August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Today's Games

Archery - Women's Individual Archery Results
August 18
GoldSung Hyun Park, South Korea

SilverSung Jin Lee, South Korea
BronzeAlison Williamson, Great Britain

Track and Field - Women's Shot Put Results
August 18
GoldYumileidi Cumba, Cuba64 FT 3.26 IN

SilverNadine Kleinert, Germany64 FT 1.69 IN
BronzeSvetlana Krivelyova, Russia63 FT 11.32 IN
4Nadezhda Ostapchuk, Belarus62 FT 4.43 IN
5Natalia Khoroneko, Belarus62 FT 2.46 IN
6Krystyna Zabawska, Poland61 FT 1.86 IN
7Misleydis Gonzalez, Cuba60 FT 11.89 IN
8Valerie Adams, New Zealand60 FT 10.71 IN
9Li Meiju, China60 FT 3.23 IN
10Cleopatra Borel, Trinidad and Tobago60 FT 2.44 IN
11Lieja Tunks, Netherlands59 FT 6.17 IN
12Irina Korzhanenko, RussiaDQ

Track and Field - Men's Shot Put Results
August 18
GoldYuriy Bilonog, Ukraine69 FT 5.07 IN

SilverAdam Nelson, United States69 FT 5.07 IN
BronzeJoachim Olsen, Denmark69 FT 1.53 IN
4Manuel Martinez, Spain68 FT 4.47 IN
5Andrey Mikhnevich, Belarus67 FT 7.02 IN
6Yuriy Belov, Belarus66 FT 8.79 IN
7Justin Anlezark, Australia66 FT 7.61 IN
8Ralf Bartels, Germany66 FT 5.64 IN
9John Godina, United States66 FT 2.88 IN
10Mikulas Konopka, Slovakia65 FT 4.25 IN
11Miran Vodovnik, Slovenia63 FT 5.42 IN
12Petr Stehlik, Czech Republic63 FT 0.3 IN

Road Cycling - Men's Individual Time Trial Results
August 18
GoldTyler Hamilton, United States57:31.74

SilverViacheslav Ekimov, Russia57:50.58
BronzeBobby Julich, United States57:58.19
4Michael Rogers, Australia58:01.67
5Michael Rich, Germany58:09.46
6Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan58:58.14
7Jan Ullrich, Germany59:02.04
8Santiago Botero Echeverri, Colombia59:04.76
9Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano, Spain59:27.25
10Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland59:42.38
11Yuriy Krivtsov, Ukraine59:49.40
12Christophe Moreau, France59:50.28
13Marc Wauters, Belgium59:59.63
14Michal Hrazdira, Czech Republic1h00:07.23
15Victor Hugo Pena Grisales, Colombia1h00:09.89
16Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Spain1h00:22.80
17Rene Andrle, Czech Republic1h00:27.29
18Eric Wohlberg, Canada1h00:31.49
19Peter Van Petegem, Belgium1h00:35.73
20Frank Hoj, Denmark1h00:37.49
21Thomas Dekker, Netherlands1h00:38.05
22Laszlo Bodrogi, Hungary1h00:44.31
23Serhiy Honchar, Ukraine1h01:00.47
24Evgeny Vakker, Kyrgyzstan1h01:21.10
25Sergio Paulinho, Portugal1h01:25.63
26Benoit Joachim, Luxembourg1h01:50.46
27Rubens Bertogliati, Switzerland1h02:16.56
28Kurt-Asle Arvesen, Norway1h02:21.28
29Evgeni Petrov, Russia1h02:50.32
30Stuart Dangerfield, Great Britain1h03:00.72
31Dawid Krupa, Poland1h03:07.05
32Thor Hushovd, Norway1h03:10.36
33Heath Blackgrove, New Zealand1h03:20.11
34Thomas Lovkvist, Sweden1h03:43.70
35Gorazd Stangelj, Slovenia1h03:45.84
36Matej Jurco, Slovakia1h04:22.58
37Slawomir Kohut, Poland1h06:19.29
38Andrey Kashechkin, KazakhstanDNF
39Filippo Pozzato, ItalyDNS
40Robert Hunter, South AfricaDNS

