August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Track and Field - Men's Marathon Results
August 29
GoldStefano Baldini, Italy2:10:55

SilverMeb Keflezighi, United States2:11:29
BronzeVanderlei De Lima, Brazil2:12:11
4Jon Brown, Great Britain2:12:26
5Shigeru Aburaya, Japan2:13:11
6Toshinari Suwa, Japan2:13:24
7Eric Wainaina, Kenya2:13:30
8Alberto Chaica, Portugal2:14:17
9Alberico Di Cecco, Italy2:14:34
10Paul Tergat, Kenya2:14:45
11Jaouad Gharib, Morocco2:15:12
12Alan Culpepper, United States2:15:26
13Leonid Shvetsov, Russia2:15:28
14Bong Ju Lee, South Korea2:15:33
15Ambesse Tolosa, Ethiopia2:15:39
16Gert Thys, South Africa2:16:08
17Young Joon Ji, South Korea2:16:14
18Antonio Penalver, Spain2:16:38
19Vladimir Andreyev, Russia2:16:55
20Jonathan Wyatt, New Zealand2:17:45
21Janne Holmen, Finland2:17:50
22Dan Robinson, Great Britain2:17:53
23Nikolaos Polias, Greece2:17:56
24Ndabili Bashingili, Botswana2:18:09
25Pavel Loskutov, Estonia2:18:09
26Jose Rios, Spain2:18:40
27Lee Troop, Australia2:18:46
28Haile Satayin, Israel2:19:01
29Michael Buchleitner, Austria2:19:19
30Anuradha Cooray, Sri Lanka2:19:24
31Zhuo Li, China2:19:26
32Joachim Nshimirimana, Burundi2:19:31
33Dale Warrender, New Zealand2:19:42
34Waldemar Glinka, Poland2:19:43
35Myong Chol Jong, North Korea2:19:47
36El Hassan Lahssini, France2:19:50
37Michal Bartoszak, Poland2:20:20
38Ahmed Jumaa Jaber, Qatar2:20:27
39Ali Mabrouk El Zaidi, Libya2:20:31
40Samson Ramadhani, Tanzania2:20:38
41Myong Seun Lee, South Korea2:21:01
42Tomoaki Kunichika, Japan2:21:13
43Jose Alirio Carrasco, Colombia2:21:14
44Ernest Ndjissipou, Central African Republic2:21:23
45Nicholas Harrison, Australia2:21:42
46Tereje Wodajo, Ethiopia2:21:53
47Aguelmis Rojas, Cuba2:21:59
48Abel Chimukoko, Zimbabwe2:22:09
49Said Belhout, Algeria2:22:32
50Matthew O Dowd, Great Britain2:22:37
51Juan Carlos Cardona, Colombia2:22:49
52Daniele Caimmi, Italy2:23:07
53Joao N Tyamba, Angola2:23:26
54Roman Kejzar, Slovenia2:23:34
55Procopio Franco, Mexico2:23:34
56Wen Chien Wu, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)2:23:54
57Antoni Bernardo, Andorra2:23:55
58Julio Rey, Spain2:24:54
59Asaf Bimro, Israel2:25:20
60Sisay Bezabeh, Australia2:25:26
61Silvio Guerra, Ecuador2:25:29
62Mathias Ntawulikura, Rwanda2:26:05
63Robert Stefko, Czech Republic2:27:12
64Jose Amado Garcia, Guatemala2:27:13
65Dan Browne, United States2:27:17
66Gang Han, China2:27:31
67Eduardo Buenavista, Philippines2:28:18
68Driss El Himer, France2:29:07
69Andres Espinosa, Mexico2:29:43
70Mpesela Ntlot Soeu, Lesotho2:30:19
71Franklin Tenorio, Ecuador2:31:12
72Jose Ernani Palalia, Mexico2:31:41
73Dmitriy Burmakin, Russia2:31:51
74Mindaugas Pukstas, Lithuania2:33:02
75Ser-Od Bat-Ochir, Mongolia2:33:24
76Ronghua Zhu, China2:34:02
77Alfredo Arevalo, Guatemala2:34:02
78Antonio Carlos Zeferino, Cape Verde2:36:22
79Valery Pisarev, Kyrgyzstan2:40:10
80Zephirinus Joseph, Saint Lucia2:44:19
81Marcel Matanin, Slovakia2:50:26
82Hendrick Ramaala, South AfricaDNF
83Amnaay Zebedayo Bayo, TanzaniaDNF
84Hailu Negussie, EthiopiaDNF
85Viktor Rothlin, SwitzerlandDNF
86Al Mustafa Riyadh, Brunei DarussalamDNF
87Romulo Silva, BrazilDNF
88Ian Syster, South AfricaDNF
89Zsolt Bacskai, HungaryDNF
90Azat Rakipov, BelarusDNF
91Dmytro Baranovskyy, UkraineDNF
92Rachid Ghanmouni, MoroccoDNF
93Rachid Ziar, AlgeriaDNF
94Mustapha Bennacer, AlgeriaDNF
95Andre Luiz Ramos, BrazilDNF
96Luis Fonseca, VenezuelaDNF
97Khalid El Boumlili, MoroccoDNF
98John Nada Saya, TanzaniaDNF
100Jussi Utriainen, FinlandDNF
101Jean Paul Gahimbare, BurundiDNF
102Luc Krotwaar, NetherlandsDNS

