM ET
By Staff | ESPN.com

Below is a working list of the college basketball events that will fill up the first two months of the sport's calendar, listed in chronological order. Check back throughout the offseason as previously unannounced teams are added and specific matchups are finalized. Corrections? Additions? Please send an e-mail to college basketball editor Brett Edgerton at brettedgerton82@gmail.com.

2K Sports Classic benefiting Coaches vs. Cancer (Regionals: Nov. 8-10; NYC: Nov. 19-20)
Pittsburgh Regional
Nov. 8: Rhode Island at Pittsburgh (ESPNU)
Nov. 10: Illinois-Chicago at Pittsburgh

College Park Regional
Nov. 8: Seattle at Maryland
Nov. 10: Charleston at Maryland (ESPNU)

Champaign Regional
Nov. 8: UC Irvine at Illinois
Nov. 10: Toledo at Illinois

Austin Regional
Nov. 8: Navy at Texas (ESPNU)
Nov. 10: Louisiana Tech at Texas (ESPNU)

Championship Rounds
Nov. 18: Pittsburgh vs. Maryland (ESPN2); Illinois vs. Texas (ESPN2)
Nov. 19: Championship (ESPN2) and consolation game (ESPN2)

Note: There will be two subregionals with round-robin play among the teams not playing in New York. These subregionals will take place in Toledo and Irvine.

World Vision Basketball Classic (Cleveland: Nov. 12-14)
Round-robin participants: Bryant, Cleveland State, Iona, Kent State

Basketball Travelers Classic (Eugene, Ore.: Nov. 12-14)
Nov. 12: North Dakota State at Oregon; UC Santa Barbara vs. Denver Nov. 13: Denver at Oregon; North Dakota State vs. UC Santa Barbara Nov. 14: UC Santa Barbara at Oregon; Denver vs. North Dakota State

Athletes in Action Basketball Classic (Portland, Ore.: Nov. 12-14)
Round-robin participants: Florida Atlantic, Milwaukee, Portland, UC Davis

CBE Classic (Regional round: Nov. 12-18; Kansas City: Nov. 22-23)
Durham Regional
Nov. 14: Princeton at Duke (ESPNU)
Nov. 16: Miami (Ohio) at Duke (ESPNU)

Milwaukee Regional
Nov. 14: Bucknell at Marquette
Nov. 17: Green Bay at Marquette

Manhattan Regional
Nov. 12: James Madison at Kansas State (ESPNU)
Nov. 18: Presbyterian at Kansas State

Spokane Regional
Nov. 14: IUPUI at Gonzaga
Nov. 16: San Diego State at Gonzaga (ESPN2)

Championship Rounds
Nov. 22: Duke vs. Marquette (ESPN2); Kansas State vs. Gonzaga (ESPN2)
Nov. 23: Championship (ESPN2) and consolation game (ESPNU)

Note: There will be two subregionals with round-robin play among the teams not playing in Kansas City. These will take place in Harrisonburg, Va., and Oxford, Ohio.

Philly Hoop Group Classic (Campus sites: Nov. 15-23; Philadelphia: Nov. 26)
Nov. 15: Fairfield at Rutgers
Nov. 20: Norfolk State at St. Joseph's
Nov. 23: St. Joseph's at Fairfeild; Norfolk State at Rutgers
Nov. 26: Championship round at the Palestra

NIT Season Tip-Off (Campus sites: Nov. 15-17; New York: Nov. 24, 26)
Regional Round (Nov. 15-17)
North (at Villanova): Marist vs. Villanova; George Washington vs. Boston U.
West (at UCLA): Pepperdine vs. UCLA; Nevada vs. Pacific
East (at Wake Forest): Hampton vs. Wake Forest; VCU vs. Winthrop
South (at Tennessee): Belmont vs. Tennessee; Missouri State vs. Arkansas State

Semifinals (Nov. 24)
North winner vs West winner
East winner vs South winner

Championship and consolation game (Nov. 26)

