Historical Results
GamesCountrySport 
 
  
YearSportMedalCountryAthlete
1912Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandJohan "Hannes" Kolehmainen
1912Track and Field
Men's 10000m
United StatesLouis Tewanima
1912Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandAlbin Stenroos
1920Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandPaavo Nurmi
1920Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FranceJoseph Guillemot
1920Track and Field
Men's 10000m
Great BritainJames Wilson
1924Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandVilho "Ville" Ritola
1924Track and Field
Men's 10000m
SwedenEdvin Wide
1924Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandEero Berg
1928Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandPaavo Nurmi
1928Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandVilho "Ville" Ritola
1928Track and Field
Men's 10000m
SwedenEdvin Wide
1932Track and Field
Men's 10000m
PolandJanusz Kusocinski
1932Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandVolmari Iso-Hollo
1932Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandLauri Virtanen
1936Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandIlmari Salminen
1936Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandArvo Askola
1936Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandVolmari Iso-Hollo
1948Track and Field
Men's 10000m
CzechoslovakiaEmil Zapotek
1948Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FranceAlain Mimoun O'Kacha
1948Track and Field
Men's 10000m
SwedenBertil Albertsson
1952Track and Field
Men's 10000m
CzechoslovakiaEmil Zapotek
1952Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FranceAlain Mimoun O'Kacha
1952Track and Field
Men's 10000m
Soviet UnionAleksandr Anufriev
1956Track and Field
Men's 10000m
Soviet UnionVladimir Kuts
1956Track and Field
Men's 10000m
HungaryJoszef Kovacs
1956Track and Field
Men's 10000m
AustraliaAllan Lawrence
1960Track and Field
Men's 10000m
Soviet UnionPyotr Bolotnikov
1960Track and Field
Men's 10000m
German Democratic RepublicHans Grodotzki
1960Track and Field
Men's 10000m
AustraliaDavid Power
1964Track and Field
Men's 10000m
United StatesWilliam Mills
1964Track and Field
Men's 10000m
TunisiaMohamed Gammoudi
1964Track and Field
Men's 10000m
AustraliaRonald Clarke
1968Track and Field
Men's 10000m
KenyaNaftali Temu
1968Track and Field
Men's 10000m
EthiopiaMamo Wolde
1968Track and Field
Men's 10000m
TunisiaMohamed Gammoudi
1972Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandLasse Viren
1972Track and Field
Men's 10000m
BelgiumEmiel Puttemans
1972Track and Field
Men's 10000m
EthiopiaMiruts Yifter
1976Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandLasse Viren
1976Track and Field
Men's 10000m
PortugalCarlos Lopes
1976Track and Field
Men's 10000m
Great BritainBrendan Foster
1980Track and Field
Men's 10000m
EthiopiaMiruts Yifter
1980Track and Field
Men's 10000m
FinlandKaarlo Maanika
1980Track and Field
Men's 10000m
EthiopiaMohammed Kedir
1984Track and Field
Men's 10000m
ItalyAlberto Cova
1984Track and Field
Men's 10000m
Great BritainMichael McLeod
1984Track and Field
Men's 10000m
KenyaMike Musyoki
1988Track and Field
Men's 10000m
MoroccoMoulay Brahim Boutaib
1988Track and Field
Men's 10000m
ItalySalvatore Antibo
1988Track and Field
Men's 10000m
KenyaKipkembol Kimeli
1992Track and Field
Men's 10000m
MoroccoKhalid Skah
1992Track and Field
Men's 10000m
KenyaRichard Chelimo
1992Track and Field
Men's 10000m
EthiopiaAddis Abebe
1996Track and Field
Men's 10000m
EthiopiaHaile Gebrselassie
1996Track and Field
Men's 10000m
KenyaPaul Tergat
1996Track and Field
Men's 10000m
MoroccoSalah Hissou
2000Track and Field
Men's 10000m
EthiopiaHaile Gebrselassie
2000Track and Field
Men's 10000m
KenyaPaul Tergat
2000Track and Field
Men's 10000m
EthiopiaAssefa Mezgebu
2004Track and Field
Men's 10000m
EthiopiaKenenisa Bekele
2004Track and Field
Men's 10000m
EthiopiaSileshi Sihine
2004Track and Field
Men's 10000m
EritreaTadesse Habteselassie
2008Track and Field
Men's 10000m
EthiopiaKenenisa Bekele Beyecha
2008Track and Field
Men's 10000m
EthiopiaSeleshi Sihine Mekuria
2008Track and Field
Men's 10000m
KenyaMicah Kipkemboi
1896Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesThomas Burke
1896Track and Field
Men's 100m
Federal Republic of GermanyFritz Hofmann
1896Track and Field
Men's 100m
HungaryAlajos Szokolyi
1900Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesFrank Jarvis
1900Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesJohn Walter Tewksbury
1900Track and Field
Men's 100m
AustraliaStanley Rowley
1904Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesArchibald Hahn
1904Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesNathaniel Cartmell
1904Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesWilliam Hogenson
1906Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesArchibald Hahn
1906Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesFay Moulton
1906Track and Field
Men's 100m
AustraliaNigel Barker
1908Track and Field
Men's 100m
South AfricaReginald Walker
1908Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesJames Rector
1908Track and Field
Men's 100m
CanadaRobert Kerr
1912Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesRalph Craig
1912Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesAlvah Meyer
1912Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesDonald Lippincott
1920Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesCharles Paddock
1920Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesMorris Kirksey
1920Track and Field
Men's 100m
Great BritainHarry Edward
1924Track and Field
Men's 100m
Great BritainHarold Abrahams
1924Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesJackson Scholz
1924Track and Field
Men's 100m
New ZealandArthur Porritt
1928Track and Field
Men's 100m
CanadaPercy Williams
1928Track and Field
Men's 100m
Great BritainJack London
1928Track and Field
Men's 100m
Federal Republic of GermanyGeorg Lammers
1932Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesThomas "Eddie" Tolan
1932Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesRalph Metcalfe
1932Track and Field
Men's 100m
Federal Republic of GermanyArthur Jonath
1936Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesRalph Metcalfe
1936Track and Field
Men's 100m
HollandMartinus OSendarp
1948Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesHarrison Dillard
1948Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesH. Norwood "Barney" Ewell
1948Track and Field
Men's 100m
PanamaLlooyd LaBeach
1952Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesLindy Remigino
1952Track and Field
Men's 100m
JamaicaHerbert McKenley
1952Track and Field
Men's 100m
Great BritainEmmanuel McDonald Bailey
1956Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesBobby Joe Morrow
1956Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesW. Thane Baker
1956Track and Field
Men's 100m
AustraliaHector Hogan
1960Track and Field
Men's 100m
German Democratic RepublicArmin Hary
1960Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesDavid Sime
1960Track and Field
Men's 100m
Great BritainPeter Radford
1964Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesRobert Hayes
1964Track and Field
Men's 100m
CubaEnrique Figuerola Camue
1964Track and Field
Men's 100m
CanadaHarry Jerome
1968Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesJames Hines
1968Track and Field
Men's 100m
JamaicaLennox Miller
1968Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesCharles Greene
1972Track and Field
Men's 100m
Soviet UnionValery Borzov
1972Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesRobert Taylor
1972Track and Field
Men's 100m
JamaicaLennox Miller
1976Track and Field
Men's 100m
Trinidad and TobagoHasely Crawford
1976Track and Field
Men's 100m
JamaicaDonald Quarrie
1976Track and Field
Men's 100m
Soviet UnionValery Borzov
1980Track and Field
Men's 100m
Great BritainAllan Wells
1980Track and Field
Men's 100m
CubaSilvio Leonard Tartabull
1980Track and Field
Men's 100m
BulgariaPeter Petrov
1984Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesCarl Lewis
1984Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesSam Graddy
1984Track and Field
Men's 100m
CanadaBen Johnson
1988Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesCarl Lewis
1988Track and Field
Men's 100m
Great BritainLinford Christie
1988Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesCalvin Smith
1992Track and Field
Men's 100m
Great BritainLinford Christie
1992Track and Field
Men's 100m
NamibiaFrank Fredericks
1992Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesDennis Mitchell
1996Track and Field
Men's 100m
CanadaDonovan Bailey
1996Track and Field
Men's 100m
NamibiaFrank Fredericks
1996Track and Field
Men's 100m
Trinidad and TobagoAto Boldon
2000Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesMaurice Greene
2000Track and Field
Men's 100m
Trinidad and TobagoAto Boldon
2000Track and Field
Men's 100m
BarbadosObadele Thompson
2004Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesJustin Gatlin
2004Track and Field
Men's 100m
PortugalFrancis Obikwelu
2004Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesMaurice Greene
2008Track and Field
Men's 100m
JamaicaUsain Bolt
2008Track and Field
Men's 100m
Trinidad and TobagoRichard Thompson
2008Track and Field
Men's 100m
United StatesWalter Dix
1896Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesThomas Curtis
1896Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
Great BritainGrantley Goulding
1900Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesAlvin Kraenzlein
1900Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesJohn McLean
1900Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesFrederick Moloney
1904Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesFrederick Schule
1904Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesThaddeus Shideler
1904Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesLesley Ashbrunner
1906Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesRobert Leavitt
1906Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
Great BritainAlfred Healey
1906Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
South AfricaVincent Drucker
1908Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesForrest Smithson
1908Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesJohn Garrels
1908Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesArthur Shaw
1912Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesFrederick Kelly
1912Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesJames Wendell
1912Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesMartin Hawkins
1920Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
CanadaEarl Thompson
1920Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesHarold Barron
1920Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesFrederick Murray
1924Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesDaniel Kinsey
1924Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
South AfricaSydney Atkinson
1924Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
SwedenSten Pettersson
1928Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
South AfricaSydney Atkinson
1928Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesStephen Anderson
1928Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesJohn Collier
1932Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesGeorge Saling
1932Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesPercy Beard
1932Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
Great BritainDonald Finlay
1936Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesForrest Towns
1936Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
Great BritainDonald Finlay
1936Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesFrederick Pollard
1948Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesWilliam Porter
1948Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesClydee Scott
1948Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesCraig Dixon
1952Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesHarrison Dillard
1952Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesJack Davis
1952Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesArthur Barnard
1956Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesLee Calhoun
1956Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesJack Davis
1956Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesJoel Shankle
1960Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesLee Calhoun
1960Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesWillie May
1960Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesHayes Ones
1964Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesHayes Jones
1964Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesH. Blaine Lindgren
1964Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
Soviet UnionAnatoly Mikhailov
1968Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesWillie Davenport
1968Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesErvin Hall
1968Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
ItalyEddy Ottoz
1972Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesRodney Milburn
1972Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
FranceGuy Drut
1972Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesThomas Hill
1976Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
FranceGuy Drut
1976Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
CubaAlejandro Casanas Ramirez
1976Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesWillie Davenport
1980Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
Federal Republic of GermanyThomas Munkelt
1980Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
CubaAlejandro Casanas Ramirez
1980Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
Soviet UnionAleksandr Puchkov
1984Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesRoger Kingdom
1984Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesGregory Foster
1984Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
FinlandArto Bryggare
1988Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesRoger Kingdom
1988Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
Great BritainColin Jackson
1988Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesAnthony Campbell
1992Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
CanadaMark McKoy
1992Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesTony Dees
1992Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesJack Pierce
1996Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesAllen Johnson
1996Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesMark Crear
1996Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
GermanyFlorian Schwarthoff
2000Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
CubaAnier Garcia
2000Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesTerrence Trammell
2000Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesMark Crear
2004Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
ChinaXia Liu
2004Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesTerrence Trammell
2004Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
CubaAnier Garcia
2008Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
CubaDayron Robles
2008Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesDavid Payne
2008Track and Field
Men's 110m Hurdles
United StatesDavid Oliver
1896Track and Field
Men's 1500m
AustraliaEdwin Flack
1896Track and Field
Men's 1500m
United StatesArthur Balke
1896Track and Field
Men's 1500m
FranceAlbin Lermusiaux
1900Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainCharles Bennett
1900Track and Field
Men's 1500m
FranceHenri Deloge
1900Track and Field
Men's 1500m
United StatesJohn Bray
1904Track and Field
Men's 1500m
United StatesJames Lightbody
1904Track and Field
Men's 1500m
United StatesWilliam Frank Verner
1904Track and Field
Men's 1500m
United StatesLacey Hearn
1906Track and Field
Men's 1500m
United StatesJames Lightbody
1906Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainJohn McGough
1906Track and Field
Men's 1500m
SwedenKristain Hellstrom
1908Track and Field
Men's 1500m
United StatesMelvin Sheppard
1908Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainHarold Wilson
1908Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainNorman Hallows
1912Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainArnold Jackson
1912Track and Field
Men's 1500m
United StatesAbel Kiviat
1912Track and Field
Men's 1500m
United StatesNorman Taber
1920Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainAlbert Hill
1920Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainPhilip Baker
1920Track and Field
Men's 1500m
United StatesLawrence Shields
1924Track and Field
Men's 1500m
FinlandPaavo Nurmi
1924Track and Field
Men's 1500m
SwitzerlandWilhelm Scharer
1924Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainHenry Stallard
1928Track and Field
Men's 1500m
FinlandHarry Larva
1928Track and Field
Men's 1500m
FranceJules Ladoumegue
1928Track and Field
Men's 1500m
FinlandEino Purje-Borg
1932Track and Field
Men's 1500m
ItalyLuigi Beccalli
1932Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainJohn Cornes
1932Track and Field
Men's 1500m
CanadaPhilip Edwards
1936Track and Field
Men's 1500m
New ZealandJohn Lovelock
1936Track and Field
Men's 1500m
United StatesGlenn Cunningham
1936Track and Field
Men's 1500m
ItalyLuigi Beccalli
1948Track and Field
Men's 1500m
SwedenHenry Eriksson
1948Track and Field
Men's 1500m
SwedenLennart Strand
1948Track and Field
Men's 1500m
HollandWillem Slijkhuis
1952Track and Field
Men's 1500m
LuxembourgJosef "Josy" Bartel
1952Track and Field
Men's 1500m
United StatesRobert McMillen
1952Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Federal Republic of GermanyWerner Lueg
1956Track and Field
Men's 1500m
IrelandRon Delany
1956Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Federal Republic of GermanyKlaus Richtzenhain
1956Track and Field
Men's 1500m
AustraliaJohn Landy
1960Track and Field
Men's 1500m
AustraliaHerbert Elliott
1960Track and Field
Men's 1500m
FranceMichel Jazy
1960Track and Field
Men's 1500m
HungaryIstvan Rozsavolgyi
1964Track and Field
Men's 1500m
New ZealandPeter Snell
1964Track and Field
Men's 1500m
CzechoslovakiaJosef Odlozil
1964Track and Field
Men's 1500m
New ZealandJohn Davies
1968Track and Field
Men's 1500m
KenyaH. Kipchoge "Kip" Keino
1968Track and Field
Men's 1500m
United StatesJames Ryun
1968Track and Field
Men's 1500m
German Democratic RepublicBodo Tummler
1972Track and Field
Men's 1500m
FinlandPekka Vasala
1972Track and Field
Men's 1500m
KenyaH. Kipchoge "Kip" Keino
1972Track and Field
Men's 1500m
New ZealandRodney Dixon
1976Track and Field
Men's 1500m
New ZealandJohn Walker
1976Track and Field
Men's 1500m
BelgiumIvo van Damme
1976Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Federal Republic of GermanyPaul-Heinz Wellmann
1980Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainSebastian Coe
1980Track and Field
Men's 1500m
German Democratic RepublicJurgen Straub
1980Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainSteven Ovett
1984Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainSebastian Coe
1984Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainSteve Cram
1984Track and Field
Men's 1500m
SpainJose Abascal
1988Track and Field
Men's 1500m
KenyaPeter Rono
1988Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Great BritainPeter Elliott
1988Track and Field
Men's 1500m
German Democratic RepublicJens-Peter Herold
1992Track and Field
Men's 1500m
SpainFermin Cacho
1992Track and Field
Men's 1500m
MoroccoRashid El-Basir
1992Track and Field
Men's 1500m
QatarMohammed Sulaiman
1996Track and Field
Men's 1500m
AlgeriaNoureddine Morceli
1996Track and Field
Men's 1500m
SpainFermin Cacho
1996Track and Field
Men's 1500m
KenyaStephen Kipkorir
2000Track and Field
Men's 1500m
KenyaNoah Ngeny
2000Track and Field
Men's 1500m
MoroccoHicham El Guerrouj
2000Track and Field
Men's 1500m
KenyaBernard Lagat
2004Track and Field
Men's 1500m
MoroccoHicham El Guerrouj
2004Track and Field
Men's 1500m
KenyaBernard Lagat
2004Track and Field
Men's 1500m
PortugalRui Silva
2008Track and Field
Men's 1500m
Brunei DarussalamRasheed Ramzi
2008Track and Field
Men's 1500m
KenyaAsbel Kiprop
2008Track and Field
Men's 1500m
New ZealandNick Willis
1900Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesJohn Walter Tewksbury
1900Track and Field
Men's 200m
IndiaNorman Pritchard
1900Track and Field
Men's 200m
AustraliaStanley Rowley
1904Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesArchibald Hahn
1904Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesNathaniel Cartmell
1904Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesWilliam Hogenson
1908Track and Field
Men's 200m
CanadaRobert Kerr
1908Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesRobert Cloughen
1908Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesNathaniel Cartmell
1912Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesRalph Craig
1912Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesDonald Lippincott
1912Track and Field
Men's 200m
Great BritainWilliam Applegarth
1920Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesAllen Woodring
1920Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesCharles Paddock
1920Track and Field
Men's 200m
Great BritainHarry Edward
1924Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesJackson Scholz
1924Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesCharles Paddock
1924Track and Field
Men's 200m
Great BritainEric Liddell
1928Track and Field
Men's 200m
CanadaPercy Williams
1928Track and Field
Men's 200m
Great BritainWalter Rangeley
1928Track and Field
Men's 200m
Federal Republic of GermanyHelmuth Kornig
1932Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesThomas "Eddie" Tolan
1932Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesGeorge Simpson
1932Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesRalph Metcalfe
1936Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesJames "Jesse" Owens
1936Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesMatthew "Mack" Robinson
1936Track and Field
Men's 200m
HollandMartinus OSendarp
1948Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesMelvin Patton
1948Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesH. Norwood "Barney" Ewell
1948Track and Field
Men's 200m
PanamaLlooyd LaBeach
1952Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesAndrew Stanfield
1952Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesW. Thane Baker
1952Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesJames Gathers
1956Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesBobby Joe Morrow
1956Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesAndrew Stanfield
1956Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesW. Thane Baker