Boxing - Men's Light Fly Weight (48kg) Results
August 29
GoldYan Bhartelemy Varela, Cuba

SilverAtagun Yalcinkaya, Turkey
BronzeZou Shiming, China
BronzeSergey Kazakov, Russia

Boxing - Men's Welter Weight (69kg) Results
August 29
GoldBakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan

SilverLorenzo Aragon Armenteros, Cuba
BronzeOleg Saitov, Russia
BronzeJung Joo Kim, South Korea

Boxing - Men's Light Weight (60kg) Results
August 29
GoldMario Cesar Kindelan Mesa, Cuba

SilverAmir Khan, Great Britain
BronzeMurat Khrachev, Russia
BronzeSerik Yeleuov, Kazakhstan

Boxing - Men's Super Heavy Weight (+91kg) Results
August 29
GoldAlexander Povetkin, Russia

SilverMohamed Aly, Egypt
BronzeMichel Lopez Nunez, Cuba
BronzeRoberto Cammarelle, Italy

Boxing - Men's Light Heavy Weight (81kg) Results
August 29
GoldAndre Ward, United States

SilverMagomed Aripgadjiev, Belarus
BronzeUtkirbek Haydarov, Uzbekistan
BronzeAhmed Ismail, Egypt

Boxing - Men's Bantam Weight (54kg) Results
August 29
GoldGuillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz, Cuba

SilverWorapoj Petchkoom, Thailand
BronzeAghasi Mammadov, Azerbaijan
BronzeBahodirjon Sooltonov, Uzbekistan

Rhythmic Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Around(Rhythm) Results
August 29
GoldAlina Kabaeva, Russia108.400

SilverIrina Tchachina, Russia107.325
BronzeAnna Bessonova, Ukraine106.700
4Aliya Yussupova, Kazakhstan103.975
5Natalia Godunko, Ukraine103.800
6Simona Peycheva, Bulgaria101.050
7Inna Zhukova, Belarus100.575
8Almudena Cid, Spain98.450
9Eleni Andriola, Greece97.600
10Svetlana Rudalova, Belarus97.275

Team Handball - Women's Handball Results
August 29
GoldDenmark

SilverSouth Korea
BronzeUkraine
4France

Team Handball - Men's Handball Results
August 29
GoldCroatia

SilverGermany
BronzeRussia
4Hungary

Taekwondo - Men's Over 80kg Results
August 29
GoldDae Sung Moon, South Korea

SilverAlexandros Nikolaidis, Greece
BronzePascal Gentil, France
4Ibrahim Kamal, Jordan

Taekwondo - Women's Over 67kg Results
August 29
GoldChen Zhong, China

SilverMyriam Baverel, France
BronzeAdriana Carmona, Venezuela
4Natalia Silva, Brazil

Volleyball - Men's Volleyball Results
August 29
GoldBrazil

SilverItaly
BronzeRussia
4United States

Water Polo - Men's Water Polo Results
August 29
GoldHungary

SilverSerbia
BronzeRussia
4Greece

Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 96kg Results
August 29
GoldKhadshimourad Gatsalov, Russia

SilverMagomed Ibragimov, Uzbekistan
BronzeAlireza Heidari, Iran
4Daniel Cormier, United States

Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 74kg Results
August 29
GoldBuvaysa Saytiev, Russia

SilverGennadily Laliyev, Kazakhstan
BronzeIvan Fundora, Cuba
4Krystian Brzozowski, Poland

Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 60kg Results
August 29
GoldYandro Miguel Quintana, Cuba

SilverMasuod Jokar, Iran
BronzeKenji Inoue, Japan
4Vasyl Fedoryshyn, Ukraine