Charleston Classic (Charleston, S.C.: Nov. 18-19, 21)
Nov. 18
Georgetown vs. Coastal Carolina
Wofford vs. USC Upstate
NC State vs. East Carolina
Charlotte vs. George Mason

Nov. 19, 21
Championship and consolation brackets (title game on ESPNU)

Puerto Rico Tip-Off (San Juan: Nov. 18-19, 21)
Nov. 18
West Virginia vs. Davidson (ESPNU)
Vanderbilt vs. Nebraska (ESPNU)
North Carolina vs. Hofstra (ESPN2)
Minnesota vs. Western Kentucky

Nov. 19, 21
Championship and consolation brackets (title game on ESPN2)

Paradise Jam (St. Thomas, Virgin Islands: Nov. 19-22)
Nov. 19
Old Dominion vs. St. Peter's
Clemson vs. Long Beach State
Seton Hall vs. Alabama
Xavier vs. Iowa

Nov. 20-22
Championship and consolation brackets

Cancun Challenge (Campus sites: Nov. 18, 20; Cancun, Mexico: Nov. 23-24)
Host teams (visitors)
Providence (Nov. 18 vs Morgan State, Nov. 20 vs Prairie View)
La Salle (Nov. 18 vs Prairie View, Nov. 20 vs Morgan State)
Missouri (Nov. 18 vs Western Illinois, Nov. 20 vs North Florida)
Wyoming (Nov. 18 vs North Florida, Nov. 20 vs Western Illinois)

Nov. 23: Providence vs. La Salle; Missouri vs. Wyoming
Nov. 24: Championship and consolation game

Other bracket in Cancun: North Florida vs. Prairie View; Western Illinois vs. Morgan State

Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off Tournament (Springfield, Mass.: Nov. 20-22)
Nov. 20: Loyola Marymount vs. Dowling; Rider vs. TCU; Bradley vs. USC; UMass vs. New Mexico State
Nov. 21: Loyola Marymount vs. Rider; New Mexico State vs. USC; Bradley vs. TCU
Nov. 22: UMass vs. TCU

Las Vegas Invitational (Campus sites: Nov. 15-23; Las Vegas: Nov. 26-27)
Final two rounds
Nov. 26: Kansas vs. Ohio; Arizona vs. Santa Clara
Nov. 27: Kansas vs. Arizona; Ohio vs. Santa Clara
Visitors for campus games: Northern Colorado, Bethune-Cookman, Valparaiso, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (all four of these teams will compete in a separate bracket in Las Vegas)

Legends Classic (Regional round: Nov. 18-22; Atlantic City, N.J.: Nov. 27-28)
Atlanta Regional
Nov. 17: Albany at Georgia Tech
Nov. 19: Niagara at Georgia Tech

El Paso Regional
Nov. 14: Mercer at UTEP
Nov. 20: Western Carolina at UTEP

Syracuse Regional
Nov. 16: Detroit at Syracuse
Nov. 21: William & Mary at Syracuse

Ann Arbor Regional
Nov. 18: Bowling Green at Michigan
Nov. 21: Gardner-Webb at Michigan

Championship Rounds
Nov. 26: Georgia Tech vs. UTEP; Syracuse vs. Michigan
Nov. 27: Championship and consolation game

Note: There will be two subregionals with round-robin play among the teams not playing in Atlantic City. These will take place in Detroit and Williamsburg, Va.

EA Sports Maui Invitational (Maui, Hawaii: Nov. 22-24)
Nov. 22
Connecticut vs. Wichita State (ESPN2)
Michigan State vs. Chaminade (ESPNU)
Kentucky vs. Oklahoma (ESPN2)
Washington vs. Virginia (ESPN2)

Nov. 23-24
Championship and consolation brackets (title game on ESPN)

Great Alaska Shootout (Anchorage: Nov. 24-27)
Nov. 24
Drake vs. Southern Utah
St. John's vs. Ball State

Nov. 25
Arizona State vs. Houston Baptist
Weber State vs. Alaska Anchorage

Nov. 26-27
Championship and consolation brackets

Breaking Down The Fields

For an early analysis of eight of the must-see tournaments of the early season, check out Andy Katz's Daily Word.