1960Track and Field
Men's 200m
ItalyLivio Berutti
1960Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesLester Carney
1960Track and Field
Men's 200m
FranceAbdoulaye Seye
1964Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesHenry Carr
1964Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesO. Paul Drayton
1964Track and Field
Men's 200m
Trinidad and TobagoEdwin Roberts
1968Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesTommie Smith
1968Track and Field
Men's 200m
AustraliaPeter Norman
1968Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesJohn Carlos
1972Track and Field
Men's 200m
Soviet UnionValery Borzov
1972Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesLarry Black
1972Track and Field
Men's 200m
ItalyPietro Mennea
1976Track and Field
Men's 200m
JamaicaDonald Quarrie
1976Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesMillard Hampton
1976Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesDwayne Evans
1980Track and Field
Men's 200m
ItalyPietro Mennea
1980Track and Field
Men's 200m
Great BritainAllan Wells
1980Track and Field
Men's 200m
JamaicaDonald Quarrie
1984Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesCarl Lewis
1984Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesKirk Baptiste
1984Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesThomas Jefferson
1988Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesJoseph DeLoach
1988Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesCarl Lewis
1988Track and Field
Men's 200m
BrazilRobson Caetano da Silva
1992Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesMike Marsh
1992Track and Field
Men's 200m
NamibiaFrank Fredericks
1992Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesMichael Bates
1996Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesMichael Johnson
1996Track and Field
Men's 200m
NamibiaFrank Fredericks
1996Track and Field
Men's 200m
Trinidad and TobagoAto Boldon
2000Track and Field
Men's 200m
GreeceKonstantinos Kenteris
2000Track and Field
Men's 200m
Great BritainDarren Campbell
2000Track and Field
Men's 200m
Trinidad and TobagoAto Bolden
2004Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesShawn Crawford
2004Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesBernard Williams
2004Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesJustin Gatlin
2008Track and Field
Men's 200m
JamaicaUsain Bolt
2008Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesShawn Crawford
2008Track and Field
Men's 200m
United StatesWalter Dix
1956Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
Soviet UnionLeonoid Spirin
1956Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
Soviet UnionAntanas Mikenas
1956Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
Soviet UnionBruno Junk
1960Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
Soviet UnionVladiir Golubniciy
1960Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
AustraliaNoel Freeman
1960Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
German Democratic RepublicStanley Vickers
1964Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
Great BritainKenneth Matthews
1964Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
German Democratic RepublicDieter Lindner
1964Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
Soviet UnionVladimir Golubnichiy
1968Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
Soviet UnionVladimir Golubnichiy
1968Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
MexicoJose Pedraza Zuniga
1968Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
Soviet UnionNikolai Smaga
1972Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
German Democratic RepublicPeter Frenkel
1972Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
Soviet UnionVladimir Golubnichiy
1972Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
German Democratic RepublicHans-Georg Reimann
1976Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
MexicoDaniel Bautista Rocha
1976Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
German Democratic RepublicHans-Georg Reimann
1976Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
German Democratic RepublicPeter Frenkel
1980Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
ItalyMaurizio Damilano
1980Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
Soviet UnionPyotr Pochinchuk
1980Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
Federal Republic of GermanyRoland Wieser
1984Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
MexicoErnesto Canto
1984Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
MexicoRaul Gonzalez
1984Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
ItalyMaurizio Damilano
1988Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
CzechoslovakiaJozsef Pribilinec
1988Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
Federal Republic of GermanyRonald Wiegel
1988Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
ItalyMaurizio Damilano
1992Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
SpainDaniel Plaza
1992Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
CanadaGuillaume LeBlanc
1992Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
ItalyGiovanni DeBenedictis
1996Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
EcuadorJefferson Perez
1996Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
RussiaIlya Markov
1996Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
MexicoBernardo Sugura
2000Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
PolandRobert Korzeniowski
2000Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
MexicoNoe Hernandez
2000Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
RussiaVladimir Andrevev
2004Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
ItalyIvano Brugnetti
2004Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
SpainFrancisco Javier Fernandez
2004Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
AustraliaNathan Deakes
2008Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
RussiaValeriy Borchin
2008Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
EcuadorJefferson Perez
2008Track and Field
Men's 20km Walk
AustraliaJared Tallent
1900Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
CanadaGeorge Orton
1900Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Great BritainSidney Robinson
1900Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
FranceJacques Chastanie
1904Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
United StatesJames Lightbody
1904Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
IrelandJohn Daly
1904Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
United StatesArthur Newton
1908Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Great BritainArthur Russell
1908Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Great BritainArchie Robertson
1908Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
United StatesJohn Eisele
1920Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Great BritainPercy Hodge
1920Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
United StatesPatrick Flynn
1920Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
ItalyErnesto Ambrosini
1924Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
FinlandVilho "Ville" Ritola
1924Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
FinlandElias Katz
1924Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
FrancePaul Bontemps
1928Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
FinlandToivo Loukola
1928Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
FinlandPaavo Nurmi
1928Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
FinlandOve Andersen
1932Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
FinlandVolmari Iso-Hollo
1932Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Great BritainThomas Evenson
1932Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
United StatesJoseph McCluskey
1936Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
FinlandVolmari Iso-Hollo
1936Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
FinlandKaarlo Tuominen
1936Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Federal Republic of GermanyAlfred Dompert
1948Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
SwedenThore Sjostrand
1948Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
SwedenErik Elmsater
1948Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
SwedenGote Hagstrom
1952Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
United StatesHorace Ashenfelter
1952Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Soviet UnionVladimir Kazantsev
1952Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Great BritainJohn Disley
1956Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Great BritainChristopher Brasher
1956Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
HungarySandor Rozsnyol
1956Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
NorwayErnst Larsen
1960Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
PolandZdzsislaw Krzyszkowiak
1960Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Soviet UnionNikolai Sokolov
1960Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Soviet UnionSemyon Rzhischin
1964Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
BelgiumGaston Roelants
1964Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Great BritainMaurice Herriott
1964Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Soviet UnionYvan Belyayev
1968Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaAmos Biwott
1968Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaBenjamin Kogo
1968Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
United StatesGeorge Young
1972Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaH. Kipchoge "Kip" Keino
1972Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaBenjamin Jipcho
1972Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
FinlandTapio Kantanen
1976Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
SwedenAnders Garderud
1976Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
PolandBronislaw Malinowski
1976Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Federal Republic of GermanyFrank Baumgartl
1980Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
PolandBronislaw Maliowski
1980Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
TanzaniaFilbert Bayi
1980Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
EthiopiaEshetu Tura
1984Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaJulius Korir
1984Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
FranceJoseph Mahmoud
1984Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
United StatesBrian Diemer
1988Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaJulius Kariuki
1988Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaPeter Koech
1988Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
Great BritainMark Rowland
1992Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaMatthew Birir
1992Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaPatrick Sang
1992Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaWilliam Mutwol
1996Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaJoseph Keter
1996Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaMoses Kiptanui
1996Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
ItalyAlessandro Lamruschini
2000Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaReuben Kosgei
2000Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaWilson Bolt Kipketer
2000Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
MoroccoAli Ezzine
2004Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaEzekiel Kemboi
2004Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaBrimin Kipruto
2004Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaPaul Kipsiele Koech
2008Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaBrimin Kipruto
2008Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
FranceMahiedine Mekhissi-B
2008Track and Field
Men's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaRichard Kipkemboi Mateelong
1896Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesThomas Burke
1896Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesHerbert Jamison
1896Track and Field
Men's 400m
Great BritainCharles Gmelin
1900Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesMaxwell "Maxey" Long
1900Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesWilliam Holland
1900Track and Field
Men's 400m
DenmarkErnst Schultz
1904Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesHarry Hillman
1904Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesFrank Waller
1904Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesHerman Groman
1906Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesPaul Pilgrim
1906Track and Field
Men's 400m
Great BritainWyndham Halswelle
1906Track and Field
Men's 400m
AustraliaNigel Barker
1908Track and Field
Men's 400m
Great BritainWyndham Halswelle
1912Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesCharles Reidpath
1912Track and Field
Men's 400m
Federal Republic of GermanyHanns Braun
1912Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesEdward Lindberg
1920Track and Field
Men's 400m
South AfricaBevil Rudd
1920Track and Field
Men's 400m
Great BritainGuy Butler
1920Track and Field
Men's 400m
SwedenNils Engdahl
1924Track and Field
Men's 400m
Great BritainEric Liddell
1924Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesHoratio Fitch
1924Track and Field
Men's 400m
Great BritainGuy Butler
1928Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesRaymond Barbuti
1928Track and Field
Men's 400m
CanadaJames Ball
1928Track and Field
Men's 400m
Federal Republic of GermanyJoachim Buchner
1932Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesWilliam Carr
1932Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesBenjamin Eastman
1932Track and Field
Men's 400m
CanadaAlexander Wilson
1936Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesArchie Williams
1936Track and Field
Men's 400m
Great BritainArthur Godfrey Brown
1936Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesJames LuValle
1948Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesArthur Wint
1948Track and Field
Men's 400m
JamaicaHerbert McKenley
1948Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesMalvin Whittfield
1952Track and Field
Men's 400m
JamaicaV. George Rhoden
1952Track and Field
Men's 400m
JamaicaHerbert McKenley
1952Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesOllie Matson
1956Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesCharles Jenkins
1956Track and Field
Men's 400m
German Democratic RepublicKarl-Friedrich Haas
1956Track and Field
Men's 400m
FinlandVoitto Hellsten
1960Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesOtis Davis
1960Track and Field
Men's 400m
Federal Republic of GermanyCarl Kaufmann
1960Track and Field
Men's 400m
South AfricaMalcolm Spence
1964Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesMichael Larrabee
1964Track and Field
Men's 400m
Trinidad and TobagoWendell Mottley
1964Track and Field
Men's 400m
PolandAndrzej Badenski
1968Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesLee Evans
1968Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesLarry James
1968Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesRonald Freeman
1972Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesVincent Matthews
1972Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesWayne Collett
1972Track and Field
Men's 400m
KenyaJulius Sang
1976Track and Field
Men's 400m
CubaAlberto Juantorena Danger
1976Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesFrederick Newhouse
1976Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesHerman Frazier
1980Track and Field
Men's 400m
Soviet UnionViktor Markin
1980Track and Field
Men's 400m
AustraliaRichard Mitchell
1980Track and Field
Men's 400m
Federal Republic of GermanyFrank Schaeffer
1984Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesAlonzo Babers
1984Track and Field
Men's 400m
Ivory CoastGabriel Tiacoh
1984Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesAntonio McKay
1988Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesSteve Lewis
1988Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesHarry "Butch" Reynolds
1988Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesDanny Everett
1992Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesQuincy Watts
1992Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesSteve Lewis
1992Track and Field
Men's 400m
KenyaSamson Kitur
1996Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesMichael Johnson
1996Track and Field
Men's 400m
Great BritainRoger Black
1996Track and Field
Men's 400m
UgandaDavis Kamoga
2000Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesMichael Johnson
2000Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesAlvin Harrison
2000Track and Field
Men's 400m
JamaicaGregory Haughton
2004Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesJeremy Wariner
2004Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesOtis Harris
2004Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesDerrick Brew
2008Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesLaShawn Merritt
2008Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesJeremy Wariner
2008Track and Field
Men's 400m
United StatesDavid Neville
1900Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesJohn Walter Tewksbury
1900Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
FranceHenri Tauzin
1904Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesHarry Hillman
1904Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesFrank Waller
1904Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesGeorge Poage
1908Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesCharles Bacon
1908Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesHarry Hillman
1908Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Great BritainLeonard Treemer
1920Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesFrank Loomis
1920Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesJohn Norton
1920Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesAugust Desch
1924Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesF. Morgan Taylor
1924Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
FinlandErik Vilen
1924Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesIvan Riley
1928Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Great BritainDavid Burghley
1928Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesFrank Cuhel
1928Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesF. Morgan Taylor
1932Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
IrelandRobert Tisdall
1932Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesGlenn Hardin
1932Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesF. Morgan Taylor
1936Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesGlenn Hardin
1936Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
CanadaJohn Loaring
1936Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
PhilippinesMiguel White
1948Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesRoy Cochran
1948Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Sri LankaDuncan White
1948Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
SwedenRune Larson
1952Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesCharles Moore
1952Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Soviet UnionYuri Lituyev
1952Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
New ZealandJohn Holland
1956Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesGlenn Davis
1956Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesSilas "Eddie" Southern
1956Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesJoshua Culbreth
1960Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesGlenn Davis
1960Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesClifton Cushman
1960Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesRichard Howard
1964Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesWarren "Rex" Cawley
1964Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Great BritainJohn Cooper
1964Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
ItalySalvatore Morale
1968Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Great BritainDavid Hemery
1968Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
German Democratic RepublicGerhard Henninge
1968Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Great BritainJohn Sherwood
1972Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
UgandaJohn Akii-Bua
1972Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesRalph Mann
1972Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Great BritainDavid Hemery
1976Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesEdwin Moses
1976Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesMichael Shine
1976Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Soviet UnionYevgeny Gavrilenko
1980Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Federal Republic of GermanyVolker Beck
1980Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Soviet UnionVassily Arkhipenko
1980Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Great BritainGary Oakes
1984Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesEdwin Moses
1984Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesDanny Harris
1984Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Federal Republic of GermanyHarald Schmid
1988Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesAndre Philips
1988Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
SenegalAmadou Ba
1988Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesEdwin Moses
1992Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesKevin Young
1992Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
JamaicaWinthrop Graham
1992Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Great BritainKriss Akabusi
1996Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesDerrick Adkins
1996Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
ZambiaSamuel Matete
1996Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesCalvin Davis
2000Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesAngelo Taylor
2000Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Saudi ArabiaHadi Souan Somayli
2000Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Saudi ArabiaHadi Souan Somayli
2000Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
South AfricaLlewellyn Herbert
2004Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
Dominican RepublicFelix Sanchez
2004Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
JamaicaDanny Mc Farlane
2004Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
FranceNaman Keita
2008Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesAngelo Taylor
2008Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesKerron Clement
2008Track and Field
Men's 400m Hurdles
United StatesBershawn Jackson