Road Cycling - Women's Individual Time Trial Results
August 18
GoldLeontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel, Netherlands31:11.53

SilverDede Demet-Barry, United States31:35.62
BronzeKarin Thuerig, Switzerland31:54.89
4Christine Thorburn, United States32:14.82
5Lada Kozlikova, Czech Republic32:15.41
6Oenone Wood, Australia32:16.00
7Joane Somarriba Arrola, Spain32:25.93
8Zoulfia Zabirova, Russia32:30.08
9Priska Doppmann, Switzerland32:40.47
10Edita Pucinskaite, Lithuania32:42.12
11Judith Arndt, Germany32:46.94
12Olga Slyusareva, Russia32:51.06
13Mirjam Melchers, Netherlands33:01.58
14Jeannie Longo Ciprelli, France33:05.31
15Trixi Worrack, Germany33:05.72
16Lyne Bessette, Canada33:24.19
17Susan Palmer-Komar, Canada33:26.01
18Dori Ruano Sanchon, Spain33:29.63
19Nicole Cooke, Great Britain33:45.22
20Edwige Pitel, France34:02.35
21Tatiana Guderzo, Italy34:14.47
22Anita Valen, Norway34:31.94
23Rasa Polikeviciute, Lithuania34:34.48
24Nataliya Kachalka, Ukraine35:01.05
25Susanne Ljungskog, Sweden35:17.25

Canoe - Slalom - Men's C1 Canoe Single Results
August 18
GoldTony Estanguet, France189.16

SilverMichal Martikan, Slovakia189.28
BronzeStefan Pfannmoeller, Germany191.56
4Robin Bell, Australia192.83
5Tomas Indruch, Czech Republic195.28
6Simeon Hocevar, Slovenia199.78
7Jordi Sangra, Spain200.41
8Stuart Mcintosh, Great Britain211.19

Canoe - Slalom - Women's K1 Kayak Single Results
August 18
GoldElena Kaliska, Slovakia210.03

SilverRebecca Giddens, United States214.62
BronzeHelen Reeves, Great Britain218.77
4Peggy Dickens, France218.80
5Stepanka Hilgertova, Czech Republic220.75
6Nagwa El Desouki, Switzerland225.04
7Louise Natoli, Australia227.44
8Maria Cristina Giaipron, Italy229.36
9Jennifer Bongardt, Germany237.66
10Gabriela Stacherova, Slovakia274.47

Equestrian - Team Eventing Jumping Results
August 18
GoldFrance

SilverGreat Britain
BronzeUnited States
4Germany
5New Zealand
6Australia
7Belgium
8Ireland
9Sweden
10Italy
11Brazil
12Canada
13Austria
14Poland

Equestrian - Individual Eventing Jumping Results
August 18
GoldLeslie Law, Great Britain44.40

