August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Swimming - Women's 200m Freestyle Results
August 17
GoldCamelia Potec, Romania1:58.03
SilverFederica Pellegrini, Italy1:58.22
BronzeSolenne Figues, France1:58.45
4Paulina Barzycka, Poland1:58.62
5Franziska van Almsick, Germany1:58.88
6Dana Vollmer, United States1:58.98
7Pang Jiaying, China1:59.16
8Josefin Lillhage, Sweden1:59.20

Swimming - Men's 200m Butterfly Results
August 17
GoldMichael Phelps, United States1:54.04 Olympic Record
SilverTakashi Yamamoto, Japan1:54.56
BronzeStephen Parry, Great Britain1:55.52
4Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland1:56.00
5Ioan Gherghel, Romania1:56.10
6Wu Peng, China1:56.28
7Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia1:57.14
8Tom Malchow, United States1:57.48

Swimming - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Results
August 17
GoldUnited States (Klete Keller, Ian Crocker, Scott Goldblatt, Larsen Jensen, Dan Ketchum, Jason Lezak, Ryan Lochte, Michael Phelps, Peter Vanderkaay, Vanderkaay Peter) 1:47.79
SilverAustralia (Michael Klim, Grant Hackett, Ian Thorpe, Craig Stevens, Ashley Callus, Antony Matkovich, Todd Pearson, Nicholas Sprenger) 1:47.62
BronzeItaly (Massimiliano Rosolino, Emiliano Brembilla, Andrea Beccari, Filippo Magnini, Federico Cappellazzo, Matteo Pelliciari, Simone Cercato, Cercato Simone) 1:46.24
4Great Britain (Simon Burnett, Meadows Gavin, O Brien David, Ross Davenport) 1:47.90
5Canada (Brian Johns, Andrew Hurd, Rick Say, Brent Hayden) 1:49.15
6Germany (Heiko Hell, Jens Schreiber, Christian Keller, Conrad Lars) 1:49.15
7France (Nicolas Rostoucher, Leveaux Amaury, Horth Fabien, Kintz Nicolas) 1:50.18
8Greece (Dimitrios Manganas, Andreas Zisimos, Antonopoulos Apostolos, Xylouris Nikolaos) 1:51.33

Swimming - Women's 200m Individual Medley Results
August 17
GoldYana Klochkova, Ukraine2:11.14
SilverAmanda Beard, United States2:11.70
BronzeKirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe2:12.72
4Agnes Kovacs, Hungary2:13.58
5Teresa Rohmann, Germany2:13.70
6Lara Carroll, Australia2:13.74
7Katie Hoff, United States2:13.97
8Beatrice Caslaru, Romania2:15.40

Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle Results
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Salim Iles, Algeria49.13
2Duje Draganja, Croatia49.14
3Ian Thorpe, Australia49.21
4Aleksandr Popov, Russia49.23
5George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago49.53
6Peter Mankoc, Slovenia49.71
7Rolandas Gimbutis, Lithuania49.75
8Luis Rojas, Venezuela49.85
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Roland Schoeman, South Africa48.39
2Pieter Van Den Hoogenenband, Netherlands48.55
3Filippo Magnini, Italy48.91
4Andrey Kapralov, Russia49.12
5Ryk Neethling, South Africa49.18
6Frederick Bousquet, France49.25
7Romain Barnier, France49.63
8Torsten Spanneberg, Germany49.88
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Mohammed Abbas, Iraq56.81
2Tamir Andrey, Mongolia57.29
3Leonel Matonse, Mozambique57.79
4Hesham Shehab, Brunei Darussalam57.94
5Sergey Dyachkov, Azerbaijan58.26
6Mumtaz Ahmed, Pakistan59.19
7Emery Nziyunvira, Burundi1:09.40
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Octavian Gutu, Moldova51.84
2Camilo Becerra, Colombia52.57
3Zeljko Panic, Bosnia-Herzegovina52.75
4Alexandr Agafanov, Uzbekistan52.92
5Obaid Ahmed Obaid Al Jassimi, United Arab Emirates54.17
6Onan Orlando Thom, Guyana55.24
7Babak Farhoudi, Iran56.42
8Jean Laurent Ravera, Monaco56.47
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Carl Probert, Fiji51.42
2Ismael Ortiz, Panama51.74
3Chung-Hee Lee, South Korea51.74
4Damian Alleyne, Barbados51.89
5Maximiliano Schnettler, Chile51.91
6Vyacheslav Titarenko, Kazakhstan52.09
7Nien Pin Wu, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)52.58
8Mark Chay, Singapore52.83
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Romans Miloslavskis, Latvia50.94
2Alexandros Aresti, Cyprus51.10
3Ryan Pini, Papau New Guinea51.11
4Paul Kutscher, Uruguay51.45
5Kaan Tayla, Turkey51.52
6George Gleason, U.S. Virgin Islands51.69
7Allen Ong, Malaysia52.04
8Raichin Antonov, Bulgaria52.33
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Rolandas Gimbutis, Lithuania48.85
2Yoshihiro Okumura, Japan50.24
3Stanislau Neviarouski, Belarus50.36
4Aristeidis Grigoriadis, Greece50.61
5Matti Rajakyla, Finland50.67
6Danil Haustov, Estonia51.02
7Cameron Gibson, New Zealand51.56
8Huang Shaohua, China55.46
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Duje Draganja, Croatia49.07
2Luis Rojas, Venezuela49.69
3Yuriy Yegoshin, Ukraine49.73
4Stefan Nystrand, Sweden49.75
5Karel Novy, Switzerland49.93
6Matthew Kidd, Great Britain49.97
7Attila Zubor, Hungary50.26
8Jader Souza, Brazil50.67
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1Pieter Van Den Hoogenenband, Netherlands48.70
2Ryk Neethling, South Africa48.85
3Frederick Bousquet, France49.08
4Peter Mankoc, Slovenia49.54
5Torsten Spanneberg, Germany49.71
6Ian Crocker, United States49.73
7Brent Hayden, CanadaDNS
8Rick Say, CanadaDNS
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 8
1Ian Thorpe, Australia49.17
2Andrey Kapralov, Russia49.52
3George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago49.61
4Roland Schoeman, South Africa49.68
5Milorad Cavic, Serbia49.74
6Lorenzo Vismara, Italy50.03
7Eduard Lorente, Spain50.48
8Ashley Callus, Australia50.56
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 9
1Romain Barnier, France49.49
2Aleksandr Popov, Russia49.51
3Filippo Magnini, Italy49.58
4Salim Iles, Algeria49.72
5Jason Lezak, United States49.87
6Jose Martin Meolans, Argentina49.98
7Tiago Venancio, Portugal50.18
8Stephan Kunzelmann, Germany50.98

Swimming - Women's 200m Butterfly Results
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Kaitlin Sandeno, United States2:08.77
2Yuko Nakanishi, Japan2:08.83
3Paola Cavallino, Italy2:10.23
4Dana Kirk, United States2:10.69
5Georgina Lee, Great Britain2:10.93
6Yukiko Osada, Japan2:11.35
7Annika Mehlhorn, Germany2:11.37
8Maria Pelaez, Spain2:12.54
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland2:08.84
2Petria Thomas, Australia2:09.24
3Felicity Galvez, Australia2:09.54
4Eva Risztov, Hungary2:09.83
5Mette Jacobsen, Denmark2:10.47
6Aurore Mongel, France2:11.13
7Francesca Segat, Italy2:11.18
8Jie Ling, China2:13.41
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Maria Bulakhova, Russia2:12.99
2Wan Jung Cheng, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)2:16.25
3Natalya Samorodina, Ukraine2:17.15
4Anja Klinar, Slovenia2:18.15
5Wing Suet Chan, Hong Kong2:18.45
6Heather Roffey, Cayman Islands2:19.34
7Gulsah Gonenc, Turkey2:20.17
8Christel Bouvron, Singapore2:26.21
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Eva Risztov, Hungary2:10.49
2Georgina Lee, Great Britain2:10.99
3Dana Kirk, United States2:11.96
4Annika Mehlhorn, Germany2:12.25
5Beatrix Boulsevicz, Hungary2:12.54
6Raquel Felgueiras, Portugal2:13.08
7Petra Zahrl, Austria2:13.92
8You-Ri Kwon, South Korea2:14.30
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Petria Thomas, Australia2:10.87
2Felicity Galvez, Australia2:11.17
3Francesca Segat, Italy2:11.40
4Jie Ling, China2:11.77
5Aurore Mongel, France2:12.26
6Paola Cavallino, Italy2:12.34
7Roser Vives, Spain2:13.02
8Vesna Stojanovska, Macedonia2:16.51
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland2:09.64
2Yuko Nakanishi, Japan2:10.04
3Kaitlin Sandeno, United States2:10.50
4Yukiko Osada, Japan2:11.20
5Maria Pelaez, Spain2:11.66
6Mette Jacobsen, Denmark2:11.99
7Georgina Bardach, Argentina2:13.68
8Vasiliki Angelopoulou, Greece2:13.88