1912Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Great Britain 
1912Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Sweden 
1920Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1920Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
France 
1920Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Sweden 
1924Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1924Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Great Britain 
1924Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Holland 
1928Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1928Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1928Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Great Britain 
1932Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1932Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1932Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Italy 
1936Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1936Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Italy 
1936Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1948Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1948Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Great Britain 
1948Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Italy 
1952Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1952Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Soviet Union 
1952Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Hungary 
1956Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1956Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Soviet Union 
1956Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1960Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
German Democratic Republic 
1960Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Soviet Union 
1960Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Great Britain 
1964Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1964Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Poland 
1964Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
France 
1968Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1968Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Cuba 
1968Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
France 
1972Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1972Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Soviet Union 
1972Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1976Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1976Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
German Democratic Republic 
1976Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Soviet Union 
1980Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Soviet Union 
1980Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Poland 
1980Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
France 
1984Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1984Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Jamaica 
1984Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Canada 
1988Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Soviet Union 
1988Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Great Britain 
1988Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
France 
1992Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1992Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Nigeria 
1992Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Cuba 
1996Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Canada 
1996Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1996Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Brazil 
2000Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United States 
2000Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Brazil 
2000Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Cuba 
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Great BritainJason Gardener
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Great BritainDarren Campbell
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Great BritainMark Lewis Francis
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Great BritainMarlon Devonish
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United StatesCoby Miller
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United StatesDarvis Patton
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United StatesMaurice Greene
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United StatesShawn Crawford
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
United StatesJustin Gatlin
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
NigeriaDeji Aliu
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
NigeriaUchenna Emedolu
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
NigeriaOlusoji Fasuba
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
NigeriaAaron Egbele
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
JamaicaNesta Carter
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
JamaicaUsain Bolt
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
JamaicaMichael Frater
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
JamaicaAsafa Powell
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Trinidad and TobagoRichard Thompson
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Trinidad and TobagoKeston Bledman
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Trinidad and TobagoEmmanuel Callender
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
Trinidad and TobagoMarc Burns
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
JapanNaoki Tsukahara
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
JapanNobuharu Asahara
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
JapanShinji Takahira
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x100m Relay
JapanShingo Suetsugu
1908Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1908Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1908Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Hungary 
1912Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1912Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
France 
1912Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Great Britain 
1920Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Great Britain 
1920Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
South Africa 
1920Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
France 
1924Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1924Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Sweden 
1924Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Great Britain 
1928Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1928Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1928Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Canada 
1932Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1932Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Great Britain 
1932Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Canada 
1936Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Great Britain 
1936Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1936Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1948Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1948Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
France 
1948Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Sweden 
1952Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Jamaica 
1952Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1952Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1956Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1956Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Australia 
1956Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Great Britain 
1960Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1960Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1960Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
British West Indies 
1964Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1964Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Great Britain 
1964Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Trinidad and Tobago 
1968Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1968Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Kenya 
1968Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1972Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Kenya 
1972Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Great Britain 
1972Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
France 
1976Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1976Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Poland 
1976Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1980Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Soviet Union 
1980Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
German Democratic Republic 
1980Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Italy 
1984Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1984Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Great Britain 
1984Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Nigeria 
1988Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1988Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Jamaica 
1988Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1992Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1992Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Cuba 
1992Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Great Britain 
1996Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1996Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Great Britain 
1996Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Jamaica 
2000Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United States 
2000Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Nigeria 
2000Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
Jamaica 
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United StatesDarold Williamson
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United StatesKelly Willie
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United StatesDerrick Brew
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United StatesOtis Harris
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United StatesJeremy Wariner
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United StatesAndrew Rock
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
AustraliaPatrick Dwyer
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
AustraliaJohn Steffensen
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
AustraliaClinton Hill
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
AustraliaMark Ormrod
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
NigeriaJames Godday
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
NigeriaMusa Audu
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
NigeriaEnefiok Udo Obong
2004Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
NigeriaSaul Weigopwa
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United StatesJeremy Wariner
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United StatesAngelo Taylor
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United StatesDavid Neville
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
United StatesLaShawn Merritt
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
BahamasMichael Mathieu
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
BahamasAndretti Bain
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
BahamasAndrae Williams
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
BahamasChris Brown
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
RussiaDenis Alexeev
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
RussiaMaksim Dyldin
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
RussiaVladislav Frolov
2008Track and Field
Men's 4x400m Relay
RussiaAnton Kokorin
1912Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FinlandJoahn "Hannes" Kolehmainen
1912Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FranceJean Bouin
1912Track and Field
Men's 5000m
Great BritainGeorge Hutson
1920Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FranceJoseph Guillemot
1920Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FinlandPaavo Nurmi
1920Track and Field
Men's 5000m
SwedenErik Backman
1924Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FinlandPaavo Nurmi
1924Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FinlandVilho "Ville" Ritola
1924Track and Field
Men's 5000m
SwedenEdvin Vide
1928Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FinlandVilho "Ville" Ritola
1928Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FinlandPaavo Nurmi
1928Track and Field
Men's 5000m
SwedenEdvin Wide
1932Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FinlandLauri Lehtinen
1932Track and Field
Men's 5000m
United StatesRalph Hill
1932Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FinlandLauri Virtanen
1936Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FinlandGunnar Hockert
1936Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FinlandLauri Lehtinen
1936Track and Field
Men's 5000m
SwedenHenry Jonsson
1948Track and Field
Men's 5000m
BelgiumGaston Reiff
1948Track and Field
Men's 5000m
CzechoslovakiaEmil Zapotek
1948Track and Field
Men's 5000m
HollandWillem Slijkhuis
1952Track and Field
Men's 5000m
CzechoslovakiaEmil Zapotek
1952Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FranceAlain Mimoun O'Kacha
1952Track and Field
Men's 5000m
Federal Republic of GermanyHerbert Schade
1956Track and Field
Men's 5000m
Soviet UnionVladimir Kuts
1956Track and Field
Men's 5000m
Great BritainGordon Pirie
1956Track and Field
Men's 5000m
Great BritainDerek Ibbotson
1960Track and Field
Men's 5000m
New ZealandMurray Halberg
1960Track and Field
Men's 5000m
Federal Republic of GermanyHans Grodotzki
1960Track and Field
Men's 5000m
PolandKazmierz Zimny
1964Track and Field
Men's 5000m
United StatesRobert Schul
1964Track and Field
Men's 5000m
Federal Republic of GermanyHarald Norpoth
1964Track and Field
Men's 5000m
United StatesWilliam Dellinger
1968Track and Field
Men's 5000m
TunisiaMohamed Gammoudi
1968Track and Field
Men's 5000m
KenyaH. Kipchoge "Kip" Keino
1968Track and Field
Men's 5000m
KenyaNaftali Temu
1972Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FinlandLasse Viren
1972Track and Field
Men's 5000m
TunisiaMohamed Gammoudi
1972Track and Field
Men's 5000m
Great BritainIan Stewart
1976Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FinlandLasse Viren
1976Track and Field
Men's 5000m
New ZealandDick Quax
1976Track and Field
Men's 5000m
Federal Republic of GermanyKlaus Peter Hildenbrand
1980Track and Field
Men's 5000m
EthiopiaMiruts Yifter
1980Track and Field
Men's 5000m
TanzaniaSuleiman Nyambui
1980Track and Field
Men's 5000m
FinlandKaarlo Maanika
1984Track and Field
Men's 5000m
MoroccoSaid Aouita
1984Track and Field
Men's 5000m
SwitzerlandMarkus Ryffel
1984Track and Field
Men's 5000m
PortugalAntonio Leitao
1988Track and Field
Men's 5000m
KenyaJohn Ngugi
1988Track and Field
Men's 5000m
Federal Republic of GermanyDieter Baumann
1988Track and Field
Men's 5000m
German Democratic RepublicHanjorg Kunze
1992Track and Field
Men's 5000m
GermanyDieter Baumann
1992Track and Field
Men's 5000m
KenyaPaul Bitok
1992Track and Field
Men's 5000m
EthiopiaFita Bayisa
1996Track and Field
Men's 5000m
BurundiVenuste Niyongabo
1996Track and Field
Men's 5000m
BurundiVenuste Niyongabo
1996Track and Field
Men's 5000m
KenyaPaul Bitok
1996Track and Field
Men's 5000m
MoroccoKhalid Boulami
2000Track and Field
Men's 5000m
EthiopiaMillon Wolde
2000Track and Field
Men's 5000m
AlgeriaAli Saidi-Sief
2000Track and Field
Men's 5000m
MoroccoBrahim Lahlafi
2004Track and Field
Men's 5000m
MoroccoHicham El Guerrouj
2004Track and Field
Men's 5000m
EthiopiaKenenisa Bekele
2004Track and Field
Men's 5000m
KenyaEliud Kipchoge
2008Track and Field
Men's 5000m
EthiopiaKenenisa Bekele Beyecha
2008Track and Field
Men's 5000m
KenyaEliud Kipchoge
2008Track and Field
Men's 5000m
KenyaEdwin Cheruiyot Soi
1932Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
Great BritainThomas Green
1932Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
LatviaJanis Dalinch
1932Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
ItalyUgo Frigerio
1936Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
Great BritainH. Harold Whitlock
1936Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
SwitzerlandArthur Schwab
1936Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
LatviaAdalberts Bubenko
1948Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
SwedenJohn Ljunggren
1948Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
SwitzerlandGodel Gaston
1948Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
Great BritainTebbs Lloyd-Johnson
1952Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
ItalyGiuseppe Dordoni
1952Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
CzechoslovakiaJosef Dolezal
1952Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
HungaryAntal Roka
1956Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
New ZealandNorman Read
1956Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
Soviet UnionYegevny Maskinskov
1956Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
Swedenohn Ljunggren
1960Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
Great BritainDonald Thompson
1960Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
SwedenJohn Ljunggren
1960Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
ItalyAbdon Pamich
1964Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
ItalyAbdon Pamich
1964Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
Great BritainPaul Nihill
1964Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
SwedenIngvar Pettersson
1968Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
German Democratic RepublicChristoph Hohne
1968Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
HungaryAntal Kiss
1968Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
United StatesLarry Young
1972Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
Federal Republic of GermanyBernd Kannenberg
1972Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
Soviet UnionVeniamin Soldatenko
1972Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
United StatesLarry Young
1980Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
German Democratic RepublicHartwig Gauder
1980Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
SpainJorge Liopart
1980Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
Soviet UnionYegevny Ivchenko
1984Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
MexicoRaul Gonzalez
1984Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
SwedenBo Gustafsson
1984Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
ItalyAlessandro Bellucci
1988Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
Soviet UnionVyachelsav Ivanenko
1988Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
German Democratic RepublicRonald Weigel
1988Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
German Democratic RepublicHartwig Gauder
1992Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
Unified TeamAndrey Perlov
1992Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
MexicoCarlos Mercenario
1992Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
GermanyRonald Weigel
1996Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
PolandRobert Korveniowski
1996Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
RussiaMikhail Shchennikov
1996Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
ItalyArturo Di Mezza
2000Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
PolandRobert Korzeniowski
2000Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
LatviaAigars Fadejevs
2000Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
MexicoJoel Sanchez
2004Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
PolandRobert Korzeniowski
2004Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
RussiaDenis Nizhegorodov
2004Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
RussiaAleksey Voyevodin
2008Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
ItalyAlex Schwazer
2008Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
AustraliaJared Tallent
2008Track and Field
Men's 50km Walk
RussiaDenis Nizhegorodov
1896Track and Field
Men's 800m
AustraliaEdwin Flack
1896Track and Field
Men's 800m
HungaryNandor Dani
1896Track and Field
Men's 800m
GreeceDemetrios Golemis
1900Track and Field
Men's 800m
Great BritainAlfred Tysoe
1900Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesJohn Cregan
1900Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesDavid Hall
1904Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesJames Lightbody
1904Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesHoward Valentine
1904Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesEmil Breitkreutz
1906Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesPaul Pilgrim
1906Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesJames Lightbody
1906Track and Field
Men's 800m
Great BritainWyndham Hallswelle
1908Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesMelvin Sheppard
1908Track and Field
Men's 800m
ItalyEmilio Lunghi
1908Track and Field
Men's 800m
Federal Republic of GermanyHanns Braun
1912Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesJames "Ted" Meredith
1912Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesMelvin Sheppard
1912Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesIra Davenport
1920Track and Field
Men's 800m
Great BritainAlbert Hill
1920Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesEarl Eby
1920Track and Field
Men's 800m
South AfricaBevil Rudd
1924Track and Field
Men's 800m
Great BritainDouglas Lowe
1924Track and Field
Men's 800m
SwitzerlandPaul Martin
1924Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesSchuyler Enck
1928Track and Field
Men's 800m
Great BritainDouglas Lowe
1928Track and Field
Men's 800m
SwedenErik Bylehn
1928Track and Field
Men's 800m
Federal Republic of GermanyHermann Englehard
1932Track and Field
Men's 800m
Great BritainThomas Hampson
1932Track and Field
Men's 800m
CanadaAlexander Wilson
1932Track and Field
Men's 800m
CanadaPhilip Edwards
1936Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesJohn Woodruff
1936Track and Field
Men's 800m
ItalyMario Lanzi
1936Track and Field
Men's 800m
CanadaPhilip Edwards
1948Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesMalvin Whitfield
1948Track and Field
Men's 800m
JamaicaArthur Wint
1948Track and Field
Men's 800m
FranceMarcel Hansenne
1952Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesMalvin Whitfield
1952Track and Field
Men's 800m
JamaicaArthur Wint
1952Track and Field
Men's 800m
Federal Republic of GermanyHeinz Ulzheimer
1956Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesThomas Courtney
1956Track and Field
Men's 800m
Great BritainDerek Johnson
