August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Swimming - Women's 400m Individual Medley Results
August 14
GoldYana Klochkova, Ukraine4:34.83
SilverKaitlin Sandeno, United States4:34.95
BronzeGeorgina Bardach, Argentina4:37.51
4Eva Risztov, Hungary4:39.29
5Joanna Melo, Brazil4:40.00
6Nicole Hetzer, Germany4:40.20
7Yoo-Sun Nam, South Korea4:50.35
8Vasiliki Angelopoulou, Greece4:50.85

Swimming - Men's 400m Individual Medley Results
August 14
GoldMichael Phelps, United States4:08.26 Olympic Record, World Record
SilverErik Vendt, United States4:11.81
BronzeLaszlo Cseh, Hungary4:12.15

Swimming - Men's 400m Freestyle Results
August 14
GoldIan Thorpe, Australia3:43.10
SilverGrant Hackett, Australia3:43.36
BronzeKlete Keller, United States3:44.11
4Larsen Jensen, United States3:46.08
5Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy3:46.25
6Yuri Prilukov, Russia3:46.69
7Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece3:48.77
8Takeshi Matsuda, Japan3:48.96

Swimming - Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Results
August 14
GoldAustralia (Petria Thomas, Alice Mills, Lisbeth Lenton, Jodie Henry) 54.67, Olympic Record, World Record
SilverUnited States (Jenny Thompson, Natalie Coughlin, Kara Lynn Joyce, Weir Amanda) 53.77
BronzeNetherlands (Inge de Bruijn, Chantal Groot, Marleen Veldhuis, Dekker Inge) 55.45
4Germany (Franziska van Almsick, Antje Buschschulte, Dallmann Petra, Gotz Daniela) 54.49
5France (Aurore Mongel, Malia Metella, Solenne Figues, Couderc Celine) 55.72
6Great Britain (Melanie Marshall, Kathryn Evans, Pickering Karen, Chapman Lisa) 55.42
7Sweden (Johanna Sjoberg, Anna-Karin Kammerling, Josefin Lillhage, Alshammar Therese) 55.90
8China (Yun Yang, Xu Yanwei, Jiaru Cheng, Zhu Yingwen) 56.08

Swimming - Women's 400m Individual Medley Results
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn, Thailand5:00.06
2Ana Dangalakova, Bulgaria5:01.00
3Sabria Dahane, Algeria5:10.20
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Georgina Bardach, Argentina4:41.20
2Nicole Hetzer, Germany4:41.74
3Yoo-Sun Nam, South Korea4:45.16
4Helen Norfolk, New Zealand4:45.21
5Lara Carroll, Australia4:46.32
6Katie Hoff, United States4:47.49
7Iana Martynova, Russia4:52.96
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Eva Risztov, Hungary4:41.20
2Elizabeth Warden, Canada4:46.27
3Anja Klinar, Slovenia4:46.66
4Alessia Filippi, Italy4:47.26
5Teresa Rohmann, Germany4:48.51
6Jennifer Reilly, Australia4:49.04
7Tianyi Zhang, ChinaDQ
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Yana Klochkova, Ukraine4:38.36
2Kaitlin Sandeno, United States4:40.21
3Joanna Melo, Brazil4:42.01
4Vasiliki Angelopoulou, Greece4:44.90
5Misa Amano, Japan4:45.61
6Beatrice Caslaru, Romania4:46.94
7Zsuzsanna Jakabos, Hungary4:47.21
8Man Hsu Lin, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)4:52.22

