August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Swimming - Women's 100m Breaststroke Results
August 16
GoldXuejuan Luo, China1:06.64
SilverBrooke Hanson, Australia1:07.15
BronzeLeisel Jones, Australia1:07.16

Swimming - Men's 100m Backstroke Results
August 16
GoldAaron Peirsol, United States54.06
SilverMarkus Rogan, Austria54.35
BronzeTomomi Morita, Japan54.36
4Lenny Krayzelburg, United States54.38
5Matt Welsh, Australia54.52
6Laszlo Cseh, Hungary54.61
7Steffen Driesen, Germany54.63
8Marco Di Carli, Germany55.27

Swimming - Women's 100m Backstroke Results
August 16
GoldNatalie Coughlin, United States1:00.37
SilverKirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe1:00.50
BronzeLaure Manaudou, France1:00.88
4Reiko Nakamura, Japan1:01.05
5Nina Zhivanevskaya, Spain1:01.12
6Antje Buschschulte, Germany1:01.39
7Louise Oernstedt, Denmark1:01.51
8Haley Cope, United States1:01.76

Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle Results
August 16
GoldIan Thorpe, Australia1:44.71 Olympic Record
SilverPieter Van Den Hoogenenband, Netherlands1:45.23
BronzeMichael Phelps, United States1:45.32
4Klete Keller, United States1:46.13
5Grant Hackett, Australia1:46.56
6Rick Say, Canada1:47.55
7Simon Burnett, Great Britain1:48.02
8Emiliano Brembilla, Italy1:48.40

Swimming - Women's 200m Freestyle Results
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Federica Pellegrini, Italy1:58.02
2Pang Jiaying, China1:58.68
3Josefin Lillhage, Sweden1:59.31
4Claudia Poll Ahrens, Costa Rica1:59.79
5Alena Popchanka, Belarus1:59.87
6Lindsay Benko, United States2:00.22
7Yun Yang, China2:00.52
8Melanie Marshall, Great Britain2:01.06
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Solenne Figues, France1:58.65
2Dana Vollmer, United States1:59.04
3Paulina Barzycka, Poland1:59.10
4Franziska van Almsick, Germany1:59.13
5Camelia Potec, Romania1:59.25
6Elka Graham, Australia1:59.44
7Martina Moravcova, Slovakia1:59.96
8Tomoko Nagai, Japan2:00.09
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Pilin Tachakittiranan, Thailand2:05.29
2Yang Chin-Kuei, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)2:05.65
3Yuliya Rissik, Kazakhstan2:09.93
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Jana Myskova, Czech Republic2:04.62
2Vesna Stojanovska, Macedonia2:04.64
3Louise Jansen, Denmark2:06.06
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Olena Lapunova, Ukraine2:02.71
2Hanna Miluska, Switzerland2:03.28
3Florencia Szigeti, Argentina2:03.29
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Dana Vollmer, United States1:59.49
2Elka Graham, Australia2:00.13
3Camelia Potec, Romania2:00.50
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Paulina Barzycka, Poland1:59.52
2Federica Pellegrini, Italy1:59.80
3Melanie Marshall, Great Britain2:00.46
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Claudia Poll Ahrens, Costa Rica1:59.50
2Solenne Figues, France1:59.90
3Josefin Lillhage, Sweden2:00.04

Swimming - Men's 200m Butterfly Results
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Stephen Parry, Great Britain1:55.57
2Michael Phelps, United States1:55.65
3Tom Malchow, United States1:57.48
4Anatoli Poliakov, Russia1:57.58
5Justin Norris, Australia1:57.96
6Moss Burmester, New Zealand1:58.09
7Sergii Advena, Ukraine1:58.11
8Takeshi Matsuda, Japan1:58.13
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland1:56.40
2Takashi Yamamoto, Japan1:56.69
3Wu Peng, China1:56.81
4Ioan Gherghel, Romania1:57.31
5Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia1:57.37
6Denys Sylantyev, Ukraine1:57.93
7Franck Esposito, France1:59.00
8Juan Jose Veloz Davila, Mexico1:59.78
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Gaston Rodriguez, Argentina2:04.01
2Donny Utomo, Indonesia2:05.71
3Roy Barahona, Honduras2:05.99
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Nathaniel O Brien, Canada2:00.12
2Doo-Hee Jeong, South Korea2:00.96
3Georgi Palazov, Bulgaria2:02.15
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Tom Malchow, United States1:57.75
2Wu Peng, China1:57.96
3Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia1:58.18
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Takashi Yamamoto, Japan1:57.36
2Anatoli Poliakov, Russia1:58.12
3Franck Esposito, France1:58.12
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Michael Phelps, United States1:57.36
2Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland1:57.45
3Justin Norris, Australia1:58.05

Swimming - Women's 200m Individual Medley Results
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Yana Klochkova, Ukraine2:13.30
2Amanda Beard, United States2:13.51
3Beatrice Caslaru, Romania2:14.25
4Teresa Rohmann, Germany2:14.47
5Joanna Melo, Brazil2:15.43
6Georgina Bardach, Argentina2:15.73
7Zhou Yafei, China2:15.93
8Helen Norfolk, New Zealand2:17.41
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Katie Hoff, United States2:13.60
2Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe2:13.68
3Lara Carroll, Australia2:13.80
4Agnes Kovacs, Hungary2:14.68
5Hanna Shcherba, Belarus2:14.92
6Alice Mills, Australia2:14.95
7Oxana Verevka, Russia2:15.45
8Elizabeth Warden, Canada2:17.32
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Vered Borochovski, Israel2:20.62
2Petra Banovic, Croatia2:20.83
3Na-Ri Park, South Korea2:21.48
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Hanna Shcherba, Belarus2:14.59
2Beatrice Caslaru, Romania2:14.70
3Zhou Yafei, China2:15.56
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Amanda Beard, United States2:14.49
2Agnes Kovacs, Hungary2:15.17
3Alice Mills, Australia2:15.62
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe2:13.33
2Yana Klochkova, Ukraine2:13.40
3Katie Hoff, United States2:14.03