1956Track and Field
Men's 800m
NorwayAudun Boysen
1960Track and Field
Men's 800m
New ZealandPeter Snell
1960Track and Field
Men's 800m
BelgiumRoger Moens
1960Track and Field
Men's 800m
JamaicaGeorge Kerr
1964Track and Field
Men's 800m
New ZealandPeter Snell
1964Track and Field
Men's 800m
CanadaWill Crothers
1964Track and Field
Men's 800m
KenyaWilson Kiprugut Chuma
1968Track and Field
Men's 800m
AustraliaRalph Doubell
1968Track and Field
Men's 800m
KenyaWilson Kiprugut Chuma
1968Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesThomas Farrell
1972Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesDavid Wottle
1972Track and Field
Men's 800m
Soviet UnionYegevny Arzhanov
1972Track and Field
Men's 800m
KenyaMichael Boit
1976Track and Field
Men's 800m
CubaAlberto Juantorena Danger
1976Track and Field
Men's 800m
BelgiumIvo van Damme
1976Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesRichard Wohlhuter
1980Track and Field
Men's 800m
Great BritainSteven Ovett
1980Track and Field
Men's 800m
Great BritainSebastian Coe
1980Track and Field
Men's 800m
Soviet UnionNikolai Kirov
1984Track and Field
Men's 800m
BrazilJoaquim Cruz
1984Track and Field
Men's 800m
Great BritainSebastian Coe
1984Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesEarl Jones
1988Track and Field
Men's 800m
KenyaPaul Ereng
1988Track and Field
Men's 800m
BrazilJoaquim Cruz
1988Track and Field
Men's 800m
MoroccoSaid Aouita
1992Track and Field
Men's 800m
KenyaWilliam Tanui
1992Track and Field
Men's 800m
KenyaNixon Kiprotich
1992Track and Field
Men's 800m
United StatesJohnny Gray
1996Track and Field
Men's 800m
NorwayVebjoern Rodal
1996Track and Field
Men's 800m
South AfricaHezekiel Sepeng
1996Track and Field
Men's 800m
KenyaFred Onyancha
2000Track and Field
Men's 800m
GermanyNils Schumann
2000Track and Field
Men's 800m
DenmarkWilson Kipketer
2000Track and Field
Men's 800m
AlgeriaAissa Said-Guerni
2004Track and Field
Men's 800m
RussiaYuriy Borzakovskiy
2004Track and Field
Men's 800m
South AfricaMbulaeni Mulaudzi
2004Track and Field
Men's 800m
DenmarkWilson Kipketer
2008Track and Field
Men's 800m
KenyaWilfred Kipkemboi Bungei
2008Track and Field
Men's 800m
SudanIsmail Ahmed
2008Track and Field
Men's 800m
KenyaAlfred Kirwa Yego
1912Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesJames Thorpe
1912Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
SwedenHugo Wieslander
1912Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
SwedenCharles Lomberg
1920Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
NorwayHelge Lovland
1920Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesBrutus Hamilton
1920Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
SwedenBertil Ohlson
1924Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesHarold Osborn
1924Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesEmerson Norton
1924Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
EstoniaAleksandr Klumberg-Kolmpere
1928Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
FinlandPaavo Yroja
1928Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
FinlandAkilles Jarvinen
1928Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesJohn Kenneth Doherty
1932Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesJames Bausch
1932Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
FinlandAkilles Jarvinen
1932Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Federal Republic of GermanyWolrad Eberle
1936Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesGlenn Morris
1936Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesRobert Clark
1936Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesJack Parker
1948Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesRobert Mathias
1948Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
FranceIgnace Heinrich
1948Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesFloyd Simmons
1952Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesRobert Mathias
1952Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesMilton Campbell
1952Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesFloyd Simmons
1956Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesMilton Campbell
1956Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesRafer Johnson
1956Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Soviet UnionVassily Kuznyetsov
1960Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesRafer Johnson
1960Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)Yang Chuan-kwang
1960Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Soviet UnionVassily Kuznyetsov
1964Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Federal Republic of GermanyWilli Holdorf
1964Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Soviet UnionRein Aun
1964Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Federal Republic of GermanyHans-Joachim Walde
1968Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesWilliam Toomey
1968Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Federal Republic of GermanyHans-Joachim Walde
1968Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Federal Republic of GermanyKurt Bendlin
1972Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Soviet UnionNikolai Avilov
1972Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Soviet UnionLeonoid Litvinenko
1972Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
PolandRyszard katus
1976Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesBruce Jenner
1976Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Federal Republic of GermanyGuido Kratschmer
1976Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Soviet UnionNikolai Avilov
1980Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Great BritainFrancis "Daley" Thompson
1980Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Soviet UnionYuri Kutsenko
1980Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Soviet UnionSergei Zhelanov
1984Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Great BritainFrancis "Daley" Thompson
1984Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Federal Republic of GermanyJurgen Hingsen
1984Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Federal Republic of GermanySiegfried Wentz
1988Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
German Democratic RepublicChristian Schenk
1988Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Federal Republic of GermanyTorsten Voss
1988Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
CanadaDavid Steen
1992Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
CzechoslovakiaRobert Zmelik
1992Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
SpainAntonio Penalver
1992Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesDave Johnson
1996Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesDan O'Brien
1996Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
GermanyFrank Busemann
1996Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Czech RepublicTomas Dvorak
2000Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
EstoniaErki Nool
2000Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Czech RepublicRoman Sebrle
2000Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesChris Huffins
2004Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
Czech RepublicRoman Sebrle
2004Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesBryan Clay
2004Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
KazakhstanDmitriy Karpov
2008Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
United StatesBryan Clay
2008Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
BelarusAndrei Krauchanka
2008Track and Field
Men's Decathlon
CubaLeonel Suarez
1896Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesRobert Garrett
1896Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
GreecePanagiotis Paraskevopoulos
1896Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
GreeceSotirios Versis
1900Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
BohemiaFrantisek Janda-Suk
1900Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesRichard Sheldon
1904Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesMartin Sheridan
1904Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesRalph Rose
1904Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
GreeceNicolaos Georgantas
1906Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesMartin Sheridan
1906Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
GreeceNicolaos Georgantas
1906Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
FinlandWerner Jarvinen
1908Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesMartin Sheridan
1908Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesMerritt Giffin
1908Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesMarquis Horr
1912Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
Finlandarmas Taipale
1912Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesRichard Byrd
1912Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesJames Duncan
1920Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesElmer Niklander
1920Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
Finlandarmas Taipale
1920Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesAugustus Pope
1924Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesL. Clarence "Bud" Houser
1924Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
FinlandVilho Niittymaa
1924Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesThomas Lieb
1928Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesL. Clarence "Bud" Houser
1928Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
FinlandL. Antero Kivi
1928Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesJames Corson
1932Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesJohn Anderson
1932Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesHenri Jean Laborde
1932Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
FrancePaul Winter
1936Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesW. Kenneth Carpenter
1936Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesGordon Dunn
1936Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
ItalyGiorgio Oberwager
1948Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
ItalyAdolfo Consolini
1948Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
ItalyGiuseppe Tosi
1948Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesFortune Gordien
1952Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesSim Iness
1952Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
ItalyAdolfo Consolini
1952Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesJames Dillon
1956Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesAlfred Oerter
1956Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesFortune Gordien
1956Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesDesmond Koch
1960Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesAlfred Oerter
1960Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesRichard "Rink" Babka
1960Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesRichard Cochran
1964Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesAlfred Oerter
1964Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
CzechoslovakiaLudvik Danek
1964Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesDavid Weill
1968Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesAlfred Oerter
1968Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
German Democratic RepublicLothar Milde
1968Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
CzechoslovakiaLudvik Danek
1972Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
CzechoslovakiaLudvik Danek
1972Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesL. Jay Silvester
1972Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
SwedenBjorn Rickard Bruch
1976Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesMaurice "Mac" Wilkins
1976Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
German Democratic RepublicWolfgang Schmidt
1976Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesJohn Powell
1980Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
Soviet UnionViktor Rashchupkin
1980Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
CzechoslovakiaImrich Bugar
1980Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
CubaLuis Delis Fournier
1984Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyRolf Danneberg
1984Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesMaurice "Mac" Wilkins
1984Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
United StatesJohn Powell
1988Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
German Democratic RepublicJurgen Schult
1988Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
Soviet UnionRomas Ubartas
1988Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyRolf Danneberg
1992Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
LithuaniaRomas Ubartas
1992Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
GermanyJurgen Schult
1992Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
CubaRoberto Moya
1996Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
GermanyLars Riedel
1996Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
BelarusVladimir Dubrovshchik
1996Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
BelarusVasiliy Kaptyukh
2000Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
LithuaniaVirgilijus Alekna
2000Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
GermanyLars Riedel
2000Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
South AfricaFrantz Kruger
2004Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
LithuaniaVirgilijus Alekna
2004Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
HungaryZoltan Kovago
2004Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
EstoniaAleksander Tammert
2008Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
EstoniaGerd Kanter
2008Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
PolandPiotr Malachowski
2008Track and Field
Men's Discus Throw
LithuaniaVirgilijus Alekna
1900Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesJohn Flanagan
1900Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesThomas Truxtun Hare
1900Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesJosiah McCracken
1904Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesJohn Flanagan
1904Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesJohn DeWitt
1904Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesRalph Rose
1908Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesJohn Flanagan
1908Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesMatthew McGrath
1908Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesCornelius Walsh
1912Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesMatthew McGrath
1912Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
CanadaDuncan Gillis
1912Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesClarence Childs
1920Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesPatrick Ryan
1920Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
SwedenCarl Johan Lind
1920Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesBasil Benet
1924Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesFrederick Tootell
1924Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesMatthew McGrath
1924Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Great BritainMalcolm Nokes
1928Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
IrelandPatrick O'Callaghan
1928Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
SwedenOssian Skiold
1928Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesEdmund Black
1932Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
IrelandPatrick O'Callaghan
1932Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
FinlandFrans "Ville" Porhola
1932Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesPeter Zaremba
1936Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyKarl Hein
1936Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyErwin Blask
1936Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
SwedenO. Fred Warngard
1948Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
HungaryImre Nemeth
1948Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
YugoslaviaIvan Gubijan
1948Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesRobert Bennett
1952Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
HungaryJoszef Csermak
1952Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyKarl Storch
1952Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
HungaryImre Nemeth
1956Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesHarold Connolly
1956Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionMikhail Krivonosov
1956Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionAnatoly Samotsvetov
1960Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionVasily Rudenkov
1960Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
HungaryGyula Zsivotzky
1960Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
PolandTadeusz Rut
1964Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionRomuald Klim
1964Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionGyula Zsivotzky
1964Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyUwe Beyer
1968Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
HungaryGyula Zsivotzky
1968Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionRomuald Klim
1968Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
HungaryLazar Lovasz
1972Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionAnatoly Bondarchuk
1972Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
German Democratic RepublicJochen Sachse
1972Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionVasily Knmelevski
1976Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionYuri Sedykh
1976Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionAleksei Spiridonov
1976Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionAnatoly Bondarchuk
1980Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionYuri Sedykh
1980Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionSergei Litvinov
1980Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionJuri Tamm
1984Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
FinlandJuha Tiainen
1984Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyKarl-Hans Riehm
1984Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyKlaus Ploghaus
1988Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionSergei Litvinov
1988Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionYuri Sedykh
1988Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Soviet UnionJuri Tamm
1992Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Unified TeamAndrei Abduvaliyev
1992Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Unified TeamIgor Astapkovich
1992Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
Unified TeamIgor Nikulin
1996Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
HungaryBalazs Kiss
1996Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
United StatesLance Deal
1996Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
UkraineOleksiy Krykun
2000Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
PolandSzymon Ziolkowski
2000Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
ItalyNicola Vizzoni
2000Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
BelarusIgor Astapkovich
2004Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
JapanKoji Murofushi
2004Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
BelarusIvan Tikhon
2004Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
TurkeyEsref Apak
2008Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
SloveniaPrimoz Kozmus
2008Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
BelarusVadim Devyatovskiy
2008Track and Field
Men's Hammer Throw
BelarusIvan Tsikhan
1896Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesEllery Clark
1896Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesJames Connolly
1900Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesIrving Baxter
1900Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Great Britain 
1900Track and Field
Men's High Jump
HungaryLajos Gonczy
1904Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesSamuel Jones
1904Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesGarrett Serviss
1904Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Federal Republic of GermanyPaul Weinstein
1906Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Great Britain 
1906Track and Field
Men's High Jump
HungaryLajos Gonczy
1906Track and Field
Men's High Jump
GreeceThermistoklis Diakidlis
1908Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesHarry Porter
1908Track and Field
Men's High Jump
FranceGeorges "Geo" Andre
1912Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesAlma Richards
1912Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Federal Republic of GermanyHans Liesche
1912Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesGeorge Horine
1920Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesRichmond Landon
1920Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesHarold Muller
1920Track and Field
Men's High Jump
SwedenBo Ekelund
1924Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesHarold Osborn
1924Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesLeroy Brown
1924Track and Field
Men's High Jump
FrancePierre Lewden
1928Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesRobert King
1928Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesBenjamin Hedges
1928Track and Field
Men's High Jump
FranceClaude Menard
1932Track and Field
Men's High Jump
CanadaDuncan McNaughton
1932Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesRobert Van Osdel
1932Track and Field
Men's High Jump
PhilippinesSimeon Toribio
1936Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesCornelius Johnson
1936Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesDavid Albritton
1936Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesDelos Thurber
1948Track and Field
Men's High Jump
AustraliaJohn Winter
1948Track and Field
Men's High Jump
NorwayBjorn Paulson
1948Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesGeorge Stanich
1952Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesWalter Davis
1952Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesKenneth Wiesner
1952Track and Field
Men's High Jump
BrazilJose Telles de Conceicao
1956Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesCharles Dumas
1956Track and Field
Men's High Jump
AustraliaCharles Porter
1956Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Soviet UnionIgor Kashkarov
1960Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Soviet UnionRobert Shavlakadze
1960Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Soviet UnionValery Brumel
1960Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesJohn Thomas
1964Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Soviet UnionValery Brumel
1964Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesJohn Thomas