76 Classic (Anaheim, Calif.: Nov. 25-26, 28)
Nov. 25 (First Round)
Virginia Tech vs. Cal State Northridge (ESPNU)
Oklahoma State vs. DePaul (ESPN2)
Stanford vs. Murray State (ESPNU)
UNLV vs. Tulsa (ESPN2)

Nov. 26, 28
Championship and consolation brackets (title game on ESPN2)

Old Spice Classic (Orlando: Nov. 25-26, 28)
Nov. 25
Texas A&M vs. Boston College (ESPN2)
Wisconsin vs. Manhattan (ESPN2)
Notre Dame vs. Georgia (ESPN2)
Temple vs. California (ESPN2)

Nov. 26, 28
Championship and consolation brackets (title game on ESPN2)

Chicago Invitational Challenge (Campus sites: Nov. 21, 23; Chicago: Nov. 26-27)
Nov. 21: Southern at Wright State; Charleston Southern at Richmond; Oakland at Purdue; Austin Peay at Southern Illinois
Nov. 23: Oakland at Wright State; Southern at Richmond; Austin Peay at Purdue; Charleston Southern at Southern Illinois

Final rounds
Nov. 26: Richmond vs. Wright State; Purdue vs. Southern Illinois
Nov. 27: Championship and consolation game

Other bracket in Chicago: Austin Peay vs. Charleston Southern; Oakland vs. Southern

South Padre Invitational (Campus sites: Dates TBA; South Padre Island, Texas: Nov. 26-27)
BYU*
Chicago State
Georgia Southern
Liberty
Mississippi Valley State
Saint Mary's*
South Florida*
Texas Tech*
*Will host first two rounds

Nov. 26: BYU vs. South Florida; Texas Tech vs. Saint Mary's Nov. 27: Championship and consolation games

Other bracket on South Padre Island: Liberty vs. Mississippi Valley State; Georgia Southern vs. Chicago State

Big 12/Pac-10 Hardwood Series (Campus sites: Nov. 27-Dec. 21)
Nov. 27: USC at Nebraska
Dec. 2: UCLA at Kansas (ESPN2); Missouri at Oregon; Arizona State at Baylor
Dec. 3: Kansas State at Washington State
Dec. 4: Oregon State at Colorado; California at Iowa State; Texas Tech at Washington
Dec. 5: Texas at USC; Oklahoma at Arizona
Dec. 11: Washington at Texas A&M
Dec. 21: Stanford at Oklahoma State

ACC/Big Ten Challenge (Campus sites: Nov. 29-Dec. 1)
Nov. 29: Virginia at Minnesota (ESPN2)
Nov. 30: Iowa at Wake Forest (ESPNU); Georgia Tech at Northwestern (ESPN2); Ohio State at Florida State (ESPN); Michigan at Clemson (ESPN2); North Carolina at Illinois (ESPN)
Dec. 1: Indiana at Boston College (ESPNU); NC State at Wisconsin (ESPN2); Purdue at Virginia Tech (ESPN); Maryland at Penn State (ESPN2); Michigan State at Duke (ESPN)

Mountain West-Missouri Valley Challenge Series (Campus sites: Dec. 1-5)
Dec. 1: BYU at Creighton
Dec. 1: Drake at Colorado State
Dec. 1: New Mexico at Southern Illinois
Dec. 1: UNLV at Illinois State
Dec. 4: Indiana State at Wyoming
Dec. 4: Northern Iowa at TCU
Dec. 4: Utah at Bradley
Dec. 4: Wichita State at San Diego State
Dec. 5: Evansville at Air Force

Basketball Travelers Invitational (Moscow, Idaho: Dec. 3-5)
Round-robin participants: Eastern Michigan, Idaho, Monmouth, North Dakota