Swimming - Women's 100m Butterfly Results
August 14 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland58.10
2Martina Moravcova, Slovakia58.66
3Jenny Thompson, United States58.91
August 14 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands57.50
2Petria Thomas, Australia57.93
3Jess Schipper, Australia58.63
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Kateryna Zubkova, Ukraine1:02.22
2Wan Jung Cheng, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)1:02.94
3Gulsah Gonenc, Turkey1:04.30
4Angela Galea, Malta1:05.47
5Mariya Bugakova, Uzbekistan1:07.08
6Natasha Sara Georgeos, Saint Lucia1:07.94
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Mette Jacobsen, Denmark59.81
2Eirini Kavarnou, Greece1:00.43
3Elizabeth Coster, New Zealand1:00.61
4Joscelin Yeo, Singapore1:00.81
5Maria Papadopoulou, Cyprus1:02.01
6Kolbrun Yr Kristjansdottir, Iceland1:02.33
7Hang Yu Sze, Hong Kong1:02.42
8Kyung-Hwa Park, South Korea1:02.52
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Martina Moravcova, Slovakia58.48
2Rachel Komisarz, United States59.38
3Natalia Soutiaguina, Russia59.76
4Alena Popchanka, Belarus59.77
5Yuko Nakanishi, Japan1:00.16
6Beatrix Boulsevicz, Hungary1:00.18
7Johanna Sjoberg, Sweden1:00.61
8Vered Borochovski, Israel1:00.69
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland57.84
2Jenny Thompson, United States58.77
3Ambra Migliori, Italy59.47
4Zhou Yafei, China59.62
5Anna-Karin Kammerling, Sweden59.84
6Georgina Lee, Great Britain1:00.45
7Chantal Groot, Netherlands1:00.49
8Aurore Mongel, France1:00.65
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Petria Thomas, Australia57.47
2Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands58.47
3Jess Schipper, Australia58.57
4Junko Onishi, Japan59.22
5Malia Metella, France59.38
6Franziska van Almsick, Germany59.53
7Francesca Segat, Italy1:00.56
8Xu Yanwei, China1:01.53

Swimming - Men's 400m Individual Medley Results
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Sasa Impric, Croatia4:32.02
2Andrew Mackay, Cayman Islands4:32.38
3Yu-An Lin, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)4:41.76
4Nikita Polyakov, Uzbekistan5:09.66
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Dean Kent, New Zealand4:18.55
2Bang-Hyun Kim, South Korea4:23.05
3Jeremy Daniel Knowles, Bahamas4:23.29
4Bradley Ally, Barbados4:24.70
5Vytautas Janusaitis, Lithuania4:26.30
6Yves Platel, Switzerland4:28.94
7Guntars Deicmans, Latvia4:29.17
8Miguel Molina, Philippines4:33.25
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Alessio Boggiatto, Italy4:15.78
2Jiro Miki, Japan4:16.32
3Ioannis Kokkodis, Greece4:16.56
4Wu Peng, China4:19.32
5Thiago Pereira, Brazil4:22.06
6Susumu Tabuchi, Japan4:22.46
7Lucas Salatta, Brazil4:23.01
8Marko Milenkovic, Slovenia4:30.99
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Laszlo Cseh, Hungary4:14.26
2Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia4:16.68
3Ioannis Drymonakos, Greece4:16.83
4Luca Marin, Italy4:16.85
5Robin Francis, Great Britain4:18.34
6Adrian Turner, Great Britain4:23.53
7Dmytro Nazarenko, Ukraine4:26.15
8Weijia Liu, China4:27.02
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Michael Phelps, United States4:13.29
2Erik Vendt, United States4:16.68
3Travis Nederpelt, Australia4:16.77
4Justin Norris, Australia4:16.90
5Brian Johns, Canada4:21.10
6Keith Beavers, Canada4:21.47
7Igor Berezutskiy, Russia4:23.20
8Alexey Kovrigin, Russia4:23.77

