MEDAL TABLE
August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29


Track and Field - Men's Hammer Throw Results
GoldKoji Murofushi, Japan272 FT 0.17 IN
SilverIvan Tikhon, Belarus261 FT 10.13 IN
BronzeEsref Apak, Turkey260 FT 10.31 IN

Track and Field - Men's High Jump Results
GoldStefan Holm, Sweden7 FT 8.91 IN
SilverMatt Hemingway, United States7 FT 8.13 IN
BronzeJaroslav Baba, Czech Republic7 FT 8.13 IN

Track and Field - Women's Marathon Results
GoldMizuki Noguchi, Japan2h26:20
SilverCatherine Ndereba, Kenya2h26:32
BronzeDeena Kastor, United States2h27:20

Track and Field - Men's Triple Jump Results
GoldChristian Olsson, Sweden58 FT 4.39 IN
SilverMarian Oprea, Romania57 FT 6.94 IN
BronzeDanila Burkenya, Russia57 FT 4.19 IN

Track and Field - Men's 100m Results
GoldJustin Gatlin, United States9.85,+0.6
SilverFrancis Obikwelu, Portugal9.86,+0.6
BronzeMaurice Greene, United States9.87,+0.6

Track Cycling - Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Results
GoldSarah Ulmer, New Zealand3:24.537
SilverKatie Mactier, Australia3:27.650
BronzeLeontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel, Netherlands3:27.037

Diving - Women's 10m Platform Results
GoldChantelle Newbery, Australia590.31
SilverLishi Lao, China576.30
BronzeLoudy Tourky, Australia561.66

Fencing - Men's Team Epee Results
GoldFrance
SilverHungary
BronzeGermany

Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Vault Results
GoldMonica Rosu, Romania9.656
SilverAnnia Hatch, United States9.481
BronzeAnna Pavlova, Russia9.475

Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Uneven Bars Results
GoldEmilie Lepennec, France9.687
SilverTerin Humphrey, United States9.662
BronzeCourtney Kupets, United States9.637

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Pommel Horse Results
GoldHaibin Teng, China9.837
SilverMarius Urzica, Romania9.825
BronzeTakehiro Kashima, Japan9.787

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Floor Exercise Results
GoldKyle Shewfelt, Canada9.787
SilverMarian Dragulescu, Romania9.787
BronzeJordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria9.775

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Rings Results
GoldDimosthenis Tampakos, Greece9.862
SilverJordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria9.850
BronzeYuri Chechi, Italy9.812

Rowing - Men's Lightweight Four Results
GoldDenmark
SilverAustralia
BronzeItaly

Rowing - Men's Eight Results
GoldUnited States
SilverNetherlands
BronzeAustralia

Rowing - Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Results
GoldRomania
SilverGermany
BronzeNetherlands

Rowing - Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Results
GoldPoland
SilverFrance
BronzeGreece

Rowing - Women's Eight Results
GoldRomania
SilverUnited States
BronzeNetherlands

Rowing - Women's Quadruple Sculls Results
GoldGermany
SilverGreat Britain
BronzeAustralia

Rowing - Men's Quadruple Sculls Results
GoldRussia
SilverCzech Republic
BronzeUkraine

Sailing - Open Single-handed Dinghy-Laser Results
GoldBrazil
SilverAustria
BronzeSlovenia

Sailing - Women's Single-handed Dinghy-Europe Results
GoldNorway
SilverCzech Republic
BronzeDenmark

Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle 3 Position Results
GoldJia Zhanbo, China1264.5
SilverMichael Anti, United States1263.1
BronzeChristian Planer, Austria1262.8

Shooting - Men's Skeet Results
GoldAndrea Benelli, Italy149
SilverMarko Kemppainen, Finland149
BronzeJuan Miguel Rodriguez, Cuba147

Tennis - Women's Doubles Tennis Results
GoldChina (Ting Li, Tian Tian Sun)
SilverSpain (Conchita Martinez, Virginia Ruano)
BronzeArgentina (Paola Suarez, Patricia Tarabini)

Tennis - Men's Singles Tennis Results
GoldNicolas Massu, Chile
SilverMardy Fish, United States

Table Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis Results
GoldZhang Yining, China
SilverHyang Mi Kim, North Korea
BronzeKim Kyung Ah, South Korea