1964Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesJohn Rambo
1968Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesRichard Fosbury
1968Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesEdward Caruthers
1968Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Soviet UnionValentin Gavrilov
1972Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Soviet UnionJuri Tarmak
1972Track and Field
Men's High Jump
German Democratic RepublicStefan Junge
1972Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesDwight Stones
1976Track and Field
Men's High Jump
PolandJacek Wszola
1976Track and Field
Men's High Jump
CanadaGregory Joy
1976Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesDwight Stones
1980Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Federal Republic of GermanyGerd Wessig
1980Track and Field
Men's High Jump
PolandJacek Wszola
1980Track and Field
Men's High Jump
German Democratic RepublicJorg Freimuth
1984Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Federal Republic of GermanyDietmar Mogenburg
1984Track and Field
Men's High Jump
SwedenPatrik Sjoberg
1984Track and Field
Men's High Jump
ChinaZhu Jianhua
1988Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Soviet UnionGennady Avdeyenko
1988Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesHollis Conway
1988Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Soviet UnionRudolf Povarnitsyn
1992Track and Field
Men's High Jump
CubaJavier Sotomayor
1992Track and Field
Men's High Jump
SwedenPatrik Sjoberg
1992Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesHollis Conway
1996Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesCharles Austin
1996Track and Field
Men's High Jump
PolandArtu Partyka
1996Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Great BritainSteve Smith
2000Track and Field
Men's High Jump
RussiaSergey Kliugin
2000Track and Field
Men's High Jump
CubaJavier Sotomayor
2000Track and Field
Men's High Jump
AlgeriaAbderrahmane Hammad
2004Track and Field
Men's High Jump
SwedenStefan Holm
2004Track and Field
Men's High Jump
United StatesMatt Hemingway
2004Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Czech RepublicJaroslav Baba
2008Track and Field
Men's High Jump
RussiaAndrey Silnov
2008Track and Field
Men's High Jump
Great BritainGermaine Mason
2008Track and Field
Men's High Jump
RussiaYaroslav Rybakov
1908Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
SwedenEric Lemming
1908Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
NorwayArne Halse
1908Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
SwedenOtto Nilsson
1912Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
SwedenEric Lemming
1912Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandJulius Juho Saaristo
1912Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
HungaryMor Koczan
1920Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandJonni Myyra
1920Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandUrho Peltonen
1920Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandPaavo Jaale-Johansson
1924Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandJonni Myyra
1924Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
SwedenGunnar Lindstrom
1924Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
United StatesEugene Oberst
1928Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
SwedenErik Lundkvist
1928Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
HungaryBela Szepes
1928Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
NorwayOlav Sunde
1932Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandMatti Jarvinen
1932Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandMatti Sippala
1932Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandEino Penttila
1936Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyGerhard Stock
1936Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandYrjo Nikkanen
1936Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandKaarlo Kalervo Toivonen
1948Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandKai Tapio Rautavarra
1948Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
United StatesSteve Seymour
1948Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
HungaryJozsef Varszegi
1952Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
United StatesCyrus Young
1952Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
United StatesWilliam Miller
1952Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandTolvo Hyytiainen
1956Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
NorwayEgil Danielson
1956Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
PolandJanusz Sidlo
1956Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionViktor Tsibulenko
1960Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionViktor Tsibulenko
1960Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyWalter Kruger
1960Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
HungaryGergely Kulcsar
1964Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandPauli Nevala
1964Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
HungaryGergely Kulcsar
1964Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionJanis Lusis
1968Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionJanis Lusis
1968Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandJorma Kinnuen
1968Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
HungaryGergely Kulcsar
1972Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyKlaus Wolfermann
1972Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionJanis Lusis
1972Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
United StatesWillia Schmidt
1976Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
HungaryMiklos Nemeth
1976Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandHannu Siltonen
1976Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
RomaniaGheorghe Megelea
1980Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionDainis Kula
1980Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionAleksandr Makarov
1980Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
German Democratic RepublicWolfgang Hanisch
1984Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandArto Harkonen
1984Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Great BritainDavid Ottley
1984Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
SwedenKenth Eldebrink
1988Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandTapio Korjus
1988Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
CzechoslovakiaJan Zelezny
1988Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandSeppo Raty
1992Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
CzechoslovakiaJan Zelezny
1992Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandSeppo Raty
1992Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Great BritainSteve Backley
1996Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Czech RepublicJan Zelezny
1996Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Great BritainSteve Backley
1996Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandSeppo Raty
2000Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Czech RepublicJan Zelezny
2000Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
Great BritainSteve Backley
2000Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
RussiaSergey Makarov
2004Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
NorwayAndreas Thorkildsen
2004Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
LatviaVadims Vasilevskis
2004Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
RussiaSergey Makarov
2008Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
NorwayAndreas Thorkildsen
2008Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
LatviaAinars Kovals
2008Track and Field
Men's Javelin Throw
FinlandTero Pitkamaki
1896Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesEllery Clark
1896Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesRobert Garrett
1896Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesJames Connolly
1900Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesAlvin Krainzlein
1900Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesMeyer Prinstein
1900Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
Great Britain 
1904Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesMeyer Prinstein
1904Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesDaniel Frank
1904Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesRobert Stangland
1906Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesMeyer Prinstein
1906Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
Great Britain 
1906Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesHugo Friend
1908Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesFrancis "Frank" Irons
1908Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesDaniel Kelly
1908Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
CanadaCalvin Bricker
1912Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesAlbert Gutterson
1912Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
CanadaCalvin Bricker
1912Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
SwedenGeorg Aberg
1920Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesCarl Johnson
1920Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
SwedenErik Abrahamsson
1924Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesWilliam De Hart Hubbard
1924Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesEdward Gourdin
1924Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
NorwaySverre Hansen
1928Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesEdward Hamm
1928Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
HaitiSilvio Cator
1928Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesAlfred Bates
1932Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesEdward Gordon
1932Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesCharles Lambert Redd
1932Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
JapanChuhei Nambu
1936Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesJames "Jesse" Ownes
1936Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
German Democratic RepublicLux Long
1936Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
JapanNaoto Tajima
1948Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesWillie Steele
1948Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
AustraliaTheordore Bruce
1948Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesHerbert Douglas
1952Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesJerome Biffle
1952Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesMeredith Gourdine
1952Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
HungaryOdon Foldessy
1956Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesGregory Bell
1956Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesJohn Bennett
1956Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
FinlandJorma Valkama
1960Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesRalph Boston
1960Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesIrvin "Bo" Roberson
1960Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
Soviet UnionIgor Ter-Ovanesyan
1964Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
Great BritainLynn Davies
1964Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesRalph Boston
1964Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
Soviet UnionIgor Ter-Ovanesyan
1968Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesRobert Beamon
1968Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
German Democratic RepublicKlaus Beer
1968Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesRalph Boston
1972Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesRandy Williams
1972Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
Federal Republic of GermanyHans Baumgartner
1972Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesArnie Robinson
1976Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesArnie Robinson
1976Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesRandy Williams
1976Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
German Democratic RepublicFrank Wartenberg
1980Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
German Democratic RepublicLutz Dombrowksi
1980Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
German Democratic RepublicFrank Paschek
1980Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
Soviet UnionValery Podhuzhnly
1984Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesCarl Lewis
1984Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
AustraliaGary Honey
1984Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
ItalyGiovanni Evangelisti
1988Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesCarl Lewis
1988Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesMichael Powell
1988Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesLarry Myricks
1992Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesCarl Lewis
1992Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesMike Powell
1992Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesJoe Greene
1996Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesCarl Lewis
1996Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
JamaicaJames Beckford
1996Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesJoe Greene
2000Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
CubaIvan Pedroso
2000Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
AustraliaJai Taurima
2000Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
UkraineRoman Schurenko
2004Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesDwight Phillips
2004Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
United StatesJohn Moffitt
2004Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
SpainJoan Lino Martinez
2008Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
PanamaIrving Jahir Saladino Aranda
2008Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
South AfricaKhotso Mokoena
2008Track and Field
Men's Long Jump
CubaIbrahim Camejo
1896Track and Field
Men's Marathon
GreeceSpiridon Louis
1896Track and Field
Men's Marathon
GreeceCharilaos Vasilakos
1896Track and Field
Men's Marathon
HungaryGyula Kellner
1900Track and Field
Men's Marathon
FranceMichel Theato
1900Track and Field
Men's Marathon
FranceEmile Champion
1900Track and Field
Men's Marathon
SwedenErnst Fast
1904Track and Field
Men's Marathon
United StatesThomas Hicks
1904Track and Field
Men's Marathon
FranceAlbert Corey
1904Track and Field
Men's Marathon
United StatesArthur Newton
1906Track and Field
Men's Marathon
CanadaWilliam Sherring
1906Track and Field
Men's Marathon
SwedenJohn Svanberg
1906Track and Field
Men's Marathon
United StatesWilliam Frank
1908Track and Field
Men's Marathon
United StatesJohn Hayes
1908Track and Field
Men's Marathon
South AfricaCharles Hefferon
1908Track and Field
Men's Marathon
United StatesJoseph Forshaw
1912Track and Field
Men's Marathon
South AfricaKenneth McArthur
1912Track and Field
Men's Marathon
South AfricaChristian Gitsham
1912Track and Field
Men's Marathon
United StatesGaston Strobino
1920Track and Field
Men's Marathon
FinlandJohan "Hannes" Kolehmainen
1920Track and Field
Men's Marathon
EstoniaJuri Lossman
1920Track and Field
Men's Marathon
ItalyValerio Arri
1924Track and Field
Men's Marathon
FinlandAlbin Stenroos
1924Track and Field
Men's Marathon
ItalyRomeo Bertini
1924Track and Field
Men's Marathon
United StatesClarence DeMar
1928Track and Field
Men's Marathon
FranceBoughera El Ouafi
1928Track and Field
Men's Marathon
ChileMiguel Plaza Reyes
1928Track and Field
Men's Marathon
FinlandMartti Martellin
1932Track and Field
Men's Marathon
ArgentinaJuan Carlos Zabala
1932Track and Field
Men's Marathon
Great BritainSamuel Ferris
1932Track and Field
Men's Marathon
FinlandArmas Toivonen
1936Track and Field
Men's Marathon
South KoreaSohn Kee-chung
1936Track and Field
Men's Marathon
South KoreaSohn Kee-chung
1936Track and Field
Men's Marathon
Great BritainErnest Harper
1936Track and Field
Men's Marathon
South KoreaNam Seung-yong
1936Track and Field
Men's Marathon
South KoreaNam Seung-yong
1948Track and Field
Men's Marathon
ArgentinaDelfo Carbrera
1948Track and Field
Men's Marathon
Great BritainThomas Richards
1948Track and Field
Men's Marathon
BelgiumEtienne Gailly
1952Track and Field
Men's Marathon
CzechoslovakiaEmil Zapotek
1952Track and Field
Men's Marathon
ArgentinaReinaldo Gorno
1952Track and Field
Men's Marathon
SwedenGustav Jansson
1956Track and Field
Men's Marathon
FranceAlain Mimoun O'Kacha
1956Track and Field
Men's Marathon
YugoslaviaFranjo Mihalic
1956Track and Field
Men's Marathon
FinlandVeikko Karvonen
1960Track and Field
Men's Marathon
EthiopiaAbebe Bikila
1960Track and Field
Men's Marathon
MoroccoRhadi Ben Abdesselem
1960Track and Field
Men's Marathon
New ZealandBarry Magee
1964Track and Field
Men's Marathon
EthiopiaAbebe Bikila
1964Track and Field
Men's Marathon
Great BritainBasil Heatley
1964Track and Field
Men's Marathon
JapanKoichi Tsuburaya
1968Track and Field
Men's Marathon
EthiopiaMamo Wolde
1968Track and Field
Men's Marathon
JapanKenji Kimihara
1968Track and Field
Men's Marathon
New ZealandMichael Ryan
1972Track and Field
Men's Marathon
United StatesFrank Shorter
1972Track and Field
Men's Marathon
BelgiumKarel Lismont
1972Track and Field
Men's Marathon
EthiopiaMamo Wolde
1976Track and Field
Men's Marathon
Federal Republic of GermanyWaldemar Cierpinski
1976Track and Field
Men's Marathon
United StatesFrank Shorter
1976Track and Field
Men's Marathon
BelgiumKarel Lismont
1980Track and Field
Men's Marathon
Federal Republic of GermanyWaldemar Cierpinski
1980Track and Field
Men's Marathon
HollandGerard Nijober
1980Track and Field
Men's Marathon
Soviet UnionSatymkul Dzhumanazarov
1984Track and Field
Men's Marathon
PortugalCarlos Lopes
1984Track and Field
Men's Marathon
IrelandJohn Treacy
1984Track and Field
Men's Marathon
Great BritainCharles Spedding
1988Track and Field
Men's Marathon
ItalyGelindo Bordin
1988Track and Field
Men's Marathon
KenyaDouglas Wakihuri
1988Track and Field
Men's Marathon
DjiboutiAhmed Saleh
1992Track and Field
Men's Marathon
South KoreaHwang Young-Cho
1992Track and Field
Men's Marathon
JapanKoichi Morishita
1992Track and Field
Men's Marathon
GermanyStephan Freigang
1996Track and Field
Men's Marathon
South AfricaJosia Thugwane
1996Track and Field
Men's Marathon
South KoreaLee Bong-Ju
1996Track and Field
Men's Marathon
KenyaEric Wainaina
2000Track and Field
Men's Marathon
EthiopiaGezahne Abera
2000Track and Field
Men's Marathon
KenyaEric Wainaina
2000Track and Field
Men's Marathon
EthiopiaTesfaye Tola
2004Track and Field
Men's Marathon
ItalyStefano Baldini
2004Track and Field
Men's Marathon
United StatesMeb Keflezighi
2004Track and Field
Men's Marathon
BrazilVanderlei De Lima
2008Track and Field
Men's Marathon
KenyaSamuel Kamau
2008Track and Field
Men's Marathon
MoroccoJaouad Gharib
2008Track and Field
Men's Marathon
EthiopiaTsegaye Kebede Wordofa
1896Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesWilliam Welles Hoyt
1896Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesAlbert Tyler
1896Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
GreeceEvangelos Damaskos
1900Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesIrving Baxter
1900Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesMichael Coklet
1900Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
NorwayCarl Albert Andersen
1904Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesCharles Dvorak
1904Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesLeroy Samse
1904Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesLouis Wilkins
1906Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
FranceFernand Gonder
1906Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
SwedenBruno Soderstrom
1906Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesEdward Glover
1908Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesEdward Cooke
1908Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
CanadaEd Archibald
1912Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesHarry Babcock
1912Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesFrank Nelson
1912Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesMarcus Wright
1920Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesFrank Foss
1920Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
DenmarkHenry Petersen
1920Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesEdwin Myers
1924Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesLee Barnes
1924Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesGlenn Graham
1924Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesJames Brooker
1928Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesSabin Carr
1928Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesWilliam Drogemuller
1928Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesCharles McGinnis
1932Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesWilliam Miller
1932Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
JapanShuhei Nishida
1932Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesGeorge Jefferson
1936Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesEarle Meadows
1936Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
JapanShuhei Nishida
1936Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
JapanSueo Oe
1948Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesO. Guinn Smith
1948Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
FinlandErkki Kataja
1948Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesRobert Richards
1952Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesRobert Richards
1952Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesDonald Laz
1952Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
SwedenRagnar Lundberg
1956Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesRobert Richards
1956Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesRobert Gutkowski
1956Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
GreeceGeorgios Roubanis
1960Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesDonald Bragg
1960Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesRonald Morris
1960Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
FinlandEeles Landstrom
1964Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesFrederick Hansen
1964Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
Federal Republic of GermanyWolfgang Reinhardt
1964Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
Federal Republic of GermanyKlaus Lenhertz
1968Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesRobert Seagren
1968Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
Federal Republic of GermanyClaus Schiprowski
1968Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
German Democratic RepublicWolfgang Nordwig
1972Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