Swimming - Men's 200m Breaststroke Results
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Kosuke Kitajima, Japan2:10.86
2Mike Brown, Canada2:12.14
3Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan2:12.19
4Jim Piper, Australia2:12.22
5Grigori Falko, Russia2:12.42
6Richard Bodor, Hungary2:12.76
7Terence Parkin, South Africa2:13.58
8Christopher Cook, Great Britain2:15.91
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Daniel Gyurta, Hungary2:10.75
2Brendan Hansen, United States2:10.81
3Paolo Bossini, Italy2:11.76
4Scott Usher, United States2:12.00
5Genki Imamura, Japan2:12.86
6Maxim Podoprigora, Austria2:14.66
7Lai Zhongjian, China2:14.94
8Ian Edmond, Great BritainDQ
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Bradley Ally, Barbados2:18.64
2Miguel Molina, Philippines2:19.19
3Wei Wen Wang, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)2:20.65
4Malick Fall, Senegal2:22.31
5Edvinas Dautartas, Lithuania2:23.12
6Sergiu Postica, Moldova2:27.21
7Anton Kramarenko, Kyrgyzstan2:28.59
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Lai Zhongjian, China2:14.61
2Eduardo Fischer, Brazil2:16.04
3Mihail Alexandrov, Bulgaria2:17.19
4Sofiane Daid, Algeria2:17.78
5Andrey Morkovin, Uzbekistan2:18.48
6Emil Tahirovic, Slovenia2:18.65
7Ben Labowitch, New Zealand2:19.25
8Chi Kin Tam, Hong Kong2:19.48
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Ratapong Sirisanont, Thailand2:15.39
2Valeriy Dymo, Ukraine2:15.52
3Jakob Johann Sveinsson, Iceland2:15.60
4Daniel Malek, Czech Republic2:17.47
5Aleksander Baldin, Estonia2:17.90
6Romanos Iason Alyfantis, Greece2:18.18
7Vanja Rogulj, Croatia2:18.81
8Jarno Pihlava, FinlandDNS
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Kosuke Kitajima, Japan2:11.97
2Paolo Bossini, Italy2:12.09
3Mike Brown, Canada2:12.69
4Terence Parkin, South Africa2:14.12
5Christopher Cook, Great Britain2:14.68
6Jens Kruppa, Germany2:15.29
7Regan Harrison, Australia2:15.86
8Loris Facci, Italy2:19.38
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan2:12.96
2Grigori Falko, Russia2:13.45
3Scott Usher, United States2:13.59
4Genki Imamura, Japan2:14.10
5Maxim Podoprigora, Austria2:14.31
6Dmitry Komornikov, Russia2:14.92
7Hugues Duboscq, France2:16.56
8Thijs van Valkengoed, Netherlands2:16.80
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Daniel Gyurta, Hungary2:11.29
2Brendan Hansen, United States2:12.77
3Ian Edmond, Great Britain2:13.08
4Jim Piper, Australia2:13.79
5Richard Bodor, Hungary2:14.36
6Michael Williamson, Ireland2:15.75
7Martin Gustafsson, Sweden2:17.12
8Morgan Knabe, Canada2:17.20