2003 NCAA football playoffs schedule, results

Originally Published: December 14, 2003

Division I-AA | Division II | Division III

NCAA Division I-AA playoffs
All times ET First round
Nov. 29

Colgate 19, Massachusetts 7
Delaware 48, Southern Illinois 7
Wofford 31, North Carolina A&T 10
Florida Atlantic 32, Bethune-Cookman 24
Western Illinois 43, Montana 40, 4OT
Western Kentucky 45, Jacksonville State 7
Northern Arizona 35, McNeese St. 3
Northern Iowa 35, Montana State 14

Quarterfinals
Dec. 6

Colgate 28, Western Illinois 27
Delaware 37, Northern Iowa 7
Wofford 34, Western Kentucky 17
Florida Atlantic 48, Northern Arizona 25

Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 13

Colgate 36, Florida Atlantic 24
Delaware 24, Wofford 9

Championship
Friday, Dec. 19
At Chattanooga, Tenn.
Delaware 40, Colgate 0

NCAA Division II playoffs
First round
Nov. 22

Grand Valley State 65, Bentley 36
Carson-Newman 35, Valdosta State 29
North Alabama 48, Southern Arkansas 24
Saginaw Valley State 33, Edinboro 9
Winona State 10, Emporia State 3
North Dakota 24, Pittsburg State 14
Texas A&M-Kingsville 34, Tarleton State 10
Central Oklahoma 20, Mesa State 15

Quarterfinals
Nov. 29

North Dakota 36, Winona State 29
Grand Valley State 10, Saginaw Valley State 3
North Alabama 41, Carson-Newman 9
Texas A&M-Kingsville 49, Central Oklahoma 6

Semifinals
Dec. 6

North Dakota 29, North Alabama 22
Grand Valley State 31, Texas A&M-Kingsville 3

Championship
Saturday, Dec. 13
At Florence, Ala.

Grand Valley State 10, North Dakota 3

NCAA Division III playoffs
All times ET First round
Nov. 22

Ithaca 14, Brockport State 9
Baldwin-Wallace 54, Hanover 32
Christopher Newport 24, Muhlenberg 20
Bridgewater, Va. 28, Waynesburg 24
RPI 34, Curry 20
Montclair State 20, Allegheny 19
Wheaton 55, Hope 45
Wisconsin-La Crosse 52, Concordia, Wis. 13
Wartburg 21, Bethel, Minn. 7
East Texas Baptist 42, Trinity, Texas 41, OT
St. Norbert 26, Simpson 20, 2OT
Linfield 31, Redlands 23

Second round
Nov. 29

Bridgewater, Va. 26, Christopher Newport 3
Ithaca 33, Montclair State 13
Mount Union 39, Wisconsin-La Crosse 14
Lycoming 13, East Texas Baptist 7 (OT)
Wheaton 16, Baldwin-Wallace 12
RPI 40, Springfield 34
St. John's, Minn. 38, St. Norbert 13
Linfield 23, Wartburg 20

Quarterfinals
Dec. 6

Mount Union 56, Wheaton 10
RPI 21, Ithaca 16
St. John's, Minn. 31, Linfield 25

Dec. 7
Bridgewater, Va. 13, Lycoming 9

Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 13

Mount Union 66, Bridgewater, Va. 0
St. John's, Minn. 38, RPI 10

Championship
Saturday, Dec. 20
At Salem, Va.

St. John's, Minn. 24, Mount Union 6