German Democratic RepublicWolfgang Nordwig
1972Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesRobert Seagren
1972Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesJan Johnson
1976Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
PolandTadeusz Slusarski
1976Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
FinlandAntti Kalliomaki
1976Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesDavid Roberts
1980Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
PolandWladyslaw Kozakiewicz
1980Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
PolandTadeusz Slusarki
1984Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
FrancePierre Quinon
1984Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesMike Tully
1984Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesEarl Bell
1988Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
Soviet UnionSergei Bubka
1988Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
Soviet UnionRodion Gataullin
1988Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
Soviet UnionGrigory Yegorov
1992Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
Unified TeamMaksim Tarasov
1992Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
Unified TeamIgor Trandenkov
1992Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
SpainJavier Garcia
1996Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
FranceJean Galfione
1996Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
RussiaIgor Trandenkov
1996Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
GermanyAndrei Tinontchik
2000Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesNick Hysong
2000Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesLawrence Johnson
2000Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
RussiaMaksim Tarasov
2004Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesTim Mack
2004Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
United StatesToby Stevenson
2004Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
ItalyGiuseppe Gibilisco
2008Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
AustraliaSteve Hooker
2008Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
RussiaEvgeny Lukyanenko
2008Track and Field
Men's Pole Vault
UkraineDenis Yurchenko
1896Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesRobert Garrett
1896Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
GreeceMilitiades Gouskos
1896Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
GreeceGeorgios Papasideris
1900Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesRichard Sheldon
1900Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesJosiah McCracken
1900Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesRobert Garrett
1904Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesRalph Rose
1904Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesWilliam Coe
1904Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesLeon Fuerbach
1906Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesMartin Sheridan
1906Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
HungaryMihalay David
1906Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
SwedenEric Lemming
1908Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesRalph Rose
1908Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
Great Britain 
1908Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesJohn Garrels
1912Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesPatrick McDonald
1912Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesRalph Rose
1912Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesLawrence Whitney
1920Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
FinlandFrans "Ville" Porhola
1920Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
FinlandElmer Niklander
1920Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesHerry Liversedge
1924Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesL. Clarence "Bud" Houser
1924Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesGlenn Hatranft
1924Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesRalph Hills
1928Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesJohn Kuck
1928Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesHerman Brix
1928Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
Federal Republic of GermanyEmil Hirschfeld
1932Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesLeo Sexton
1932Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesHarlow Rothert
1932Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
CzechoslovakiaFranrtisek Douda
1936Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
Federal Republic of GermanyHans Woelke
1936Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
FinlandSulo Barlund
1936Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
Federal Republic of GermanyGerhard Stock
1948Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesWilbur Thompson
1948Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesF. James Delaney
1948Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesJames Fuchs
1952Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesW. Parry O'Brien
1952Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesC. Darrow Hooper
1952Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesJames Fuchs
1956Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesW. Parry O'Brien
1956Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesWilliam Nieder
1956Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
CzechoslovakiaJiri Skobla
1960Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesWilliam Nieder
1960Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesW. Parry O'Brien
1960Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesDallas Long
1964Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesDallas Long
1964Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesJames Randal Matson
1964Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
HungaryVilmos Varju
1968Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesJames Randel Matson
1968Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesGeorge Woods
1968Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
Soviet UnionEduard Gushchin
1972Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
PolandWladyslaw Komar
1972Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesGeorge Woods
1972Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
German Democratic RepublicHartmut Briesenick
1976Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
German Democratic RepublicUdo Beyer
1976Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
Soviet UnionYegevny Mironov
1976Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
Soviet UnionAleksandr Baryshnikov
1980Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
Soviet UnionVladmimir Kiselyov
1980Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
Soviet UnionAleksandr Baryshnikov
1980Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
German Democratic RepublicUdo Beyer
1984Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
ItalyAlessandro Andrei
1984Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesMichael Carter
1984Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesDavid Laut
1988Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
German Democratic RepublicUlf Tmmermann
1988Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesE. Randolph Barnes
1988Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
SwitzerlandWerner Gunthor
1992Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesMike Stulce
1992Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesJames Doehring
1992Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
Unified TeamVyacheslav Lykho
1996Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesRandy Barnes
1996Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesJohn Godina
1996Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
UkraineOleksandr Bagach
2000Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
FinlandArsi Harju
2000Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesAdam Nelson
2000Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesJohn Godina
2004Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
UkraineYuriy Bilonog
2004Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesAdam Nelson
2004Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
DenmarkJoachim Olsen
2008Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
PolandTomasz Majewski
2008Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
United StatesChristian Cantwell
2008Track and Field
Men's Shot Put
BelarusAndrei Mikhnevich
1896Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesJames Connolly
1896Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
FranceAlexandre Tuffere
1896Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
GreeceIoannis Persakis
1900Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesMeyer Prinstein
1900Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesJames Connolly
1900Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesLewis Sheldon
1904Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesMeyer Prinstein
1904Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesFred Englehardt
1904Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesRobert Stangland
1906Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Great Britain 
1906Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Great Britain 
1906Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesThomas Cronan
1908Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Great Britain 
1908Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
CanadaJ. Garfeild MacDonald
1908Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
NorwayEdvard Larsen
1912Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
SwedenGustaf Lindblom
1912Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
SwedenGeorg Aberg
1912Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
SwedenErik Almlof
1920Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
FinlandVilho Tuulos
1920Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
SwedenFolke Jansson
1920Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
SwedenErik Almlof
1924Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
AustraliaAnthony Winter
1924Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
ArgentinaLuis Brunetto
1924Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
FinlandVilho Tuulos
1928Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
JapanMikio Oda
1928Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesLevi Casey
1928Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
FinlandVilho Tuulos
1932Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
JapanChuhei Nambu
1932Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
SwedenEric Svensson
1932Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
JapanKenkichi Oshima
1936Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
JapanNaoto Tajima
1936Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
JapanMasao Harada
1936Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
AustraliaJim Metcalfe
1948Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
SwedenArne Ahman
1948Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
AustraliaGeorge Avery
1948Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
TurkeyRuhl Sarialp
1952Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
BrazilAdhemar Ferreira de Silva
1952Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionLeonoid Sherbakov
1952Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
VenezuelaArnoldo Devonish
1956Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
BrazilAdhemar Ferreira de Silva
1956Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
IcelandVilhjalmur Einarsson
1956Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionVitold Kreyer
1960Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
PolandJozef Schmidt
1960Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionVladimir Goryayev
1960Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionVitold Kreyer
1964Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
PolandJozef Schmidt
1964Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionOleg Fyedoseyev
1964Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionViktor Kravchenko
1968Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionViktor Saneyev
1968Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
BrazilNelson Prudencio
1968Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
ItalyGiuseppe Gentile
1972Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionViktor Saneyev
1972Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
German Democratic RepublicJorg Drehmel
1972Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
BrazilNelson Prudencio
1976Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionViktor Saneyev
1976Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesJames Butts
1976Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
BrazilJoao Carlos de Olivera
1980Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionJaak Uudmae
1980Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionViktor Saneyev
1980Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
BrazilJoao Carlos de Olivera
1984Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionAlfredrick Joyner
1984Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesMichael Conley
1984Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Great BritainKeith Connor
1988Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
BulgariaKhristo Markov
1988Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionIgor Lapshin
1988Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Soviet UnionAleksandr Kovalenko
1992Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesMike Conley
1992Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesCharlie Simpkins
1992Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
BahamasFrank Rutherford
1996Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
United StatesKenny Harrison
1996Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Great BritainJonathan Edwards
1996Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
CubaYoelbi Quesada
2000Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Great BritainJonathan Edwards
2000Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
CubaYoel Garcia
2000Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
RussiaDenis Kapustin
2004Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
SwedenChristian Olsson
2004Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
RomaniaMarian Oprea
2004Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
RussiaDanila Burkenya
2008Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
PortugalNelson Evora
2008Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
Great BritainPhillips Idowu
2008Track and Field
Men's Triple Jump
BahamasLeevan Sands
1976Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Great Britain 
1976Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
United States 
1976Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Federal Republic of Germany 
1980Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Brazil 
1980Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Denmark 
1980Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Sweden 
1984Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
New Zealand 
1984Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
United States 
1984Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Australia 
1988Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
France 
1988Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
New Zealand 
1988Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Brazil 
1992Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
France 
1992Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
United States 
1992Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Australia 
1996Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Spain 
1996Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Australia 
1996Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Brazil 
2000Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Austria 
2000Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Australia 
2000Track and Field
Open Multihull Tornado
Germany 
1988Track and Field
Women's 10000m
Soviet UnionOlga Bondarenko
1988Track and Field
Women's 10000m
Great BritainElizabeth McColgan
1988Track and Field
Women's 10000m
Soviet UnionYelena Zhupiyeva
1992Track and Field
Women's 10000m
EthiopiaDerartu Tulu
1992Track and Field
Women's 10000m
South AfricaElana Meyer
1992Track and Field
Women's 10000m
United StatesLynn Jennings
1996Track and Field
Women's 10000m
PortugalFernanda Ribeiro
1996Track and Field
Women's 10000m
ChinaWang Junxia
1996Track and Field
Women's 10000m
EthiopiaGete Wami
2000Track and Field
Women's 10000m
EthiopiaDerartu Tulu
2000Track and Field
Women's 10000m
EthiopiaGete Wami
2000Track and Field
Women's 10000m
PortugalFernanda Ribeiro
2004Track and Field
Women's 10000m
ChinaHuina Xing
2004Track and Field
Women's 10000m
EthiopiaEjegayehu Dibaba
2004Track and Field
Women's 10000m
EthiopiaDerartu Tulu
2008Track and Field
Women's 10000m
EthiopiaTirunesh Dibaba Kenene
2008Track and Field
Women's 10000m
TurkeyElvan Abeylegesse
2008Track and Field
Women's 10000m
United StatesShalane Flanagan
1928Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesElizabeth Robinson
1928Track and Field
Women's 100m
CanadaFanny Rosenfeld
1928Track and Field
Women's 100m
CanadaEthel Smith
1932Track and Field
Women's 100m
PolandStanislawa Walasiewicz
1932Track and Field
Women's 100m
CanadaHilde Strike
1932Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesWilhelmina Von Bremen
1936Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesHelen Stephens
1936Track and Field
Women's 100m
PolandStanislawa Walasiewicz
1936Track and Field
Women's 100m
Federal Republic of GermanyKathe Krauss
1948Track and Field
Women's 100m
HollandFrancina Blankers-Koen
1948Track and Field
Women's 100m
Great BritainDorothy Manley
1948Track and Field
Women's 100m
AustraliaShirley Strickland
1952Track and Field
Women's 100m
AustraliaMarjorie Jackson
1952Track and Field
Women's 100m
South AfricaDaphne Hasenjager
1952Track and Field
Women's 100m
AustraliaShirley Strickland
1956Track and Field
Women's 100m
AustraliaBetty Cuthbert
1956Track and Field
Women's 100m
Federal Republic of GermanyChrista Stubnick
1956Track and Field
Women's 100m
AustraliaMarlene Matthews
1960Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesWilma Rudolph
1960Track and Field
Women's 100m
Great BritainDorothy Hyman
1960Track and Field
Women's 100m
ItalyGiuseppina Leone
1964Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesWyomia Tyus
1964Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesEdith McGuire
1964Track and Field
Women's 100m
PolandEwa Klobukowska
1968Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesWyomia Tyus
1968Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesBarbara Ferrell
1968Track and Field
Women's 100m
PolandIrena Szewinska
1972Track and Field
Women's 100m
German Democratic RepublicRenate Stecher
1972Track and Field
Women's 100m
AustraliaRaelene Boyle
1972Track and Field
Women's 100m
CubaSilvia Chibas
1976Track and Field
Women's 100m
Federal Republic of GermanyAnnegret Richter
1976Track and Field
Women's 100m
German Democratic RepublicRenate Stecher
1976Track and Field
Women's 100m
Federal Republic of GermanyInge Helten
1980Track and Field
Women's 100m
Soviet UnionLyudmila Kondratyeva
1980Track and Field
Women's 100m
German Democratic RepublicMarlies Gohr
1980Track and Field
Women's 100m
German Democratic RepublicIngrid Auerswald
1984Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesEvelyn Ashford
1984Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesAlice Brown
1984Track and Field
Women's 100m
JamaicaMerlene Ottey
1988Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesFlorence Griffith Joyner
1988Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesEvelyn Ashford
1988Track and Field
Women's 100m
German Democratic RepublicHeike Drechsler
1992Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesGail Devers
1992Track and Field
Women's 100m
JamaicaJuliet Cuthbert
1992Track and Field
Women's 100m
Unified TeamIrina Privalova
1996Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesGail Devers
1996Track and Field
Women's 100m
JamaicaMerlene Ottey
1996Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesGwen Torrence
2000Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesMarion Jones
2000Track and Field
Women's 100m
GreeceEkaterini Thanou
2000Track and Field
Women's 100m
JamaicaTanya Lawrence
2004Track and Field
Women's 100m
BelarusYuliya Nesterenko
2004Track and Field
Women's 100m
United StatesLauryn Williams
2004Track and Field
Women's 100m
JamaicaVeronica Campbell
2008Track and Field
Women's 100m
JamaicaShelly-Ann Frazer
2008Track and Field
Women's 100m
JamaicaSherone Simpson
2008Track and Field
Women's 100m
JamaicaKerron Stewart
1932Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
United StatesMildred Didriksen
1932Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
United StatesEvelyne Hall
1932Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
South AfricaMarjorie Clark
1936Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
ItalyTrebisonda Valla
1936Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
Federal Republic of GermanyAnni Steuer
1936Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
CanadaElizabeth Taylor
1948Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
HollandFrancina Blankers-Koen
1948Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
Great BritainMaureen Gardner
1948Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
AustraliaShirley Strickland
1952Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
AustraliaShirley Strickland
1952Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
Soviet UnionMaria Golubnichaya
1952Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
Federal Republic of GermanyMaria Sander
1956Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
AustraliaShirley Strickland
1956Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
German Democratic RepublicGisela Kohler
1956Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
AustraliaNorma Thrower
1960Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
Soviet UnionIrina Press
1960Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
Great BritainCarole Quinton
1964Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
German Democratic RepublicKarin Balzer
1964Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
PolandTeresa Ciepla-Wieczorek
1964Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
AustraliaPamela Kilborn
