MEDAL TABLE
August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29


Track and Field - Men's Marathon Results
GoldStefano Baldini, Italy2:10:55
SilverMeb Keflezighi, United States2:11:29
BronzeVanderlei De Lima, Brazil2:12:11

Boxing - Men's Light Fly Weight (48kg) Results
GoldYan Bhartelemy Varela, Cuba
SilverAtagun Yalcinkaya, Turkey
BronzeZou Shiming, China
BronzeSergey Kazakov, Russia

Boxing - Men's Welter Weight (69kg) Results
GoldBakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan
SilverLorenzo Aragon Armenteros, Cuba
BronzeOleg Saitov, Russia
BronzeJung Joo Kim, South Korea

Boxing - Men's Light Weight (60kg) Results
GoldMario Cesar Kindelan Mesa, Cuba
SilverAmir Khan, Great Britain
BronzeMurat Khrachev, Russia
BronzeSerik Yeleuov, Kazakhstan

Boxing - Men's Super Heavy Weight (+91kg) Results
GoldAlexander Povetkin, Russia
SilverMohamed Aly, Egypt
BronzeMichel Lopez Nunez, Cuba
BronzeRoberto Cammarelle, Italy

Boxing - Men's Light Heavy Weight (81kg) Results
GoldAndre Ward, United States
SilverMagomed Aripgadjiev, Belarus
BronzeUtkirbek Haydarov, Uzbekistan
BronzeAhmed Ismail, Egypt

Boxing - Men's Bantam Weight (54kg) Results
GoldGuillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz, Cuba
SilverWorapoj Petchkoom, Thailand
BronzeAghasi Mammadov, Azerbaijan
BronzeBahodirjon Sooltonov, Uzbekistan

Rhythmic Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Around(Rhythm) Results
GoldAlina Kabaeva, Russia108.400
SilverIrina Tchachina, Russia107.325
BronzeAnna Bessonova, Ukraine106.700

Team Handball - Women's Handball Results
GoldDenmark
SilverSouth Korea
BronzeUkraine

Team Handball - Men's Handball Results
GoldCroatia
SilverGermany
BronzeRussia

Taekwondo - Men's Over 80kg Results
GoldDae Sung Moon, South Korea
SilverAlexandros Nikolaidis, Greece
BronzePascal Gentil, France

Taekwondo - Women's Over 67kg Results
GoldChen Zhong, China
SilverMyriam Baverel, France
BronzeAdriana Carmona, Venezuela

Volleyball - Men's Volleyball Results
GoldBrazil
SilverItaly
BronzeRussia

Water Polo - Men's Water Polo Results
GoldHungary
SilverSerbia
BronzeRussia

Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 96kg Results
GoldKhadshimourad Gatsalov, Russia
SilverMagomed Ibragimov, Uzbekistan
BronzeAlireza Heidari, Iran

Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 74kg Results
GoldBuvaysa Saytiev, Russia
SilverGennadily Laliyev, Kazakhstan
BronzeIvan Fundora, Cuba

Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 60kg Results
GoldYandro Miguel Quintana, Cuba
SilverMasuod Jokar, Iran
BronzeKenji Inoue, Japan