SilverKim Severson, United States45.20
BronzePhilippa Funnell, Great Britain46.60
4Jean Teulere, France50.40
5Hinrich Romeike, Germany51.20
6Amy Tryon, United States51.80
7Heelan Tompkins, New Zealand52.00
8Nicolas Touzaint, France52.40
9Bettina Hoy, Germany41.60
10C. Van Rijckevorsel, Belgium58.40
11Rebel Morrow, Australia60.20
12Darren Chiacchia, United States60.60
13Phillip Dutton, Australia62.80
14Andreas Dibowski, Germany63.00
15Matthew Grayling, New Zealand63.20
16Karin Donckers, Belgium64.40
17Magnus Gallerdal, Sweden71.80
18Blyth Tait, New Zealand73.00
19Harald Ambros, Austria73.20
20Mary King, Great Britain74.00
21Mark Kyle, Ireland75.00
22Jaroslav Hatla, Czech Republic75.00
23Niall Griffin, Ireland83.20
24Giovanni Menchi, Italy88.40
25Didier Courreges, France105.60
26Frank Ostholt, Germany54.00
27Jeanette Brakewell, Great Britain57.80
28John Williams, United States60.80
29Julie Richards, United States67.00
30Cedric Lyard, France70.60
31Daniel Jocelyn, New Zealand70.80
32Susan Shortt, Ireland76.80
33Jennifer Eicher, Switzerland77.00
34Sara Algotsson, Sweden79.80
35Stefano Brecciaroli, Italy80.00
36Tim Collins, Bermuda81.60
37Hendrik Degros, Belgium82.20
38Stuart Tinney, Australia84.80
39Kamil Rajnert, Poland87.20
40Michael Winter, Canada88.00
41Bruce Mandeville, Canada89.20
42Linda Algotsson, Sweden90.40
43Dolf Desmedt, Belgium92.20
44Raul Senna, Brazil95.40
45Harald Siegl, Austria95.80
46Carlos Grave, Portugal96.60
47Rafael Gouveia Jr, Brazil100.60
48Fabio Magni, Italy100.80
49Sasha Harrison, Ireland102.40
50Sergio Marins, Brazil105.00
51Pongsiree Bunluewong, Thailand111.00
52Andrzej Pasek, Poland114.80
53Eddy Stibbe, Netherlands Antilles115.00
54Andre Paro, Brazil123.80
55Garry Roque, Canada124.00
56Susanna Bordone, Italy125.00
57Andrew Hoy, Australia135.40
58Harald Riedl, Austria141.40
59Remo Tellini, Brazil148.20
60Heidi Antikatzides, Greece148.80
61Andrew Nicholson, New Zealand149.60
62Edmond Gibney, Ireland152.60
63Pepo Puch, Croatia158.20
64Hawley Bennett, Canada168.00
65Marisa Cortesi, Switzerland171.40
66Pawel Spisak, Poland174.40
67Ian Roberts, Canada229.60
68Margit Appelt, Austria271.80
69Ingrid Klimke, GermanyDNS
70William Fox-Pitt, Great Britain38.60
71Olivia Bunn, Australia46.40
72Viorel Bubau, RomaniaDQ
73Andreas Zehrer, AustriaDQ
74Joris Vanspringel, BelgiumDQ
75Arnaud Boiteau, FranceDQ

Fencing - Women's Individual Foil Results
August 18
GoldValentina Vezzali, Italy

SilverGiovanna Trillini, Italy
BronzeSylwia Gruchala, Poland
4Aida Mohamed, Hungary

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Individual All-Around Results
August 18
GoldPaul Hamm, United States57.823

SilverDae Eun Kim, South Korea57.811
BronzeTae Young Yang, South Korea57.774

Judo - Men's -90kg Results
August 18
GoldZurab Zviadauri, Georgia

SilverHiroshi Izumi, Japan
BronzeKhasanbi Taov, Russia
BronzeMark Huizinga, Netherlands
4Hee Tae Hwang, South Korea
4Winston Gordon, Great Britain

Judo - Women's -70kg Results
August 18
GoldMasae Ueno, Japan

SilverEdith Bosch, Netherlands
BronzeAnnett Boehm, Germany
BronzeDongya Qin, China
4Catherine Marie Joelle Arlove, Australia
4Catherine Jacques, Belgium

Shooting - Women's Double Trap Results
August 18
GoldKim Rhode, United States146

SilverBo Na Lee, South Korea145
BronzeE Gao, China142
4Qingnian Li, China142
5Kenji Inoue, Japan140
6Nadine Stanton, New Zealand137

Shooting - Women's 25m Pistol Results
August 18
GoldMariya Grozdeva, Bulgaria688.2

SilverLenka Hykova, Czech Republic687.8
BronzeIrada Ashumova, Azerbaijan687.3
4Chen Ying, China686.2
5Munkhbayar Dorjsuren, Germany684.6
6Gundegmaa Otryad, Mongolia683.4
7Joo Hyung Seo, South Korea680.8
8Nino Salukvadze, Georgia678.3

Swimming - Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Results
August 18
GoldUnited States (Kaitlin Sandeno, Natalie Coughlin, Dana Vollmer, Piper Carly) 1:58.17, Olympic Record, World Record




SilverChina (Yun Yang, Xu Yanwei, Pang Jiaying, Zhu Yingwen) 1:58.27



BronzeGermany (Franziska van Almsick, Antje Buschschulte, Dallmann Petra, Stockbauer Hannah) 1:59.61