1968Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
AustraliaMaureen Caird
1968Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
AustraliaPamela Kilborn
1968Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
ThailandChi Cheng
1972Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
German Democratic RepublicAnnelie Ehrhardt
1972Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
RomaniaValeria Bufanu
1972Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
German Democratic RepublicKarin Balzer
1976Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
German Democratic RepublicJohanna Schaller
1976Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
Soviet UnionTatiana Anisimova
1976Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
Soviet UnionNatalya Lebedeva
1980Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
Soviet UnionVera Komisova
1980Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
PolandLucyana Langer
1984Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
United StatesBenita Fitzgerald-Brown
1984Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
Great BritainShirley Strong
1984Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
FranceMichele Chardonnet
1988Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
BulgariaYordanka Donkava
1988Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
German Democratic RepublicGloria Siebert
1988Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
Federal Republic of GermanyClaudia Zackiewicz
1992Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
GreeceParaskevi Patoulidou
1992Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
United StatesLaVonna Martin
1992Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
BulgariaYordanka Donkova
1996Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
SwedenLudmila Engquist
1996Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
SloveniaBrigita Bukovec
1996Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
FrancePatricia Girard-Reno
2000Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
KazakhstanOlga Shishigina
2000Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
NigeriaGlory Alozie
2000Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
United StatesMelissa Morrison
2004Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
United StatesJoanna Hayes
2004Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
UkraineOlena Krasovska
2004Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
United StatesMelissa Morrison
2008Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
United StatesDawn Harper
2008Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
AustraliaSally Mclellan
2008Track and Field
Women's 100m Hurdles
CanadaPriscilla Lopes-Schliep
1972Track and Field
Women's 1500m
Soviet UnionLyudmila Bargina
1972Track and Field
Women's 1500m
German Democratic RepublicGunhild Hoffmeister
1972Track and Field
Women's 1500m
ItalyPaola Cacchi
1976Track and Field
Women's 1500m
Soviet UnionTatyana Kazankina
1976Track and Field
Women's 1500m
German Democratic Republic 
1976Track and Field
Women's 1500m
German Democratic RepublicUlrike Klapezynski
1980Track and Field
Women's 1500m
Soviet UnionTatyana Kazankina
1980Track and Field
Women's 1500m
German Democratic RepublicChristiane Wartenberg
1980Track and Field
Women's 1500m
Soviet UnionNadezhda Olizarenko
1984Track and Field
Women's 1500m
ItalyGabriella Dorio
1984Track and Field
Women's 1500m
RomaniaDoina Melinte
1984Track and Field
Women's 1500m
RomaniaMaricica Puica
1988Track and Field
Women's 1500m
RomaniaPaula Ivan
1988Track and Field
Women's 1500m
Soviet UnionLaimute Baikauskaite
1988Track and Field
Women's 1500m
Soviet UnionTatyana Samolenko
1992Track and Field
Women's 1500m
AlgeriaHassiba Boulmerka
1992Track and Field
Women's 1500m
Unified TeamLyudmila Rogacheva
1992Track and Field
Women's 1500m
ChinaQu Yunxia
1996Track and Field
Women's 1500m
RussiaSvetlana Masterkova
1996Track and Field
Women's 1500m
RomaniaGabriela Szabo
1996Track and Field
Women's 1500m
AustriaTheresia Kiesl
2000Track and Field
Women's 1500m
AlgeriaNouria Merah-Benida
2000Track and Field
Women's 1500m
RomaniaVioleta Szekely
2000Track and Field
Women's 1500m
RomaniaGabriela Szabo
2004Track and Field
Women's 1500m
Great BritainKelly Holmes
2004Track and Field
Women's 1500m
RussiaTatyana Tomashova
2004Track and Field
Women's 1500m
RomaniaMaria Cioncan
2008Track and Field
Women's 1500m
KenyaNancy Langat
2008Track and Field
Women's 1500m
UkraineIryna Lishchynska
2008Track and Field
Women's 1500m
UkraineNataliya Tobias
1948Track and Field
Women's 200m
HollandFrancina Blankers-Koen
1948Track and Field
Women's 200m
Great BritainAudrey Williamson
1948Track and Field
Women's 200m
United StatesAudrey Patterson
1952Track and Field
Women's 200m
AustraliaMarjorie Jackson
1952Track and Field
Women's 200m
HollandBertha Brouwer
1952Track and Field
Women's 200m
Soviet UnionNadezhda Khnykina
1956Track and Field
Women's 200m
AustraliaBetty Cuthbert
1956Track and Field
Women's 200m
German Democratic RepublicChrista Stubnick
1956Track and Field
Women's 200m
AustraliaMarlene Matthews
1960Track and Field
Women's 200m
United StatesWilma Rudolph
1960Track and Field
Women's 200m
Federal Republic of GermanyJutta Heine
1960Track and Field
Women's 200m
Great BritainDorothy Hyman
1964Track and Field
Women's 200m
United StatesEdith McGuire
1964Track and Field
Women's 200m
PolandIrena Kirszenstein
1964Track and Field
Women's 200m
AustraliaMarilyn Black
1968Track and Field
Women's 200m
AustraliaRaelene Boyle
1968Track and Field
Women's 200m
AustraliaJennifer Lamy
1972Track and Field
Women's 200m
German Democratic RepublicRenate Stecher
1972Track and Field
Women's 200m
AustraliaRaelene Boyle
1976Track and Field
Women's 200m
German Democratic RepublicBarbel Eckert
1976Track and Field
Women's 200m
Federal Republic of GermanyAnnegret Richter
1976Track and Field
Women's 200m
German Democratic RepublicRenate Stecher
1980Track and Field
Women's 200m
Soviet UnionNatalya Bochina
1980Track and Field
Women's 200m
JamaicaMerlene Ottey
1984Track and Field
Women's 200m
United StatesValerie Brisco-Hooks
1984Track and Field
Women's 200m
United StatesFlorence Griffith Joyner
1984Track and Field
Women's 200m
JamaicaMerlene Ottey-Page
1988Track and Field
Women's 200m
United StatesFlorence Griffith Joyner
1988Track and Field
Women's 200m
JamaicaGrace Jackson
1988Track and Field
Women's 200m
German Democratic RepublicHeike Drechler
1992Track and Field
Women's 200m
United StatesGwen Torrence
1992Track and Field
Women's 200m
JamaicaJuliet Cuthbert
1992Track and Field
Women's 200m
JamaicaMerlene Ottey
1996Track and Field
Women's 200m
FranceMarie-Jose Perec
1996Track and Field
Women's 200m
JamaicaMerlene Ottey
1996Track and Field
Women's 200m
NigeriaMary Onyali
2000Track and Field
Women's 200m
United StatesMarion Jones
2000Track and Field
Women's 200m
BahamasPauline Davis-Thompson
2000Track and Field
Women's 200m
Sri LankaSusanthika Jayasinghe
2004Track and Field
Women's 200m
JamaicaVeronica Campbell
2004Track and Field
Women's 200m
United StatesAllyson Felix
2004Track and Field
Women's 200m
BahamasDebbie Ferguson
2008Track and Field
Women's 200m
JamaicaVeronica Campbell
2008Track and Field
Women's 200m
United StatesAllyson Felix
2008Track and Field
Women's 200m
JamaicaKerron Stewart
1992Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
ChinaChen Yueling
1992Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
Unified TeamYelena Nikolaeva
1992Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
ChinaLi Chunxiu
1996Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
RussiaYelena Ninikolayeva
1996Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
ItalyElisabetta Perrone
1996Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
ChinaGao Hongmiao
2000Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
ChinaLiping Wang
2000Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
NorwayKjersti Plaetzer
2000Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
SpainMaria Vasco
2004Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
GreeceAthanasia Tsoumeleka
2004Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
RussiaOlimpiada Ivanova
2004Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
AustraliaJane Saville
2008Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
RussiaOlga Kaniskina
2008Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
NorwayKjersti Tysse Platzer
2008Track and Field
Women's 20km Walk
ItalyElisa Rigaudo
2008Track and Field
Women's 3000m Steeplechase
RussiaGulnara Galkina-Samitova
2008Track and Field
Women's 3000m Steeplechase
KenyaEunice Jepkorir Kertich
2008Track and Field
Women's 3000m Steeplechase
RussiaEkaterina Volkova
1964Track and Field
Women's 400m
AustraliaBetty Cuthbert
1964Track and Field
Women's 400m
Great BritainAnn Packer
1964Track and Field
Women's 400m
AustraliaJudith Amoore
1968Track and Field
Women's 400m
FranceColette Besson
1968Track and Field
Women's 400m
Great BritainLillian Board
1968Track and Field
Women's 400m
Soviet UnionNatalya Pechenkina
1972Track and Field
Women's 400m
German Democratic RepublicMonika Zehrt
1972Track and Field
Women's 400m
Federal Republic of GermanyRita Wilden
1972Track and Field
Women's 400m
United StatesKathy Hammond
1976Track and Field
Women's 400m
German Democratic RepublicChristina Brehmer
1976Track and Field
Women's 400m
German Democratic RepublicEllen Streidt
1980Track and Field
Women's 400m
German Democratic RepublicMarita Koch
1980Track and Field
Women's 400m
CzechoslovakiaJarmila Kratochvilova
1984Track and Field
Women's 400m
United StatesValerie Brisco-Hooks
1984Track and Field
Women's 400m
United StatesChandra Cheeseborough
1988Track and Field
Women's 400m
Soviet UnionOlga Bryzgina
1988Track and Field
Women's 400m
German Democratic RepublicPetra Muller
1988Track and Field
Women's 400m
Soviet UnionOlga Nazarova
1992Track and Field
Women's 400m
FranceMarie-Jose Perec
1992Track and Field
Women's 400m
Unified TeamOlga Bryzgina
1992Track and Field
Women's 400m
ColombiaXimena Restrepo
1996Track and Field
Women's 400m
FranceMarie-Jose Perec
1996Track and Field
Women's 400m
AustraliaCathy Freeman
1996Track and Field
Women's 400m
NigeriaFalilat Ogunkoya
2000Track and Field
Women's 400m
AustraliaCathy Freeman
2000Track and Field
Women's 400m
JamaicaLorraine Graham
2000Track and Field
Women's 400m
Great BritainKatharine Merry
2004Track and Field
Women's 400m
BahamasTonique Williams Darling
2004Track and Field
Women's 400m
MexicoAna Guevara
2004Track and Field
Women's 400m
RussiaNatalya Antyukh
2008Track and Field
Women's 400m
Great BritainChristine Ohuruogu
2008Track and Field
Women's 400m
JamaicaShermaine Williams
2008Track and Field
Women's 400m
United StatesSanya Richards
1984Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
MoroccoNawal El Moutawakel
1984Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
United StatesJudi Brown
1984Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
RomaniaCristina Cojocaru
1988Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
United StatesDebra Flintoff-King
1988Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
Soviet UnionTatyana Ledovskaya
1988Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
German Democratic RepublicEllen Fiedler
1992Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
Great BritainSally Gunnell
1992Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
United StatesSandra Farmer-Patrick
1992Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
United StatesJaneene Vickers
1996Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
JamaicaDeon Hemmings
1996Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
United StatesKim Batten
1996Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
United StatesTonja Buford-Bailey
2000Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
RussiaIrina Privalova
2000Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
JamaicaDeon Hemmings
2000Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
MoroccoNouzha Bidouane
2004Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
GreeceFani Halkia
2004Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
RomaniaIonela Tirlea Manolache
2004Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
UkraineTetiana Tereschuk Antipova
2008Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
JamaicaMelaine Walker
2008Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
United StatesSheena Johnson
2008Track and Field
Women's 400m Hurdles
Great BritainTasha Danvers
1928Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Canada 
1928Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1928Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1932Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1932Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Canada 
1932Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Great Britain 
1936Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1936Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Great Britain 
1936Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Canada 
1948Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Holland 
1948Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Australia 
1948Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Canada 
1952Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1952Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1952Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Great Britain 
1956Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Australia 
1956Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Great Britain 
1956Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1960Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1960Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1960Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Poland 
1964Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Poland 
1964Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1964Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Great Britain 
1968Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1968Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Cuba 
1968Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Soviet Union 
1972Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1972Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
German Democratic Republic 
1972Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Cuba 
1976Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
German Democratic Republic 
1976Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1976Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Soviet Union 
1980Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
German Democratic Republic 
1980Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Soviet Union 
1980Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Great Britain 
1984Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1984Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Canada 
1984Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Great Britain 
1988Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1988Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
German Democratic Republic 
1988Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Soviet Union 
1992Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1992Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Unified Team 
1992Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Nigeria 
1996Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
United States 
1996Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Bahamas 
1996Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Jamaica 
2000Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Bahamas 
2000Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
Jamaica 
2000Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
United States 
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
JamaicaBeverly Mcdonald
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
JamaicaVeronica Campbell
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
JamaicaAleen Bailey
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
JamaicaSherone Simpson
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
JamaicaTayna Lawrence
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
RussiaYuliya Tabakova
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
RussiaLarisa Kruglova
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
RussiaIrina Khabarova
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
RussiaOlga Fyodorova
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
FranceMuriel Hurtis
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
FranceChristine Arron
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
FranceVeronique Mang
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
FranceSylviane Felix
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
RussiaAleksandra Fedoriva
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
RussiaYuliya Chermoshanskaya
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
RussiaEvgeniya Polyakova
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
RussiaYulia Gushchina
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
BelgiumHanna Marien
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
BelgiumKim Gevaert
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
BelgiumOlivia Borlee
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
BelgiumElodie Ouedraogo
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
NigeriaFranca Idoko
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
NigeriaGloria Kemasuode
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
NigeriaHalimat Oyinoza Ismaila
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x100m Relay
NigeriaDamola Osayomi
1972Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
German Democratic Republic 
1972Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1972Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1976Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
German Democratic Republic 
1976Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1976Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
Soviet Union 
1980Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
Soviet Union 
1980Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
German Democratic Republic 
1980Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
Great Britain 
1984Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1984Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
Canada 
1984Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
Federal Republic of Germany 
1988Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
Soviet Union 
1988Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1988Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
German Democratic Republic 
1992Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
Unified Team 
1992Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1992Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
Great Britain 
1996Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United States 
1996Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
Nigeria 
1996Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
Germany 
2000Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United States 
2000Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
Jamaica 
2000Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
Russia 
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United StatesMonique Hennagan
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United StatesSanya Richards
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United StatesDeeDee Trotter
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United StatesCrystal Cox
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United StatesMoushaumi Robinson
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United StatesMonique Henderson
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
RussiaOlesya Krasnomovets
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
RussiaTatyana Firova
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
RussiaNatalya Antyukh
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
RussiaNatalia Ivanova
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
RussiaNatalya Nazarova
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
RussiaOlesya Zykina
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
JamaicaNadia Davy
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
JamaicaRonetta Smith
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
JamaicaMichelle Burgher
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
JamaicaSandie Richards
2004Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
JamaicaNovlene Williams
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United StatesMary Wineberg
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United StatesSanya Richards
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United StatesAllyson Felix
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
United StatesMonique Henderson
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
RussiaLiudmila Litvinova
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
RussiaAnastasiya Kapachinskaya
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
RussiaYulia Gushchina
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
RussiaTatiana Firova
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
JamaicaShereefa Lloyd
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
JamaicaNovelene Williams
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
JamaicaShermaine Williams
2008Track and Field
Women's 4x400m Relay
JamaicaRosemarie Whyte
1996Track and Field
Women's 5000m
ChinaWang Junxia
1996Track and Field
Women's 5000m
KenyaPauline Konga
1996Track and Field
Women's 5000m
ItalyRoberta Brunet
2000Track and Field
Women's 5000m
RomaniaGabriela Szabo
2000Track and Field
Women's 5000m
IrelandSonia O'Sullivan
2000Track and Field
Women's 5000m
EthiopiaGete Wami
2004Track and Field
Women's 5000m
EthiopiaMeseret Defar
2004Track and Field
Women's 5000m
KenyaIsabella Ochichi
2004Track and Field
Women's 5000m
EthiopiaTirunesh Dibaba
2008Track and Field
Women's 5000m
EthiopiaTirunesh Dibaba Kenene
2008Track and Field
Women's 5000m
TurkeyElvan Abeylegesse
2008Track and Field
Women's 5000m
EthiopiaMeseret Defar Tola
2004Track and Field
Women's 800m
Great BritainKelly Holmes
2004Track and Field
Women's 800m
MoroccoHasna Benhassi
2004Track and Field
Women's 800m
SloveniaJolanda Ceplak
2008Track and Field
Women's 800m
KenyaPamela Jelimo
2008Track and Field
Women's 800m
KenyaJaneth Jepkosgei Busienei
2008Track and Field
Women's 800m
MoroccoHasna Benhassi
1928Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
