MEDAL TABLE
August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29


Archery - Women's Team Archery Results
GoldSouth Korea (Sung Hyun Park, Sung Jin Lee, Mi Jin Yun) 241
SilverChina (Ying He, Sang Lin, Juanjuan Zhang) 240
BronzeTaiwan (Chinese Taipei) (Li Ju Chen, Wu Hui Ju, Yuan Shu Chi) 242

Track and Field - Men's 20km Walk Results
GoldIvano Brugnetti, Italy1h19:40
SilverFrancisco Javier Fernandez, Spain1h19:45
BronzeNathan Deakes, Australia1h20:02

Track and Field - Men's 10000m Results
GoldKenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia27:05.10 Olympic Record
SilverSileshi Sihine, Ethiopia27:09.39
BronzeTadesse Habteselassie, Eritrea27:22.57

Badminton - Men's Doubles Badminton Results
GoldSouth Korea (Dong Moon Kim, Ha Tae Kwon)
SilverSouth Korea (Dong Soo Lee, Yoo Yong Sung)
BronzeIndonesia (Eng Hian, Limpele Flandy)

Canoe - Slalom - Men's K1 Kayak Single Results
GoldBenoit Peschier, France187.96
SilverCampbell Walsh, Great Britain190.17
BronzeFabien Lefevre, France190.99

Canoe - Slalom - Men's C2 Canoe Double Results
GoldSlovakia (Pavol Hochschorner, Peter Hochschorner) 207.16
SilverGermany (Marcus Becker, Stefan Henze) 210.98
BronzeCzech Republic (Jaroslav Volf, Ondrej Stepanek) 212.86

Track Cycling - Men's 1km Time Trial Results
GoldChris Hoy, Great Britain1:00.711 Olympic Record
SilverArnaud Tournant, France1:00.896
BronzeStefan Nimke, Germany1:01.186

Track Cycling - Women's 500m Time Trial Results
GoldAnna Meares, Australia33.952 Olympic Record, World Record
SilverYonghua Jiang, China34.112
BronzeNatallia Tsylinskaya, Belarus34.167

Fencing - Women's Team Epee Results
GoldRussia (Oxana Ermakova, Tatiana Logounova, Karina Aznavourian) 34,25:09
SilverGermany (Imke Duplitzer, Claudia Bokel, Britta Heidemann) 28
BronzeFrance (Laura Flessel-Colovic, Maureen Nisima, Hajnalka Kiraly Picot) 45,23:39

Trampoline - Women's Trampoline Results
GoldAnna Dogonadze, Germany39.60
SilverKaren Cockburn, Canada39.20
BronzeHuang Shaohua, China39.00

Judo - Men's +100kg Results
GoldKeiji Suzuki, Japan
SilverTamerlan Tmenov, Russia
BronzeIndrek Pertelson, Estonia
BronzeDennis van der Geest, Netherlands

Judo - Women's +78kg Results
GoldMaki Tsukada, Japan
SilverDayma Beltran, Cuba
BronzeTea Donguzashvili, Russia
BronzeFuming Sun, China

Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle Prone Results
GoldMatthew Emmons, United States703.3
SilverChristian Lusch, Germany702.2
BronzeSerguei Martynov, Belarus701.6

Shooting - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Position Results
GoldLioubov Galkina, Russia688.4
SilverValentina Turisini, Italy685.9
BronzeChengyi Wang, China685.4

Swimming - Men's 50m Freestyle Results
GoldGary Hall Jr., United States21.93
SilverDuje Draganja, Croatia21.94
BronzeRoland Schoeman, South Africa22.02

Swimming - Men's 100m Butterfly Results
GoldMichael Phelps, United States51.25 Olympic Record
SilverIan Crocker, United States51.29
BronzeAndriy Serdinov, Ukraine51.36

Swimming - Women's 200m Backstroke Results
GoldKirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe2:09.19
SilverStanislava Komarova, Russia2:09.72
BronzeReiko Nakamura, Japan2:09.88
BronzeAntje Buschschulte, Germany2:09.88

Swimming - Women's 800m Freestyle Results
GoldAi Shibata, Japan8:24.54
SilverLaure Manaudou, France8:24.96
BronzeDiana Munz, United States8:26.61

Table Tennis - Women's Doubles Results
GoldChina (Nan Wang, Zhang Yining)
SilverSouth Korea (Eun-Chul Lee, Eun Mi Seok)
BronzeChina (Niu Jianfeng, Guo Yue)

Weightlifting - Women's 75kg Results
GoldPawina Thongsuk, Thailand272.5
SilverNatalia Zabolotnaia, Russia272.5 Olympic Record, World Record
BronzeValentina Popova, Russia265.0