MEDAL TABLE
August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29


Track and Field - Women's 800m Results
GoldKelly Holmes, Great Britain1:56.38
SilverHasna Benhassi, Morocco1:56.43
BronzeJolanda Ceplak, Slovenia1:56.43

Track and Field - Men's 400m Results
GoldJeremy Wariner, United States44.00
SilverOtis Harris, United States44.16
BronzeDerrick Brew, United States44.42

Track and Field - Women's 5000m Results
GoldMeseret Defar, Ethiopia14:45.65
SilverIsabella Ochichi, Kenya14:48.19
BronzeTirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia14:51.83

Track and Field - Men's Discus Throw Results
GoldVirgilijus Alekna, Lithuania229 FT 3.57 IN Olympic Record
SilverZoltan Kovago, Hungary219 FT 11.37 IN
BronzeAleksander Tammert, Estonia218 FT 8.41 IN

Track and Field - Women's Triple Jump Results
GoldFrancoise Mbango Etone, Cameroon50 FT 2.36 IN
SilverHrysopiyi Devetzi, Greece50 FT 0.39 IN
BronzeTatyana Lebedeva, Russia49 FT 8.06 IN

Track and Field - Women's 20km Walk Results
GoldAthanasia Tsoumeleka, Greece1h29:12
SilverOlimpiada Ivanova, Russia1h29:16
BronzeJane Saville, Australia1h29:25

Track Cycling - Men's 4000m Team Pursuit Results
GoldAustralia
SilverGreat Britain
BronzeSpain

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Vault Results
GoldGervasio Deferr, Spain9.737
SilverEvgeni Sapronenko, Latvia9.706
BronzeMarian Dragulescu, Romania9.612

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Parallel Bars Results
GoldValeri Goncharov, Ukraine9.787
SilverHiroyuki Tomita, Japan9.775
BronzeLi Xiaopeng, China9.762

Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Balance Beam Results
GoldCatalina Ponor, Romania9.787
SilverCarly Patterson, United States9.775
BronzeAlexandra Georgiana Eremia, Romania9.700

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Horizontal Bar Results
GoldIgor Cassina, Italy9.812
SilverPaul Hamm, United States9.812
BronzeIsao Yoneda, Japan9.787

Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Floor Exercise Results
GoldCatalina Ponor, Romania9.750
SilverNicoleta Daniela Sofronie, Romania9.562
BronzePatricia Moreno, Spain9.487

Softball - Women's Softball Results
GoldUnited States
SilverAustralia
BronzeJapan

Table Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis Results
GoldSeung Min Ryu, South Korea
SilverHao Wang, China
BronzeWang Liqin, China

Weightlifting - Men's 94kg Results
GoldMilen Dobrev, Bulgaria407.5
SilverKhadjimourad Akkaev, Russia405.0
BronzeEduard Tjukin, Russia397.5

Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 72kg Results
GoldWang Xu, China
SilverGouzel Maniourova, Russia
BronzeKyoko Hamaguchi, Japan

Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 55kg Results
GoldSaori Yoshida, Japan
SilverTonya Verbeek, Canada
BronzeAnna Gomis, France

Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 63kg Results
GoldKaori Icho, Japan
SilverSara McMann, United States
BronzeLise Legrand, France

Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 48kg Results
GoldIrini Merleni, Ukraine
SilverChiharu Icho, Japan
BronzePatricia Miranda, United States