MEDAL TABLE
August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29


Road Cycling - Men's Road Race Results
GoldPaolo Bettini, Italy5h41:44
SilverSergio Paulinho, Portugal5h41:45
BronzeAxel Merckx, Belgium5h41:52

Diving - Men's Synchronised 10m Platform Results
GoldChina (Tian Liang, Jinghui Yang) 383.88
SilverGreat Britain (Peter Waterfield, Leon Taylor) 371.52
BronzeAustralia (Mathew Helm, Robert Newbery) 366.84

Diving - Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard Results
GoldChina (Guo Jingjing, Wu Minxia) 336.90
SilverRussia (Vera Ilyina, Yulia Pakhalina) 330.84
BronzeAustralia (Irina Lashko, Chantelle Newbery) 309.30

Fencing - Men's Individual Sabre Results
GoldAldo Montano, Italy
SilverZsolt Nemcsik, Hungary
BronzeVladislav Tretiak, Ukraine

Judo - Women's -48kg Results
GoldRyoko Tani, Japan
SilverFrederique Jossinet, France
BronzeJulia Matijass, Germany
BronzeFeng Gao, China

Judo - Men's -60kg Results
GoldTadahiro Nomura, Japan
SilverNestor Khergiani, Georgia
BronzeChoi Min-ho, South Korea
BronzeKhashbaatar Tsagaanbaatar, Mongolia

Shooting - Men's 10m Air Pistol Results
GoldYifu Wang, China690.0
SilverMikhail Nestruev, Russia689.8 Olympic Record
BronzeVladimir Isakov, Russia684.3

Shooting - Women's 10m Air Rifle Results
GoldDu Li, China502.0
SilverLioubov Galkina, Russia501.5 Olympic Record
BronzeKaterina Kurkova, Czech Republic501.1

Swimming - Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Results
GoldAustralia (Petria Thomas, Alice Mills, Lisbeth Lenton, Jodie Henry) 54.67 Olympic Record, World Record
SilverUnited States (Jenny Thompson, Natalie Coughlin, Kara Lynn Joyce, Weir Amanda) 54.05
BronzeNetherlands (Inge de Bruijn, Chantal Groot, Marleen Veldhuis, Dekker Inge) 53.37

Swimming - Men's 400m Freestyle Results
GoldIan Thorpe, Australia3:43.10
SilverGrant Hackett, Australia3:43.36
BronzeKlete Keller, United States3:44.11

Swimming - Men's 400m Individual Medley Results
GoldMichael Phelps, United States4:08.26 Olympic Record, World Record
SilverErik Vendt, United States4:11.81
BronzeLaszlo Cseh, Hungary4:12.15

Swimming - Women's 400m Individual Medley Results
GoldYana Klochkova, Ukraine4:34.83
SilverKaitlin Sandeno, United States4:34.95
BronzeGeorgina Bardach, Argentina4:37.51

Weightlifting - Women's 48kg Results
GoldTaylan Nurcan, Turkey
SilverZhuo Li, China
BronzeAree Wiratthaworn, Thailand