BB&T Classic (Washington, D.C.: Dec. 5)
Maryland vs. Temple
Florida vs. American
George Washington vs Navy

Jimmy V Classic (New York: Dec. 7)
Kansas vs. Memphis (ESPN)
Michigan State vs. Syracuse (ESPN)

SEC/Big East Invitational (Louisville: Dec. 8; Pittsburgh: Dec. 11)
Dec. 8: Seton Hall vs. Arkansas (ESPN2); Notre Dame vs. Kentucky (ESPN)
Dec. 11: Auburn vs. Rutgers (ESPN2); Tennessee vs. Pittsburgh (ESPN)

John Wooden Classic (Anaheim, Calif: Dec. 18)
Saint Mary's vs. Long Beach State
UCLA vs BYU

Orange Bowl Classic (Sunrise, Fla.: Dec 18)
Miami (Fla.) vs. Central Florida
Kansas State vs. Florida

Las Vegas Holiday Hoops Classic (Las Vegas: Dec. 21-23)
Dec. 21: Miami (Fla.) vs. Oral Roberts; Rice vs. Stetson; Akron vs. UALR
Dec. 22: Miami (Fla.) vs. Rice; Oral Roberts vs. UALR; Akron vs. Stetson
Dec. 23: Miami (Fla.) vs. Akron; Oral Roberts vs. Rice; UALR vs. Stetson

Earlier on-campus games: Stetson at Miami; Oral Roberts at Akron; UALR at Rice

Sonic All-College Basketball Classic (Oklahoma City: Dec. 18)
Alabama vs. Oklahoma State
Cincinnati vs. Oklahoma

Battle at Atlantis (Paradise Island, Bahamas: Dec. 18)
Mississippi State vs. Virginia Tech
Georgia Tech vs. Richmond

MSG Holiday Festival (Madison Square Garden, New York: Dec. 20-21)
Dec. 20
St. John's vs. Davidson
Northwestern vs. St. Francis (N.Y.)

Dec. 21
Championship and consolation game

Las Vegas Classic (Campus sites: Dec. 10-19; Las Vegas: Dec. 22-23)
Dec. 22: Indiana vs. Northern Iowa; New Mexico vs. Colorado
Dec. 23: Championship and consolation games
Visitors for campus games: Longwood, South Carolina State; SIU-Edwardsville, The Citadel (all will participate in Las Vegas)

World Vision Basketball Invitational (Logan, Utah: Dec. 21-23)
Round-robin participants: Idaho State, Troy, Utah State, Western Michigan

Cancun Governor's Cup (Cancun: Dec. 22-24)
Dec. 22
Northeastern vs. Saint Louis
Southern Miss vs. East Tennessee State
Ole Miss vs. Texas State
Colorado State vs. Appalachian State

Dec. 23-24
Championship and consolation brackets (title game on ESPN2)

Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic (Honolulu: Dec. 22-23, 25)
Dec. 22
Mississippi State vs. Washington State (ESPNU)
Baylor vs. San Diego (ESPNU)
Butler vs. Utah (ESPNU)
Florida State vs. Hawaii (ESPNU)

Dec. 23, 25
Championship and consolation brackets (title game on ESPN2)

Sun Bowl Invitational (El Paso, Texas: Dec. 28-29)
Dec. 28: Air Force vs. Sam Houston State; Western Mexico at UTEP
Dec. 30: Air Force at UTEP; Western New Mexico vs. Sam Houston State

VCU Tournament (Richmond, Va.: Dec. 29-30)
Dec. 29: Cornell vs. New Hampshire; Wofford at VCU
Dec. 30: Championship and consolation games

Cable Car Classic (Santa Clara, Calif: Dec. 29-30)
Dec. 29: Delaware vs Santa Clara; American vs. Fordham
Dec. 30: Championship and consolation games

UCF Holiday Classic (Orlando: Dec. 29-30)
Dec. 29: Furman at UCF; Northeastern vs. Princeton
Dec. 30: Championship and consolation games