4Australia (Petria Thomas, Alice Mills, Elka Graham, Reese Shayne) 2:00.64



5Great Britain (Georgina Lee, Melanie Marshall, Pickering Karen, Mcclatchey Caitlin) 2:00.50



6Spain (Arantxa Ramos, Erika Villaecija, Rouba Tatiana, Caballero Melissa) 2:00.18



7Brazil (Joanna Melo, Monique Ferreira, Mariana Brochado, Paula Ribeiro) 2:01.20



8Sweden (Josefin Lillhage, Ida Mattsson, Svahnstrom Malin, Lotta Wanberg) 2:01.45




Swimming - Men's 200m Breaststroke Results
August 18
GoldKosuke Kitajima, Japan2:09.44, Olympic Record

SilverDaniel Gyurta, Hungary2:10.80
BronzeBrendan Hansen, United States2:10.87
4Paolo Bossini, Italy2:11.20
5Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan2:11.76
6Mike Brown, Canada2:11.94
7Scott Usher, United States2:11.95
8Jim Piper, AustraliaDQ

Swimming - Women's 200m Butterfly Results
August 18
GoldOtylia Jedrzejczak, Poland2:06.05

SilverPetria Thomas, Australia2:06.36
BronzeYuko Nakanishi, Japan2:08.04
4Kaitlin Sandeno, United States2:08.18
5Felicity Galvez, Australia2:09.28
6Mette Jacobsen, Denmark2:10.01
7Paola Cavallino, Italy2:10.14
8Eva Risztov, Hungary2:10.58

Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle Results
August 18
GoldPieter Van Den Hoogenenband, Netherlands48.17

SilverRoland Schoeman, South Africa48.23
BronzeIan Thorpe, Australia48.56
4Ryk Neethling, South Africa48.63
5Filippo Magnini, Italy48.99
6Duje Draganja, Croatia49.23
7Salim Iles, Algeria49.30
8Andrey Kapralov, Russia49.30

Weightlifting - Men's 69kg Results
August 18
GoldGuozheng Zhang, China347.5

SilverBae Young Lee, South Korea342.5
BronzeNikolay Pechalov, Croatia337.5
4Turan Mirzayev, Azerbaijan332.5
5Vencelas Dabaya Tientcheu, Cameroon327.5
6Siarhei Laurenau, Belarus317.5
7Romuald Ernault, France307.5
8Yukio Peter, Nauru302.5
9Stanel Stoica, Romania302.5
10Kuo Cheng Wei, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)297.5
11Julio Idrovo, Ecuador295.0
12Abdul Mohsen Al Bagir, Saudi Arabia287.5
13Jafar Al Bagir, Saudi ArabiaDNF
14Miroslav Janicek, SlovakiaDNF
15Seyed Mahdi Panzvan, IranDNF
16Suriya Dattuyawat, ThailandDNF
17Youssef Sbai, TunisiaDNF

Weightlifting - Women's 63kg Results
August 18
GoldNatalia Skakun, Ukraine135.0

SilverHanna Batsiushka, Belarus127.5
BronzeTatsiana Stukalava, Belarus122.5
Basketball - Women's Basketball Games

Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Czech Republic98
China83
Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Australia97
Japan78

Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Korea57
USA80
Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Greece83
Nigeria68

Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Brazil67
Russia77
Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Spain91
New Zealand57

Complete Basketball Standings and Results

Soccer - Men's Soccer Games

Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Japan1
Ghana0
Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Morocco2
Iraq1

Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Paraguay1
Italy0
Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Costa Rica4
Portugal2

Complete Soccer Standings and Results

Baseball - Men's Baseball Games

Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Italy4
Netherlands10
Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Australia9
Japan4

Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Greece0
Canada2
Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Chinese Taipei2
Cuba10

Complete Baseball Standings and Results

Softball - Women's Softball Games

Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Italy0
Chinese Taipei1
Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Australia5
China0

Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Canada0
USA7
Wednesday, August 18
FinalT  
Greece0
Japan6

Complete Softball Standings and Results