List to be narrowed to 30 in January

Updated: November 13, 2004, 1:10 PM ET
ESPN.com news services

ATLANTA -- Fifty of the country's top collegiate women's basketball players have been named preseason candidates for the Naismith Trophy, a national award presented annually to the men's and women's players of the year.

The Top 50 list was compiled by the Atlanta Tipoff Club's Board of Selectors, comprised of leading basketball journalists, coaches and administrators from around the country. The board based its preseason criteria on player performances from last season.

In January, the Board of Selectors will narrow its preseason list to the Top 30 players in the nation. Those players, and others who distinguish themselves throughout the season, will be eligible for the final ballot in March.

The preseason candidates for the Naismith Trophy, listed in alphabetical order:

Player                 Ht.    Yr.   Pos.   School
Seimone Augustus       6-1    Jr.   G      LSU
Sherrill Baker         5-8    Jr.   G      Georgia
Jacqueline Batteast    6-2    Sr.   F      Notre Dame
Stephanie Blackmon     6-2    Sr.   F      Baylor
Nikki Blue             5-8    Jr.   G      UCLA
Natasha Brackett       5-9    Sr.   G      Auburn
Jamie Carey            5-6    Sr.   G      Texas
Monique Currie         6-0    Jr.   G      Duke
Jessica Deveney        5-9    Sr.   G      Boston College
Shay Doron             5-9    So.   G      Maryland
Shyra Ely              6-2    Sr.   F      Tennessee
Emily Faurholt         5-11   Jr.   F      Idaho State
Katie Feenstra         6-8    Sr.   C      Liberty
Katie Gearlds          6-1    So.   G      Purdue
Erin Grant             5-8    Jr.   G      Texas Tech
Sandora Irvin          6-3    Sr.   F      TCU
Dionnah Jackson        5-9    Sr.   G      Oklahoma
Tiffany Jackson        6-3    So.   F      Texas
Tamara James           5-9    Jr.   G/F    Miami
Temeka Johnson         5-3    Sr.   G      LSU
Alexis Kendrick        5-7    Jr.   G      Georgia
Laurie Koehn           5-8    Sr.   G      Kansas State
Cathrine Kraayeveld    6-4    Sr.   F      Oregon
Ivory Latta            5-6    So.   G      North Carolina
Camille Little         6-1    So.   G/F    North Carolina
Sancho Lyttle          6-4    Sr.   C/F    Houston
Kristen Mann           6-2    Sr.   F      UC Santa Barbara
Janel McCarville       6-2    Sr.   F      Minnesota
Jessica Moore          6-3    Sr.   C/F    Connecticut
Loree Moore            5-9    Sr.   G      Tennessee
Bernice Mosby          6-1    Jr.   F      Florida
Chelsea Newton         5-11   Sr.   G      Rutgers
Shawntinice Polk       6-5    Jr.   C      Arizona
Cappie Pondexter       5-9    Sr.   G      Rutgers
Noelle Quinn           6-0    So.   G      UCLA
Kathrin Ress           6-4    So.   F      Boston College
Alesha Robertson       6-0    So.   F      Texas Tech
Heather Schreiber      6-2    Sr.   F      Texas
Khara Smith            6-2    Jr.   F      DePaul
Kim Smith              6-1    So.   F      Utah
Ann Strother           6-2    Jr.   G      Connecticut
Kelley Suminski        5-9    Sr.   G      Stanford
Carla Thomas           6-3    So.   F      Vanderbilt
Barbara Turner         6-0    Jr.   G/F    Connecticut
Kendra Wecker          5-11   Sr.   F      Kansas State
Dee-Dee Wheeler        5-6    Sr.   G      Arizona
Tan White              5-8    Sr.   G      Mississippi State
Tanisha Wright         5-11   Sr.   G      Penn State
Sophia Young           6-1    Jr.   F      Baylor
Shanna Zolman          5-10   Jr.   G      Tennessee

ALSO SEE