MEDAL TABLE
August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29


Track and Field - Men's Hammer Throw Results
GoldKoji Murofushi, Japan272 FT 0.17 IN
SilverIvan Tikhon, Belarus261 FT 10.13 IN
BronzeEsref Apak, Turkey260 FT 10.31 IN

Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles Results
GoldXia Liu, China12.91,+0.3
SilverTerrence Trammell, United States13.18,+0.3
BronzeAnier Garcia, Cuba13.20,+0.3

Track and Field - Men's 800m Results
GoldYuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia1:44.45
SilverMbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa1:44.61
BronzeWilson Kipketer, Denmark1:44.65

Track and Field - Women's 400m Results
GoldTonique Williams Darling, Bahamas49.41
SilverAna Guevara, Mexico49.56
BronzeNatalya Antyukh, Russia49.89

Track and Field - Women's 4x100m Relay Results
GoldJamaica (Aleen Bailey, Sherone Simpson, Veronica Campbell, Beverly Mcdonald, Tayna Lawrence) 41.73
SilverRussia (Larisa Kruglova, Irina Khabarova, Yuliya Tabakova, Olga Fyodorova) 42.27
BronzeFrance (Christine Arron, Veronique Mang, Sylviane Felix, Muriel Hurtis) 42.54

Track and Field - Men's High Jump Results
GoldStefan Holm, Sweden7 FT 8.91 IN
SilverMatt Hemingway, United States7 FT 8.13 IN
BronzeJaroslav Baba, Czech Republic7 FT 8.13 IN

Track and Field - Men's Marathon Results
GoldStefano Baldini, Italy2:10:55
SilverMeb Keflezighi, United States2:11:29
BronzeVanderlei De Lima, Brazil2:12:11

Track and Field - Men's Pole Vault Results
GoldTim Mack, United States19 FT 6.25 IN
SilverToby Stevenson, United States19 FT 4.28 IN
BronzeGiuseppe Gibilisco, Italy19 FT 2.31 IN

Track and Field - Women's 800m Results
GoldKelly Holmes, Great Britain1:56.38
SilverHasna Benhassi, Morocco1:56.43
BronzeJolanda Ceplak, Slovenia1:56.43

Track and Field - Women's High Jump Results
GoldYelena Slesarenko, Russia6 FT 9.1 IN
SilverHestrie Cloete, South Africa6 FT 7.53 IN
BronzeViktoriya Styopina, Ukraine6 FT 7.53 IN

Track and Field - Men's 4x100m Relay Results
GoldGreat Britain (Darren Campbell, Mark Lewis Francis, Jason Gardener, Marlon Devonish) 38.07
SilverUnited States (Maurice Greene, Shawn Crawford, Justin Gatlin, Coby Miller, Darvis Patton) 38.08
BronzeNigeria (Uchenna Emedolu, Deji Aliu, Olusoji Fasuba, Aaron Egbele) 38.23

Track and Field - Men's 400m Results
GoldJeremy Wariner, United States44.00
SilverOtis Harris, United States44.16
BronzeDerrick Brew, United States44.42

Track and Field - Women's Hammer Throw Results
GoldOlga Kuzenkova, Russia246 FT 1.54 IN
SilverYipsi Moreno, Cuba240 FT 8.19 IN
BronzeYunaika Crawford, Cuba240 FT 0.31 IN

Track and Field - Men's Javelin Throw Results
GoldAndreas Thorkildsen, Norway283 FT 9.51 IN
SilverVadims Vasilevskis, Latvia278 FT 8.49 IN
BronzeSergey Makarov, Russia278 FT 4.16 IN

Track and Field - Men's 4x400m Relay Results
GoldUnited States (Derrick Brew, Otis Harris, Andrew Rock, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson, Kelly Willie) 2:55.91
SilverAustralia (John Steffensen, Clinton Hill, Patrick Dwyer, Mark Ormrod) 3:00.60
BronzeNigeria (Saul Weigopwa, James Godday, Musa Audu, Enefiok Udo Obong) 3:00.60

Track and Field - Men's 3000m Steeplechase Results
GoldEzekiel Kemboi, Kenya8:05.81
SilverBrimin Kipruto, Kenya8:06.11
BronzePaul Kipsiele Koech, Kenya8:06.64

Track and Field - Men's 20km Walk Results
GoldIvano Brugnetti, Italy1h19:40
SilverFrancisco Javier Fernandez, Spain1h19:45
BronzeNathan Deakes, Australia1h20:02

Track and Field - Men's 400m Hurdles Results
GoldFelix Sanchez, Dominican Republic47.63
SilverDanny Mc Farlane, Jamaica48.11
BronzeNaman Keita, France48.26

Track and Field - Women's Shot Put Results
GoldYumileidi Cumba, Cuba64 FT 3.26 IN
SilverNadine Kleinert, Germany64 FT 1.69 IN
BronzeSvetlana Krivelyova, Russia63 FT 11.32 IN

Track and Field - Men's 200m Results
GoldShawn Crawford, United States19.79,+1.2
SilverBernard Williams, United States20.01,+1.2
BronzeJustin Gatlin, United States20.03,+1.2

Track and Field - Women's Marathon Results
GoldMizuki Noguchi, Japan2h26:20
SilverCatherine Ndereba, Kenya2h26:32
BronzeDeena Kastor, United States2h27:20

Track and Field - Women's Pole Vault Results
GoldYelena Isinbayeva, Russia16 FT 1.31 IN
SilverSvetlana Feofanova, Russia15 FT 7.01 IN
BronzeAnna Rogowska, Poland15 FT 5.04 IN