PolandHalina Konopacka
1928Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
United StatesLilian Copeland
1928Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
SwedenRuth Svedberg
1932Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
United StatesLilian Copeland
1932Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
United StatesRuth Osburn
1932Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
PolandJadwiga Wajs
1936Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyGisela Mauermayer
1936Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
PolandJadwiga Wajs
1936Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyPaula Mollenhauer
1948Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
FranceMicheline Ostermayer
1948Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
ItalyEdra Cordiale Gentile
1948Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
FranceJacqueline Mazeas
1952Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
Soviet UnionNina Romaschkova
1952Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
Soviet UnionYelisaveta Bagryantseva
1952Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
Soviet UnionNina Dumbadze
1956Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
CzechoslovakiaOlga Fikotova
1956Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
Soviet UnionIrina Beglyakova
1960Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
Soviet UnionTamara Press
1960Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
RomaniaLia Manoliu
1964Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
Soviet UnionTamara Press
1964Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
German Democratic RepublicIngrid Lotz
1964Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
RomaniaLia Manoliu
1968Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
RomaniaLia Manoliu
1968Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyLiesel Westermann
1968Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
HungaryJolan Klieber
1972Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
Soviet UnionFaina Melnik
1972Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
RomaniaArgentina Menis
1972Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
BulgariaVassika Stoeva
1976Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
German Democratic RepublicEvelin Schlaak
1976Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
BulgariaMaria Vergova
1976Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
German Democratic RepublicGabrielle Hinzman
1980Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
Soviet UnionTatyana Lesovaya
1984Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
HollandRia Stalman
1984Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
United StatesLeslie Deniz
1988Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
German Democratic RepublicMartina Hellmann
1988Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
German Democratic RepublicDiana Gansky
1988Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
BulgariaTzvetanka Hristova
1992Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
CubaMaritza Marten
1992Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
Unified TeamTsvetanka Khristova
1992Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
AustraliaDaniela Costian
1996Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
GermanyIlke Wyludda
1996Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
RussiaNatalya Sadova
1996Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
BelarusElya Zvereva
2000Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
BelarusEllina Zvereva
2000Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
GreeceAnastasia Kelesidou
2000Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
BelarusIrina Yatchenko
2004Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
RussiaNatalya Sadova
2004Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
GreeceAnastasia Kelesidou
2004Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
BelarusIrina Yatchenko
2008Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
United StatesStephanie Brown Trafton
2008Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
CubaYarelys Barrios
2008Track and Field
Women's Discus Throw
UkraineOlena Antonova
2000Track and Field
Women's Hammer Throw
PolandKamila Skolimowska
2000Track and Field
Women's Hammer Throw
RussiaOlga Kuzenkova
2000Track and Field
Women's Hammer Throw
GermanyKirsten Muenchow
2004Track and Field
Women's Hammer Throw
RussiaOlga Kuzenkova
2004Track and Field
Women's Hammer Throw
CubaYipsi Moreno
2004Track and Field
Women's Hammer Throw
CubaYunaika Crawford
2008Track and Field
Women's Hammer Throw
BelarusAksana Miankova
2008Track and Field
Women's Hammer Throw
CubaYipsi Moreno
2008Track and Field
Women's Hammer Throw
ChinaZhang Wenxiu
1964Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Soviet UnionIrina Press
1964Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Great BritainMary Rand
1964Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Soviet UnionGalina Bystrova
1968Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Federal Republic of GermanyIngrid Becker
1968Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
AustriaElisabeth "Liese" Prokop
1968Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
HungaryAnnamaria Toth
1972Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Great BritainMary Peters
1972Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Federal Republic of GermanyHeidemarie Rosendahl
1972Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
German Democratic RepublicBurglinde Pollack
1976Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
German Democratic RepublicSiegrun Siegl
1976Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
German Democratic RepublicBurglinde Pollak
1980Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Soviet UnionNadezhda Tkachenko
1980Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Soviet UnionOlga Rukavishnikova
1980Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Soviet UnionOlga Kuragina
1984Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
AustraliaGlynis Nunn
1984Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
United StatesJackie Joyner-Kersee
1984Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Federal Republic of GermanySabine Everts
1988Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
United StatesJackie Joyner-Kersee
1988Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
German Democratic RepublicSabine John
1988Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
German Democratic RepublicAnke Behmer
1992Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
United StatesJackie Joyner-Kersee
1992Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Unified TeamIrina Belova
1992Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
GermanySabine Braun
1996Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
SyriaGhada Shouaa
1996Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
BelarusNatalya Sazanovich
1996Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Great BritainDenise Lewis
2000Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Great BritainDenise Lewis
2000Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
RussiaYelena Prokhorova
2000Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
BelarusNatalya Sazanovich
2004Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
SwedenCarolina Kluft
2004Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
LithuaniaAustra Skujyte
2004Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
Great BritainKelly Sotherton
2008Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
UkraineNataliia Dobrynska
2008Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
United StatesHyleas Fountain
2008Track and Field
Women's Heptathlon
RussiaTatyana Chernova
2000Track and Field
Women's High Jump
RussiaYelena Yelesina
2000Track and Field
Women's High Jump
South AfricaHestrie Cloete
2000Track and Field
Women's High Jump
SwedenKajsa Bergqvist
2004Track and Field
Women's High Jump
RussiaYelena Slesarenko
2004Track and Field
Women's High Jump
South AfricaHestrie Cloete
2004Track and Field
Women's High Jump
UkraineViktoriya Styopina
2008Track and Field
Women's High Jump
BelgiumTia Hellebaut
2008Track and Field
Women's High Jump
CroatiaBlanka Vlasic
2008Track and Field
Women's High Jump
RussiaAnna Chicherova
1932Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
United StatesMildred Didriksen
1932Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyEllen Braumuller
1932Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyTilly Fleishcer
1936Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyTilly Fleischer
1936Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyLuise Kruger
1936Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
PolandMaria Kwasniewska
1948Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
AustriaHermine "Herma" Bauma
1948Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
FinlandKaisa Parvianen
1948Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
DenmarkLily Carlstedt
1952Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionAleksandra Chaudina
1952Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionYelena Gorchakova
1956Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionIneze Jaunzeme
1956Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
ChileMarlene Ahrena
1956Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionNadezhda Konyayeva
1960Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionElvira Ozolina
1960Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionBirute Kalediene
1964Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
RomaniaMihalea Penes
1964Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
HungaryMarta Rudas
1964Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionYelena Gorchakova
1968Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
HungaryAngela Nemeth
1968Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
RomaniaMihalea Penes
1968Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
AustriaEva Janko
1972Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
German Democratic RepublicRuth Fuchs
1972Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
German Democratic RepublicJacqueline Todten
1972Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
United StatesKathryn Schmidt
1976Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
German Democratic RepublicRuth Fuchs
1976Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
German Democratic RepublicMarion Becker
1976Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
United StatesKathryn Schmidt
1980Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
CubaMaria Colon Ruenes
1980Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Soviet UnionSalda Gunba
1980Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
German Democratic RepublicUte Hommola
1984Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Great BritainTheresa "Tessa" Sanderson
1984Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
FinlandIlse "Tlina" Lillak
1984Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Great BritainFatima Whitbread
1988Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
German Democratic RepublicPetra Felke
1988Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Great BritainFatima Whitbread
1988Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Federal Republic of GermanyBeate Koch
1992Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
GermanySilke Renk
1992Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Unified TeamNatalia Shikolenka
1992Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
GermanyKaren Forkel
1996Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
FinlandHeli Rantanen
1996Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
AustraliaLouise McPaul
1996Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
NorwayTrine Hattestad
2000Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
NorwayTrine Hattestad
2000Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
GreeceMirella Maniani-Tzelili
2000Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
CubaOsleidys Menendez
2004Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
CubaOsleidys Menendez
2004Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
GermanySteffi Nerius
2004Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
GreeceMirela Manjani
2008Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
Czech RepublicBarbora Spotakova
2008Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
RussiaMaria Abakumova
2008Track and Field
Women's Javelin Throw
GermanyChristina Obergfoll
1948Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
HungaryOlga Gyarmati
1948Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
ArgentinaNoemi Simonetto De Portella
1948Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
SwedenAnn Britt-Leyman
1952Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
New ZealandYvette Williams
1952Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
Soviet UnionAleksandra Chukina
1952Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
Great BritainShirley Cawley
1956Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
PolandElzbieta Krzesinska
1956Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
United StatesWillye White
1960Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
Soviet UnionVyera Krepkina
1960Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
PolandElzbieta Krzensinska
1960Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
German Democratic RepublicHildrun Claus
1964Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
PolandIrena Kirszenstein
1964Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
Soviet UnionTatyana Schelkanova
1968Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
RomaniaViorica Viscopoleanu
1968Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
Great BritainShella Sherwood
1968Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
Soviet UnionTatyana Talisheva
1972Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
Federal Republic of GermanyHeidemarie Rosendahl
1972Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
BulgariaDiana Yorgova
1972Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
CzechoslovakiaEva Suranova
1976Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
German Democratic RepublicAngela Voigt
1976Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
United StatesKathy McMillan
1976Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
Soviet UnionLidia Alfeyeva
1980Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
Soviet UnionTatyana Kolpakova
1980Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
German Democratic RepublicBrigitte Wujak
1980Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
Soviet UnionTatyana Skachko
1984Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
RomaniaAnisoara Cusmir-Stanclu
1984Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
RomaniaValeria Ionescu
1984Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
Great BritainSusan Hearnshaw
1988Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
United StatesJackie Joyner-Kersee
1988Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
Soviet UnionGalina Chistyakova
1992Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
GermanyHeike Drechsler
1992Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
Unified TeamInessa Kravets
1992Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
United StatesJackie Joyner-Kersee
1996Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
NigeriaChioma Ajunwa
1996Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
ItalyFiona May
1996Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
United StatesJackie Joyner-Kersee
2000Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
GermanyHeike Drechsler
2000Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
ItalyFiona May
2000Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
United StatesMarion Jones
2004Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
RussiaTatyana Lebedeva
2004Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
RussiaIrina Simagina
2004Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
RussiaTatyana Kotova
2008Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
BrazilMaurren Higa Maggi
2008Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
RussiaTatiana Lebedeva
2008Track and Field
Women's Long Jump
NigeriaBlessing Okhagbare
1984Track and Field
Women's Marathon
United StatesJoan Benoit
1984Track and Field
Women's Marathon
NorwayGrete Waitz
1984Track and Field
Women's Marathon
PortugalRosa Mota
1988Track and Field
Women's Marathon
PortugalRosa Mota
1988Track and Field
Women's Marathon
AustraliaLisa Martin
1988Track and Field
Women's Marathon
German Democratic RepublicKathrin Dorre
1992Track and Field
Women's Marathon
Unified TeamValentina Yegorova
1992Track and Field
Women's Marathon
JapanYuko Arimori
1992Track and Field
Women's Marathon
New ZealandLorraine Moller
1996Track and Field
Women's Marathon
EthiopiaFatuma Roba
1996Track and Field
Women's Marathon
RussiaValentina Yegorova
1996Track and Field
Women's Marathon
JapanYuko Arimori
2000Track and Field
Women's Marathon
JapanNaoko Takahashi
2000Track and Field
Women's Marathon
RomaniaLidia Simon
2000Track and Field
Women's Marathon
KenyaJoyce Chepchumba
2004Track and Field
Women's Marathon
JapanMizuki Noguchi
2004Track and Field
Women's Marathon
KenyaCatherine Ndereba
2004Track and Field
Women's Marathon
United StatesDeena Kastor
2008Track and Field
Women's Marathon
RomaniaConstantina Tomescu Dita
2008Track and Field
Women's Marathon
KenyaWincatherine Nyambura Ndereba
2008Track and Field
Women's Marathon
ChinaZhou Chunxiu
2000Track and Field
Women's Pole Vault
United StatesStacy Dragila
2000Track and Field
Women's Pole Vault
AustraliaTatiana Grigorieva
2000Track and Field
Women's Pole Vault
IcelandVala Flosadottir
2004Track and Field
Women's Pole Vault
RussiaYelena Isinbayeva
2004Track and Field
Women's Pole Vault
RussiaSvetlana Feofanova
2004Track and Field
Women's Pole Vault
PolandAnna Rogowska
2008Track and Field
Women's Pole Vault
RussiaElena Isinbaeva
2008Track and Field
Women's Pole Vault
United StatesJennifer Stuczynski
2008Track and Field
Women's Pole Vault
RussiaSvetlana Feofanova
1948Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
FranceMicheline Ostermeyer
1948Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
ItalyAmelia Piccinini
1948Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
AustriaIne Schaffer
1952Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Soviet UnionGalina Zybina
1952Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Federal Republic of GermanyMarianne Werner
1952Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Soviet UnionKlaudia Tochenova
1956Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Soviet UnionTamara Tyshkevich
1956Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Soviet UnionGalina Zybina
1956Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Federal Republic of GermanyMarianne Werner
1960Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Soviet UnionTamara Press
1960Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
German Democratic RepublicJohanna Luttge
1960Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
United StatesEarlene Brown
1964Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Soviet UnionTamara Press
1964Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
German Democratic RepublicRenate Garisch-Culmberger
1964Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Soviet UnionGalina Zybina
1968Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
German Democratic RepublicMarita Lange
1968Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Soviet UnionNadezhda Chizhova
1972Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Soviet UnionNadezhda Chizhova
1972Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
BulgariaIvanka Hrsitova
1976Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
BulgariaIvanka Hristova
1976Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Soviet UnionNadezhda Chizhova
1976Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
CzechoslovakiaHelena Fibingerova
1984Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Federal Republic of GermanyClaudia Losch
1984Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
RomaniaMihaela Loghin
1984Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
AustraliaGael Martin
1988Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Soviet UnionNatalya Lisovskaya
1988Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
German Democratic RepublicKathrin Neimke
1988Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
ChinaLi Meisu
1992Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
Unified TeamSvetlana Kriveleva
1992Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
ChinaHuang Zhihong
1992Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
GermanyKathrin Neimke
1996Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
GermanyAstrid Kumbernuss
1996Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
ChinaSui Xinmei
1996Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
RussiaIrina Khudorozhkina
2000Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
BelarusYanina Korolchik
2000Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
RussiaLarisa Peleshenko
2000Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
GermanyAstrid Kumbernuss
2004Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
CubaYumileidi Cumba
2004Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
GermanyNadine Kleinert
2004Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
RussiaSvetlana Krivelyova
2008Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
New ZealandValerie Vili
2008Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
BelarusNatallia Mikhnevich
2008Track and Field
Women's Shot Put
BelarusNadzeya Ostapchuk
1996Track and Field
Women's Triple Jump
UkraineInessa Kravets
1996Track and Field
Women's Triple Jump
RussiaInna Lasovskaya
1996Track and Field
Women's Triple Jump
Czech RepublicSarka Kasparkova
2000Track and Field
Women's Triple Jump
BulgariaTereza Marinova
2000Track and Field
Women's Triple Jump
RussiaTatyana Lebedeva
2000Track and Field
Women's Triple Jump
UkraineOlena Hovorova
2004Track and Field
Women's Triple Jump
CameroonFrancoise Mbango Etone
2004Track and Field
Women's Triple Jump
GreeceHrysopiyi Devetzi
2004Track and Field
Women's Triple Jump
RussiaTatyana Lebedeva
2008Track and Field
Women's Triple Jump
CameroonFrancoise Mbango Etone
2008Track and Field
Women's Triple Jump
RussiaTatiana Lebedeva
2008Track and Field
Women's Triple Jump
GreeceChrysopigi Devetzi