Scores

Final

Miami (FL) 59

(13-11, 2-7 ACC)

Virginia Tech 56

(11-14, 1-9 ACC)

    7:00 PM ET, February 12, 2009

    1 2 T
    MIA 27 3259
    VT 31 2556

    Top Performers

    Miami (FL): S. Johnson 11 Pts, 5 Reb, 3 Ast, 1 Blk

    Virginia Tech: U. Drye 12 Pts, 8 Reb, 2 Stl

    Miami (FL) Hurricanes
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    L Drake203-40-01-124021217
    D Barnes80-00-00-000000000
    S Johnson284-141-12-2153012211
    C Clark222-71-22-201102207
    L Cunningham313-91-50-016300207
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    D Moore113-50-11-211000007
    R Williams20-20-10-000001000
    L James201-20-10-035010222
    B Blair143-50-12-203101108
    A Sours152-50-00-000002034
    E Woodson191-60-22-214500014
    S Bullock101-20-00-001010122
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    23-613-1410-119301348121159
    37.7%21.4%90.9%
     
    Virginia Tech Hokies
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    U Drye325-140-02-2480201412
    B Gordon313-60-03-6413110129
    N Davis242-70-10-015601304
    L Biggs292-90-50-023203224
    L Haskins345-70-00-0032103010
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    B Lewis142-60-20-013000004
    L Logan92-30-00-000000014
    S Grey60-10-00-000000100
    S Harrison213-110-13-836001419
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    24-640-98-1615411145151056
    37.5%00.0%50.0%
     

    Technicals: 2 VATECH ( U Drye 1 ) MIAMIFL ( L James 1 )
    Officials: Janice Aliberti ,Carla Fountain ,Bryan Brunette
    Attendance: 2,438