Track and Field - Women's 5000m Results
GoldMeseret Defar, Ethiopia14:45.65
SilverIsabella Ochichi, Kenya14:48.19
BronzeTirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia14:51.83

Track and Field - Men's Triple Jump Results
GoldChristian Olsson, Sweden58 FT 4.39 IN
SilverMarian Oprea, Romania57 FT 6.94 IN
BronzeDanila Burkenya, Russia57 FT 4.19 IN

Track and Field - Men's 10000m Results
GoldKenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia27:05.10
SilverSileshi Sihine, Ethiopia27:09.39
BronzeTadesse Habteselassie, Eritrea27:22.57

Track and Field - Women's Heptathlon Results
GoldCarolina Kluft, Sweden6952
SilverAustra Skujyte, Lithuania6435
BronzeKelly Sotherton, Great Britain6424

Track and Field - Men's 100m Results
GoldJustin Gatlin, United States9.85,+0.6
SilverFrancis Obikwelu, Portugal9.86,+0.6
BronzeMaurice Greene, United States9.87,+0.6

Track and Field - Women's Discus Throw Results
GoldNatalya Sadova, Russia219 FT 10.58 IN
SilverAnastasia Kelesidou, Greece218 FT 9.2 IN
BronzeIrina Yatchenko, Belarus217 FT 1.12 IN

Track and Field - Women's 1500m Results
GoldKelly Holmes, Great Britain3:57.90
SilverTatyana Tomashova, Russia3:58.12
BronzeMaria Cioncan, Romania3:58.39

Track and Field - Men's Long Jump Results
GoldDwight Phillips, United States28 FT 2.19 IN
SilverJohn Moffitt, United States27 FT 9.46 IN
BronzeJoan Lino Martinez, Spain27 FT 3.56 IN

Track and Field - Men's Discus Throw Results
GoldVirgilijus Alekna, Lithuania229 FT 3.57 IN
SilverZoltan Kovago, Hungary219 FT 11.37 IN
BronzeAleksander Tammert, Estonia218 FT 8.41 IN

Track and Field - Men's Decathlon Results
GoldRoman Sebrle, Czech Republic8893
SilverBryan Clay, United States8820
BronzeDmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan8725

Track and Field - Men's 1500m Results
GoldHicham El Guerrouj, Morocco3:34.18
SilverBernard Lagat, Kenya3:34.30
BronzeRui Silva, Portugal3:34.68

Track and Field - Women's 100m Results
GoldYuliya Nesterenko, Belarus10.93,-0.1
SilverLauryn Williams, United States10.96,-0.1
BronzeVeronica Campbell, Jamaica10.97,-0.1

Track and Field - Women's 100m Hurdles Results
GoldJoanna Hayes, United States12.37,+1.5
SilverOlena Krasovska, Ukraine12.45,+1.5
BronzeMelissa Morrison, United States12.56,+1.5

Track and Field - Women's Javelin Throw Results
GoldOsleidys Menendez, Cuba234 FT 8.14 IN
SilverSteffi Nerius, Germany215 FT 11.34 IN
BronzeMirela Manjani, Greece210 FT 11.1 IN

Track and Field - Women's 10000m Results
GoldHuina Xing, China30:24.36
SilverEjegayehu Dibaba, Ethiopia30:24.98
BronzeDerartu Tulu, Ethiopia30:26.42

Track and Field - Women's Triple Jump Results
GoldFrancoise Mbango Etone, Cameroon50 FT 2.36 IN
SilverHrysopiyi Devetzi, Greece50 FT 0.39 IN
BronzeTatyana Lebedeva, Russia49 FT 8.06 IN

Track and Field - Men's 5000m Results
GoldHicham El Guerrouj, Morocco13:14.39
SilverKenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia13:14.59
BronzeEliud Kipchoge, Kenya13:15.10

Track and Field - Women's Long Jump Results
GoldTatyana Lebedeva, Russia23 FT 2.35 IN
SilverIrina Simagina, Russia23 FT 1.56 IN
BronzeTatyana Kotova, Russia23 FT 1.56 IN

Track and Field - Women's 200m Results
GoldVeronica Campbell, Jamaica22.05,+0.8
SilverAllyson Felix, United States22.18,+0.8
BronzeDebbie Ferguson, Bahamas22.30,+0.8

Track and Field - Men's Shot Put Results
GoldYuriy Bilonog, Ukraine69 FT 5.07 IN
SilverAdam Nelson, United States69 FT 5.07 IN
BronzeJoachim Olsen, Denmark69 FT 1.53 IN

Track and Field - Men's 50km Walk Results
GoldRobert Korzeniowski, Poland3:38:46
SilverDenis Nizhegorodov, Russia3:42:50
BronzeAleksey Voyevodin, Russia3:43:34

Track and Field - Women's 20km Walk Results
GoldAthanasia Tsoumeleka, Greece1h29:12
SilverOlimpiada Ivanova, Russia1h29:16
BronzeJane Saville, Australia1h29:25

Track and Field - Women's 400m Hurdles Results
GoldFani Halkia, Greece52.82
SilverIonela Tirlea Manolache, Romania53.38
BronzeTetiana Tereschuk Antipova, Ukraine53.44

Track and Field - Women's 4x400m Relay Results
GoldUnited States (Monique Hennagan, Sanya Richards, DeeDee Trotter, Crystal Cox, Moushaumi Robinson, Monique Henderson) 3:19.01
SilverRussia (Natalia Ivanova, Natalya Nazarova, Natalya Antyukh, Olesya Krasnomovets, Tatyana Firova, Olesya Zykina) 3:20.16
BronzeJamaica (Nadia Davy, Novlene Williams, Ronetta Smith, Michelle Burgher, Sandie Richards) 3:22.00