Swimming - Men's 100m Breaststroke Results
August 14 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Brendan Hansen, United States1:00.01, Olympic Record
2Darren Mew, Great Britain1:00.83
3Hugues Duboscq, France1:01.17
August 14 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Kosuke Kitajima, Japan1:00.27
2Oleg Lisogor, Ukraine1:01.07
3James Gibson, Great Britain1:01.07
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Eric Williams, Nigeria1:07.69
2Chisela Kanchela, Zambia1:09.95
3Amar Shah, Kenya1:10.17
4Alice Shrestha, Nepal1:12.25
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Chi Kin Tam, Hong Kong1:05.11
2Andrei Capitanciuc, Moldova1:05.65
2Ahmed Alkudmani, Saudi Arabia1:05.65
4Raphael Matthew Chua, Philippines1:06.37
5Pavels Murans, Latvia1:06.45
6Jean Luc Razakarivony, Madagascar1:07.74
7Evgeny Petrashov, Kyrgyzstan1:07.78
8Oleg Sidorov, Uzbekistan1:08.30
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Seung-Hun You, South Korea1:03.56
2Cho Yi Chen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)1:03.94
3Ben Labowitch, New Zealand1:03.99
4Aurimas Valaitis, Lithuania1:04.11
5Alvaro Fortuny, Guatemala1:05.41
6Kyriakos Dimosthenous, Cyprus1:05.54
7Aleksander Baldin, Estonia1:06.04
8Huu Viet Nguyen, Vietnam1:06.70
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Jakob Johann Sveinsson, Iceland1:02.97
2Arsenio Lopez, North Korea1:03.99
3Christos Papadopoulos, Greece1:04.43
4Malick Fall, Senegal1:04.50
5Bradley Ally, Barbados1:04.71
6Wickus Nienaber, Swaziland1:04.74
7Cristian Mauro Soldano, Argentina1:05.05
8Ratapong Sirisanont, ThailandDQ
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Terence Parkin, South Africa1:03.05
2Maxim Podoprigora, Austria1:03.08
3Alwin de Prins, Luxembourg1:03.32
4Daniel Malek, Czech Republic1:03.35
5Mladen Tepavcevic, Serbia1:03.52
6Sofiane Daid, Algeria1:03.63
7Jose Couto, Portugal1:03.72
8Remo Luetolf, Switzerland1:03.82
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Mark Gangloff, United States1:00.81
2Darren Mew, Great Britain1:00.89
3Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan1:01.16
4Roman Sludnov, Russia1:01.65
5Richard Bodor, Hungary1:01.91
6Dmitry Komornikov, Russia1:02.05
7Martin Gustafsson, Sweden1:02.53
8Haibo Wang, China1:03.54
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1Kosuke Kitajima, Japan1:00.03, Olympic Record
2James Gibson, Great Britain1:00.99
3Hugues Duboscq, France1:01.15
4Jarno Pihlava, Finland1:01.99
5Thijs van Valkengoed, Netherlands1:02.03
6Rene Kolonko, Germany1:02.09
7Emil Tahirovic, Slovenia1:02.12
8Vanja Rogulj, Croatia1:03.16

Swimming - Men's 400m Freestyle Results
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Juan Carlos Miguel Mendoza, Philippines4:01.99
2Te Tung Chen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)4:03.71
3Emanuele Nicolini, San Marino4:08.28
4Anas Sameer N H Abuyousuf, Qatar4:11.99
5Vasily Danilov, Kyrgyzstan4:15.32
6Sergey Tsoy, Uzbekistan4:16.91
7Neil Agius, Malta4:22.14
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Giancarlo Zolezzi, Chile3:56.52
2Moss Burmester, New Zealand3:57.29
3Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria3:59.86
4Charnvudth Saengsri, Thailand3:59.89
5Victor Rogut, Moldova4:01.68
6Nenad Buljan, Croatia4:02.76
7Martin Kutscher, Uruguay4:03.21
8Aytekin Mindan, Turkey4:06.85
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Lin Zhang, China3:56.65
2Juan Martin Pereyra, Argentina3:57.26
3Leonardo Salinas Saldana, Mexico3:58.36
4Mahrez Mebarek, Algeria3:59.10
5Bojan Zdesar, Slovenia3:59.38
6Bruno Bonfim, Brazil3:59.96
7Boldizsar Kiss, Hungary4:02.87
8Tae-Hwan Park, South KoreaDQ
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy3:47.72
2Klete Keller, United States3:47.77
3Nicolas Rostoucher, France3:50.73
4Andrew Hurd, Canada3:50.81
5Heiko Hell, Germany3:52.06
6Serhii Phyesenko, Ukraine3:53.41
7Ricardo Monasterio, Venezuela3:54.41
8Dimitrios Manganas, Greece3:54.78
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Grant Hackett, Australia3:46.36
2Yuri Prilukov, Russia3:48.71
3Takeshi Matsuda, Japan3:49.05
4Lukasz Drzewinski, Poland3:50.97
5Jacob Carstensen, Denmark3:51.09
6Dragos Coman, Romania3:51.73
7Adam Faulkner, Great Britain3:51.97
8Mark Johnston, Canada3:54.27
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Ian Thorpe, Australia3:46.55
2Larsen Jensen, United States3:46.90
3Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece3:48.77
4Przemyslaw Stanczyk, Poland3:49.22
5Christian Hein, Germany3:49.66
6Emiliano Brembilla, Italy3:50.55
7Marcos Rivera, Spain3:52.39
8Graeme Smith, Great Britain3:52.41