MEDAL TABLE
August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29


Archery - Women's Individual Archery Results
GoldSung Hyun Park, South Korea
SilverSung Jin Lee, South Korea
BronzeAlison Williamson, Great Britain

Track and Field - Women's Shot Put Results
GoldYumileidi Cumba, Cuba64 FT 3.26 IN
SilverNadine Kleinert, Germany64 FT 1.69 IN
BronzeSvetlana Krivelyova, Russia63 FT 11.32 IN

Track and Field - Men's Shot Put Results
GoldYuriy Bilonog, Ukraine69 FT 5.07 IN
SilverAdam Nelson, United States69 FT 5.07 IN
BronzeJoachim Olsen, Denmark69 FT 1.53 IN

Road Cycling - Men's Individual Time Trial Results
GoldTyler Hamilton, United States57:31.74
SilverViacheslav Ekimov, Russia57:50.58
BronzeBobby Julich, United States57:58.19

Road Cycling - Women's Individual Time Trial Results
GoldLeontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel, Netherlands31:11.53
SilverDede Demet-Barry, United States31:35.62
BronzeKarin Thuerig, Switzerland31:54.89

Canoe - Slalom - Men's C1 Canoe Single Results
GoldTony Estanguet, France189.16
SilverMichal Martikan, Slovakia189.28
BronzeStefan Pfannmoeller, Germany191.56

Canoe - Slalom - Women's K1 Kayak Single Results
GoldElena Kaliska, Slovakia210.03
SilverRebecca Giddens, United States214.62
BronzeHelen Reeves, Great Britain218.77

Equestrian - Team Eventing Jumping Results
GoldFrance
SilverGreat Britain
BronzeUnited States

Equestrian - Individual Eventing Jumping Results
GoldLeslie Law, Great Britain44.40
SilverKim Severson, United States45.20
BronzePhilippa Funnell, Great Britain46.60

Fencing - Women's Individual Foil Results
GoldValentina Vezzali, Italy
SilverGiovanna Trillini, Italy
BronzeSylwia Gruchala, Poland

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Individual All-Around Results
GoldPaul Hamm, United States57.823
SilverDae Eun Kim, South Korea57.811
BronzeTae Young Yang, South Korea57.774

Judo - Men's -90kg Results
GoldZurab Zviadauri, Georgia
SilverHiroshi Izumi, Japan
BronzeKhasanbi Taov, Russia
BronzeMark Huizinga, Netherlands

Judo - Women's -70kg Results
GoldMasae Ueno, Japan
SilverEdith Bosch, Netherlands
BronzeAnnett Boehm, Germany
BronzeDongya Qin, China

Shooting - Women's Double Trap Results
GoldKim Rhode, United States146
SilverBo Na Lee, South Korea145
BronzeE Gao, China142

Shooting - Women's 25m Pistol Results
GoldMariya Grozdeva, Bulgaria688.2
SilverLenka Hykova, Czech Republic687.8
BronzeIrada Ashumova, Azerbaijan687.3

Swimming - Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Results
GoldUnited States (Kaitlin Sandeno, Natalie Coughlin, Dana Vollmer, Piper Carly) 1:58.17 Olympic Record, World Record
SilverChina (Yun Yang, Xu Yanwei, Pang Jiaying, Zhu Yingwen) 1:58.27
BronzeGermany (Franziska van Almsick, Antje Buschschulte, Dallmann Petra, Stockbauer Hannah) 1:59.61

Swimming - Men's 200m Breaststroke Results
GoldKosuke Kitajima, Japan2:09.44 Olympic Record
SilverDaniel Gyurta, Hungary2:10.80
BronzeBrendan Hansen, United States2:10.87

Swimming - Women's 200m Butterfly Results
GoldOtylia Jedrzejczak, Poland2:06.05
SilverPetria Thomas, Australia2:06.36
BronzeYuko Nakanishi, Japan2:08.04

Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle Results
GoldPieter Van Den Hoogenenband, Netherlands48.17
SilverRoland Schoeman, South Africa48.23
BronzeIan Thorpe, Australia48.56

Weightlifting - Men's 69kg Results
GoldGuozheng Zhang, China347.5
SilverBae Young Lee, South Korea342.5
BronzeNikolay Pechalov, Croatia337.5

Weightlifting - Women's 63kg Results
GoldNatalia Skakun, Ukraine135.0
SilverHanna Batsiushka, Belarus127.5
BronzeTatsiana Stukalava, Belarus122.5